Scoreboard

  • Updated: March 3, 2014 - 12:52 AM

BASKETBALL

Timberwolves Statistics

(Through Sunday)

Player G Min Pts Reb Ast

Love 55 36.3 26.5 13.1 4.1

Martin 49 32.3 19.2 3.3 2.0

Pekovic 45 32.4 18.1 9.1 1.0

Brewer 57 32.0 11.7 2.4 1.6

Rubio 58 31.4 8.8 4.5 8.5

Barea 58 18.2 8.8 1.9 3.5

Budinger 24 19.0 6.6 2.3 0.7

Cunningham 58 20.0 5.9 4.3 1.0

Shved 50 11.5 4.2 1.5 1.0

Turiaf 23 20.9 4.1 5.7 0.9

Mbah a Moute 45 16.3 3.4 2.4 0.6

Muhammad 22 7.0 3.0 1.5 0.1

Hummel 34 10.5 2.6 2.6 0.3

Price 27 3.6 1.6 0.4 0.4

Dieng 37 6.7 1.6 2.4 0.3

Team 58 240.9 105.7 45.6 23.4

Opponents 58 240.9 101.6 43.7 22.3

Denver Statistics

(Through Sunday)

Player G Min Pts Reb Ast

Lawson 45 35.6 18.0 3.5 8.8

Chandler 49 31.2 13.9 4.7 1.8

Foye 57 28.9 12.4 2.6 3.1

Hickson 58 27.5 11.6 9.4 1.4

Faried 56 25.4 11.0 7.5 1.1

Robinson 44 19.7 10.4 1.8 2.5

Mozgov 58 20.6 8.6 5.9 0.7

Fournier 52 18.5 7.8 2.6 1.3

Brooks 48 18.1 7.5 1.6 2.1

McGee 5 15.9 7.0 3.4 0.4

Arthur 46 17.1 5.2 3.1 1.0

Randolph 30 13.5 5.0 3.1 0.6

Miller 32 12.9 4.6 2.7 0.3

Vesely 37 14.2 3.3 3.4 0.3

Team 58 240.4 102.2 45.4 21.6

Opponents 58 240.4 104.7 44.3 21.7

hOCKEY

Wild STATISTICS

(Through Sunday)

Scoring GP G A PTS +/- PIM

Pominville 61 22 19 41 -4 12

Parise 46 20 18 38 3 22

Koivu 44 8 27 35 -4 18

Suter 61 6 27 33 5 24

Granlund 48 6 24 30 -1 18

Niederreiter 61 11 19 30 11 34

Heatley 61 12 13 25 -10 18

Cooke 61 9 14 23 7 50

Coyle 49 6 13 19 -6 27

Brodziak 61 4 14 18 2 30

Fontaine 53 12 6 18 6 22

Brodin 58 8 8 16 2 18

Scandella 55 3 13 16 10 18

Spurgeon 47 1 15 16 6 12

Ballard 40 2 7 9 -6 35

Mitchell 57 1 8 9 -3 21

Prosser 35 2 5 7 3 35

Haula 27 2 3 5 6 8

Zucker 21 4 1 5 2 2

Stoner 54 0 4 4 -5 76

Veilleux 27 2 0 2 -3 19

Rupp 12 0 1 1 1 13

Blum 4 0 0 0 0 0

Bulmer 5 0 0 0 -2 2

McMillan 1 0 0 0 0 0

Totals 61 143 261 404 0 599

Opponents 61 144 245 389 0 628

GOALIES W L OL Sh Sv% GAA

Harding 18 7 3 3 .933 1.65

Kuemper 10 3 2 2 .924 2.20

Backstrom 5 11 2 0 .899 3.02

Totals 33 21 7 5 .916 2.32

Opponents 28 24 9 4 .912 2.30

Calgary STATISTICS

(Through Sunday)

Scoring GP G A PTS +/- PIM

Hudler 60 14 29 43 1 16

Backlund 59 14 15 29 -6 24

Giordano 42 9 20 29 2 38

Monahan 53 18 8 26 -12 4

Stajan 52 10 13 23 -14 40

Stempniak 51 8 15 23 -21 28

Cammalleri 43 13 8 21 -24 20

Brodie 60 4 16 20 -11 16

Russell 46 4 16 20 -1 8

Wideman 44 4 16 20 -16 18

Jones 47 9 8 17 2 10

Colborne 58 4 12 16 -16 28

Galiardi 45 2 10 12 -9 17

Glencross 21 6 6 12 -3 6

Baertschi 26 2 9 11 -4 6

Bouma 56 5 6 11 -3 33

Byron 29 2 9 11 1 6

Butler 60 2 8 10 -17 29

Smid 59 1 4 5 -13 68

McGrattan 54 1 2 3 -2 95

Brien 45 0 3 3 -8 58

Billins 2 0 2 2 -1 0

Jones 14 2 0 2 0 21

Smith 14 0 1 1 -10 2

Street 13 0 1 1 -2 4

Breen 6 0 0 0 -3 5

Granlund 2 0 0 0 0 0

Reinhart 4 0 0 0 1 2

Totals 60 135 238 373 -35 693

Opponents 60 179 324 503 35 654

GOALIES W L OL Sh Sv% GAA

Ortio 0 1 0 0 .917 2.06

Ramo 11 10 4 1 .908 2.66

Berra 9 16 2 0 .898 2.94

MacDonald 3 3 1 0 .885 3.17

Totals 23 30 7 1 .897 2.93

Opponents 37 12 11 8 .916 2.21

COLLEGE • MEN

BIG TEN W L T SW Pts GF GA

Gophers 12 2 2 0 38 47 26

Wisconsin 10 5 1 0 31 48 34

Michigan 8 6 2 1 26 50 49

Ohio State 5 7 4 3 22 44 42

Michigan St. 3 7 6 4 19 29 37

Penn State 2 13 1 0 7 32 62

Overall: Gophers 23-4-5, Wisconsin 19-9-2, Michigan 15-10-4, Ohio State 15-10-4, Michigan State 9-15-7, Penn State 6-22-2.

RESULT SUNDAY

Michigan 4, Ohio State 3

RESULTS SATURDAY

Gophers 2, Penn State 1

Exhibition

US Under-18 4, Michigan St. 3, OT

NCHC W L T SW Pts GF GA

North Dakota 14 8 0 0 42 73 61

St. Cloud State 13 6 3 0 42 76 59

Neb.-Omaha 11 8 2 1 36 74 59

Minn. Duluth 10 10 2 2 34 60 64

W. Michigan 10 10 2 2 34 64 66

Denver 9 10 3 2 32 54 54

Colorado Coll. 6 11 5 1 24 46 62

Miami (Ohio) 5 16 1 1 17 52 74

Overall: North Dakota 19-10-3, St. Cloud State 19-8-5, Neb.-Omaha 14-15-2, W. Michigan 16-13-5, Denver 15-13-6, Minn. Duluth 15-13-4, Colo. College 6-19-6, Miami (Ohio) 11-18-3.

RESULTS SATURDAY

Minn. Duluth 1, Miami (Ohio) 0

Neb.-Omaha 2, Colorado College 1, OT

St. Cloud State 3, North Dakota 1

W. Michigan 3, Denver 1

WCHA W L T Pts GF GA

Ferris St. 18 6 2 38 88 60

MSU Mankato 19 7 0 38 91 57

Alaska-Fairbanks 13 11 2 28 89 72

Michigan Tech 12 10 4 28 77 74

Alaska-Anchorage 11 11 4 26 69 69

Bowling Green 11 11 4 26 79 68

Bemidji State 10 12 4 24 67 66

Lake Superior St. 12 14 0 24 68 80

N. Michigan 11 14 1 23 68 72

Ala.-Huntsville 2 23 1 5 27 105

Overall: Ferris St. 23-9-3, MSU Mankato 21-13-0, Michigan Tech 14-16-6, Alaska Anchorage 15-13-4, Alaska-Fairbanks 16-12-4, Bowling Green 14-14-6, Lake Superior St. 16-17-1, Bemidji St. 10-17-7, N. Michigan 13-19-2, Ala.-Huntsville 2-33-1.

results SATURDAY

Alaska-Fairbanks 5, Ferris St. 3

Bemidji St. 4, Ala.-Huntsville 1

Bowling Green 3, N. Michigan 2

MSU Mankato 4, Lake Superior St. 3

MIAC PLAYOFFS

Semifinals • Saturday

Gustavus 3, St. John’s 2

St. Thomas 2, St. Olaf 1

Championship • Saturday, March 8

Gustavus at St. Thomas, 7 pm

ncha PLAYOFFS

Semifinals • Saturday

St. Scholastica 4, Adrian 3

St. Norbert 6, Lake Forest 0

COLLEGE • WOMEN

WCHA PLAYOFFS

Quarterfinals • Best-of-3

Results Sunday

Minn. Duluth 5, Ohio State 1

Wisconsin 2, MSU Mankato 0

WCHA FINAL FACE OFF

Semifinals • Friday • Bemidji

North Dakota vs. Wisconsin, 4:07 pm

Minn. Duluth vs. Gophers, 7:07 pm

Championship • Saturday, March 8

Semifinal winners, 7:07 pm

MIAC PLAYOFFS

Semifinals • Saturday

Gustavus 3, Bethel 2

St. Thomas 4, Concordia 3, OT

Championship • Saturday, March 8

Gustavus at St. Thomas, 2 pm

ncha PLAYOFFS

Semifinals • Saturday

Adrian 6, Concordia (Wis.) 5, OT

St. Norbert 7, Marian 0

Lacrosse

nll

RESULTS SATURDAY

Calgary 19, Toronto 13

Rochester 11, Colorado 9

baseball

college

big ten

Gophers 6, Louisiana Tech 1

Gophers 021 000 003 — 6 10 0

Louisiana Tech 001 000 000 — 1  4 1

• Meyer, Thonvold (8) and Athmann; Keating, Bristo (2), Dunbar (5), Baughman (7), Galbraith (8) and Qualls. W: Meyer (1-1). L: Keating (0-2). S: Thonvold (1).

TENNIS

PRO • MEN

BRAZIL OPEN

Championship • Sao Paulo, Brazil

• Federico Delbonis def. Paolo Lorenzi, 4-6, 6-3, 6-4.

MEXICAN TELCEL OPEN

Championship • At Acapulco, Mexico

• Grigor Dimitrov (4) def.

Kevin Anderson (5), 7-6 (1), 3-6, 7-6(5).

PRO • WOMEN

MEXICAN TELCEL OPEN

Championship • At Acapulco, Mexico

• Dominika Cibulkova (1) def.

Christina McHale, 7-6 (3), 4-6, 6-4.

college • women

NSIC

Winona State 7, Sioux Falls 2

TRANSACTIONS

BASEBALL

American League

Cleveland: Designated INF David Cooper for assignment.

Kansas City: Announced the retirement of RHP Guillermo Mota.

National League

Los Angeles: Traded INF Justin Sellers to Cleveland for cash considerations.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

Charlotte: Waived G Ben Gordon.

Chicago: Signed G Jimmer Fredette for the remainder of the season.

Dallas: Recalled G Shane Larkin and F Jae Crowder fromi Texas (NBADL).

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

Florida: Acquired RW Mark Mancari from St. Louis for LW Eric Selleck. Traded D Doug Janik to Chicago (AHL) for future considerations.

New York Islanders: Returned F Mike Halmo to Bridgeport (AHL). Activated F Frans Nielsen from injured reserve.

TODAY’S LINE

NBA

Favorite line (O/U) underdog

Timberwolves 6 (212) DENVER

WASHINGTON 2½ (188½) Memphis

BROOKLYN 1½ (186) Chicago

DETROIT 4 (204) New York

MIAMI 12 (198½) Charlotte

MILWAUKEE 1 (195½) Utah

PORTLAND 12 (216½) L.A. Lakers

SACRAMENTO 3 (205) New Orleans

NHL

Favorite line underdog

WILD -180/+160 Calgary

TORONTO -130/+110 Columbus

DALLAS -230/+190 Buffalo

LOS ANGELES -170/+150 Montreal

college basketball

Favorite line underdog

Xavier 1 SETON HALL

NORTH CAROLINA 11 Notre Dame

PITTSBURGH 11 NC State

OKLAHOMA ST. 8½ Kansas St.

MONTANA 8½ Montana St.

NC CENTRAL 15½ Savannah St.

Patriot League Tournament • First round

COLGATE 13½ Navy

LOYOLA (MD.) 1 Lafayette

Note: Home team in CAPS.

  • get related content delivered to your inbox

  • manage my email subscriptions

ADVERTISEMENT

Chicago 11/27/14 11:30 AM
Detroit
Philadelphia 11/27/14 3:30 PM
Dallas
Seattle 11/27/14 7:30 PM
San Francisco
Cleveland 11/30/14 12:00 PM
Buffalo
Washington 11/30/14 12:00 PM
Indianapolis
Tennessee 11/30/14 12:00 PM
Houston
San Diego 11/30/14 12:00 PM
Baltimore
NY Giants 11/30/14 12:00 PM
Jacksonville
Cincinnati 11/30/14 12:00 PM
Tampa Bay
Oakland 11/30/14 12:00 PM
St. Louis
New Orleans 11/30/14 12:00 PM
Pittsburgh
Carolina 11/30/14 12:00 PM
Minnesota
Arizona 11/30/14 3:05 PM
Atlanta
New England 11/30/14 3:25 PM
Green Bay
Denver 11/30/14 7:30 PM
Kansas City
Miami 12/1/14 7:30 PM
NY Jets
Golden State 6:00 PM
Orlando
Brooklyn 6:00 PM
Philadelphia
Portland 6:00 PM
Charlotte
Washington 6:00 PM
Cleveland
LA Clippers 6:30 PM
Detroit
New York 6:30 PM
Dallas
Toronto 6:30 PM
Atlanta
Milwaukee 7:00 PM
Minnesota
Sacramento 7:00 PM
Houston
Utah 7:00 PM
Oklahoma City
Indiana 7:30 PM
San Antonio
Denver 8:00 PM
Phoenix
Memphis 9:30 PM
LA Lakers
Winnipeg 6:00 PM
Buffalo
Washington 6:00 PM
NY Islanders
Philadelphia 6:30 PM
Detroit
NY Rangers 6:30 PM
Tampa Bay
Carolina 6:30 PM
Florida
Toronto 6:30 PM
Pittsburgh
Los Angeles 7:00 PM
Minnesota
Chicago 8:00 PM
Colorado
Calgary 9:30 PM
San Jose
Robert Morris 46 FINAL
Chattanooga 61
Rochester College 35 FINAL
Eastern Mich 68
Marist 68 FINAL
Fresno State 64
Butler 74 FINAL
North Carolina 66
Liberty 50 FINAL
Morgan State 51
Denver 57 FINAL
Belmont 78
American Univ 64 FINAL
Hampton 60
Sacred Heart 72 FINAL
James Madison 79
Northeastern 54 FINAL
Massachusetts 79
Samford 71 FINAL
Kennesaw St 84
ULM 48 FINAL
Coastal Carolina 61
Hawaii 74 2nd Half 0:09
East Carolina 71
Missouri 67 2nd Half 2:15
Chaminade 54
UCLA 54 2nd Half 9:34
Oklahoma 49
North Florida 21 1st Half 9:43
Elon 13
Oral Roberts 12 1st Half 12:15
Milwaukee 10
Chicago State 3:30 PM
Western Carolina
Purdue 4:00 PM
BYU
Furman 4:00 PM
Duke
San Francisco 5:00 PM
Evansville
Wisconsin 6:00 PM
UAB
Davidson 6:00 PM
UCF
Albany 6:00 PM
Colgate
Canisius 6:00 PM
Cornell
Longwood 6:00 PM
George Washington
Delaware State 6:00 PM
Iona
Trinity Baptist 6:00 PM
Jacksonville
Cleveland State 6:00 PM
Louisville
St Johns 6:00 PM
Minnesota
PSU-Harrisburg 6:00 PM
Navy
Richmond 6:00 PM
NC State
Grambling St 6:00 PM
Notre Dame
Georgia State 6:00 PM
Oakland
Campbell 6:00 PM
Ohio State
Goucher 6:00 PM
Towson
Bryant 6:00 PM
Vermont
Miami-Ohio 6:00 PM
Virginia Tech
Mount St Marys 6:00 PM
Wake Forest
Lafayette 6:00 PM
Yale
UMKC 6:00 PM
Youngstown St
Kansas State 6:30 PM
Pittsburgh
Va Military 6:30 PM
West Virginia
Lehigh 7:00 PM
DePaul
UC Riverside 7:00 PM
Loyola Marymount
Morehead State 7:00 PM
Marshall
Miss Valley St 7:00 PM
North Texas
UNC-Asheville 7:00 PM
South Carolina
Tenn Tech 7:00 PM
SE Louisiana
Texas Southern 7:00 PM
SMU
Radford 7:00 PM
TCU
TX-Pan American 7:00 PM
Utah
Wayne St-NE 7:00 PM
South Dakota
Northern Ill 7:30 PM
Iowa
Fla Gulf Coast 7:30 PM
Green Bay
Carroll (MT) 8:00 PM
Montana
Florida A&M 8:00 PM
New Mexico St
Auburn 8:00 PM
Oregon State
Eastern Ky 8:00 PM
Southern Utah
Stetson 8:00 PM
Wyoming
Northern Ky 8:05 PM
Eastern Wash
Utah Valley U 8:05 PM
Idaho State
Florida 8:30 PM
Georgetown
Georgia 8:30 PM
Gonzaga
Northwestern 8:30 PM
Northern Iowa
Cal Poly 9:00 PM
California
Arizona 9:00 PM
San Diego St
Utah State 9:00 PM
UC Davis
Alabama State 9:30 PM
North Dakota
Portland State 10:00 PM
CS-Northridge
Tulsa 10:30 PM
Oklahoma State
Pacific 10:30 PM
Alaska-Anchorage
Missouri State 11/27/14 1:00 AM
Colorado State
Ohio U 24 FINAL
Miami-Ohio 21
LSU 11/27/14 6:30 PM
Texas A&M
(6) TCU 11/27/14 6:30 PM
Texas
Northern Ill 11/28/14 10:00 AM
Western Mich
Nebraska 11/28/14 11:00 AM
Iowa
Western Ky 11/28/14 11:00 AM
(19) Marshall
UCF 11/28/14 11:00 AM
So Florida
Houston 11/28/14 11:00 AM
SMU
Akron 11/28/14 12:00 PM
Kent State
Ball State 11/28/14 12:00 PM
Bowling Green
Buffalo 11/28/14 12:00 PM
Massachusetts
Toledo 11/28/14 12:00 PM
Eastern Mich
Arkansas 11/28/14 1:30 PM
(17) Missouri
Navy 11/28/14 2:00 PM
South Alabama
(13) Arizona State 11/28/14 2:30 PM
(12) Arizona
Stanford 11/28/14 2:30 PM
(9) UCLA
(21) Colorado State 11/28/14 2:30 PM
Air Force
Virginia 11/28/14 7:00 PM
Virginia Tech
East Carolina 11/28/14 7:30 PM
Tulsa
North Texas 11/29/14 11:00 AM
TX-San Antonio
Old Dominion 11/29/14 11:00 AM
Fla Atlantic
(16) Georgia Tech 11/29/14 11:00 AM
(8) Georgia
Kentucky 11/29/14 11:00 AM
(24) Louisville
So Carolina 11/29/14 11:00 AM
(23) Clemson
West Virginia 11/29/14 11:00 AM
Iowa State
Rice 11/29/14 11:00 AM
Louisiana Tech
Michigan 11/29/14 11:00 AM
(7) Ohio State
Purdue 11/29/14 11:00 AM
Indiana
Illinois 11/29/14 11:00 AM
Northwestern
Cincinnati 11/29/14 11:00 AM
Temple
NC State 11/29/14 11:30 AM
North Carolina
Syracuse 11/29/14 11:30 AM
Boston College
Louisiana 11/29/14 11:30 AM
Troy
Utah 11/29/14 12:00 PM
Colorado
Texas State 11/29/14 1:00 PM
Georgia State
Idaho 11/29/14 1:00 PM
Appalachian St
Wyoming 11/29/14 2:00 PM
New Mexico
New Mexico St 11/29/14 2:00 PM
Arkansas State
UAB 11/29/14 2:30 PM
Southern Miss
(4) Miss State 11/29/14 2:30 PM
(18) Ole Miss
Notre Dame 11/29/14 2:30 PM
USC
(10) Michigan State 11/29/14 2:30 PM
Penn State
(22) Minnesota 11/29/14 2:30 PM
(14) Wisconsin
(5) Baylor 11/29/14 2:30 PM
Texas Tech
Florida 11/29/14 2:30 PM
(1) Florida State
Rutgers 11/29/14 2:30 PM
Maryland
San Jose St 11/29/14 2:30 PM
San Diego St
Tennessee 11/29/14 3:00 PM
Vanderbilt
Kansas 11/29/14 3:00 PM
(11) Kansas State
Connecticut 11/29/14 3:00 PM
Memphis
BYU 11/29/14 3:30 PM
California
ULM 11/29/14 5:00 PM
Ga Southern
Middle Tennessee 11/29/14 6:00 PM
Texas-El Paso
Hawaii 11/29/14 6:00 PM
Fresno State
Wake Forest 11/29/14 6:00 PM
Duke
Pittsburgh 11/29/14 6:00 PM
Miami-Florida
(15) Auburn 11/29/14 6:45 PM
(2) Alabama
(3) Oregon 11/29/14 7:00 PM
Oregon State
Utah State 11/29/14 9:15 PM
(25) Boise State
Washington 11/29/14 9:30 PM
Washington St
Nevada 11/29/14 9:30 PM
UNLV
Hamilton 11/30/14 5:00 PM
Calgary
Kennesaw St 74 FINAL
Seton Hall 77
Northern Ill 46 FINAL
Eastern Illinois 55
Illinois-Chicago 40 FINAL
Northwestern 61
UT Martin 75 FINAL
Samford 79
Niagara 63 FINAL
Binghamton 52
Radford 47 FINAL
Pittsburgh 72
East Tenn St 69 FINAL
Indiana 97
North Dakota 51 2nd Half 9:12
Nebraska Omaha 31
Marshall 4:00 PM
Cornell
LSU 5:00 PM
Texas-El Paso
Oral Roberts 5:00 PM
Ark-Little Rock
Boise State 5:30 PM
Yale
Evansville 6:00 PM
(22) West Virginia
(4) Tennessee 6:00 PM
Chattanooga
Delaware State 6:00 PM
Mount St Marys
Bradley 6:00 PM
Columbia
Providence 6:00 PM
Dayton
Presbyterian 6:00 PM
Xavier
Albany 6:00 PM
Canisius
VA Commonwealth 6:00 PM
William & Mary
Alabama A&M 6:00 PM
Alabama
Colgate 6:00 PM
(22) Georgia
Memphis 6:05 PM
Southern Ill
Oakland 6:30 PM
(16) Michigan State
Utah Valley U 6:45 PM
UC Davis
Butler 7:00 PM
BYU
TX-Pan American 7:00 PM
(6) Texas
McNeese State 7:00 PM
(7) Texas A&M
Milwaukee 7:00 PM
Marquette
Northern Ariz 7:00 PM
TX-Arlington
Jackson State 7:05 PM
Chicago State
Indiana State 7:05 PM
South Alabama
Kansas State 7:30 PM
Santa Clara
Long Beach St 8:00 PM
Alaska-Anchorage
Iona 8:00 PM
Kansas
Fresno Pacific 9:00 PM
CS-Bakersfield

ADVERTISEMENT

question of the day

Poll: Will the Gophers bring home The Axe?

Weekly Question

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Connect with twitterConnect with facebookConnect with Google+Connect with PinterestConnect with PinterestConnect with RssfeedConnect with email newsletters

ADVERTISEMENT

 
Close