Chart: U.S. Olympic curling team trials

  • Updated: November 9, 2013 - 5:36 PM

U.S. OLYMPIC TEAM TRIALS/CURLING

When: Sunday-Saturday, with tiebreaker Nov. 17 if necessary

Where: Scheels Arena, Fargo, N.D.

Tickets: $15 adults, $9 for 12-and-under; available at the arena or online at http://2014usacurlingtrials.com/tickets/

TV/webcast: NBC Sports Network will televise the finals live on Friday (2:30 p.m.), Saturday (2:30 p.m. men, 7 p.m. women) and Sunday if necessary (11 a.m.). Selected games during round-robin play will be streamed live via www.usacurl.org.

For results and information: www.usacurl.org

The format

Five men’s teams and four women’s teams will compete in double round-robin tournaments Sunday through Thursday. The top two teams of each gender will meet in a best-of-three finals series, with game 1 on Friday, game 2 on Saturday and game 3 (if necessary) Sunday. The winning women’s team will represent the U.S. at the 2014 Winter Olympics in Sochi, Russia; the men’s winner will play in an Olympic qualifying tournament next month in Germany, where it must finish in the top two among eight teams to move on to the Olympics.

The women’s field

The trials will produce the first Minnesotan named to the 2014 Olympic team, as all four women’s teams include at least one state resident. Team Pottinger includes 2010 Olympians Allison Pottinger (Eden Prairie) and Natalie Nicholson (Bemidji), along with Tabitha Peterson (Eagan). Team Potter includes 2006 Olympians Cassie Potter (St. Paul) and Jamie Haskell (Bemidji) as well as Stephanie Sambor (St. Paul). Team George is skipped by 2006 Olympic alternate Courtney George (St. Paul), with Aileen Sormunen (Duluth), Amanda McLean (St. Paul) and alternate Jordan Moulton (Minneapolis). Jessica Schultz (Minneapolis) is part of the team skipped by 1998 Olympian Erika Brown.

The men’s field

Three of the five men’s teams are based in Minnesota. They include Team Fenson, with 2006 Olympic bronze medalists Pete Fenson (Bemidji), Shawn Rojeski (Chisholm) and Joe Polo (Duluth); Team Shuster, led by 2010 Olympians John Shuster (Duluth) and Jeff Isaacson (Gilbert) with Jared Zezel (Hibbing) and John Landsteiner (Duluth); and Team George, skipped by Tyler George (Duluth) with 2010 Olympian Chris Plys (Duluth) and Rich Ruohonen (Minneapolis). The teams of 2013 national champion Brady Clark and 2012 U.S. champ Heath McCormick round out the field.

RACHEL BLOUNT

  • get related content delivered to your inbox

  • manage my email subscriptions

ADVERTISEMENT

Baltimore 2 FINAL
Detroit 15
NY Yankees 5 FINAL
Philadelphia 5
Northeastern 1 FINAL
Boston 2
Miami-Fla 1 FINAL
Miami 7
Pittsburgh 8 FINAL
Toronto 7
San Francisco 4 FINAL
Oakland 9
Cleveland 0 FINAL
Cincinnati 10
Boston College 0 FINAL
Boston 1
Arizona State 0 FINAL
Arizona 4
Boston 79 FINAL
Cleveland 110
LA Lakers 103 FINAL
Charlotte 104
Sacramento 124 FINAL
New York 86
Houston 96 FINAL
Atlanta 104
Utah 89 4th Qtr 2:54
Memphis 76
Washington 72 4th Qtr 8:13
Chicago 80
Milwaukee 50 2nd Qtr 2:44
Denver 50
Nashville 1 FINAL
New Jersey 3
Calgary 3 FINAL(OT)
Philadelphia 2
Washington 5 FINAL
Columbus 3
Buffalo 0 3rd Prd :29
Tampa Bay 3
Toronto 3 3rd Prd 14:06
Florida 2
Ottawa 2 3rd Prd 16:38
Minnesota 2
NY Islanders 1 2nd Prd 3:29
Dallas 0
Anaheim 1 2nd Prd 17:35
Arizona 0
Los Angeles 1 1st Prd 6:12
Edmonton 0
San Jose 9:00 PM
Vancouver
Ole Miss 82 FINAL
Alabama 74
Eastern Mich 67 FINAL
Ball State 60
Kent State 81 FINAL
Bowling Green 80
Ohio 66 FINAL
Buffalo 93
Georgetown 60 FINAL
Butler 54
Toledo 77 FINAL
Central Mich 85
Rhode Island 59 FINAL
Dayton 75
Youngstown St 67 FINAL
Detroit 77
North Carolina 81 FINAL
Georgia Tech 49
Loyola-Maryland 45 FINAL
Holy Cross 62
Iowa 77 FINAL
Indiana 63
Akron 63 FINAL
Miami-Ohio 70
Army 52 FINAL
Navy 56
Maryland 60 FINAL
Rutgers 50
Kennesaw St 54 FINAL
USC Upstate 90
Jacksonville 63 FINAL
Fla Gulf Coast 81
Lipscomb 76 FINAL
Northern Ky 73
Stetson 67 FINAL
North Florida 81
Wright State 57 FINAL
Ill-Chicago 60
Western Mich 62 2nd Half 0:24
Northern Ill 64
Nebraska Omaha 80 FINAL
North Dakota 78
Houston Baptist 71 FINAL
Abilene Christian 83
NC State 20 2nd Half 20:00
Clemson 21
Texas A&M 23 2nd Half
Florida 26
Kentucky 32 1st Half 0:28
Georgia 30
West Virginia 40 2nd Half
Kansas 26
Auburn 30 2nd Half
Missouri 30
Michigan 34 2nd Half 20:00
Northwestern 27
Villanova 19 1st Half 3:28
Creighton 24
Longwood 55 FINAL
Gardner-Webb 63
Charleston Southern 39 FINAL
Presbyterian 47
Coastal Carolina 54 FINAL
UNC-Asheville 68
NJIT 51 FINAL
UMass Lowell 60
West Virginia 55 FINAL
Kansas State 59
TCU 45 FINAL
Texas 79
Fresno State 30 2nd Half
Air Force 24
San Jose St 28 2nd Half
Boise State 48
Nevada 24 2nd Half
Colorado State 37
UNLV 18 2nd Half
San Diego State 26
Wyoming 29 2nd Half
Utah State 28

ADVERTISEMENT

question of the day

Poll: How will the Wild finish out the season?

Weekly Question

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Connect with twitterConnect with facebookConnect with Google+Connect with PinterestConnect with PinterestConnect with RssfeedConnect with email newsletters

ADVERTISEMENT

 
Close