Chart: Saturday's Breakdown Tip Off Classic schedule

  • Updated: December 6, 2013 - 7:59 PM

Breakdown Tip Off Classic

The annual high school basketball showcase features some of the best matchups each season. This year’s spotlight game might be the best yet: Class 4A defending champion Apple Valley and Tyus Jones vs. Class 3A champion DeLaSalle and its high-profile lineup. The showdown, along with two other boys’ games, will be a part of the girls’ basketball Breakdown event on Saturday. The boys’ showcase is Dec. 14. Tickets go on sale the day of the events an hour before the first game.

 

Saturday: Girls’ games (except as noted) at Hopkins

Main court

9:30 a.m. — Rochester John Marshall vs. Maple Grove

11 a.m. — Eden Prairie vs. Lakeville South

12:30 p.m. — Monticello vs. Simley

2:15 p.m. — Chaska vs. Eastview

3:45 p.m. — St. Michael-Albertville vs. Fergus Falls

5:15 p.m. — Hopkins vs. St. Michael-Albertville (boys’)

7 p.m. — Hopkins vs. Anoka

8:30 p.m. — DeLaSalle vs. Apple Valley (boys’)

East court

9:45 a.m. — Crookston vs. Foley

11:15 a.m. — Lakeville North vs. Forest Lake

12:45 p.m. — Goodhue vs. Win-E-Mac

2:15 p.m. — Bloomington Kennedy vs. Park Center

3:45 p.m. — Mountain Iron-Buhl vs. NRHEG

5:15 p.m. — Minnetonka vs. Centennial

6:45 p.m. — Minnetonka vs. Breck (boys’ game)

 

Dec. 14: Boys’ games at Minnetonka

Main court

9:30 a.m. — Holy Angels vs. Hayfield

11 a.m. — Bloomington Kennedy vs. Austin

12:30 p.m. — Rice Lake (Wis.) vs. Tartan

2:15 p.m. — Eden Prairie vs. Champlin Park

3:45 p.m. — Roseville vs. Robbinsdale Armstrong

5:15 p.m. — Lakeville North vs. Hopkins

7 p.m. — Osseo vs. DeLaSalle

8:30 p.m. — Minnetonka vs. Cretin-Derham Hall

East court

10:15 a.m. — Elk River vs. Waconia

11:45 a.m. — Shakopee vs. St. Francis

1:15 p.m. — Rochester John Marshall vs. Holy Family Catholic

3 p.m. — Robbinsdale Cooper vs. Lester Prairie/Holy Trinity

4:30 p.m. — Rochester Lourdes vs. New Prague

6 p.m. — Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa vs. Minneapolis North

7:30 p.m. — Prior Lake vs. Blake

JASON GONZALEZ

  • get related content delivered to your inbox

  • manage my email subscriptions

ADVERTISEMENT

Atlanta - WP: S. Miller 5 FINAL
Toronto - LP: D. Norris 2
Chicago WSox - LP: J. Quintana 1 FINAL
Detroit - WP: S. Greene 9
Miami - LP: T. Koehler 6 FINAL
NY Mets - WP: M. Harvey 7
NY Yankees 5 Bottom 7th Inning
Tampa Bay 3
Philadelphia 1 Bottom 8th Inning
Washington 4
Baltimore 8 Top 7th Inning
Boston 3
Milwaukee 2 Bottom 8th Inning
Pittsburgh 5
LA Angels 2 Bottom 5th Inning
Houston 3
Cleveland 1 Top 7th Inning
Minnesota 7
Oakland 2 Top 6th Inning
Kansas City 1
San Diego 2 Top 6th Inning
Chicago Cubs 2
Arizona - J. Hellickson 3:05 PM
San Francisco - T. Hudson
Colorado - E. Butler 3:10 PM
Los Angeles - B. McCarthy
Texas - R. Detwiler 3:10 PM
Seattle - J. Paxton
Cincinnati - M. Leake 7:05 PM
St. Louis - A. Wainwright
Boston 50 2nd Qtr 1:32
Cleveland 56
Brooklyn 4:30 PM
Atlanta
Portland 7:00 PM
Memphis
San Antonio 9:30 PM
LA Clippers
Washington 1 FINAL(OT)
NY Islanders 2
Nashville 1 2nd Prd
Chicago 1
Montreal 6:00 PM
Ottawa
Vancouver 9:00 PM
Calgary
New England 4:00 PM
Philadelphia
Portland 6:00 PM
New York City

ADVERTISEMENT

question of the day

Poll: How confident are you that the Wild will win its playoff series?

Weekly Question

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Connect with twitterConnect with facebookConnect with Google+Connect with PinterestConnect with PinterestConnect with RssfeedConnect with email newsletters

ADVERTISEMENT

 
Close