Friday's prep football roundup

  • Updated: November 2, 2013 - 12:47 AM

Metro roundup

Totino-Grace topples Wayzata in second round

• TOTINO-GRACE 22, WAYZATA 8: Two touchdowns by Carlton Djam in the final four minutes led Totino-Grace to a second-round victory in the 6A playoffs. Wayzata led 8-7 before Djam scored on a 4-yard run with 3 minutes, 30 seconds remaining. Djam completed the scoring with a 23-yard run after the Eacles stopped the Trojans on downs.

IN OTHER CLASS 6A GAMES:

• EDEN PRAIRIE 49, CENTENNIAL 11: Anthony Anderson and Charlie Venable each rushed for two TDs to lead the defending state champion Eagles.

• ROSEMOUNT 42, MOUNDS VIEW 7: Jackson Erdman completed 12 of 14 passes for 206 yards to lead the Irish to the second-round victory.

• ROSEVILLE 39, LAKEVILLE SOUTH 15: Matthew Peckham rushed for two touchdowns and Jacques Perra threw two TD passes, leading the Raiders to a second-round victory.

CLASS 5A

• APPLE VALLEY 28, MINNEAPOLIS WASHBURN 0: Da’Shawn Lewis rushed for 131 yards and two TDs as the Eagles defeated the Millers for the Section 3 championship.

• ANDOVER 33, SPRING LAKE PARK 32 (OT): Andover stopped a two-point conversion attempt in overtime to hold on for the second-round victory. Derek McLaughlin rushed for 194 yards and two touchdowns — including a 3-yard TD run in overtime — for Andover.

• BRAINERD 35, CHISAGO LAKES 20: Conor Gessell rushed for three TDs and Logan Davis rushed for two scores in propelling the Warriors to the Section 7 title.

CLASS 4A

• DELANO 20, BECKER 14: Brady Miller’s interception in the end zone in the final minute helped Delano secure a victory in the Section 5 championship game.

• HOLY ANGELS 57, ST. PAUL HIGHLAND PARK 13: Connor McCarthy scored an offensive and defensive TD to break a 13-13 tie and spark the Stars to the Section 3 championship. McCarthy’s 30-yard touchdown run gave the Stars a 19-13 lead. On the ensuing possession, McCarthy returned an interception 41 yards for a score.

• HUTCHINSON 40, WASECA 13: Tory Adams rushed for 218 yards — 213 in the first half — and two touchdowns, leading the defending state champion Tigers past the Bluejays in the Section 2 championship game.

• SOUTH ST. PAUL 28, HILL-MURRAY 10: Marco Freeman rushed for 163 yards and two TDs and Billy Brandecker rushed for two TDs to lead the Packers over the Pioneers for the Section 4 championship.

CLASS 3A

• GLENCOE-SILVER LAKE 33, WATERTOWN-MAYER 0: Jake Studemann rushed for 125 yards and four TDs and Dalton Clouse rushed for 127 yards to lead the Panthers to the Section 2 championship.

• ST. CROIX LUTHERAN 49, COLUMBIA HEIGHTS 20: Hans Klingenschmitt rushed for 184 yards and two TDs, helping the Crusaders roll in Section 4.

CLASS 2A

• PINE ISLAND 29, NORWOOD YOUNG AMERICA 28: Ben Warnake’s 2-yard TD reception and Ben Farrell’s two-point conversion with 27 seconds remaining lifted Pine Island to victory in Section 2 championship game.

CLASS 1A

• LESTER PRAIRIE/HOLY TRINITY 29, BELGRADE-BROOTEN-ELROSA 12: Nate Tesch rushed for 119 yards and two touchdowns in carrying the Bulldogs to the Section 4 title.

NEWS SERVICES

  • get related content delivered to your inbox

  • manage my email subscriptions

ADVERTISEMENT

NY Mets - LP: J. Familia 6 FINAL
Miami - WP: A. Ramos 9
Philadelphia - WP: C. Hamels 7 FINAL
Atlanta - LP: J. Teheran 0
Boston - LP: B. Badenhop 3 FINAL
Tampa Bay - WP: G. Balfour 4
Minnesota - WP: P. Hughes 6 FINAL
Baltimore - LP: K. Gausman 4
Pittsburgh - LP: G. Cole 4 FINAL
St. Louis - WP: S. Maness 5
Milwaukee - LP: J. Nelson 2 FINAL
Chicago Cubs - WP: J. Turner 4
Detroit - WP: D. Price 12 FINAL
Cleveland - LP: C. Kluber 1
Seattle - LP: C. Young 1 FINAL
Oakland - WP: J. Hammel 6
San Francisco - WP: J. Affeldt 4 FINAL
Colorado - LP: C. Friedrich 2
Arizona - LP: T. Cahill 1 FINAL
San Diego - WP: T. Ross 3
San Francisco 9 Top 9th Inning
Colorado 9
Washington 3 Bottom 4th Inning
Los Angeles 2
Texas 0 Top 5th Inning
Kansas City 4
Green Bay 9/4/14 7:30 PM
Seattle
Buffalo 9/7/14 12:00 PM
Chicago
New Orleans 9/7/14 12:00 PM
Atlanta
Minnesota 9/7/14 12:00 PM
St. Louis
Cleveland 9/7/14 12:00 PM
Pittsburgh
Jacksonville 9/7/14 12:00 PM
Philadelphia
Oakland 9/7/14 12:00 PM
NY Jets
Cincinnati 9/7/14 12:00 PM
Baltimore
Washington 9/7/14 12:00 PM
Houston
Tennessee 9/7/14 12:00 PM
Kansas City
New England 9/7/14 12:00 PM
Miami
Carolina 9/7/14 3:25 PM
Tampa Bay
San Francisco 9/7/14 3:25 PM
Dallas
Indianapolis 9/7/14 7:30 PM
Denver
Utah State 7 FINAL
Tennessee 38
SMU 0 FINAL
(10) Baylor 45
Miami-Florida 10 2nd Qtr 4:51
Louisville 7
Arizona 9/4/14 7:00 PM
TX-San Antonio
Pittsburgh 9/5/14 6:00 PM
Boston College
Washington St 9/5/14 9:30 PM
Nevada
SMU 9/6/14 11:00 AM
North Texas
Fla Atlantic 9/6/14 11:00 AM
(2) Alabama
Buffalo 9/6/14 11:00 AM
Army
(24) Missouri 9/6/14 11:00 AM
Toledo
Arkansas State 9/6/14 11:00 AM
Tennessee
(7) McNeese State 9/6/14 11:00 AM
(22) Nebraska
Central Mich 9/6/14 11:00 AM
Purdue
Akron 9/6/14 11:00 AM
Penn State
Western Ill 9/6/14 11:00 AM
(14) Wisconsin
(20) Kansas State 9/6/14 11:00 AM
Iowa State
(4) Oklahoma 9/6/14 11:00 AM
Tulsa
Western Ky 9/6/14 11:00 AM
Illinois
SC State 9/6/14 11:30 AM
(16) Clemson
Navy 9/6/14 12:00 PM
Temple
UAB 9/6/14 1:00 PM
Miss State
South Alabama 9/6/14 1:00 PM
Kent State
New Mexico St 9/6/14 1:00 PM
Georgia State
Colorado 9/6/14 2:00 PM
Massachusetts
Fresno State 9/6/14 2:00 PM
Utah
(2) Eastern Wash 9/6/14 2:00 PM
(25) Washington
(15) USC 9/6/14 2:30 PM
(11) Stanford
Ohio U 9/6/14 2:30 PM
Kentucky
Middle Tennessee 9/6/14 2:30 PM
Minnesota
Northern Ill 9/6/14 2:30 PM
Northwestern
Missouri State 9/6/14 2:30 PM
Oklahoma State
Ball State 9/6/14 2:30 PM
Iowa
Maryland 9/6/14 2:30 PM
So Florida
Eastern Mich 9/6/14 3:00 PM
Florida
Georgia Tech 9/6/14 3:00 PM
Tulane
(18) Ole Miss 9/6/14 3:30 PM
Vanderbilt
Old Dominion 9/6/14 5:00 PM
NC State
(8) Michigan State 9/6/14 5:30 PM
(3) Oregon
(19) Arizona State 9/6/14 6:00 PM
New Mexico
Louisiana Tech 9/6/14 6:00 PM
Louisiana
San Jose St 9/6/14 6:00 PM
(6) Auburn
East Carolina 9/6/14 6:00 PM
(9) So Carolina
Duke 9/6/14 6:00 PM
Troy
Idaho 9/6/14 6:00 PM
ULM
(15) Sam Houston St 9/6/14 6:30 PM
(13) LSU
Michigan 9/6/14 6:30 PM
(17) Notre Dame
Lamar 9/6/14 6:30 PM
(21) Texas A&M
Northwestern St 9/6/14 6:30 PM
(10) Baylor
BYU 9/6/14 6:30 PM
Texas
Citadel 9/6/14 6:30 PM
(1) Florida State
San Diego St 9/6/14 7:00 PM
(23) North Carolina
Virginia Tech 9/6/14 7:00 PM
(5) Ohio State
Memphis 9/6/14 9:00 PM
(7) UCLA
Colorado State 9/6/14 9:15 PM
Boise State
Air Force 9/6/14 9:15 PM
Wyoming
Oregon State 9/6/14 9:30 PM
Hawaii
Texas Tech 9/6/14 10:00 PM
Texas-El Paso
Ottawa 10 FINAL
Montreal 20
Winnipeg 30 FINAL
Saskatchewan 35
Toronto 12 FINAL
Hamilton 13
Edmonton 13 FINAL
Calgary 28
Indiana 84 FINAL
Chicago 86

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

question of the day

Poll: How many fantasy football teams do you draft?

Weekly Question

ADVERTISEMENT

Connect with twitterConnect with facebookConnect with Google+Connect with PinterestConnect with PinterestConnect with RssfeedConnect with email newsletters

ADVERTISEMENT

 
Close