Michael Russo has covered the National Hockey League since 1995. He has covered the Minnesota Wild for the Star Tribune since 2005, after 10 years of covering the Florida Panthers for the Sun-Sentinel. He uses “Russo’s Rants” to feed a wide-ranging hockey-centric discussion with readers, and can be heard weekly on KFAN (100.3 FM) radio and seen weekly on Fox Sports North.

Also find Russo on Facebook.

Email Michael to talk about hockey.

Ryan Suter runner-up for the Norris Trophy; Jonas Brodin fourth for Calder

Posted by: Michael Russo under Wild off-season news Updated: June 15, 2013 - 7:22 PM

 

Wild defenseman Ryan Suter was edged out by Montreal’s PK Subban on Saturday for the Norris Trophy.
 
Suter, the runner-up, finished 36 points (compilation of first- through fifth-place votes) and one first-place vote behind Subban.
 
Suter, 28, led the NHL in average ice time (27 minutes, 16 seconds a game), finished third among defensemen in points (32) behind Subban and Pittsburgh’s Kris Letang (finished third in the Norris) and second in assists (28) behind Letang.
 
Wild defenseman Jonas Brodin, who led all rookies in average ice time (23:12 a game), finished fourth for the Calder Trophy. Florida’s Jonathan Huberdeau won the award. The Wild's Charlie Coyle finished 17th.
 
The PHWA votes for the Hart (Alex Ovechkin awarded today), Norris, Calder, Lady Byng, Selke and Masterton (Josh Harding awarded yesterday) Trophies. The broadcasters vote for the Jack Adams and the GM's vote for the Vezina (Sergei Bobrovsky awarded today).
 
Below is a look at Norris and Calder vote tabulations. Mikko Koivu, Zach Parise and Jason Pominville did get Selke votes yesterday and Pominville, Parise and Matt Cullen got Lady Byng votes. Niklas Backstrom got one third-place vote for the Vezina.
 

2012-2013 James Norris Memorial Trophy Voting

Pts. (1st-2nd-3rd-4th-5th)
1. P.K. Subban, MTL 1266 (66-56-35-12-3)
2. Ryan Suter, MIN 1230 (65-54-34-8-8)
3. Kris Letang, PIT 914 (31-37-42-39-18)
4. Francois Beauchemin, ANA 290
(1-6-20-33-39)
5. Zdeno Chara, BOS 289 (10-9-16-8-22)
6. Duncan Keith, CHI 281 (1-8-16-36-27)
7. Oliver Ekman-Larsson, PHX 79
(3-1-2-8-8)
8. Shea Weber, NSH 49 (0-1-4-5-7)
9. Drew Doughty, L.A. 43 (0-1-2-7-5)
10. Niklas Kronwall, DET 33 (0-2-1-3-5)
11. Dion Phaneuf, TOR 28 (0-1-1-4-4)
12. Keith Yandle, PHX 27 (0-0-0-6-9)
13. Andrei Markov, MTL 23 (1-0-1-1-5)
14. Alex Pietrangelo, STL 23 (0-2-0-2-3)
15. Dustin Byfuglien, WPG 13 (0-0-1-2-2)
16. Dan Hamhuis, VAN 9 (0-0-1-1-1)
17. Mike Green, WSH 6 (0-0-0-1-3)
18. Erik Karlsson, OTT 5 (0-0-1-0-0)
Brooks Orpik, PIT 5 (0-0-1-0-0)
20. Kimmo Timonen, PHI 5 (0-0-0-1-2)
21. Dennis Seidenberg, BOS 4 (0-0-0-1-1)
22. Dan Girardi, NYR 2 (0-0-0-0-2)
23. Paul Martin, PIT 1 (0-0-0-0-1)
Sheldon Souray, ANA 1 (0-0-0-0-1)
Lubomir Visnovsky, NYI 1 (0-0-0-0-1)

2012-2013 Calder Memorial Trophy Voting

Pts. (1st-2nd-3rd-4th-5th)
1. Jonathan Huberdeau, FLA 1141
(54-55-26-26-8)
2. Brendan Gallagher, MTL 1048
(54-44-23-24-13)
3. Brandon Saad, CHI 730
(30-24-26-34-30)
4. Jonas Brodin, MIN 621
(24-21-32-20-14)
5. Nail Yakupov, EDM 521
(11-19-29-35-28)
6. Cory Conacher, OTT 232 (4-6-16-15-25)
7. Justin Schultz, EDM 115 (2-2-7-9-19)
8. Jake Muzzin, L.A. 88 (0-2-8-6-16)
9. Alex Galchenyuk, MTL 69 (0-4-4-5-6)
10. Brenden Dillon, DAL 22 (0-1-1-2-4)
11. Dougie Hamilton, BOS 20 (0-1-2-0-3)
12. Vladimir Tarasenko, STL 12
(0-0-1-2-1)
13. Robin Lehner, OTT 8 (0-0-1-1-0)
14. Jacob Markstrom, FLA 7 (0-0-1-0-2)
15. Jakob Silfverberg, OTT 6 (0-0-1-0-1)
Patrick Wiercioch, OTT 6 (0-0-1-0-1)
17. Jake Allen, STL 2 (0-0-0-0-2)
Charlie Coyle, MIN 2 (0-0-0-0-2)
19. Matt Irwin, S.J. 1 (0-0-0-0-1)
Alex Killorn, T.B. 1 (0-0-0-0-1)
Drew Shore, FLA 1 (0-0-0-0-1)

 

ADVERTISEMENT

Cincinnati - M. Latos 6:05 PM
Baltimore - B. Norris
Boston - J. Kelly 6:05 PM
NY Yankees - S. Greene
Detroit - K. Lobstein 6:05 PM
Cleveland - C. Carrasco
NY Mets - J. Niese 6:10 PM
Miami - B. Penny
Philadelphia - K. Kendrick 6:10 PM
Atlanta - M. Minor
Toronto - R. Dickey 6:10 PM
Tampa Bay - J. Hellickson
Milwaukee - Y. Gallardo 7:05 PM
Chicago Cubs - J. Arrieta
LA Angels - C. Wilson 7:10 PM
Houston - B. Peacock
Chicago WSox - H. Noesi 7:10 PM
Minnesota - T. Milone
Texas - D. Holland 7:10 PM
Kansas City - J. Guthrie
Pittsburgh - J. Locke 7:15 PM
St. Louis - A. Wainwright
San Francisco - Y. Petit 7:40 PM
Colorado - J. Lyles
Seattle - J. Paxton 9:05 PM
Oakland - S. Gray
Washington - D. Fister 9:10 PM
Los Angeles - C. Kershaw
Arizona - W. Miley 9:10 PM
San Diego - O. Despaigne
Green Bay 9/4/14 7:30 PM
Seattle
Buffalo 9/7/14 12:00 PM
Chicago
New Orleans 9/7/14 12:00 PM
Atlanta
Minnesota 9/7/14 12:00 PM
St. Louis
Cleveland 9/7/14 12:00 PM
Pittsburgh
Jacksonville 9/7/14 12:00 PM
Philadelphia
Oakland 9/7/14 12:00 PM
NY Jets
Cincinnati 9/7/14 12:00 PM
Baltimore
Washington 9/7/14 12:00 PM
Houston
Tennessee 9/7/14 12:00 PM
Kansas City
New England 9/7/14 12:00 PM
Miami
Carolina 9/7/14 3:25 PM
Tampa Bay
San Francisco 9/7/14 3:25 PM
Dallas
Indianapolis 9/7/14 7:30 PM
Denver
NY Giants 9/8/14 6:10 PM
Detroit
San Diego 9/8/14 9:20 PM
Arizona
Miami-Florida 13 FINAL
(25) Louisville 31
Arizona 9/4/14 7:00 PM
TX-San Antonio
Pittsburgh 9/5/14 6:00 PM
Boston College
Washington St 9/5/14 9:30 PM
Nevada
SMU 9/6/14 11:00 AM
North Texas
Fla Atlantic 9/6/14 11:00 AM
(2) Alabama
Buffalo 9/6/14 11:00 AM
Army
(24) Missouri 9/6/14 11:00 AM
Toledo
Arkansas State 9/6/14 11:00 AM
Tennessee
(7) McNeese State 9/6/14 11:00 AM
(19) Nebraska
Central Mich 9/6/14 11:00 AM
Purdue
Akron 9/6/14 11:00 AM
Penn State
Western Ill 9/6/14 11:00 AM
(18) Wisconsin
(20) Kansas State 9/6/14 11:00 AM
Iowa State
(4) Oklahoma 9/6/14 11:00 AM
Tulsa
Western Ky 9/6/14 11:00 AM
Illinois
SC State 9/6/14 11:30 AM
(23) Clemson
Navy 9/6/14 12:00 PM
Temple
UAB 9/6/14 1:00 PM
Miss State
South Alabama 9/6/14 1:00 PM
Kent State
New Mexico St 9/6/14 1:00 PM
Georgia State
Colorado 9/6/14 2:00 PM
Massachusetts
Fresno State 9/6/14 2:00 PM
Utah
(2) Eastern Wash 9/6/14 2:00 PM
Washington
(14) USC 9/6/14 2:30 PM
(13) Stanford
Ohio U 9/6/14 2:30 PM
Kentucky
Middle Tennessee 9/6/14 2:30 PM
Minnesota
Northern Ill 9/6/14 2:30 PM
Northwestern
Missouri State 9/6/14 2:30 PM
Oklahoma State
Ball State 9/6/14 2:30 PM
Iowa
Maryland 9/6/14 2:30 PM
So Florida
Eastern Mich 9/6/14 3:00 PM
Florida
Georgia Tech 9/6/14 3:00 PM
Tulane
(15) Ole Miss 9/6/14 3:30 PM
Vanderbilt
Old Dominion 9/6/14 5:00 PM
NC State
(7) Michigan State 9/6/14 5:30 PM
(3) Oregon
(17) Arizona State 9/6/14 6:00 PM
New Mexico
Louisiana Tech 9/6/14 6:00 PM
Louisiana
San Jose St 9/6/14 6:00 PM
(5) Auburn
East Carolina 9/6/14 6:00 PM
(21) So Carolina
Duke 9/6/14 6:00 PM
Troy
Idaho 9/6/14 6:00 PM
ULM
(15) Sam Houston St 9/6/14 6:30 PM
(12) LSU
Michigan 9/6/14 6:30 PM
(16) Notre Dame
Lamar 9/6/14 6:30 PM
(9) Texas A&M
Northwestern St 9/6/14 6:30 PM
(10) Baylor
BYU 9/6/14 6:30 PM
Texas
Citadel 9/6/14 6:30 PM
(1) Florida State
San Diego St 9/6/14 7:00 PM
(21) North Carolina
Virginia Tech 9/6/14 7:00 PM
(8) Ohio State
Memphis 9/6/14 9:00 PM
(11) UCLA
Colorado State 9/6/14 9:15 PM
Boise State
Air Force 9/6/14 9:15 PM
Wyoming
Oregon State 9/6/14 9:30 PM
Hawaii
Texas Tech 9/6/14 10:00 PM
Texas-El Paso
Brt Columbia 9/5/14 6:30 PM
Ottawa
Calgary 9/6/14 6:00 PM
Edmonton
Hamilton 9/7/14 12:00 PM
Montreal
Saskatchewan 9/7/14 3:00 PM
Winnipeg
Minnesota 9:00 PM
Phoenix

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

question of the day

Poll: How many fantasy football teams do you draft?

Weekly Question

ADVERTISEMENT

Connect with twitterConnect with facebookConnect with Google+Connect with PinterestConnect with PinterestConnect with RssfeedConnect with email newsletters

ADVERTISEMENT