Winter high school sports are heating up

  • Article by: JIM PAULSEN , Star Tribune
  • Updated: February 3, 2014 - 6:43 AM

Finals are a long way off, but some section playoffs are ready to start.

hide

Lakeville North girls' hockey players celebrated a Taylor Flajerty goal against Burnsville last month.

Photo: Marlin Levison, DML - Star Tribune

CameraStar Tribune photo galleries

Cameraview larger

If it’s February, it must be … well, winter of course, but also the beginning of the end of the winter sports season.

There are still 47 days until the final championship games — girls’ basketball will conclude March 22 — but the first section tournaments start this week, with Alpine and Nordic Ski Racing holding section meets and girls’ hockey playoffs commencing.

Here’s a rundown of what’s coming up  this week:

GIRLS' HOCKEY

Most of the games this week involve high and low seeds, meaning there are few compelling matchups. Still, there are a few of note.

Class 2A, Section 1: A probable matchup between No. 1-seeded Lakeville North and No. 4-seeded Lakeville South looms in Saturday’s semifinals. Both will have to first get past Rochester foes Mayo and Century, however.

Class 2A, Section 6: How formidable is Wayzata, the No. 4 seed in the section? The Trojans were 15-0-1 outside of the Lake Conference but just 2-6 in it. In their haste to prove their worth, they cannot overlook No. 5-seeded Maple Grove, whom they face in the quarterfinals Saturday at Parade Ice Gardens. They needed a late goal by Paige Sorenson to beat the Crimson 2-1 in a December meeting.

Class 1A, Section 5: Despite beating Mound-Westonka 2-0 in the season finale Saturday, Totino-Grace earned the No. 5 seed and will be forced to travel to play the White Hawks again in the section quarterfinals at 7:30 p.m. Friday.

SKIING

Alpine section meets

Section 4: Wednesday, at Wild Mountain, 9 a.m.

Section 5: Thursday, at Afton Alps, 9 a.m.

Section 6: Tuesday, at Buck Hill, 9 a.m.

Section 7: Tuesday, at Giants Ridge, 9 a.m.

Nordic section meets

Section 1: Tuesday, at Valleywood G.C., 9 a.m.

Section 2: Thursday, at Theodore Wirth Park, 10 a.m.

Section 3: Tuesday, at Theodore Wirth Park, 9:30 a.m.

  • get related content delivered to your inbox

  • manage my email subscriptions

ADVERTISEMENT

NY Yankees - M. Pineda 12:07 PM
Toronto - D. Hutchison
Detroit - M. Scherzer 12:10 PM
Chicago WSox - C. Sale
Chicago Cubs - F. Doubront 1:15 PM
St. Louis - J. Masterson
Cincinnati - A. Simon 3:05 PM
Pittsburgh - V. Worley
Minnesota - K. Gibson 6:05 PM
Baltimore - C. Tillman
Philadelphia - J. Williams 6:10 PM
NY Mets - B. Colon
Miami - J. Cosart 6:10 PM
Atlanta - A. Harang
Boston - A. Webster 6:10 PM
Tampa Bay - J. Odorizzi
Cleveland - T. Bauer 6:10 PM
Kansas City - J. Shields
Detroit - K. Ryan 6:10 PM
Chicago WSox - C. Bassitt
Texas - R. Ross Jr. 6:10 PM
Houston - S. Feldman
Colorado - T. Matzek 7:10 PM
Arizona - V. Nuno
Chicago Cubs - T. Wada 7:15 PM
St. Louis - M. Gonzales
Los Angeles - Z. Greinke 7:40 PM
San Diego - I. Kennedy
Milwaukee - M. Fiers 8:05 PM
San Francisco - J. Peavy
Oakland - J. Samardzija 8:05 PM
LA Angels - C. Rasmus
Washington - S. Strasburg 8:10 PM
Seattle - R. Elias
Green Bay 9/4/14 7:30 PM
Seattle
(21) Texas A&M 52 FINAL
(9) So Carolina 28
Wake Forest 10 FINAL
ULM 17
Boise State 13 FINAL
(18) Ole Miss 35
Tulane 31 FINAL
Tulsa 38
Rutgers 41 FINAL
Washington St 38
Weber State 14 FINAL
(19) Arizona State 45
Temple 37 FINAL
Vanderbilt 7
BYU 35 FINAL
Connecticut 10
(6) Jacksonville St 7 FINAL
(8) Michigan State 45
Bowling Green 31 FINAL
Western Ky 59
TX-San Antonio 27 FINAL
Houston 7
Colorado State 31 FINAL
Colorado 17
UNLV 13 FINAL
Arizona 58
Penn State 26 FINAL
UCF 24
Troy 0 1st Qtr 15:00
UAB 0
(7) UCLA 0 1st Qtr 12:30
Virginia 0
Western Mich 0 1st Qtr 11:30
Purdue 0
(5) Ohio State 0 1st Qtr 15:00
Navy 0
Appalachian St 0 1st Qtr 12:45
Michigan 0
Ga Southern 11:30 AM
NC State
Boston College 2:00 PM
Massachusetts
West Virginia 2:30 PM
(2) Alabama
Rice 2:30 PM
(17) Notre Dame
(10) South Dakota St 2:30 PM
(24) Missouri
Fla Atlantic 2:30 PM
(22) Nebraska
California 2:30 PM
Northwestern
Marshall 2:30 PM
Miami-Ohio
UC Davis 3:00 PM
(11) Stanford
Arkansas 3:00 PM
(6) Auburn
(16) Clemson 4:30 PM
(12) Georgia
Liberty 5:00 PM
(23) North Carolina
Ohio U 5:00 PM
Kent State
Louisiana Tech 6:00 PM
(4) Oklahoma
Idaho 6:00 PM
Florida
Stephen F Austin 6:10 PM
(20) Kansas State
Fresno State 6:30 PM
(15) USC
Southern Miss 6:30 PM
Miss State
Texas-El Paso 7:00 PM
New Mexico
North Texas 7:00 PM
Texas
(1) Florida State 7:00 PM
Oklahoma State
(14) Wisconsin 8:00 PM
(13) LSU
South Dakota 9:30 PM
(3) Oregon
(25) Washington 9:30 PM
Hawaii
Utah State 8/31/14 6:00 PM
Tennessee
SMU 8/31/14 6:30 PM
(10) Baylor
Miami-Florida 9/1/14 7:00 PM
Louisville
Arizona 9/4/14 7:00 PM
TX-San Antonio
Pittsburgh 9/5/14 6:00 PM
Boston College
Washington St 9/5/14 9:30 PM
Nevada
Colorado 3:00 PM
Seattle
New England 4:00 PM
Toronto FC
Columbus 6:30 PM
Montreal
FC Dallas 7:30 PM
Chicago
Real Salt Lake 9:30 PM
San Jose
Portland 9:30 PM
Vancouver FC
Ottawa 10 FINAL
Montreal 20
Winnipeg 8/31/14 3:00 PM
Saskatchewan
Toronto 9/1/14 12:00 PM
Hamilton
Edmonton 9/1/14 3:30 PM
Calgary
Brt Columbia 9/5/14 6:30 PM
Ottawa
Calgary 9/6/14 6:00 PM
Edmonton
Hamilton 9/7/14 12:00 PM
Montreal
Saskatchewan 9/7/14 3:00 PM
Winnipeg
Chicago 6:00 PM
Indiana

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

question of the day

Poll: Grade the Gophers in their season opener

Weekly Question

ADVERTISEMENT

Connect with twitterConnect with facebookConnect with Google+Connect with PinterestConnect with PinterestConnect with RssfeedConnect with email newsletters

ADVERTISEMENT

 
Close