The Minnesotans in the Games

  • Updated: February 12, 2014 - 7:26 PM
hide

Anne Schleper celebrated her goal against Canada on Wednesday. PETR DAVID JOSEK Associated Press

The Minnesotans

Men’s hockey

David Backes, Blaine/Minnesota State Mankato; Justin Faulk, South St. Paul/Minnesota Duluth; Phil Kessel, Gophers; Paul Martin, Elk River/Gophers; Ryan McDonagh, St. Paul; T.J. Oshie, Warroad; Zach Parise, Minneapolis/Wild; Derek Stepan, Hastings; Ryan Suter, Wild; Blake Wheeler, Robbinsdale/Gophers

Up next: Thursday vs. Slovakia, 6:30 a.m.

Gold medal game: Feb. 23, 6 a.m.

Women’s Hockey

Megan Bozek, Gophers; Amanda Kessel, Gophers; Gigi Marvin, Warroad/Gophers; Anne Schleper, St. Cloud/Gophers; Lee Stecklein, Roseville/Gophers

Result: Lost to Canada 3-2 Wednesday.

Up next: Semifinals Monday, time, opponent TBA.

Gold medal game: Feb. 20, 11 a.m.

Cross-Country skiing

Brian Gregg, Minneapolis

Result: Finished 47th in 15K skiathlon Sunday.

Up next: 50K freestyle, Feb. 23.

Jessie Diggins, Afton

Result: Did not advance beyond quarterfinals of the freestyle sprint Tuesday.

Up next: 4x5 relay Saturday, 4 a.m.

Men’s Curling

John Shuster, Duluth; Jeff Isaacson, Gilbert; Jared Zezel, Hibbing; John Landsteiner, Duluth

Result: Defeated Denmark 9-5 Wednesday.

Up next: Thursday vs. Great Britain, 4 a.m.

(Check startribune.com for result.)

Gold medal game: Feb. 21, 7:30 a.m.

Women’s Curling

Allison Pottinger, Eden Prairie;

Jessica Schultz, Minneapolis.

Result: Lost to China 7-4 Wednesday.

Up next: Thursday vs. Japan, 9 a.m.

Gold medal game: Feb. 20, 7:30 a.m.

Biathlon

Leif Nordgren, Marine on St. Croix

Result: Finished 53rd in the men’s 12K pursuit.

Up next: Men’s 20K individual, Thursday, 8 a.m.

FreeskiIng

Keri Herman, Bloomington

Result: Finished 10th in the women’s slopestyle Tuesday, her only event.

Speedskating

Anna Ringsred, Duluth

Result: Finished 26th in the 3,000 meters.

Maria Lamb, St. Paul.

Up next: 5,000 meters, Wednesday, 7:30 a.m.

  • get related content delivered to your inbox

  • manage my email subscriptions

ADVERTISEMENT

Miami - D. Phelps 6:05 PM
Washington - J. Zimmermann
NY Yankees - C. Whitley 6:07 PM
Toronto - R. Dickey
Philadelphia - A. Harang 6:10 PM
Atlanta - A. Wood
Tampa Bay - J. Odorizzi 6:10 PM
Boston - C. Buchholz
Los Angeles - C. Kershaw 6:20 PM
Milwaukee - K. Lohse
Chicago Cubs - T. Wood 7:10 PM
St. Louis - C. Martinez
Oakland - J. Hahn 7:10 PM
Minnesota - P. Hughes
Texas - R. Detwiler 7:10 PM
Houston - D. Keuchel
Arizona - J. Collmenter 7:40 PM
Colorado - T. Matzek
Seattle - F. Hernandez 9:05 PM
LA Angels - M. Shoemaker
San Diego - T. Ross 9:15 PM
San Francisco - M. Bumgarner
Chicago 6:00 PM
Cleveland
LA Clippers 8:30 PM
Houston
NY Rangers 6:30 PM
Washington

ADVERTISEMENT

question of the day

Poll: Can the Wild bounce back and win Chicago series?

Weekly Question

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Connect with twitterConnect with facebookConnect with Google+Connect with PinterestConnect with PinterestConnect with RssfeedConnect with email newsletters

ADVERTISEMENT

 
Close