Bloomington's Herman makes Olympic slopestyle team

  • Article by: STAFF and NEWS SERVICES
  • Updated: January 18, 2014 - 7:36 PM

Keri Herman’s weekend at the U.S. Grand Prix competition produced the desired outcome — a berth on the U.S. Olympic team.

Photo: Summit Daily News Sebastian Foltz • Associated Press,

CameraStar Tribune photo galleries

Cameraview larger

Bloomington native Keri Herman locked up a spot on the U.S. Olympic team Saturday, finishing second in a slopestyle freeskiing event at the U.S. Grand Prix in Park City, Utah, and earning an automatic berth in the Sochi Olympics.

Herman, 31, earned a score of 91.20 points on her first run and 91.80 on her second in her sport’s final Olympic selection event. Fellow American Julia Krass surpassed her with a score of 92.60 on the second run to win.

Devin Logan also has clinched a place on the Olympic freeskiing team.

Herman, who won the third selection event in Breckenridge, Colo., last week, was assured of an Olympic berth with a finish on the podium at Park City. She was the only athlete to earn scores of 90 points or more on both her runs Saturday.

Freeskiing will make its Olympic debut in Sochi and includes two disciplines, halfpipe and slopestyle. In slopestyle, athletes make flipping, twisting jumps and slide down rails as they ski down the course.

Last season, Herman became the first American to win the World Cup championship in women’s slopestyle.

In the men’s event, Alex Harvey of Canada won ahead of Josef Wenzl of Germany and France’s Baptiste Gros.

RAchel Blount

Kotsenburg wins

Sage Kotsenburg of Park City, Utah, threw down a winning score of 95.4 on the first run Saturday and wrapped up his spot on the U.S. Olympic slopestyle ski team with a long-awaited victory in the season’s last qualifying event in Mammoth Lakes, Calif.

“I was like, ‘I don’t care if I do go or if I don’t,’ ” said Kotsenburg, 20. “I wanted to leave the politics and statistics aside and just go snowboarding. That’s what we’re here for, not for a points race.”

He’ll be in Sochi with Shaun White, who wrapped up his slopestyle spot Thursday. White is expected to ride Sunday in the halfpipe contest, where he still needs a top result to guarantee himself a chance at winning a third-place medal.

Jamie Anderson won the women’s contest, making it 3-for-3 this week in Mammoth. She had secured her Olympic spot with her two victories Thursday.

Skeleton team chosen

Katie Uhlaender and Noelle Pikus-Pace were the women’s nominees to the U.S. Olympic skeleton team, with the men’s roster spots going to Matt Antoine, John Daly and Kyle Tress.

The announcement largely was a formality, since those five sliders have primarily been the American competitors on the World Cup circuit throughout this season.

Pikus-Pace, Antoine and Daly automatically qualified for the team. Uhlaender and Tress were discretionary selections.

It’s the third Olympics for Uhlaender, who was sixth at the Turin Games in 2006, 11th at Vancouver four years ago and has been dealing with aftereffects of a concussion since an early season training mishap.

Pikus-Pace is going to the Olympics for the second time; she was a gold-medal favorite in 2006 before having her leg shattered when a bobsled crashed into her.

Randall sprints to cross-country victory

 Kikkan Randall won her second consecutive freestyle sprint event on the cross-country World Cup in Poland, underlining her status as a medal favorite in Sochi.

The American held off Denise Herrmann on the final straightaway in following up on her victory in the Czech Republic a week ago.

Randall, last season’s sprint World Cup champion, said that “coming to the finish I actually had lots of energy in my legs because my big move for the win was on the home stretch.”

  • get related content delivered to your inbox

  • manage my email subscriptions

ADVERTISEMENT

Team Irvin 19 3rd Qtr
Team Carter 20
Miami 96 FINAL
Chicago 84
Oklahoma City 98 FINAL
Cleveland 108
Dallas 106 FINAL
New Orleans 109
Indiana 106 FINAL
Orlando 99
LA Clippers 120 FINAL
Phoenix 100
Minnesota 100 FINAL
Atlanta 112
Detroit 110 FINAL
Toronto 114
Milwaukee 95 FINAL
San Antonio 101
Boston 83 4th Qtr 9:39
Golden State 95
Washington 89 4th Qtr 8:55
Denver 87
Houston 21 1st Qtr 3:39
LA Lakers 10
Team Toews 17 FINAL
Team Foligno 12
South Florida 53 FINAL
Connecticut 66
Boston College 64 FINAL
Georgia Tech 62
Virginia 50 FINAL
Virginia Tech 47
Indiana 70 FINAL
Ohio State 82
Stony Brook 61 FINAL
Binghamton 54
Cincinnati 56 FINAL
UCF 46
Maine 70 FINAL
Hartford 61
Monmouth 64 FINAL
Manhattan 71
Fairfield 67 FINAL
Marist 73
Rowan 48 FINAL
Princeton 96
St Bonaventure 48 FINAL
Rhode Island 53
Duke 77 FINAL
St Johns 68
Saint Peters 69 FINAL
Siena 55
Drake 40 FINAL
Wichita State 74
Vermont 61 FINAL
UMass Lowell 50
Seton Hall 57 FINAL
Butler 77
NJIT 72 FINAL
South Alabama 55
Northern Iowa 54 FINAL
Illinois State 53
Louisville 80 FINAL
Pittsburgh 68
UMBC 55 FINAL
Albany 69
Niagara 64 FINAL
Iona 87
Notre Dame 81 FINAL
NC State 78
Belmont 63 FINAL
Tennessee St 55
Creighton 50 FINAL
Villanova 71
Northwestern 67 FINAL
Maryland 68
Washington 39 2nd Half 10:45
Utah 60
Senior-North 34 FINAL
Senior-South 13
Seton Hall 99 FINAL
Georgetown 85
St Johns 69 FINAL
Villanova 81
Arkansas 58 FINAL
Florida 72
Maine 56 FINAL
UMBC 42
Vanderbilt 55 FINAL
Alabama 52
Lafayette 60 FINAL
Lehigh 65
UCF 61 FINAL
SMU 57
Utah 51 FINAL
Washington 63
James Madison 73 FINAL
Coll of Charleston 53
Delaware 56 FINAL
Drexel 61
Hofstra 56 FINAL
William & Mary 57
Hartford 58 FINAL
Albany 82
Binghamton 54 FINAL
Stony Brook 67
Towson 63 FINAL
UNC-Wilmington 71
Wake Forest 80 FINAL
(17) Florida State 110
Georgia Tech 68 FINAL
Virginia 62
(22) Georgia 51 FINAL
(5) Tennessee 59
Drake 79 FINAL
Evansville 62
Iona 80 FINAL
Canisius 62
Fairfield 33 FINAL
Monmouth 59
Northwestern 75 FINAL
Penn State 76
Wisconsin 71 FINAL
Michigan State 77
Ohio State 79 FINAL
Purdue 71
Northern Iowa 57 FINAL
Indiana State 55
Butler 58 FINAL
Xavier 54
Creighton 93 FINAL
Marquette 75
Providence 42 FINAL
DePaul 90
Northeastern 77 FINAL
Elon 80
(2) Connecticut 96 FINAL
Cincinnati 31
Oregon 78 FINAL
Arizona 81
Bradley 46 FINAL
Loyola-Chicago 45
NC State 49 FINAL
(23) Syracuse 66
(7) Maryland 84 FINAL
Indiana 74
Illinois State 35 FINAL
Missouri State 58
Colorado 68 FINAL
Washington St 73
Tulane 45 FINAL
South Florida 64
(14) Kentucky 83 FINAL
Missouri 69
(9) Oregon State 68 FINAL
(13) Arizona State 57
Vermont 63 FINAL
UMass Lowell 72
Iowa State 58 FINAL
(8) Texas 57
Southern Ill 61 FINAL
Wichita State 80
(15) Duke 74 FINAL
(12) North Carolina 67
Miami-Florida 55 FINAL
(4) Louisville 68
(21) Minnesota 61 FINAL
(25) Rutgers 66
California 72 FINAL
UCLA 57
(11) Stanford 67 2nd Half 1:35
USC 56

ADVERTISEMENT

question of the day

Poll: How optimistic are you about the 2015 Twins?

Weekly Question

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Connect with twitterConnect with facebookConnect with Google+Connect with PinterestConnect with PinterestConnect with RssfeedConnect with email newsletters

ADVERTISEMENT

 
Close