Minnesota Scene: Two speedskaters from Rose Oval on U.S. team in world juniors

  • Updated: February 18, 2014 - 10:02 PM

Kyle Ronchak of Arden Hills and Steven Hartman of Falcon Heights were named to the U.S. team that will compete in the junior world speedskating championships in March in Bjugn, Norway.

Ronchak earned his place on the team by winning the 1,000 meters and placing second in the 1,500 and the 500 at the U.S. junior long track speedskating championships in Milwaukee on Feb. 14-16. Hartman won the 1,500, 3,000 and 5,000 and was second in the 1,000.

Both skaters compete for the Midway Speedskating Club based at the John Rose Oval in Roseville.

Split decision on No. 1

The Gophers wrestling team, after winning the National Duals this week for the third year in a row to improve to 12-1, is ranked No. 1 in InterMat’s dual meet rankings, ahead of Penn State (14-1) and Iowa (14-2).

But in the website’s tournament strength rankings, the Nittany Lions and the Hawkeyes are first and second and Minnesota third.

In the individual rankings, the only Gopher in the top four at any weight is junior Nick Dardanes, second at 149. Four of his teammates are ranked No. 5: his brother Chris Dardanes at 141, junior Dylan Ness at 157, junior Scott Schiller at 197 and senior Tony Nelson at heavyweight.

• Ness was named the Big Ten wrestler of the week. He was 3-0, winning twice on pins at 157 pounds, as Minnesota won the National Duals for the third year in a row.

Etc.

• Goalie Adam Wilcox of the Gophers was named the Big Ten first star of the week and forward Hudson Fasching the second star after Minnesota’s 5-3, 4-1 sweep of Michigan. Wilcox stopped 35 and 28 shots in the two games. Fasching had two goals and an assist in the series.

• The Gophers women’s golf team finished seventh at the Central District Invitational in Sarasota, Fla., with a score of 11-over 875. That’s the third best in school history. Sarinee Thitiratanakorn tied for 13th place with a 214. “We golfed three really good rounds this week, and we keep improving as the season progresses. That’s what we want out of our kids,” Gophers coach Michele Redman said.

• Gustavus senior Alissa Tinklenberg was named the MIAC women’s swimmer of the year and the Gusties’ Jon Carlson the coach of the year. Gustavus won its fifth conference title last weekend. St. Catherine freshman Jenna Nagy was named the diver of the year and Macalester’s Jake Dunn the diving coach of the year. Tinklenberg won three events in the MIAC meet and swam on four winning relays.

  • get related content delivered to your inbox

  • manage my email subscriptions

ADVERTISEMENT

Buffalo 17 3rd Qtr 15:00
New England 6
Cleveland 3 3rd Qtr
Baltimore 3
Dallas 27 3rd Qtr
Washington 10
Indianapolis 17 3rd Qtr
Tennessee 7
Jacksonville 10 3rd Qtr
Houston 14
San Diego 7 3rd Qtr
Kansas City 16
NY Jets 14 3rd Qtr
Miami 17
Chicago 3 3rd Qtr 14:53
Minnesota 3
Philadelphia 14 2nd Qtr 0:12
NY Giants 16
New Orleans 7 3rd Qtr
Tampa Bay 20
Carolina 3:25 PM
Atlanta
Detroit 3:25 PM
Green Bay
Oakland 3:25 PM
Denver
Arizona 3:25 PM
San Francisco
St. Louis 3:25 PM
Seattle
Cincinnati 7:30 PM
Pittsburgh
TBA 1/3/15 2:00 AM
TBA
TBA 1/3/15 2:00 AM
TBA
TBA 1/4/15 2:00 AM
TBA
TBA 1/4/15 2:00 AM
TBA
Detroit 3:30 PM
Cleveland
Houston 6:00 PM
San Antonio
Oklahoma City 6:30 PM
Dallas
New York 8:00 PM
Portland
Toronto 8:00 PM
Denver
Phoenix 8:30 PM
LA Lakers
Toronto 4:00 PM
Florida
Vancouver 7:00 PM
Anaheim
Tulane 57 FINAL
St Johns 82
Central Conn St 30 2nd Half 10:34
Connecticut 59
Iona 68 2nd Half 7:54
Drexel 53
Concordia (MI) 36 2nd Half 5:48
Eastern Mich 83
Harvard 21 1st Half 4:56
Arizona State 22
Longwood 16 1st Half 7:51
Ball State 15
Sacred Heart 26 1st Half 41:
Brown 32
Colgate 23 1st Half 5:45
Columbia 27
MD-Eastern Shore 43 1st Half 3:21
Duquesne 30
UNC Greensboro 20 1st Half 5:26
East Carolina 29
Marist 10 1st Half 7:52
Elon 15
NJIT 14 1st Half 7:45
Lafayette 17
Cincinnati Christian 17 1st Half 6:25
Liberty 21
Morgan State 9 1st Half 8:17
Marquette 23
Campbell 13 1st Half 6:18
Samford 17
Bucknell 26 1st Half 6:13
Siena 25
Long Beach State 19 1st Half 10:20
Syracuse 17
Coppin State 21 1st Half 6:50
Evansville 30
UMKC 11 1st Half 7:51
Indiana State 18
Hofstra 5 1st Half 17:46
Long Island 4
Coast Guard 2:00 PM
Army
Thomas (GA) 2:00 PM
High Point
Texas Southern 2:00 PM
Kansas State
Rutgers 2:00 PM
Monmouth
NC Wesleyan 2:00 PM
NC A&T
South Dakota St 2:00 PM
Northern Iowa
Central Penn College 2:00 PM
Radford
Bowling Green 2:00 PM
South Florida
Harris-Stowe 2:00 PM
SE Missouri St
Robert Morris-IL 2:00 PM
SIU Edwardsville
Northland College 2:00 PM
North Dakota St
Milwaukee 2:00 PM
South Dakota
Northwestern St 2:30 PM
Arkansas
Saint Peters 3:00 PM
Cornell
St Katherine 3:00 PM
Fresno State
Haskell 3:00 PM
Oral Roberts
Wake Forest 3:00 PM
Richmond
Fla Gulf Coast 3:00 PM
Xavier
SD Christian 3:05 PM
Northern Ariz
Judson 3:30 PM
IUPU-Ft Wayne
Ill-Chicago 4:00 PM
Bradley
Loyola-Maryland 4:00 PM
Fairfield
Miss Valley St 4:00 PM
Houston
Lehigh 4:00 PM
UMBC
Delaware State 4:00 PM
Temple
Belmont 5:00 PM
Butler
Howard 5:00 PM
Fordham
NW Christian 5:00 PM
Nevada
UC Davis 5:00 PM
Washington St
Abilene Christian 5:00 PM
Grand Canyon
UCLA 5:30 PM
Alabama
Stony Brook 7:00 PM
Washington
Buffalo 7:00 PM
Wisconsin
CS-Bakersfield 9:00 PM
California
Cincinnati 17 FINAL
Virginia Tech 33
(15) Arizona State 36 FINAL
Duke 31
Miami-Florida 21 FINAL
So Carolina 24
Boston College 30 FINAL
Penn State 31
(25) Nebraska 42 FINAL
(24) USC 45
Texas A&M 12/29/14 1:00 PM
West Virginia
Oklahoma 12/29/14 4:30 PM
(18) Clemson
Arkansas 12/29/14 8:00 PM
Texas
Notre Dame 12/30/14 2:00 PM
(22) LSU
(13) Georgia 12/30/14 5:45 PM
(20) Louisville
Maryland 12/30/14 9:00 PM
Stanford
(9) Ole Miss 12/31/14 11:30 AM
(6) TCU
(21) Boise State 12/31/14 3:00 PM
(12) Arizona
(8) Miss State 12/31/14 7:00 PM
(10) Georgia Tech
(19) Auburn 1/1/15 11:00 AM
(17) Wisconsin
(7) Michigan State 1/1/15 11:30 AM
(4) Baylor
(16) Missouri 1/1/15 12:00 PM
Minnesota
(2) Florida State 1/1/15 4:00 PM
(3) Oregon
(5) Ohio State 1/1/15 7:30 PM
(1) Alabama
Houston 1/2/15 11:00 AM
Pittsburgh
Iowa 1/2/15 2:20 PM
Tennessee
(11) Kansas State 1/2/15 5:45 PM
(14) UCLA
Washington 1/2/15 9:15 PM
Oklahoma State
East Carolina 1/3/15 11:00 AM
Florida
Toledo 1/4/15 8:00 PM
Arkansas State
Drexel 71 FINAL
Miami-Ohio 54
Holy Cross 63 FINAL
Norfolk State 62
East Carolina 62 FINAL
South Florida 69
(10) Oregon State 50 2nd Half 9:08
(8) Tennessee 54
Providence 49 2nd Half 7:35
Boston College 63
Florida A&M 35 2nd Half 11:27
Miami-Florida 67
Oakland 59 2nd Half 4:24
Central Michigan 60
Chattanooga 52 2nd Half 6:25
SIU-Edwardsville 46
Fairfield 57 2nd Half 1:27
La Salle 66
St Francis-PA 19 1st Half 7:04
Pittsburgh 24
Milwaukee 23 1st Half 5:47
IUPU-Ft Wayne 29
Gardner-Webb 13 1st Half 7:55
Longwood 26
New Hampshire 13 1st Half 6:57
Manhattan 19
Bucknell 23 1st Half 7:39
Binghamton 19
Northeastern 20 1st Half 5:00
Albany 22
George Mason 21 1st Half 7:08
Towson 21
Richmond 11 1st Half 8:21
William & Mary 20
Tulane 20 1st Half 5:46
Cincinnati 17
North Florida 16 1st Half 8:22
Florida 25
(14) Georgia 11 1st Half 8:06
Seton Hall 14
Tennessee St 20 1st Half 9:10
(12) Kentucky 22
American Univ 24 1st Half 3:17
Wake Forest 34
Massachusetts 25 1st Half 9:40
Boston U 16
Quinnipiac 17 1st Half 10:24
Saint Josephs 16
Lafayette 12 1st Half 6:59
Saint Peters 14
Northwestern 20 1st Half 5:32
(20) Michigan State 16
Duquesne 24 1st Half 7:01
Lehigh 23
George Washington 31 1st Half 6:18
Loyola-Maryland 13
(17) Rutgers 8 1st Half 11:21
Indiana 10
(24) Green Bay 25 1st Half 7:16
Dayton 20
Western Mich 1:30 PM
Stony Brook
Davidson 1:30 PM
Virginia
UNC Greensboro 2:00 PM
LSU
Denver 2:00 PM
North Texas
VA Commonwealth 2:00 PM
Coppin State
Huston-Tillotson 2:00 PM
Houston Baptist
Lamar 2:00 PM
Rice
Miss Valley St 2:00 PM
Alabama
Saint Louis 2:00 PM
Eastern Illinois
Middle Tennessee 2:00 PM
Tenn Tech
Penn State 2:00 PM
(23) Iowa
Purdue 2:00 PM
Illinois
DePaul 2:05 PM
Illinois State
Sam Houston St 2:05 PM
Wichita State
South Dakota 2:30 PM
TX-San Antonio
(4) Notre Dame 3:00 PM
UCLA
Coll of Charleston 3:00 PM
SC State
Alcorn State 3:00 PM
Texas-El Paso
Dartmouth 3:00 PM
Niagara
Colgate 3:00 PM
Siena
Michigan 3:00 PM
Wisconsin
Fla Gulf Coast 3:00 PM
CS-Northridge
Yale 3:30 PM
(25) Arizona State
UC Santa Barbara 4:00 PM
(16) Stanford
Long Island 4:00 PM
Long Beach St
Jackson State 4:00 PM
Louisiana
Eureka 4:30 PM
Western Ill
Cornell 5:00 PM
(22) Syracuse
Temple 7:30 PM
Memphis

ADVERTISEMENT

question of the day

Poll: Who is your favorite Gophers head coach?

Weekly Question

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Connect with twitterConnect with facebookConnect with Google+Connect with PinterestConnect with PinterestConnect with RssfeedConnect with email newsletters

ADVERTISEMENT

 
Close