Weekend TV sports listings

  • Updated: August 15, 2014 - 7:04 AM

On the air Friday

AUTO RACING TIME TV RADIO

Sprint Cup: Pure Michigan 400 practice 11 a.m. FS1

Trucks: Careers for Veterans 200 practice 12:30 p.m. FS1

Trucks: Careers for Veterans 200 practice 2 p.m. FS1

Sprint Cup: Pure Michigan 400 qualifying 3:30 p.m. FS1

BASEBALL

LLWS: Vancouver vs. Mexico noon ESPN

LLWS: Philadelphia vs. Nashville 2 p.m. ESPN

LLWS: Japan vs. Venezuela 4 p.m. ESPN2

NL: Chicago at New York 6 p.m. WGN

Interleague: Oakland at Atlanta 6:30 p.m. MLBN 1500-AM

AL: Kansas City at Twins 7 p.m. FSN 96.3-FM

American Assn.: New Jersey at Saints 7 p.m. 1220-AM

LLWS: Pearland (Tex.) vs. Cumberland (R.I.) 7 p.m. ESPN

BASKETBALL

WNBA: Lynx at San Antonio 7 p.m. FSN+ 106.1-FM

WNBA: Seattle at Los Angeles 9:30 p.m. NBATV

BOXING

Rustam Nugaev vs. Denis Shafikov 8 p.m. ESPN2

FOOTBALL

NFL preseason: Phil. at New England 6:30 p.m. NFLN

NFL preseason: San Diego at Seattle 9:30 p.m. NFLN

GOLF

European PGA: Made in Denmark 8:30 a.m. GOLF

LPGA: Wegmans Championship 11:30 a.m. GOLF

PGA: Wyndham Championship 2 p.m. GOLF

Champions: Dick’s Sporting Goods Open 5:30 p.m. GOLF

USGA: U.S. Amateur Championship (tape) 7:30 p.m. GOLF

SOCCER

MLS: Philadelphia at Houston 8 p.m. NBCSN

TENNIS

Western & Southern Open: Quarterfinals 10 a.m. ESPN2

Western & Southern Open: Quarterfinals 6 p.m. ESPN2

On the air Saturday

AUTO RACING TIME TV RADIO

Sprint Cup: Pure Michigan 400 practice 7:30 a.m. ESPN2

Nationwide: Children’s Hosp. 200 qual. 8:30 a.m. ESPN2

NASCAR Trucks: Careers for Vets 200 qual. 8:30 a.m. FS1

Sprint Cup: Pure Michigan 400 practice 10 a.m. ESPN2

NASCAR Trucks: Careers for Veterans 200 11:30 a.m. FS1

Nationwide: Children’s Hospital 200 1:45 p.m. ESPN

AMA Motocross: Indiana National (tape) 4 p.m. NBCSN

IndyCar: Wisconsin 250 qualifying (tape) 7 p.m. NBCSN

NHRA: Lucas Oil Nationals qual. (tape) 10 p.m. ESPN2

BASEBALL

LLWS: Czech Republic vs. Australia 11 a.m. ESPN

LLWS: Lynnwood (Wash.) vs. LV/S.D. loser 1 p.m. Ch. 5

AL: New York at Tampa Bay 3 p.m. FS1

LLWS: Teams TBA 4 p.m. ESPN2

AL: Kansas City at Twins 6 p.m. FSN 96.3-FM

NL: San Diego at St. Louis 6 p.m. FS1

NL: Chicago at New York 6 p.m. WGN

Interleague: Oakland at Atlanta 6:30 p.m. 1500-AM

LLWS: Teams TBA 6 p.m. ESPN

American Assn.: New Jersey at Saints 7 p.m. 1220-AM

NL: Milwaukee at Los Angeles 9 p.m. MLBN

BASKETBALL

WNBA: Tulsa at Lynx 7 p.m. FSN+ 106.1-FM

Men’s exhib.: Brazil vs. United States 8 p.m. ESPN

WNBA: Los Angeles at Phoenix 9 p.m. NBATV

FOOTBALL

NFL preseason: Green Bay at St. Louis 3 p.m. NFLN

NFL preseason: Baltimore at Dallas 6 p.m. NFLN

NFL preseason: Arizona at Vikings 7:30 p.m. Ch. 11 100.3-FM

GOLF

European PGA: Made in Denmark 6 a.m. GOLF

PGA: Wyndham Championship noon GOLF

PGA: Wyndham Championship 2 p.m. Ch. 4

LPGA: Wegmans Championship 2 p.m. GOLF

USGA: U.S. Amateur Championship 3 p.m. Ch. 11

Champions: Dick’s Sporting Goods Open 6 p.m. GOLF

SOCCER

MLS: Seattle at Real Salt Lake 1:30 p.m. NBCSN

TENNIS

Western & Southern Open: Semifinals noon ESPN2

Western & Southern Open: Semifinals 6 p.m. ESPN2

On the air Sunday

AUTO RACING TIME TV RADIO

Sprint Cup: Pure Michigan 400 noon ESPN

  • get related content delivered to your inbox

  • manage my email subscriptions

ADVERTISEMENT

Cleveland - LP: C. Carrasco 6 FINAL
Detroit - WP: K. Lobstein 8
Chicago Cubs - WP: J. Arrieta 5 FINAL
Cincinnati - LP: A. DeSclafani 2
Washington - LP: G. Gonzalez 2 FINAL
Miami - WP: D. Haren 6
Toronto - LP: M. Buehrle 1 FINAL
Tampa Bay - WP: C. Archer 5
Atlanta - LP: T. Cahill 4 FINAL
Philadelphia - WP: J. Williams 5
Boston - LP: W. Miley 7 FINAL
Baltimore - WP: B. Norris 18
St. Louis - LP: L. Lynn 3 FINAL
Milwaukee - WP: M. Blazek 6
Kansas City - LP: K. Herrera 2 FINAL
Chicago WSox - WP: D. Robertson 3
Kansas City - LP: E. Volquez 3 FINAL
Chicago WSox - WP: J. Danks 5
Texas 4 Top 11th Inning
LA Angels 3
Houston - WP: T. Sipp 7 FINAL
Oakland - LP: T. Clippard 6
Los Angeles - LP: S. Baker 1 FINAL
San Diego - WP: B. Morrow 3
Pittsburgh - WP: F. Liriano 8 FINAL
Arizona - LP: J. Hellickson 0
San Francisco 0 Postponed
Colorado 0
Minnesota 2 Top 11th Inning
Seattle 2
NY Mets - J. Niese 7:05 PM
NY Yankees - N. Eovaldi
Cleveland 101 FINAL
Boston 93
LA Clippers 114 FINAL
San Antonio 105
Toronto 35 2nd Qtr 5:42
Washington 53
Houston 8:00 PM
Dallas
St. Louis 1 FINAL
Minnesota 4
Montreal 1 2nd Prd 7:53
Ottawa 0
Los Angeles 1 FINAL
Red Bull New York 1
Toronto FC 0 1st Half 44:55
Orlando City 0
Portland 8:30 PM
Seattle

ADVERTISEMENT

question of the day

Poll: How will the Wild-Chicago series turn out?

Weekly Question

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Connect with twitterConnect with facebookConnect with Google+Connect with PinterestConnect with PinterestConnect with RssfeedConnect with email newsletters

ADVERTISEMENT

 
Close