Wayzata sneaks up to grab Class 2A swimming and diving title

  • Article by: JOEL RIPPEL , Star Tribune
  • Updated: March 3, 2014 - 6:25 PM

The Trojans won their first state title with one individual champion and six top-four finishes.

hide

From left, Quinn Lansing, Jack Kelly and Cort Hanson of Wayzata cheered on other members of their team.

 Much of the pre-meet talk for the Class 2A boys’ swimming and diving meet centered on Minnetonka, Eden Prairie and Edina, which had combined to win the last six — and 10 of the last 12 — state titles.

Overlooked was those teams’ Lake Conference rival, Wayzata. On Saturday, at the University of Minnesota Aquatic Center, the Trojans used a balanced effort to claim its first state swimming title.

The Trojans, who finished 10th last year, had just one individual champion but used six top-four finishes to scored 237 points.

East Ridge, which finished sixth last year, used three first-place finishes — the school’s first state titles in boys’ swimming — to take second with 194 points. Eden Prairie (169), Hastings (165) and Minnetonka (131) rounded out the top five.

“We qualified the way we needed to, in Friday’s preliminaries,” said Wayzata coach David Plummer, who is in his first season as a head coach. “Then we took care of business today. We swam really well, all season. We swam well at the Maroon and Gold meet. And, with our tough conference schedule of Eden Prairie, Minnetonka and Edina. We had a good section meet, and definitely thought we had a chance here.”

Junior Greg Arnold was the Trojans’ lone individual champion, edging Edina’s Buzz Rehnberg for the 100-yard freestyle title.

“The win in the 100 freestyle was spectacular,” said Plummer. “Greg was just fantastic. He’s been good all season for us.”

Arnold also finished fourth in the 200 freestyle and swam a leg on Wayzata’s 200 freestyle relay (which finished sixth) and 400 freestyle relay (which finished third). The Trojans finished second in the 200 medley relay, which was won by East Ridge.

The Trojans’ other top-four finishes were a fourth-place finish from Eric Mitchell (diving) and a third-place finish from Christopher Carlstrom (100 butterfly).

Herrera wins two races

Lakeville South senior Mitch Herrera was the only double-winner in Class 2A. Herrera won the 200 freestyle and 500 freestyle to help Lakeville South to a seventh-place finish (130 points).

Monaghan defends title

Rosemount senior Daniel Monaghan, the only returning individual champion in Class 2A, finished strong to defend his diving title.

Monaghan, who was in fourth place going into the finals, won with a score of 439.25. He won last year with a score of 413.10.

Minnetonka senior Patrick Quarberg was second with a 438.70 and Eagan senior Toby Heller was third with a 431.90.

Cadets dominate 1A

Strong individual performances by Fridley’s Colter Allen and Red Wing’s Tanner Alms and a dominating team performance by St. Thomas Academy marked the Class 1A state meet.

Allen and Alms each won two events, while St. Thomas Academy had four first-place finishes en route to its third consecutive state title.

  • related content

  • Christopher Carlstrom of Wayzata swam the backstroke during the boys’ swimming and diving state meet at the University of Minnesota on Saturday night.

  • get related content delivered to your inbox

  • manage my email subscriptions

ADVERTISEMENT

NY Mets 6 Bottom 6th Inning
Miami 5
Philadelphia 5 Top 8th Inning
Atlanta 0
Boston 2 Top 8th Inning
Tampa Bay 3
Minnesota 3 Top 8th Inning
Baltimore 3
Pittsburgh 3 Top 5th Inning
St. Louis 2
Milwaukee 0 Top 5th Inning
Chicago Cubs 3
Detroit - D. Price 3:05 PM
Cleveland - C. Kluber
Seattle - C. Young 3:05 PM
Oakland - J. Hammel
San Francisco 2 Suspended
Colorado 2
Arizona - T. Cahill 3:10 PM
San Diego - T. Ross
San Francisco - T. Hudson 4:40 PM
Colorado - F. Morales
Washington - G. Gonzalez 7:10 PM
Los Angeles - R. Hernandez
Texas - C. Lewis 7:10 PM
Kansas City - Y. Ventura
Green Bay 9/4/14 7:30 PM
Seattle
Buffalo 9/7/14 12:00 PM
Chicago
New Orleans 9/7/14 12:00 PM
Atlanta
Minnesota 9/7/14 12:00 PM
St. Louis
Cleveland 9/7/14 12:00 PM
Pittsburgh
Jacksonville 9/7/14 12:00 PM
Philadelphia
Oakland 9/7/14 12:00 PM
NY Jets
Cincinnati 9/7/14 12:00 PM
Baltimore
Washington 9/7/14 12:00 PM
Houston
Tennessee 9/7/14 12:00 PM
Kansas City
New England 9/7/14 12:00 PM
Miami
Carolina 9/7/14 3:25 PM
Tampa Bay
San Francisco 9/7/14 3:25 PM
Dallas
Indianapolis 9/7/14 7:30 PM
Denver
Utah State 7 FINAL
Tennessee 38
SMU 0 FINAL
(10) Baylor 45
Miami-Florida 7:00 PM
Louisville
Arizona 9/4/14 7:00 PM
TX-San Antonio
Pittsburgh 9/5/14 6:00 PM
Boston College
Washington St 9/5/14 9:30 PM
Nevada
SMU 9/6/14 11:00 AM
North Texas
Fla Atlantic 9/6/14 11:00 AM
(2) Alabama
Buffalo 9/6/14 11:00 AM
Army
(24) Missouri 9/6/14 11:00 AM
Toledo
Arkansas State 9/6/14 11:00 AM
Tennessee
(7) McNeese State 9/6/14 11:00 AM
(22) Nebraska
Central Mich 9/6/14 11:00 AM
Purdue
Akron 9/6/14 11:00 AM
Penn State
Western Ill 9/6/14 11:00 AM
(14) Wisconsin
(20) Kansas State 9/6/14 11:00 AM
Iowa State
(4) Oklahoma 9/6/14 11:00 AM
Tulsa
Western Ky 9/6/14 11:00 AM
Illinois
SC State 9/6/14 11:30 AM
(16) Clemson
Navy 9/6/14 12:00 PM
Temple
UAB 9/6/14 1:00 PM
Miss State
South Alabama 9/6/14 1:00 PM
Kent State
New Mexico St 9/6/14 1:00 PM
Georgia State
Colorado 9/6/14 2:00 PM
Massachusetts
Fresno State 9/6/14 2:00 PM
Utah
(2) Eastern Wash 9/6/14 2:00 PM
(25) Washington
(15) USC 9/6/14 2:30 PM
(11) Stanford
Ohio U 9/6/14 2:30 PM
Kentucky
Middle Tennessee 9/6/14 2:30 PM
Minnesota
Northern Ill 9/6/14 2:30 PM
Northwestern
Missouri State 9/6/14 2:30 PM
Oklahoma State
Ball State 9/6/14 2:30 PM
Iowa
Maryland 9/6/14 2:30 PM
So Florida
Eastern Mich 9/6/14 3:00 PM
Florida
Georgia Tech 9/6/14 3:00 PM
Tulane
(18) Ole Miss 9/6/14 3:30 PM
Vanderbilt
Old Dominion 9/6/14 5:00 PM
NC State
(8) Michigan State 9/6/14 5:30 PM
(3) Oregon
(19) Arizona State 9/6/14 6:00 PM
New Mexico
Louisiana Tech 9/6/14 6:00 PM
Louisiana
San Jose St 9/6/14 6:00 PM
(6) Auburn
East Carolina 9/6/14 6:00 PM
(9) So Carolina
Duke 9/6/14 6:00 PM
Troy
Idaho 9/6/14 6:00 PM
ULM
(15) Sam Houston St 9/6/14 6:30 PM
(13) LSU
Michigan 9/6/14 6:30 PM
(17) Notre Dame
Lamar 9/6/14 6:30 PM
(21) Texas A&M
Northwestern St 9/6/14 6:30 PM
(10) Baylor
BYU 9/6/14 6:30 PM
Texas
Citadel 9/6/14 6:30 PM
(1) Florida State
San Diego St 9/6/14 7:00 PM
(23) North Carolina
Virginia Tech 9/6/14 7:00 PM
(5) Ohio State
Memphis 9/6/14 9:00 PM
(7) UCLA
Colorado State 9/6/14 9:15 PM
Boise State
Air Force 9/6/14 9:15 PM
Wyoming
Oregon State 9/6/14 9:30 PM
Hawaii
Texas Tech 9/6/14 10:00 PM
Texas-El Paso
Ottawa 10 FINAL
Montreal 20
Winnipeg 30 FINAL
Saskatchewan 35
Toronto 12 9:53
Hamilton 13
Edmonton 3:30 PM
Calgary
Indiana 3:00 PM
Chicago

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

question of the day

Poll: How many fantasy football teams do you draft?

Weekly Question

ADVERTISEMENT

Connect with twitterConnect with facebookConnect with Google+Connect with PinterestConnect with PinterestConnect with RssfeedConnect with email newsletters

ADVERTISEMENT

 
Close