Benilde avoids OT, tops Lakeville North

hide

The Red Knights’ Sydney Simone and Erin Olson of Lakeville North each had designs on the puck Friday night.

Photo: MARLIN LEVISON • mlevison@startribune.com,

CameraStar Tribune photo galleries

Cameraview larger

 

 

Benilde-St. Margaret’s potent top line is used to having the numbers advantage on offense.

But even as Kelly Pannek and three fellow skaters defended against six Lakeville North attackers for the final 43.2 seconds of a one-goal game, her confidence never faltered.

The Red Knights closed out a 2-1 victory in Friday’s Class 2A semifinal and advance to meet Hill-Murray, last season’s runner-up, in the title game at 7 p.m. Saturday.

“I thought we handled it really well,” Pannek said. “We stayed calm, kept them to the outside and limited shots like we had all game.”

Lakeville North managed just 14 shots on goal, futility owing to the Red Knights’ poise and the Panthers’ lackluster effort.

“We kept waiting for someone to jump-start us,” Panthers coach Buck Kochevar said. “By the time we got in gear, the game was over.”

Pannek bumped Benilde-St. Margaret’s lead to 2-1 in the second period after her goal was confirmed by video review. Her initial shot trickled under Panthers’ goalie Abby Cooper before Pannek skated in and put it away.

Senior defenders from both teams opened the scoring in the first period. Kasandra Petersen gave Benilde-St. Margaret’s a 1-0 lead by moving in from the blue line and firing the puck home at 13:13. With 10.9 seconds remaining, Dani Sadek connected on a power-play rocket from the high slot and tied the score 1-1.

  • get related content delivered to your inbox

  • manage my email subscriptions

ADVERTISEMENT

Atlanta - LP: A. Wood 0 FINAL
Philadelphia - WP: A. Bastardo 1
Cleveland - LP: D. Salazar 5 FINAL
Detroit - WP: J. Verlander 7
Toronto - LP: R. Dickey 0 FINAL
Minnesota - WP: K. Gibson 7
Seattle - LP: J. Beimel 6 FINAL
Texas - WP: P. Figueroa 8
Los Angeles - WP: H. Ryu 2 FINAL
San Francisco - LP: M. Bumgarner 1
Colorado - WP: F. Morales 3 FINAL
San Diego - LP: I. Kennedy 1
St. Louis - WP: A. Wainwright 8 FINAL
Washington - LP: T. Jordan 0
Milwaukee - LP: R. Wooten 2 FINAL
Pittsburgh - WP: E. Volquez 11
NY Yankees - WP: C. Sabathia 10 FINAL
Tampa Bay - LP: D. Price 2
Toronto - LP: S. Santos 5 FINAL
Minnesota - WP: C. Fien 9
Boston - WP: J. Lester 3 FINAL
Chicago WSox - LP: R. Belisario 1
Kansas City - WP: J. Shields 5 FINAL
Houston - LP: S. Feldman 1
Philadelphia 1 FINAL
NY Rangers 4
Chicago 3 FINAL(OT)
St. Louis 4
Minnesota 4 FINAL(OT)
Colorado 5
Los Angeles 3 FINAL
San Jose 6

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

question of the day

Poll: Who will win the Wild-Colorado playoff series?

Weekly Question

ADVERTISEMENT

Connect with twitterConnect with facebookConnect with Google+Connect with PinterestConnect with PinterestConnect with RssfeedConnect with email newsletters

ADVERTISEMENT

 
Close