Prep volleyball: 10 metro players, teams to watch

  • Updated: August 26, 2013 - 11:57 PM

10 TO WATCH

Players

1. Alyssa Goehner, Lakeville North, OH, sr.

2. Samantha Seliger Swenson, Hopkins, S, jr.

3. Taylr McNeil, Eagan, OH, sr.

4. Jasmyn Martin, Hopkins, OH, fr.

5. Erin Schindler, Chaska, OH, jr.

6. Abby Monson, Lakeville North, L, sr.

7. Lydia Dimke, Blaine, S, sr.

8. Mackenzie Horkey, Southwest Christian, LH, sr.

9. Rebecca Hawkins, Blaine, S, jr.

10. Kylee Zumach, Buffalo, RH, sr.

TEAMS

1. Lakeville North: Inexperience at setter is the only question mark for the defending Class 3A champs

2. Blaine: The talented Bengals will have to gain experience together but should jell come postseason.

3. Eagan: Senior OH Taylr McNeil is a tremendous talent and a consummate leader.

4. Hopkins: All-everything setter Samantha Seliger Swenson gets to set fantastic freshman Jasmyn Martin.

5. Chaska: The Hawks’ summer club team won a national championship.

6. Lakeville South: The Cougars have a superb setter in junior Jade Tingelhoff to build around.

7. Delano: Outside hitter Shelby Seurer and setter Kristin Kreklow are a robust tandem.

8. Roseville: The Raiders have five players back from their 2012 3A consolation championship team.

9. Burnsville: Senior-dominated lineup will pull a few surprises.

10. North St. Paul: The Polars lost just one player to graduation from the 2012 section finalists.

  • get related content delivered to your inbox

  • manage my email subscriptions

ADVERTISEMENT

Pittsburgh - LP: F. Liriano 0 FINAL
Cincinnati - WP: J. Cueto 4
Tampa Bay - LP: J. Odorizzi 0 FINAL
Baltimore - WP: M. Gonzalez 3
Chicago Cubs - LP: J. Hammel 0 FINAL
NY Yankees - WP: M. Tanaka 3
St. Louis - LP: J. Kelly 1 FINAL
Milwaukee - WP: W. Peralta 5
NY Mets 5 Bottom 9th Inning
Arizona 0
Atlanta - J. Teheran 6:05 PM
Philadelphia - C. Lee
Chicago Cubs - T. Wood 6:05 PM
NY Yankees - M. Pineda
Cleveland - Z. McAllister 6:08 PM
Detroit - A. Sanchez
Washington - T. Roark 6:10 PM
Miami - J. Fernandez
Seattle - F. Hernandez 7:05 PM
Texas - Y. Darvish
Boston - C. Buchholz 7:10 PM
Chicago WSox - J. Danks
Kansas City - J. Guthrie 7:10 PM
Houston - D. Keuchel
Toronto 0 Postponed
Minnesota 0
Oakland - T. Milone 9:05 PM
LA Angels - T. Skaggs
Colorado - J. De La Rosa 9:10 PM
San Diego - A. Cashner
Los Angeles - P. Maholm 9:15 PM
San Francisco - R. Vogelsong
Chicago 6:00 PM
Charlotte
Indiana 6:00 PM
Orlando
Atlanta 7:00 PM
Milwaukee
Dallas 7:00 PM
Memphis
Detroit 7:00 PM
Oklahoma City
Houston 7:00 PM
New Orleans
LA Lakers 7:00 PM
San Antonio
Brooklyn 7:00 PM
Cleveland
Philadelphia 7:00 PM
Miami
Utah 7:00 PM
Minnesota
Washington 7:00 PM
Boston
Toronto 7:00 PM
New York
Golden State 9:30 PM
Denver
LA Clippers 9:30 PM
Portland
Phoenix 9:30 PM
Sacramento
Montreal 6:00 PM
Tampa Bay
Columbus 6:30 PM
Pittsburgh
Dallas 9:00 PM
Anaheim
Philadelphia 6:30 PM
Red Bull New York

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

question of the day

Poll: Grade the Timberwolves season

Weekly Question

ADVERTISEMENT

Connect with twitterConnect with facebookConnect with Google+Connect with PinterestConnect with PinterestConnect with RssfeedConnect with email newsletters

ADVERTISEMENT

 
Close