Minnesota Scene: Two speedskaters from Rose Oval on U.S. team in world juniors

  • Updated: February 18, 2014 - 10:02 PM

Kyle Ronchak of Arden Hills and Steven Hartman of Falcon Heights were named to the U.S. team that will compete in the junior world speedskating championships in March in Bjugn, Norway.

Ronchak earned his place on the team by winning the 1,000 meters and placing second in the 1,500 and the 500 at the U.S. junior long track speedskating championships in Milwaukee on Feb. 14-16. Hartman won the 1,500, 3,000 and 5,000 and was second in the 1,000.

Both skaters compete for the Midway Speedskating Club based at the John Rose Oval in Roseville.

Split decision on No. 1

The Gophers wrestling team, after winning the National Duals this week for the third year in a row to improve to 12-1, is ranked No. 1 in InterMat’s dual meet rankings, ahead of Penn State (14-1) and Iowa (14-2).

But in the website’s tournament strength rankings, the Nittany Lions and the Hawkeyes are first and second and Minnesota third.

In the individual rankings, the only Gopher in the top four at any weight is junior Nick Dardanes, second at 149. Four of his teammates are ranked No. 5: his brother Chris Dardanes at 141, junior Dylan Ness at 157, junior Scott Schiller at 197 and senior Tony Nelson at heavyweight.

• Ness was named the Big Ten wrestler of the week. He was 3-0, winning twice on pins at 157 pounds, as Minnesota won the National Duals for the third year in a row.

Etc.

• Goalie Adam Wilcox of the Gophers was named the Big Ten first star of the week and forward Hudson Fasching the second star after Minnesota’s 5-3, 4-1 sweep of Michigan. Wilcox stopped 35 and 28 shots in the two games. Fasching had two goals and an assist in the series.

• The Gophers women’s golf team finished seventh at the Central District Invitational in Sarasota, Fla., with a score of 11-over 875. That’s the third best in school history. Sarinee Thitiratanakorn tied for 13th place with a 214. “We golfed three really good rounds this week, and we keep improving as the season progresses. That’s what we want out of our kids,” Gophers coach Michele Redman said.

• Gustavus senior Alissa Tinklenberg was named the MIAC women’s swimmer of the year and the Gusties’ Jon Carlson the coach of the year. Gustavus won its fifth conference title last weekend. St. Catherine freshman Jenna Nagy was named the diver of the year and Macalester’s Jake Dunn the diving coach of the year. Tinklenberg won three events in the MIAC meet and swam on four winning relays.

  • get related content delivered to your inbox

  • manage my email subscriptions

ADVERTISEMENT

Detroit 6:00 PM
Washington
Atlanta 6:30 PM
Miami
Toronto 6:30 PM
New York
Memphis 7:00 PM
Minnesota
Brooklyn 7:30 PM
Dallas
Milwaukee 8:00 PM
Utah
San Antonio 8:00 PM
Phoenix
Buffalo 2:00 PM
Florida
Detroit 2:00 PM
Nashville
Carolina 4:00 PM
NY Islanders
New Jersey 4:00 PM
Columbus
Arizona 4:30 PM
Boston
Toronto 6:00 PM
Montreal
NY Rangers 7:00 PM
Philadelphia
Minnesota 9:00 PM
Colorado
St. Louis 9:00 PM
Edmonton
Ottawa 9:00 PM
San Jose
Kennesaw St 43 2nd Half 12:04
Lipscomb 66
Navy 43 2nd Half 12:33
Loyola-Maryland 36
Bucknell 8 1st Half 15:23
American Univ 5
NC State 11 1st Half 11:05
Boston College 17
East Carolina 12 1st Half 8:07
UCF 17
Georgia Tech 1 1st Half 12:05
Clemson 14
Lehigh 21 1st Half 12:00
Colgate 20
Louisville 12 1st Half 10:43
Florida State 5
Missouri 13 1st Half 8:37
Georgia 20
Army 11 1st Half 15:44
Lafayette 5
Michigan 12 1st Half 9:47
Maryland 13
Georgetown 13 1st Half 12:35
St Johns 20
Rhode Island 11:30 AM
La Salle
Western Carolina 12:00 PM
Citadel
Nebraska Omaha 12:00 PM
IUPUI
Maine 12:00 PM
New Hampshire
Samford 12:00 PM
Va Military
Presbyterian 12:00 PM
Winthrop
Utah State 1:00 PM
Air Force
Vermont 1:00 PM
Albany
UMBC 1:00 PM
Binghamton
Indiana State 1:00 PM
Bradley
Butler 1:00 PM
DePaul
Illinois State 1:00 PM
Evansville
Wright State 1:00 PM
Ill-Chicago
Fla Gulf Coast 1:00 PM
Jacksonville
Ole Miss 1:00 PM
LSU
North Carolina 1:00 PM
Miami-Florida
Wagner 1:00 PM
Mount St Marys
TCU 1:00 PM
Oklahoma
Delaware 1:00 PM
Towson
Cincinnati 1:00 PM
Tulane
Dayton 1:00 PM
VA Commonwealth
Northern Iowa 1:00 PM
Wichita State
Drexel 1:00 PM
William & Mary
Oakland 1:00 PM
Green Bay
Villanova 1:00 PM
Xavier
Campbell 1:00 PM
Longwood
Sarah Lawrence 1:30 PM
NJIT
Middle Tennessee 2:00 PM
UAB
UNC-Asheville 2:00 PM
Liberty
Southern Utah 2:00 PM
North Dakota
Utah Valley U 2:05 PM
Chicago State
ULM 2:30 PM
Appalachian St
Bowling Green 2:30 PM
Miami-Ohio
Long Island 2:30 PM
Sacred Heart
West Virginia 3:00 PM
Baylor
Holy Cross 3:00 PM
Boston Univ
MD-Eastern Shore 3:00 PM
Delaware State
Wofford 3:00 PM
Furman
Montana State 3:00 PM
Idaho
Hofstra 3:00 PM
James Madison
Iowa State 3:00 PM
Kansas State
Arkansas 3:00 PM
Kentucky
Missouri State 3:00 PM
Loyola-Chicago
Fordham 3:00 PM
Massachusetts
Nicholls 3:00 PM
McNeese State
East Tenn St 3:00 PM
Mercer
Coppin State 3:00 PM
Morgan State
San Diego 3:00 PM
Portland
Gardner-Webb 3:00 PM
Radford
St Francis-PA 3:00 PM
Robert Morris
Duquesne 3:00 PM
St Bonaventure
Creighton 3:00 PM
Seton Hall
Oklahoma State 3:00 PM
Texas Tech
Alabama 3:00 PM
Vanderbilt
Virginia Tech 3:00 PM
Virginia
Bethune-Cookman 3:00 PM
NC Central
St Francis-NY 3:00 PM
Bryant
Drake 3:05 PM
Southern Ill
High Point 3:30 PM
Char Southern
Central Conn St 3:30 PM
Fair-Dickinson
Eastern Mich 3:30 PM
Western Mich
Texas 4:00 PM
Kansas
Chattanooga 4:00 PM
UNC Greensboro
SE Louisiana 4:00 PM
Central Arkansas
South Dakota St 4:00 PM
South Dakota
Montana 4:05 PM
Eastern Wash
Georgia State 4:15 PM
Troy
Old Dominion 4:30 PM
North Texas
Arkansas State 4:30 PM
Texas State
Texas Southern 5:00 PM
Alabama State
Tennessee St 5:00 PM
Belmont
Princeton 5:00 PM
Brown
Dartmouth 5:00 PM
Cornell
Tennessee 5:00 PM
Florida
Jacksonville St 5:00 PM
Morehead State
San Jose St 5:00 PM
Nevada
Florida A&M 5:00 PM
NC A&T
Iowa 5:00 PM
Penn State
Loyola Marymount 5:00 PM
Pepperdine
Miss State 5:00 PM
South Carolina
Savannah State 5:00 PM
SC State
Miss Valley St 5:30 PM
Jackson State
Alcorn State 5:30 PM
Southern U
Prairie View 6:00 PM
Alabama A&M
Harvard 6:00 PM
Columbia
George Washington 6:00 PM
Davidson
Syracuse 6:00 PM
Duke
Tenn Tech 6:00 PM
Eastern Ky
UNC-Wilmington 6:00 PM
Elon
Stony Brook 6:00 PM
Hartford
Hampton 6:00 PM
Howard
Northwestern 6:00 PM
Illinois
Western Ill 6:00 PM
IUPU-Ft Wayne
Buffalo 6:00 PM
Kent State
Incarnate Word 6:00 PM
Lamar
Cal State Fullerton 6:00 PM
Long Beach State
TX-San Antonio 6:00 PM
Louisiana Tech
Fla Atlantic 6:00 PM
Marshall
Richmond 6:00 PM
Saint Josephs
George Mason 6:00 PM
Saint Louis
Austin Peay 6:00 PM
SE Missouri St
Murray State 6:00 PM
UT Martin
Ball State 6:00 PM
Toledo
Penn 6:00 PM
Yale
Milwaukee 6:00 PM
Youngstown St
Stetson 6:00 PM
North Florida
USC Upstate 6:00 PM
Northern Ky
Grand Canyon 6:05 PM
UMKC
Abilene Christian 6:15 PM
New Orleans
Northeastern 7:00 PM
Coll of Charleston
Tulsa 7:00 PM
Memphis
Wyoming 7:00 PM
UNLV
Central Mich 7:00 PM
Northern Ill
Denver 7:00 PM
Oral Roberts
Charlotte 7:00 PM
Rice
Boise State 7:00 PM
San Diego St
St Marys-CA 7:00 PM
Santa Clara
Texas-El Paso 7:00 PM
Southern Miss
Sam Houston St 7:00 PM
TX A&M-CC
New Mexico St 7:00 PM
TX-Pan American
FIU 7:00 PM
Western Ky
Stephen F Austin 7:00 PM
Houston Baptist
Ga Southern 7:15 PM
Louisiana
Ark-Little Rock 7:15 PM
Texas-Arlington
Grambling St 7:30 PM
Ark-Pine Bluff
Auburn 7:30 PM
Texas A&M
Arizona 8:00 PM
Utah
Northern Ariz 8:00 PM
Northern Colorado
UC Davis 9:00 PM
Cal Poly
New Mexico 9:00 PM
Fresno State
BYU 9:00 PM
Gonzaga
Pacific 9:00 PM
San Francisco
Idaho State 9:00 PM
Weber State
Sacramento St 9:05 PM
Portland State
UC Riverside 9:30 PM
CS-Northridge
Washington 9:30 PM
USC
CS-Bakersfield 9:30 PM
Seattle
UC Irvine 10:59 PM
UC Santa Barbara
Michigan 17 1st Half 10:40
Illinois 14
Lipscomb 11 1st Half 9:52
Kennesaw St 18
North Florida 12:00 PM
Stetson
Samford 12:00 PM
Mercer
Liberty 12:00 PM
Campbell
North Texas 12:00 PM
Old Dominion
St Francis-NY 12:00 PM
Bryant
St Francis-PA 12:00 PM
Robert Morris
Long Island 12:00 PM
Sacred Heart
Sam Houston St 12:00 PM
TX A&M-CC
Kent State 12:00 PM
Miami-Ohio
ULM 12:00 PM
Appalachian St
Boston U 12:05 PM
Holy Cross
Nicholls 12:15 PM
McNeese State
Akron 1:00 PM
Buffalo
Ball State 1:00 PM
Western Mich
MD-Eastern Shore 1:00 PM
Delaware State
Northern Ill 1:00 PM
Eastern Michigan
Bowling Green 1:00 PM
Ohio U
Central Michigan 1:00 PM
Toledo
Coppin State 1:00 PM
Morgan State
Bethune-Cookman 1:00 PM
NC Central
Central Conn St 1:00 PM
Fairleigh Dickinson
Memphis 1:00 PM
(1) Connecticut
Georgia Tech 1:00 PM
Wake Forest
East Carolina 1:00 PM
Temple
Marist 1:00 PM
Rider
Michigan State 1:00 PM
Purdue
Fairfield 1:00 PM
Manhattan
Niagara 1:00 PM
Iona
East Tenn St 1:00 PM
(18) Chattanooga
Furman 1:00 PM
Wofford
Longwood 1:00 PM
Charleston Southern
UNC-Asheville 1:00 PM
Coastal Carolina
Northern Ky 1:00 PM
USC Upstate
Winthrop 1:00 PM
Presbyterian
Western Ill 1:30 PM
South Dakota
Detroit 1:35 PM
Valparaiso
Cleveland State 2:00 PM
Milwaukee
Lafayette 2:00 PM
Army
Arkansas State 2:00 PM
Texas State
Georgia State 2:00 PM
Troy
Portland State 2:00 PM
Sacramento St
IUPUI 2:00 PM
South Dakota St
Tennessee St 2:00 PM
Belmont
Eastern Illinois 2:00 PM
SIU-Edwardsville
Jacksonville St 2:00 PM
Morehead St
Kansas State 2:00 PM
TCU
Cincinnati 2:00 PM
SMU
SE Louisiana 2:00 PM
Central Arkansas
Denver 2:00 PM
Nebraska Omaha
Tulane 2:00 PM
Tulsa
IUPU-Ft Wayne 2:00 PM
Oral Roberts
Air Force 3:00 PM
Utah State
San Diego State 3:00 PM
Boise State
Fresno State 3:00 PM
New Mexico
Florida A&M 3:00 PM
NC A&T
Gonzaga 3:00 PM
BYU
South Florida 3:00 PM
UCF
UCLA 3:00 PM
Washington
(3) Baylor 3:00 PM
Iowa State
Miss Valley St 3:00 PM
Jackson State
Tenn Tech 3:00 PM
Eastern Kentucky
UMKC 3:00 PM
Grand Canyon
Seattle 3:00 PM
CS-Bakersfield
Texas Southern 3:00 PM
Alabama State
Santa Clara 3:00 PM
St Marys-CA
UNLV 3:00 PM
Wyoming
Savannah State 3:00 PM
SC State
Alcorn State 3:00 PM
Southern U
Bucknell 3:00 PM
American Univ
Oakland 3:00 PM
Illinois-Chicago
Eastern Washington 3:00 PM
Montana
Idaho 3:00 PM
Montana State
Weber State 3:00 PM
Idaho State
Radford 3:00 PM
High Point
Green Bay 3:30 PM
Youngstown St
Austin Peay 3:30 PM
SE Missouri St
Wagner 3:30 PM
Mount St Marys
Portland 4:00 PM
San Diego
Nevada 4:00 PM
San Jose St
Stephen F Austin 4:00 PM
Houston Baptist
Incarnate Word 4:00 PM
Lamar
Abilene Christian 4:00 PM
New Orleans
Pepperdine 4:00 PM
Loyola Marymount
San Francisco 4:00 PM
Pacific
Prairie View 4:00 PM
Alabama A&M
Hampton 4:00 PM
Howard
Chicago State 4:00 PM
Utah Valley U
Murray State 4:00 PM
UT Martin
Cal Poly 4:00 PM
Cal-Irvine
UC Santa Barbara 4:00 PM
UC Davis
Marshall 4:00 PM
Florida Atlantic
UAB 5:00 PM
Middle Tennessee
Western Ky 5:00 PM
FIU
Georgia Southern 5:00 PM
Louisiana
Grambling 5:00 PM
Ark-Pine Bluff
Ark-Little Rock 5:00 PM
TX-Arlington
Cornell 5:00 PM
Dartmouth
Columbia 5:00 PM
Harvard
Brown 5:00 PM
(14) Princeton
USC 5:00 PM
Washington St
(24) California 5:00 PM
(7) Oregon State
Yale 6:00 PM
Penn
Loyola-Maryland 6:00 PM
Navy
Jacksonville 6:00 PM
(21) Fla Gulf Coast
Long Beach St 6:00 PM
Cal State Fullerton
Rice 6:00 PM
Charlotte
Colgate 6:30 PM
Lehigh
CS-Northridge 7:00 PM
UC-Riverside
Kansas 7:00 PM
Oklahoma
Oklahoma St 7:00 PM
Texas Tech
TX-Pan American 8:00 PM
New Mexico St
North Dakota 8:00 PM
Southern Utah
Northern Colorado 9:00 PM
Northern Ariz

ADVERTISEMENT

question of the day

Poll: With Adrian Peterson's suspension overturned, what should the Vikings do?

Weekly Question

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Connect with twitterConnect with facebookConnect with Google+Connect with PinterestConnect with PinterestConnect with RssfeedConnect with email newsletters

ADVERTISEMENT

 
Close