The week ahead in high schools: St. Thomas Academy will try to make it 11-for-11

  • Article by: JIM PAULSEN , Star Tribune
  • Updated: January 19, 2014 - 9:47 PM
hide

St. Thomas Academy senior captain Jeremy Conners is one of a set of triplets who swim for the Cadets or sister school Visitation.

Photo: Susan Brown, Special to the Star Tribune

CameraStar Tribune photo galleries

Cameraview larger

There are streaks that boggle the mind, such as Edina’s 17 consecutive girls’ tennis state championships, but rarely is there a streak in which only one team has won a title in the history of the event.

Such will be the case Saturday, though, as the St. Thomas Academy swimming and diving team takes to the pool at the University of Minnesota Aquatic Center in the boys’ swimming and diving true team state meet. This will be the 10th year of the meet, which differs from the Minnesota State High School League state meet in that it rewards overall team depth over top-level individual talent. During that span, the Cadets have been fortunate enough to have both: great individual swimmers and plenty of really good ones.

As a result, the Section 1 champions are favored to win their 10th consecutive Class 1A true team state championship. That’s 10 meets, 10 titles.

The Class 1A meet begins at 1:30 p.m. St. Thomas Academy will be joined by Breck/Blake, Sartell-St. Stephen, Spring Lake Park, Melrose/Sauk Centre, Mesabi East, Simley, Northfield, Mankato West, Austin, Monticello and Alexandria.

The Class 2A meet that follows at 6:30 p.m. traditionally has been more competitive, but for the last half-dozen years the title has rested with teams that currently comprise the Lake Conference. Eden Prairie will be in the hunt for a third consecutive title. The Eagles will have to contend with conference foes Minnetonka and Wayzata as well as Stillwater and Rochester Century, which recently won its 100th consecutive dual meet, for the title.

Other teams in the Class 2A field are Eagan, Prior Lake, Forest Lake, Brainerd, Edina, Lakeville South, Anoka and Maple Grove.

Elsewhere this week

THURSDAY

Boys’ hockey: Hill- Murray at St. Thomas Academy, 7:30 p.m.

FRIDAY

Boys’ basketball: Champlin Park at Armstrong, 7 p.m.

Girls’ basketball: White Bear Lake at Roseville, 7 p.m.; Centennial at Park Center, 7 p.m.

SATURDAY

Boys’ hockey: Benilde-St. Margaret’s at Shattuck-St. Mary’s, 2 p.m.

Boys’ basketball: Minnesota/Wisconsin Border Battle. All games at Kaukauna, Wis. Rockford vs. Stevens Point (Wis.) Pacelli, 11 a.m.; Byron vs. Waupun (Wis.), 12:45 p.m.; Simley vs. Milwaukee Pius, 2:30 p.m.; Lakeville North vs. Stevens Point (Wis.) 4:15 p.m.; Blake vs. Seymour (Wis.) 6 p.m.; Centennial vs. Kaukauna (Wis.), 7:45 p.m.

Girls’ hockey: Hopkins at Minnetonka, 7 p.m.

  • get related content delivered to your inbox

  • manage my email subscriptions

ADVERTISEMENT

Cincinnati - M. Latos 6:05 PM
Baltimore - B. Norris
Boston - J. Kelly 6:05 PM
NY Yankees - S. Greene
Detroit - K. Lobstein 6:05 PM
Cleveland - C. Carrasco
NY Mets - J. Niese 6:10 PM
Miami - B. Penny
Philadelphia - K. Kendrick 6:10 PM
Atlanta - M. Minor
Toronto - R. Dickey 6:10 PM
Tampa Bay - J. Hellickson
Milwaukee - Y. Gallardo 7:05 PM
Chicago Cubs - J. Arrieta
LA Angels - C. Wilson 7:10 PM
Houston - B. Peacock
Chicago WSox - H. Noesi 7:10 PM
Minnesota - T. Milone
Texas - D. Holland 7:10 PM
Kansas City - J. Guthrie
Pittsburgh - J. Locke 7:15 PM
St. Louis - A. Wainwright
San Francisco - Y. Petit 7:40 PM
Colorado - J. Lyles
Seattle - J. Paxton 9:05 PM
Oakland - S. Gray
Washington - D. Fister 9:10 PM
Los Angeles - C. Kershaw
Arizona - W. Miley 9:10 PM
San Diego - O. Despaigne
Green Bay 9/4/14 7:30 PM
Seattle
Buffalo 9/7/14 12:00 PM
Chicago
New Orleans 9/7/14 12:00 PM
Atlanta
Minnesota 9/7/14 12:00 PM
St. Louis
Cleveland 9/7/14 12:00 PM
Pittsburgh
Jacksonville 9/7/14 12:00 PM
Philadelphia
Oakland 9/7/14 12:00 PM
NY Jets
Cincinnati 9/7/14 12:00 PM
Baltimore
Washington 9/7/14 12:00 PM
Houston
Tennessee 9/7/14 12:00 PM
Kansas City
New England 9/7/14 12:00 PM
Miami
Carolina 9/7/14 3:25 PM
Tampa Bay
San Francisco 9/7/14 3:25 PM
Dallas
Indianapolis 9/7/14 7:30 PM
Denver
NY Giants 9/8/14 6:10 PM
Detroit
San Diego 9/8/14 9:20 PM
Arizona
Miami-Florida 13 FINAL
(25) Louisville 31
Arizona 9/4/14 7:00 PM
TX-San Antonio
Pittsburgh 9/5/14 6:00 PM
Boston College
Washington St 9/5/14 9:30 PM
Nevada
SMU 9/6/14 11:00 AM
North Texas
Fla Atlantic 9/6/14 11:00 AM
(2) Alabama
Buffalo 9/6/14 11:00 AM
Army
(24) Missouri 9/6/14 11:00 AM
Toledo
Arkansas State 9/6/14 11:00 AM
Tennessee
(7) McNeese State 9/6/14 11:00 AM
(19) Nebraska
Central Mich 9/6/14 11:00 AM
Purdue
Akron 9/6/14 11:00 AM
Penn State
Western Ill 9/6/14 11:00 AM
(18) Wisconsin
(20) Kansas State 9/6/14 11:00 AM
Iowa State
(4) Oklahoma 9/6/14 11:00 AM
Tulsa
Western Ky 9/6/14 11:00 AM
Illinois
SC State 9/6/14 11:30 AM
(23) Clemson
Navy 9/6/14 12:00 PM
Temple
UAB 9/6/14 1:00 PM
Miss State
South Alabama 9/6/14 1:00 PM
Kent State
New Mexico St 9/6/14 1:00 PM
Georgia State
Colorado 9/6/14 2:00 PM
Massachusetts
Fresno State 9/6/14 2:00 PM
Utah
(2) Eastern Wash 9/6/14 2:00 PM
Washington
(14) USC 9/6/14 2:30 PM
(13) Stanford
Ohio U 9/6/14 2:30 PM
Kentucky
Middle Tennessee 9/6/14 2:30 PM
Minnesota
Northern Ill 9/6/14 2:30 PM
Northwestern
Missouri State 9/6/14 2:30 PM
Oklahoma State
Ball State 9/6/14 2:30 PM
Iowa
Maryland 9/6/14 2:30 PM
So Florida
Eastern Mich 9/6/14 3:00 PM
Florida
Georgia Tech 9/6/14 3:00 PM
Tulane
(15) Ole Miss 9/6/14 3:30 PM
Vanderbilt
Old Dominion 9/6/14 5:00 PM
NC State
(7) Michigan State 9/6/14 5:30 PM
(3) Oregon
(17) Arizona State 9/6/14 6:00 PM
New Mexico
Louisiana Tech 9/6/14 6:00 PM
Louisiana
San Jose St 9/6/14 6:00 PM
(5) Auburn
East Carolina 9/6/14 6:00 PM
(21) So Carolina
Duke 9/6/14 6:00 PM
Troy
Idaho 9/6/14 6:00 PM
ULM
(15) Sam Houston St 9/6/14 6:30 PM
(12) LSU
Michigan 9/6/14 6:30 PM
(16) Notre Dame
Lamar 9/6/14 6:30 PM
(9) Texas A&M
Northwestern St 9/6/14 6:30 PM
(10) Baylor
BYU 9/6/14 6:30 PM
Texas
Citadel 9/6/14 6:30 PM
(1) Florida State
San Diego St 9/6/14 7:00 PM
(21) North Carolina
Virginia Tech 9/6/14 7:00 PM
(8) Ohio State
Memphis 9/6/14 9:00 PM
(11) UCLA
Colorado State 9/6/14 9:15 PM
Boise State
Air Force 9/6/14 9:15 PM
Wyoming
Oregon State 9/6/14 9:30 PM
Hawaii
Texas Tech 9/6/14 10:00 PM
Texas-El Paso
Brt Columbia 9/5/14 6:30 PM
Ottawa
Calgary 9/6/14 6:00 PM
Edmonton
Hamilton 9/7/14 12:00 PM
Montreal
Saskatchewan 9/7/14 3:00 PM
Winnipeg
Minnesota 9:00 PM
Phoenix

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

question of the day

Poll: How many games will the Vikings win this season?

Weekly Question

ADVERTISEMENT

Connect with twitterConnect with facebookConnect with Google+Connect with PinterestConnect with PinterestConnect with RssfeedConnect with email newsletters

ADVERTISEMENT

 
Close