The Minnesotans in the Games

  • Updated: February 10, 2014 - 11:46 PM

The Minnesotans

Men’s hockey

David Backes, Blaine/Minnesota State Mankato; Justin Faulk, South St. Paul/Minnesota Duluth; Phil Kessel, Gophers; Paul Martin, Elk River/Gophers; Ryan McDonagh, St. Paul; T.J. Oshie, Warroad; Zach Parise, Minneapolis/Wild; Derek Stepan, Hastings; Ryan Suter, Wild; Blake Wheeler, Robbinsdale/Gophers

Up next: Thursday vs. Slovakia, 6:30 a.m.

Gold medal game: Feb. 23, 6 a.m.

 

Women’s Hockey

Megan Bozek, Gophers; Amanda Kessel, Gophers; Gigi Marvin, Warroad/Gophers; Anne Schleper, St. Cloud/Gophers; Lee Stecklein, Roseville/Gophers

Result: Defeated Switzerland 9-0 Monday.

Up next: Wednesday vs. Canada, 6:30 a.m.

Gold medal game: Feb. 20, 11 a.m.

 

Cross-Country skiing

Brian Gregg, Minneapolis

Result: Finished 47th in 15k skiathlon Sunday.

Up next: 50k freestyle, Feb. 23.

Jessie Diggins, Afton

Result: Finished eighth in the women’s 15k skiathlon Saturday.

  • get related content delivered to your inbox

  • manage my email subscriptions

ADVERTISEMENT

St. Louis - WP: L. Lynn 4 FINAL
Washington - LP: J. Zimmermann 3
Toronto - WP: M. Buehrle 5 FINAL
Cleveland - LP: C. Kluber 0
LA Angels - LP: C. Wilson 2 FINAL
Detroit - WP: M. Scherzer 5
Baltimore - LP: B. Norris 2 FINAL
Boston - WP: J. Tazawa 4
Minnesota - LP: K. Correia 4 FINAL
Kansas City - WP: B. Chen 5
Cincinnati - LP: T. Cingrani 4 FINAL
Chicago Cubs - WP: E. Jackson 8
Houston - LP: C. Qualls 3 FINAL
Oakland - WP: D. Otero 4
Milwaukee - WP: J. Henderson 8 FINAL
Pittsburgh - LP: J. Grilli 7
Atlanta - WP: E. Santana 7 FINAL
NY Mets - LP: B. Colon 5
NY Yankees - LP: I. Nova 1 FINAL
Tampa Bay - WP: C. Archer 16
Seattle - LP: R. Elias 0 FINAL
Miami - WP: H. Alvarez 7
Chicago WSox - LP: J. Quintana 3 FINAL
Texas - WP: C. Lewis 6
Philadelphia - LP: K. Kendrick 1 FINAL
Colorado - WP: J. Lyles 3
Arizona - LP: M. Bolsinger 6 FINAL
Los Angeles - WP: D. Haren 8
San Francisco - LP: T. Hudson 1 FINAL
San Diego - WP: E. Stults 3
Brooklyn 94 FINAL
Toronto 87
Golden State 109 FINAL
LA Clippers 105
Atlanta 101 FINAL
Indiana 93
Memphis 85 4th Qtr 0:05
Oklahoma City 99
Chicago 3 FINAL(OT)
St. Louis 4
Columbus 4 FINAL(OT)
Pittsburgh 3
Minnesota 1 3rd Prd 1:32
Colorado 3
Houston 0 FINAL
Philadelphia 0
New England 1 FINAL
Chicago 1
San Jose 0 FINAL
Colorado 0
Los Angeles 2 FINAL
Vancouver FC 2
D.C. 1 FINAL
Columbus 1
Toronto FC 1 FINAL
FC Dallas 2
Montreal 0 FINAL
Sporting Kansas City 4
Portland 0 FINAL
Real Salt Lake 1
Seattle 1 2nd Half 15:00
Chivas USA 1

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

question of the day

Poll: Which quarterback is best in the NFL draft?

Weekly Question

ADVERTISEMENT

Connect with twitterConnect with facebookConnect with Google+Connect with PinterestConnect with PinterestConnect with RssfeedConnect with email newsletters

ADVERTISEMENT

 
Close