Wayzata sneaks up to grab Class 2A swimming and diving title

  • Article by: JOEL RIPPEL , Star Tribune
  • Updated: March 3, 2014 - 6:25 PM

The Trojans won their first state title with one individual champion and six top-four finishes.

hide

From left, Quinn Lansing, Jack Kelly and Cort Hanson of Wayzata cheered on other members of their team.

 Much of the pre-meet talk for the Class 2A boys’ swimming and diving meet centered on Minnetonka, Eden Prairie and Edina, which had combined to win the last six — and 10 of the last 12 — state titles.

Overlooked was those teams’ Lake Conference rival, Wayzata. On Saturday, at the University of Minnesota Aquatic Center, the Trojans used a balanced effort to claim its first state swimming title.

The Trojans, who finished 10th last year, had just one individual champion but used six top-four finishes to scored 237 points.

East Ridge, which finished sixth last year, used three first-place finishes — the school’s first state titles in boys’ swimming — to take second with 194 points. Eden Prairie (169), Hastings (165) and Minnetonka (131) rounded out the top five.

“We qualified the way we needed to, in Friday’s preliminaries,” said Wayzata coach David Plummer, who is in his first season as a head coach. “Then we took care of business today. We swam really well, all season. We swam well at the Maroon and Gold meet. And, with our tough conference schedule of Eden Prairie, Minnetonka and Edina. We had a good section meet, and definitely thought we had a chance here.”

Junior Greg Arnold was the Trojans’ lone individual champion, edging Edina’s Buzz Rehnberg for the 100-yard freestyle title.

“The win in the 100 freestyle was spectacular,” said Plummer. “Greg was just fantastic. He’s been good all season for us.”

Arnold also finished fourth in the 200 freestyle and swam a leg on Wayzata’s 200 freestyle relay (which finished sixth) and 400 freestyle relay (which finished third). The Trojans finished second in the 200 medley relay, which was won by East Ridge.

The Trojans’ other top-four finishes were a fourth-place finish from Eric Mitchell (diving) and a third-place finish from Christopher Carlstrom (100 butterfly).

Herrera wins two races

Lakeville South senior Mitch Herrera was the only double-winner in Class 2A. Herrera won the 200 freestyle and 500 freestyle to help Lakeville South to a seventh-place finish (130 points).

Monaghan defends title

Rosemount senior Daniel Monaghan, the only returning individual champion in Class 2A, finished strong to defend his diving title.

Monaghan, who was in fourth place going into the finals, won with a score of 439.25. He won last year with a score of 413.10.

Minnetonka senior Patrick Quarberg was second with a 438.70 and Eagan senior Toby Heller was third with a 431.90.

Cadets dominate 1A

Strong individual performances by Fridley’s Colter Allen and Red Wing’s Tanner Alms and a dominating team performance by St. Thomas Academy marked the Class 1A state meet.

Allen and Alms each won two events, while St. Thomas Academy had four first-place finishes en route to its third consecutive state title.

  • related content

  • Christopher Carlstrom of Wayzata swam the backstroke during the boys’ swimming and diving state meet at the University of Minnesota on Saturday night.

  • get related content delivered to your inbox

  • manage my email subscriptions

ADVERTISEMENT

New England 2/1/15 5:30 PM
Seattle
Detroit 20 2nd Qtr 9:59
Philadelphia 32
Portland 23 2nd Qtr 11:15
Cleveland 31
Sacramento 6:30 PM
Toronto
Boston 7:00 PM
Minnesota
Dallas 7:00 PM
Houston
Denver 7:00 PM
New Orleans
Brooklyn 7:00 PM
Atlanta
Oklahoma City 7:00 PM
New York
Charlotte 7:30 PM
San Antonio
LA Clippers 8:00 PM
Utah
Washington 9:30 PM
Phoenix
Toronto 6:30 PM
New Jersey
Pittsburgh 7:00 PM
Washington
Chicago 9:30 PM
Los Angeles
Temple 30 1st Half 3:24
UCF 18
Winthrop 27 1st Half 3:34
Coastal Carolina 27
Lafayette 23 1st Half 3:09
Colgate 27
Northeastern 18 1st Half 3:40
Drexel 13
Wake Forest 21 1st Half 6:32
Florida State 14
Rhode Island 22 1st Half 5:08
Fordham 27
Delaware 34 1st Half 2:21
James Madison 32
South Carolina 23 1st Half 4:44
LSU 24
New Hampshire 21 1st Half 5:59
Maine 8
Seton Hall 30 1st Half 2:49
Marquette 25
Binghamton 23 1st Half 5:50
UMBC 13
American Univ 29 1st Half 4:22
Navy 24
Elon 14 1st Half 5:17
UNC-Wilmington 29
Wright State 31 1st Half 2:39
Oakland 21
Minnesota 20 1st Half 1:57
Penn State 33
Duquesne 19 1st Half 4:40
Richmond 40
SMU 23 1st Half 4:00
South Florida 20
Hartford 26 1st Half 4:06
Stony Brook 18
Albany 23 1st Half 1:05
Vermont 17
Hofstra 26 1st Half 3:51
William & Mary 44
UNC-Asheville 27 1st Half 4:51
Longwood 17
Radford 6:30 PM
Char Southern
Holy Cross 0 Postponed
Loyola-Maryland 0
Duke 8 1st Half 15:48
Notre Dame 7
Texas Tech 2 1st Half 17:33
Oklahoma 0
Oregon State 7:00 PM
Arizona State
Morehead State 7:00 PM
Austin Peay
Drake 7:00 PM
Bradley
Lehigh 7:00 PM
Bucknell
Rice 7:00 PM
Houston
Missouri State 7:00 PM
Illinois State
Loyola-Chicago 7:00 PM
Wichita State
Nebraska Omaha 7:00 PM
South Dakota St
Northern Iowa 7:05 PM
Southern Ill
Louisville 8:00 PM
Boston College
St Johns 8:00 PM
Creighton
East Carolina 8:00 PM
Memphis
Georgia Tech 8:00 PM
Miami-Florida
Miss State 8:00 PM
Ole Miss
Clemson 8:00 PM
NC State
Indiana 8:00 PM
Purdue
Kansas 8:00 PM
TCU
Oregon 9:00 PM
Arizona
Air Force 9:00 PM
San Jose St
Stanford 10:00 PM
Washington
Rider 56 FINAL
Siena 49
Dayton 76 FINAL
Richmond 62
Eastern Kentucky 53 FINAL
Jacksonville St 73
Saint Josephs 0 Postponed
Saint Louis 0
UMBC 28 1st Half 4:45
Binghamton 24
Akron 21 1st Half 2:04
Ohio U 32
Ball State 34 1st Half 3:41
Miami-Ohio 13
Memphis 18 1st Half 3:58
Cincinnati 17
East Carolina 8 1st Half 7:41
(2) Connecticut 33
Murray State 25 1st Half 1:46
Eastern Illinois 28
Kent State 24 1st Half 3:37
Central Michigan 31
UT Martin 40 1st Half 2:25
Tennessee St 28
Eastern Michigan 31 1st Half 4:30
Western Mich 30
Bucknell 30 1st Half 1:29
Lehigh 30
Indiana 23 1st Half 3:06
Michigan State 28
Colgate 34 1st Half 4:30
Lafayette 17
Fordham 31 1st Half 1:02
Davidson 22
Duquesne 23 1st Half 3:10
St Bonaventure 18
George Mason 24 1st Half 3:39
VA Commonwealth 29
Detroit 14 1st Half 3:07
Youngstown St 27
Army 0 Postponed
Boston U 0
Loyola-Maryland 0 Postponed
Holy Cross 0
SMU 7:00 PM
Tulsa
Oklahoma St 7:00 PM
Kansas State
West Virginia 7:00 PM
Texas Tech
Denver 7:00 PM
South Dakota
Northwestern St 7:00 PM
Central Arkansas
Austin Peay 7:00 PM
SIU-Edwardsville
Kansas 7:00 PM
Iowa State
Bowling Green 7:00 PM
Northern Ill
Penn State 7:00 PM
Minnesota
San Jose St 8:00 PM
Air Force
Boise State 8:00 PM
Colorado State
Utah State 8:00 PM
Wyoming
San Diego State 9:00 PM
Fresno State
Nevada 9:00 PM
UNLV

ADVERTISEMENT

question of the day

Poll: What chance does the Wild have of making the playoffs?

Weekly Question

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Connect with twitterConnect with facebookConnect with Google+Connect with PinterestConnect with PinterestConnect with RssfeedConnect with email newsletters

ADVERTISEMENT

 
Close