Gophers finish third in Big Ten wrestling meet; Nelson wins heavyweight

  • Article by: STAFF and NEWS SERVICES
  • Updated: March 10, 2014 - 12:04 AM

The Gophers landed nine placewinners, led by their heavyweight winning his third conference crown.

– A day after seeing their chance at the Big Ten wrestling championship disappear in the semifinals, the Gophers rebounded Sunday to finish third and land five top-three placewinners.

Heavyweight Tony Nelson won his third consecutive Big Ten title, while Chris Dardanes, Nick Dardanes, Danny Zilverberg and Scott Schiller finished third. The Gophers also got fourth-place finishes from David Thorn, Logan Storley and Kevin Steinhaus, while an injured Dylan Ness finished sixth.

Penn State, led by four-time conference champions David Taylor at 165 pounds and Ed Ruth at 184, won its fourth consecutive Big Ten title. The Nittany Lions, the three-time defending NCAA champions, scored 140.5 points to edge runner-up Iowa, which had 135. Both Penn State and Iowa had five finalists, but the Nittany Lions crowned two champions and the Hawkeyes one.

The Gophers finished with 118.5 points, and Ohio State (86.5) and Nebraska (79) rounded out the top five.

All nine Gophers placewinners advanced to the NCAA championships, which will be March 20-22 in Oklahoma City.

Nelson, a senior who has won the past two NCAA heavyweight titles, scored a 2-1 tiebreaker victory over Indiana’s second-seeded Adam Chalfant. With the victory, Nelson (26-4) avenged a 3-2 loss from earlier this season.

The Gophers went 7-1 in Sunday’s consolation semifinals, with the only loss being Ness’ injury forfeit at 157. That set up the placement matches.

At 133, Thorn fell 6-3 to Purdue’s Cashe Quiroga to finish fourth.

The Dardanes brothers both finished third. Chris, at 141, scored an 8-4 decision over Michigan’s Stephen Dutton III. At 149, Nick beat Michigan’s Eric Grajales 12-5.

Zilverberg, seeded sixth at 165, took third with a 4-3 decision over Northwestern’s third-seeded Pierce Harger.

At 174, Storley took fourth, falling 2-1 to Penn State’s Matt Brown.

Kevin Steinhaus, at 184, fell 6-4 in the third-place match against Michigan’s Domenic Abounader.

Schiller rebounded from a semifinal loss with a 6-1 decision over Northwestern’s Alex Polizzi for third place.

  • get related content delivered to your inbox

  • manage my email subscriptions

ADVERTISEMENT

NY Yankees - M. Pineda 12:07 PM
Toronto - D. Hutchison
Detroit - M. Scherzer 12:10 PM
Chicago WSox - C. Sale
Chicago Cubs - F. Doubront 1:15 PM
St. Louis - J. Masterson
Cincinnati - A. Simon 3:05 PM
Pittsburgh - V. Worley
Minnesota - K. Gibson 6:05 PM
Baltimore - C. Tillman
Philadelphia - J. Williams 6:10 PM
NY Mets - B. Colon
Miami - J. Cosart 6:10 PM
Atlanta - A. Harang
Boston - A. Webster 6:10 PM
Tampa Bay - J. Odorizzi
Cleveland - T. Bauer 6:10 PM
Kansas City - J. Shields
Detroit - K. Ryan 6:10 PM
Chicago WSox - C. Bassitt
Texas - R. Ross Jr. 6:10 PM
Houston - S. Feldman
Colorado - T. Matzek 7:10 PM
Arizona - V. Nuno
Chicago Cubs - T. Wada 7:15 PM
St. Louis - M. Gonzales
Los Angeles - Z. Greinke 7:40 PM
San Diego - I. Kennedy
Milwaukee - M. Fiers 8:05 PM
San Francisco - J. Peavy
Oakland - J. Samardzija 8:05 PM
LA Angels - C. Rasmus
Washington - S. Strasburg 8:10 PM
Seattle - R. Elias
Green Bay 9/4/14 7:30 PM
Seattle
(21) Texas A&M 52 FINAL
(9) So Carolina 28
Wake Forest 10 FINAL
ULM 17
Boise State 13 FINAL
(18) Ole Miss 35
Tulane 31 FINAL
Tulsa 38
Rutgers 41 FINAL
Washington St 38
Weber State 14 FINAL
(19) Arizona State 45
Temple 37 FINAL
Vanderbilt 7
BYU 35 FINAL
Connecticut 10
(6) Jacksonville St 7 FINAL
(8) Michigan State 45
Bowling Green 31 FINAL
Western Ky 59
TX-San Antonio 27 FINAL
Houston 7
Colorado State 31 FINAL
Colorado 17
UNLV 13 FINAL
Arizona 58
Penn State 26 FINAL
UCF 24
Troy 7 1st Qtr 8:56
UAB 0
(7) UCLA 0 1st Qtr 6:52
Virginia 0
Western Mich 0 1st Qtr 6:32
Purdue 7
(5) Ohio State 0 1st Qtr 6:18
Navy 0
Appalachian St 0 1st Qtr 6:21
Michigan 7
Ga Southern 11:30 AM
NC State
Boston College 2:00 PM
Massachusetts
West Virginia 2:30 PM
(2) Alabama
Rice 2:30 PM
(17) Notre Dame
(10) South Dakota St 2:30 PM
(24) Missouri
Fla Atlantic 2:30 PM
(22) Nebraska
California 2:30 PM
Northwestern
Marshall 2:30 PM
Miami-Ohio
UC Davis 3:00 PM
(11) Stanford
Arkansas 3:00 PM
(6) Auburn
(16) Clemson 4:30 PM
(12) Georgia
Liberty 5:00 PM
(23) North Carolina
Ohio U 5:00 PM
Kent State
Louisiana Tech 6:00 PM
(4) Oklahoma
Idaho 6:00 PM
Florida
Stephen F Austin 6:10 PM
(20) Kansas State
Fresno State 6:30 PM
(15) USC
Southern Miss 6:30 PM
Miss State
Texas-El Paso 7:00 PM
New Mexico
North Texas 7:00 PM
Texas
(1) Florida State 7:00 PM
Oklahoma State
(14) Wisconsin 8:00 PM
(13) LSU
South Dakota 9:30 PM
(3) Oregon
(25) Washington 9:30 PM
Hawaii
Utah State 8/31/14 6:00 PM
Tennessee
SMU 8/31/14 6:30 PM
(10) Baylor
Miami-Florida 9/1/14 7:00 PM
Louisville
Arizona 9/4/14 7:00 PM
TX-San Antonio
Pittsburgh 9/5/14 6:00 PM
Boston College
Washington St 9/5/14 9:30 PM
Nevada
Colorado 3:00 PM
Seattle
New England 4:00 PM
Toronto FC
Columbus 6:30 PM
Montreal
FC Dallas 7:30 PM
Chicago
Real Salt Lake 9:30 PM
San Jose
Portland 9:30 PM
Vancouver FC
Ottawa 10 FINAL
Montreal 20
Winnipeg 8/31/14 3:00 PM
Saskatchewan
Toronto 9/1/14 12:00 PM
Hamilton
Edmonton 9/1/14 3:30 PM
Calgary
Brt Columbia 9/5/14 6:30 PM
Ottawa
Calgary 9/6/14 6:00 PM
Edmonton
Hamilton 9/7/14 12:00 PM
Montreal
Saskatchewan 9/7/14 3:00 PM
Winnipeg
Chicago 6:00 PM
Indiana

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

question of the day

Poll: Grade the Gophers in their season opener

Weekly Question

ADVERTISEMENT

Connect with twitterConnect with facebookConnect with Google+Connect with PinterestConnect with PinterestConnect with RssfeedConnect with email newsletters

ADVERTISEMENT

 
Close