Michael Russo has covered the National Hockey League since 1995. He has covered the Minnesota Wild for the Star Tribune since 2005, after 10 years of covering the Florida Panthers for the Sun-Sentinel. He uses “Russo’s Rants” to feed a wide-ranging hockey-centric discussion with readers, and can be heard weekly on KFAN (100.3 FM) radio and seen weekly on Fox Sports North.

Also find Russo on Facebook.

Email Michael to talk about hockey.

Ryan Suter runner-up for the Norris Trophy; Jonas Brodin fourth for Calder

Posted by: Michael Russo under Wild off-season news Updated: June 15, 2013 - 7:22 PM

 

Wild defenseman Ryan Suter was edged out by Montreal’s PK Subban on Saturday for the Norris Trophy.
 
Suter, the runner-up, finished 36 points (compilation of first- through fifth-place votes) and one first-place vote behind Subban.
 
Suter, 28, led the NHL in average ice time (27 minutes, 16 seconds a game), finished third among defensemen in points (32) behind Subban and Pittsburgh’s Kris Letang (finished third in the Norris) and second in assists (28) behind Letang.
 
Wild defenseman Jonas Brodin, who led all rookies in average ice time (23:12 a game), finished fourth for the Calder Trophy. Florida’s Jonathan Huberdeau won the award. The Wild's Charlie Coyle finished 17th.
 
The PHWA votes for the Hart (Alex Ovechkin awarded today), Norris, Calder, Lady Byng, Selke and Masterton (Josh Harding awarded yesterday) Trophies. The broadcasters vote for the Jack Adams and the GM's vote for the Vezina (Sergei Bobrovsky awarded today).
 
Below is a look at Norris and Calder vote tabulations. Mikko Koivu, Zach Parise and Jason Pominville did get Selke votes yesterday and Pominville, Parise and Matt Cullen got Lady Byng votes. Niklas Backstrom got one third-place vote for the Vezina.
 

2012-2013 James Norris Memorial Trophy Voting

Pts. (1st-2nd-3rd-4th-5th)
1. P.K. Subban, MTL 1266 (66-56-35-12-3)
2. Ryan Suter, MIN 1230 (65-54-34-8-8)
3. Kris Letang, PIT 914 (31-37-42-39-18)
4. Francois Beauchemin, ANA 290
(1-6-20-33-39)
5. Zdeno Chara, BOS 289 (10-9-16-8-22)
6. Duncan Keith, CHI 281 (1-8-16-36-27)
7. Oliver Ekman-Larsson, PHX 79
(3-1-2-8-8)
8. Shea Weber, NSH 49 (0-1-4-5-7)
9. Drew Doughty, L.A. 43 (0-1-2-7-5)
10. Niklas Kronwall, DET 33 (0-2-1-3-5)
11. Dion Phaneuf, TOR 28 (0-1-1-4-4)
12. Keith Yandle, PHX 27 (0-0-0-6-9)
13. Andrei Markov, MTL 23 (1-0-1-1-5)
14. Alex Pietrangelo, STL 23 (0-2-0-2-3)
15. Dustin Byfuglien, WPG 13 (0-0-1-2-2)
16. Dan Hamhuis, VAN 9 (0-0-1-1-1)
17. Mike Green, WSH 6 (0-0-0-1-3)
18. Erik Karlsson, OTT 5 (0-0-1-0-0)
Brooks Orpik, PIT 5 (0-0-1-0-0)
20. Kimmo Timonen, PHI 5 (0-0-0-1-2)
21. Dennis Seidenberg, BOS 4 (0-0-0-1-1)
22. Dan Girardi, NYR 2 (0-0-0-0-2)
23. Paul Martin, PIT 1 (0-0-0-0-1)
Sheldon Souray, ANA 1 (0-0-0-0-1)
Lubomir Visnovsky, NYI 1 (0-0-0-0-1)

2012-2013 Calder Memorial Trophy Voting

Pts. (1st-2nd-3rd-4th-5th)
1. Jonathan Huberdeau, FLA 1141
(54-55-26-26-8)
2. Brendan Gallagher, MTL 1048
(54-44-23-24-13)
3. Brandon Saad, CHI 730
(30-24-26-34-30)
4. Jonas Brodin, MIN 621
(24-21-32-20-14)
5. Nail Yakupov, EDM 521
(11-19-29-35-28)
6. Cory Conacher, OTT 232 (4-6-16-15-25)
7. Justin Schultz, EDM 115 (2-2-7-9-19)
8. Jake Muzzin, L.A. 88 (0-2-8-6-16)
9. Alex Galchenyuk, MTL 69 (0-4-4-5-6)
10. Brenden Dillon, DAL 22 (0-1-1-2-4)
11. Dougie Hamilton, BOS 20 (0-1-2-0-3)
12. Vladimir Tarasenko, STL 12
(0-0-1-2-1)
13. Robin Lehner, OTT 8 (0-0-1-1-0)
14. Jacob Markstrom, FLA 7 (0-0-1-0-2)
15. Jakob Silfverberg, OTT 6 (0-0-1-0-1)
Patrick Wiercioch, OTT 6 (0-0-1-0-1)
17. Jake Allen, STL 2 (0-0-0-0-2)
Charlie Coyle, MIN 2 (0-0-0-0-2)
19. Matt Irwin, S.J. 1 (0-0-0-0-1)
Alex Killorn, T.B. 1 (0-0-0-0-1)
Drew Shore, FLA 1 (0-0-0-0-1)

 

ADVERTISEMENT

San Francisco - WP: M. Bumgarner 8 FINAL
Pittsburgh - LP: E. Volquez 0
Minnesota 7:25 PM
Green Bay
Buffalo 10/5/14 12:00 PM
Detroit
Chicago 10/5/14 12:00 PM
Carolina
Cleveland 10/5/14 12:00 PM
Tennessee
St. Louis 10/5/14 12:00 PM
Philadelphia
Atlanta 10/5/14 12:00 PM
NY Giants
Tampa Bay 10/5/14 12:00 PM
New Orleans
Houston 10/5/14 12:00 PM
Dallas
Baltimore 10/5/14 12:00 PM
Indianapolis
Pittsburgh 10/5/14 12:00 PM
Jacksonville
Arizona 10/5/14 3:05 PM
Denver
Kansas City 10/5/14 3:25 PM
San Francisco
NY Jets 10/5/14 3:25 PM
San Diego
Cincinnati 10/5/14 7:30 PM
New England
Seattle 10/6/14 7:30 PM
Washington
Washington 1 FINAL
Buffalo 6
Carolina 3 FINAL
Columbus 6
Pittsburgh 2 FINAL
Detroit 0
Montreal 3 FINAL
Chicago 1
Arizona 2 FINAL
Edmonton 3
Fla Atlantic 6:00 PM
FIU
UCF 6:00 PM
Houston
Arizona 9:30 PM
(2) Oregon
Louisville 10/3/14 6:00 PM
Syracuse
San Diego St 10/3/14 9:00 PM
Fresno State
Utah State 10/3/14 9:15 PM
(18) BYU
(6) Texas A&M 10/4/14 11:00 AM
(12) Miss State
Ball State 10/4/14 11:00 AM
Army
Iowa State 10/4/14 11:00 AM
(21) Oklahoma State
Marshall 10/4/14 11:00 AM
Old Dominion
Southern Miss 10/4/14 11:00 AM
Middle Tennessee
(20) Ohio State 10/4/14 11:00 AM
Maryland
Purdue 10/4/14 11:00 AM
Illinois
Florida 10/4/14 11:00 AM
Tennessee
SMU 10/4/14 11:00 AM
(22) East Carolina
Virginia Tech 10/4/14 11:30 AM
North Carolina
Eastern Mich 10/4/14 1:00 PM
Akron
North Texas 10/4/14 1:30 PM
Indiana
Massachusetts 10/4/14 1:30 PM
Miami-Ohio
Tulsa 10/4/14 2:00 PM
Colorado State
New Mexico 10/4/14 2:30 PM
TX-San Antonio
(3) Alabama 10/4/14 2:30 PM
(11) Ole Miss
(14) Stanford 10/4/14 2:30 PM
(9) Notre Dame
(17) Wisconsin 10/4/14 2:30 PM
Northwestern
Navy 10/4/14 2:30 PM
Air Force
(7) Baylor 10/4/14 2:30 PM
Texas
(4) Oklahoma 10/4/14 2:30 PM
(25) TCU
Wake Forest 10/4/14 2:30 PM
(1) Florida State
NC State 10/4/14 2:30 PM
Clemson
Buffalo 10/4/14 2:30 PM
Bowling Green
Ohio U 10/4/14 2:30 PM
Central Mich
Oregon State 10/4/14 3:00 PM
Colorado
Vanderbilt 10/4/14 3:00 PM
(13) Georgia
Kansas 10/4/14 3:00 PM
West Virginia
Kent State 10/4/14 4:00 PM
Northern Ill
South Alabama 10/4/14 5:00 PM
Appalachian St
Texas-El Paso 10/4/14 6:00 PM
Louisiana Tech
(15) LSU 10/4/14 6:00 PM
(5) Auburn
UAB 10/4/14 6:00 PM
Western Ky
Texas Tech 10/4/14 6:00 PM
(23) Kansas State
Michigan 10/4/14 6:00 PM
Rutgers
Hawaii 10/4/14 6:00 PM
Rice
Toledo 10/4/14 6:00 PM
Western Mich
ULM 10/4/14 6:00 PM
Arkansas State
Georgia State 10/4/14 6:00 PM
Louisiana
Idaho 10/4/14 6:00 PM
Texas State
Memphis 10/4/14 6:00 PM
Cincinnati
Arizona State 10/4/14 6:30 PM
(16) USC
So Carolina 10/4/14 6:30 PM
Kentucky
Pittsburgh 10/4/14 6:30 PM
Virginia
Miami-Florida 10/4/14 6:30 PM
Georgia Tech
(19) Nebraska 10/4/14 7:00 PM
(10) Michigan State
UNLV 10/4/14 7:00 PM
San Jose St
Ga Southern 10/4/14 7:00 PM
New Mexico St
California 10/4/14 9:30 PM
Washington St
Utah 10/4/14 9:30 PM
(8) UCLA
Boise State 10/4/14 9:30 PM
Nevada
Winnipeg 10/3/14 6:00 PM
Ottawa
Calgary 10/3/14 9:00 PM
Saskatchewan
Edmonton 10/4/14 3:00 PM
Toronto
Brt Columbia 10/4/14 6:00 PM
Hamilton
Hamilton 10/10/14 6:00 PM
Toronto
Ottawa 10/11/14 9:00 PM
Brt Columbia

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

question of the day

Poll: How will the Vikings do Thursday in Green Bay?

Weekly Question

ADVERTISEMENT

Connect with twitterConnect with facebookConnect with Google+Connect with PinterestConnect with PinterestConnect with RssfeedConnect with email newsletters

ADVERTISEMENT