Chart: Saturday's Breakdown Tip Off Classic schedule

  • Updated: December 6, 2013 - 7:59 PM

Breakdown Tip Off Classic

The annual high school basketball showcase features some of the best matchups each season. This year’s spotlight game might be the best yet: Class 4A defending champion Apple Valley and Tyus Jones vs. Class 3A champion DeLaSalle and its high-profile lineup. The showdown, along with two other boys’ games, will be a part of the girls’ basketball Breakdown event on Saturday. The boys’ showcase is Dec. 14. Tickets go on sale the day of the events an hour before the first game.

 

Saturday: Girls’ games (except as noted) at Hopkins

Main court

9:30 a.m. — Rochester John Marshall vs. Maple Grove

11 a.m. — Eden Prairie vs. Lakeville South

12:30 p.m. — Monticello vs. Simley

2:15 p.m. — Chaska vs. Eastview

3:45 p.m. — St. Michael-Albertville vs. Fergus Falls

5:15 p.m. — Hopkins vs. St. Michael-Albertville (boys’)

7 p.m. — Hopkins vs. Anoka

8:30 p.m. — DeLaSalle vs. Apple Valley (boys’)

East court

9:45 a.m. — Crookston vs. Foley

11:15 a.m. — Lakeville North vs. Forest Lake

12:45 p.m. — Goodhue vs. Win-E-Mac

2:15 p.m. — Bloomington Kennedy vs. Park Center

3:45 p.m. — Mountain Iron-Buhl vs. NRHEG

5:15 p.m. — Minnetonka vs. Centennial

6:45 p.m. — Minnetonka vs. Breck (boys’ game)

 

Dec. 14: Boys’ games at Minnetonka

Main court

9:30 a.m. — Holy Angels vs. Hayfield

11 a.m. — Bloomington Kennedy vs. Austin

12:30 p.m. — Rice Lake (Wis.) vs. Tartan

2:15 p.m. — Eden Prairie vs. Champlin Park

3:45 p.m. — Roseville vs. Robbinsdale Armstrong

5:15 p.m. — Lakeville North vs. Hopkins

7 p.m. — Osseo vs. DeLaSalle

8:30 p.m. — Minnetonka vs. Cretin-Derham Hall

East court

10:15 a.m. — Elk River vs. Waconia

11:45 a.m. — Shakopee vs. St. Francis

1:15 p.m. — Rochester John Marshall vs. Holy Family Catholic

3 p.m. — Robbinsdale Cooper vs. Lester Prairie/Holy Trinity

4:30 p.m. — Rochester Lourdes vs. New Prague

6 p.m. — Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa vs. Minneapolis North

7:30 p.m. — Prior Lake vs. Blake

JASON GONZALEZ

  • get related content delivered to your inbox

  • manage my email subscriptions

ADVERTISEMENT

Kansas City - J. Guthrie 7:07 PM
San Francisco - T. Hudson
Detroit 10/26/14 8:30 AM
Atlanta
Buffalo 10/26/14 12:00 PM
NY Jets
St. Louis 10/26/14 12:00 PM
Kansas City
Houston 10/26/14 12:00 PM
Tennessee
Minnesota 10/26/14 12:00 PM
Tampa Bay
Seattle 10/26/14 12:00 PM
Carolina
Baltimore 10/26/14 12:00 PM
Cincinnati
Miami 10/26/14 12:00 PM
Jacksonville
Chicago 10/26/14 12:00 PM
New England
Philadelphia 10/26/14 3:05 PM
Arizona
Oakland 10/26/14 3:25 PM
Cleveland
Indianapolis 10/26/14 3:25 PM
Pittsburgh
Green Bay 10/26/14 7:30 PM
New Orleans
Washington 10/27/14 7:30 PM
Dallas
New Orleans 10/30/14 7:25 PM
Carolina
Dallas 6:00 PM
Orlando
New York 6:30 PM
Toronto
San Antonio 7:00 PM
Houston
Miami 7:00 PM
Memphis
Minnesota 7:00 PM
Chicago
Phoenix 8:00 PM
Utah
Sacramento 9:00 PM
LA Lakers
Denver 9:30 PM
Golden State
Portland 9:30 PM
LA Clippers
Dallas 6:00 PM
New Jersey
Tampa Bay 7:00 PM
Winnipeg
Vancouver 8:00 PM
Colorado
Carolina 8:30 PM
Edmonton
Columbus 9:00 PM
Anaheim
Connecticut 21 FINAL
(18) East Carolina 31
Miami-Florida 30 FINAL
Virginia Tech 6
So Florida 6:00 PM
Cincinnati
Troy 6:30 PM
South Alabama
BYU 8:00 PM
Boise State
(6) Oregon 9:00 PM
California
North Texas 10/25/14 11:00 AM
Rice
UAB 10/25/14 11:00 AM
Arkansas
Rutgers 10/25/14 11:00 AM
(16) Nebraska
Maryland 10/25/14 11:00 AM
Wisconsin
Texas 10/25/14 11:00 AM
(11) Kansas State
Minnesota 10/25/14 11:00 AM
Illinois
Memphis 10/25/14 11:00 AM
SMU
North Carolina 10/25/14 11:30 AM
Virginia
San Jose St 10/25/14 12:00 PM
Navy
Northern Ill 10/25/14 12:00 PM
Eastern Mich
(25) UCLA 10/25/14 1:00 PM
Colorado
Akron 10/25/14 1:00 PM
Ball State
Massachusetts 10/25/14 1:00 PM
Toledo
Ohio U 10/25/14 1:00 PM
Western Mich
Ga Southern 10/25/14 1:00 PM
Georgia State
Kent State 10/25/14 1:30 PM
Miami-Ohio
Oregon State 10/25/14 2:30 PM
Stanford
Fla Atlantic 10/25/14 2:30 PM
(23) Marshall
Louisiana Tech 10/25/14 2:30 PM
Southern Miss
(1) Miss State 10/25/14 2:30 PM
Kentucky
Georgia Tech 10/25/14 2:30 PM
Pittsburgh
(22) West Virginia 10/25/14 2:30 PM
Oklahoma State
Texas Tech 10/25/14 2:30 PM
(10) TCU
Michigan 10/25/14 2:30 PM
(8) Michigan State
Boston College 10/25/14 2:30 PM
Wake Forest
Central Mich 10/25/14 2:30 PM
Buffalo
Vanderbilt 10/25/14 3:00 PM
Missouri
Old Dominion 10/25/14 3:00 PM
Western Ky
UNLV 10/25/14 3:00 PM
Utah State
Temple 10/25/14 4:00 PM
UCF
(15) Arizona 10/25/14 5:00 PM
Washington St
Texas-El Paso 10/25/14 6:00 PM
TX-San Antonio
Wyoming 10/25/14 6:00 PM
Colorado State
Syracuse 10/25/14 6:00 PM
(21) Clemson
Texas State 10/25/14 6:00 PM
ULM
(3) Ole Miss 10/25/14 6:15 PM
(24) LSU
(4) Alabama 10/25/14 6:30 PM
Tennessee
So Carolina 10/25/14 6:30 PM
(5) Auburn
(13) Ohio State 10/25/14 7:00 PM
Penn State
(20) USC 10/25/14 9:00 PM
(19) Utah
(14) Arizona State 10/25/14 9:45 PM
Washington
Nevada 10/25/14 10:59 PM
Hawaii
(2) Florida State 10/30/14 6:30 PM
Louisville
Troy 10/30/14 6:30 PM
Ga Southern
Cincinnati 10/31/14 7:00 PM
Tulane
Tulsa 10/31/14 7:00 PM
Memphis
Purdue 11/1/14 2:00 AM
(16) Nebraska
(17) Oklahoma 11/1/14 2:00 AM
Iowa State
Oklahoma State 11/1/14 2:00 AM
(11) Kansas State
(10) TCU 11/1/14 2:00 AM
(22) West Virginia
Texas 11/1/14 2:00 AM
Texas Tech
Northwestern 11/1/14 2:00 AM
Iowa
Maryland 11/1/14 2:00 AM
Penn State
Houston 7:00 PM
Chicago
Montreal 5:30 PM
Ottawa
Saskatchewan 8:30 PM
Calgary
Hamilton 10/25/14 3:00 PM
Toronto
Brt Columbia 10/25/14 6:00 PM
Winnipeg
Hamilton 10/31/14 6:30 PM
Ottawa
Winnipeg 11/1/14 3:00 PM
Calgary
Brt Columbia 11/1/14 6:00 PM
Edmonton
Toronto 11/2/14 11:00 AM
Montreal

ADVERTISEMENT

question of the day

Poll: Who wins and loses in football this weekend?

Weekly Question

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Connect with twitterConnect with facebookConnect with Google+Connect with PinterestConnect with PinterestConnect with RssfeedConnect with email newsletters

ADVERTISEMENT

 
Close