Boys' lacrosse state tournament: Eden Prairie rolls into semifinals

  • Article by: DAVID LA VAQUE , Star Tribune
  • Updated: June 12, 2013 - 12:13 AM

After rolling over Rochester Mayo and into the semifinals, the Eagles found room for improvement.

view larger photos

  

Jake Woodring, captain of Eden Prairie’s undefeated lacrosse team, believes his team’s record carries two asterisks.

A victory against Wayzata, he said, suffered from an inability to master the Trojans’ zone defense. And too many missed scoring opportunities against Eastview had teammates “barking at each other” the next day in practice.

Creating adversity in lieu of actual losses has helped keep Eden Prairie (16-0), four-time state tournament runner-up, hungry for its first championship. All that explains why Woodring was only halfway satisfied with a 16-3 romp over Rochester Mayo in Tuesday’s quarterfinal game at Chaska High School.

“The first half was a bust,” said Woodring, the Star Tribune Metro Player of the Year. “We had good looks but weren’t making shots.”

Leading 6-2 at halftime, the Eagles sharpened their aim in the second half and scored seven third-quarter goals. Senior attackman Brooks Armitage scored two of his team-leading five goals in the quarter and assisted on two others as the Eagles advanced to face White Bear Lake in the semifinals on Thursday.

“The kid is a stud,” Woodring said. “He’s so calm with the ball, and he’s one of the big reasons we turned it around in the second half.”

Said Armitage: “I think we had jitters in the first half, but coming out for the second half we were hungrier.”

Rochester Mayo’s Ethan Moore and Wyatt Ryan (two goals) scored for the Spartans, who cut Eden Prairie’s lead to 3-2 in the second quarter.

White Bear Lake 9, Blake 6: White Bear Lake senior goalie Douglas Ptacek spent much of the lacrosse season in a time share, playing the first half then turning the game over to William Ramert.

Ptacek went the distance in the Section 4 championship game, and the Bears again rode him throughout a 9-6 state tournament quarterfinal victory against Blake.

Ptacek made eight saves, including key second-half stops, to hold Blake to one of its lower scoring games this season.

“We figured, he’s been playing well, so why stop?” Bears senior Nick Truen said. “He’s been clutch.”

Truen also came up big, rifling a shot home to tie the score 5-5 and grab momentum. From there, No. 4 seed White Bear Lake rallied to score the next four goals and build a 9-5 fourth-quarter lead. Five different Bears players scored during the surge.

“We’ve all been close in points all year,” Truen said. “We don’t have any stars — maybe Ted Ramert.”

Ramert scored three first-half goals for White Bear Lake. Blake’s leading scorer was Ned Hartfiel (three goals).

Eastview 10, Orono 5: Brett Schweiger disliked seeing his favored Eastview team locked in a tie game with tournament newcomer Orono. He liked the slashes he was getting from a Spartans defender even less.

Schweiger squared all accounts by dropping his shoulder to plow over the defender and scoring to give No. 2 seed Eastview a lead it would not relinquish. The defending state champion Lightning struck for seven consecutive goals, turning a tie score into a 10-5 victory. Eastview will play Champlin Park in the semifinals on Thursday.

“We hit our stride and kept going from there,” said Schweiger, who finished with two goals.

  • related content

  • Lakeville North tops Burnsville in girls' lacrosse quarterfinals

    Wednesday June 12, 2013

    The Panthers were edged by Burnsville earlier in the season, but their team speed made the difference in the rematch.

  • Photo gallery: Girls' lacrosse state quarterfinals

    Tuesday June 11, 2013

    Girls' lacrosse state quarterfinals action: Elk River/Rogers/Zimmerman vs. Stillwater, Armstrong vs. Blake, Champlin Park vs. Eden Prairie and Burnsville...

  • Top prep golfers on their game at state

    Wednesday June 12, 2013

    The final group did not disappoint, led by Wayzata’s Sarah Burnham and Shakopee’s Alex Schimid.

  • Photo gallery: Boys', girls' golf state tournament

    Tuesday June 11, 2013

    The first round of the golf state tournament at Bunker Hills Golf Course in Coon Rapids on Tuesday.

  • Golf state tournament: First-round results

    Tuesday June 11, 2013

    golf • boysCLASS 3ATuesday • At Bunker Hills G.C. • Par 72• Team: 1. Wayzata 298, 2. Forest Lake 300,...

  • Tuesday's prep results, schedule

    Tuesday June 11, 2013

    baseballCLASS 3AThursday • QuarterfinalsAt Midway Stadium in St. Paul• Coon Rapids (No. 1 seed, 17-3) vs. Wayzata (15-6), 10 am•...

  • Eden Prairie’s Brooks Armitage wound up to score against Rochester Mayo goalie Troy Penz (18), who was being assisted by Zach Lorang (29). Armitage scored five goals on Tuesday as the Eagles advanced to a semifinal matchup against White Bear Lake.

  • get related content delivered to your inbox

  • manage my email subscriptions

ADVERTISEMENT

Tennessee 12/18/14 7:25 PM
Jacksonville
Philadelphia 12/20/14 3:30 PM
Washington
San Diego 12/20/14 7:25 PM
San Francisco
Minnesota 12/21/14 12:00 PM
Miami
Baltimore 12/21/14 12:00 PM
Houston
Detroit 12/21/14 12:00 PM
Chicago
Cleveland 12/21/14 12:00 PM
Carolina
Atlanta 12/21/14 12:00 PM
New Orleans
Green Bay 12/21/14 12:00 PM
Tampa Bay
Kansas City 12/21/14 12:00 PM
Pittsburgh
New England 12/21/14 12:00 PM
NY Jets
NY Giants 12/21/14 3:05 PM
St. Louis
Buffalo 12/21/14 3:25 PM
Oakland
Indianapolis 12/21/14 3:25 PM
Dallas
Seattle 12/21/14 7:30 PM
Arizona
Denver 12/22/14 7:30 PM
Cincinnati
Atlanta 127 FINAL
Cleveland 98
Phoenix 111 FINAL
Charlotte 106
Dallas 117 FINAL
Detroit 106
Utah 105 FINAL
Miami 87
Orlando 92 FINAL
Boston 109
Brooklyn 89 FINAL
Toronto 105
Memphis 117 FINAL
San Antonio 116
Milwaukee 79 4th Qtr 5:50
Portland 84
Houston 59 3rd Qtr 10:02
Denver 63
Indiana 62 3rd Qtr 7:17
LA Clippers 60
Ottawa 2 FINAL
New Jersey 0
Boston 3 FINAL(OT)
Minnesota 2
Dallas 1 3rd Prd 19:08
Vancouver 0
Langston 65 FINAL
North Texas 78
Delaware State 72 FINAL
St Francis-NY 64
James Madison 72 FINAL
Ball State 52
SIU Edwardsville 65 FINAL
Campbell 70
St Francis-PA 67 FINAL
Duquesne 52
North Florida 77 FINAL
Florida State 93
Catawba 69 FINAL
George Mason 99
Ferrum 48 FINAL
High Point 106
Hampton 55 FINAL
Illinois 73
Gardner-Webb 65 FINAL
Jacksonville 68
Longwood 60 FINAL
Miami-Ohio 71
Arkansas State 69 FINAL
Miss State 55
Tennessee 72 FINAL
NC State 83
NC A&T 55 FINAL
Ohio State 97
Manhattan 56 FINAL
Pittsburgh 65
Robert Morris 57 FINAL
Toledo 83
Char Southern 58 FINAL
Wofford 64
Kennesaw St 90 FINAL
Youngstown St 84
Barber-Scotia 52 FINAL
NC Central 108
Detroit 70 FINAL
UCF 75
Liberty 70 FINAL
UNC-Wilmington 73
TX A&M-CC 73 FINAL
Denver 83
Ark-Pine Bluff 61 FINAL
Houston 56
UT Martin 54 FINAL
Illinois State 64
Milligan 76 FINAL
Louisiana 115
Abilene Christian 44 FINAL
Loyola-Chicago 83
USC Upstate 73 FINAL
Memphis 83
Alcorn State 56 FINAL
Murray State 94
Central Mich 80 FINAL
Northwestern 67
Georgia State 54 FINAL
Old Dominion 58
TX-Pan American 69 FINAL
Saint Louis 75
Ill-Chicago 46 FINAL
SMU 67
Texas State 60 FINAL
Stephen F Austin 66
SC State 39 FINAL
Texas Tech 101
Missouri State 70 FINAL
Tulsa 74
Chicago State 60 FINAL
Western Ky 75
Morehead State 50 FINAL
Green Bay 66
Northern Colorado 82 FINAL
Nebraska Omaha 92
Winthrop 62 FINAL
Auburn 80
New Mexico St 55 FINAL
Baylor 66
San Diego St 62 FINAL
Cincinnati 71
Eastern Mich 46 FINAL
Michigan State 66
Loyola Marymount 58 FINAL
Stanford 67
Incarnate Word 82 FINAL
Grand Canyon 80
Northeastern 58 FINAL
Cal Poly 60
Central Arkansas 55 FINAL
New Mexico 76
Howard 45 FINAL
Pepperdine 53
Portland 47 2nd Half 7:37
UNLV 41
CS-Northridge 30 2nd Half
Oregon 39
Grambling St 13 2nd Half
Washington 45
Nevada 12/20/14 10:00 AM
Louisiana
Utah State 12/20/14 1:20 PM
Texas-El Paso
(23) Utah 12/20/14 2:30 PM
Colorado State
Western Mich 12/20/14 4:45 PM
Air Force
South Alabama 12/20/14 8:15 PM
Bowling Green
BYU 12/22/14 1:00 PM
Memphis
Marshall 12/23/14 5:00 PM
Northern Ill
Navy 12/23/14 8:30 PM
San Diego St
Central Mich 12/24/14 11:00 AM
Western Ky
Fresno State 12/24/14 7:00 PM
Rice
Western Carolina 79 FINAL
UNC-Asheville 66
(21) Miss State 66 FINAL
Louisiana 51
(25) DePaul 109 FINAL
Loyola-Chicago 84
Liberty 64 FINAL
NC State 67
Elon 77 FINAL
Campbell 51
Akron 73 FINAL
UCF 64
Richmond 77 FINAL
UNC-Wilmington 67
Montana 70 FINAL
Seattle 64
(7) Stanford 46 FINAL
Chattanooga 54
Florida A&M 69 FINAL
Southern U 80
Oklahoma 72 FINAL
(13) Duke 92
Savannah State 56 FINAL
Auburn 62
Northern Colorado 43 FINAL
South Florida 84
Youngstown St 73 FINAL
Robert Morris 65
Siena 75 FINAL
Sacred Heart 65
Vermont 63 FINAL
St Francis-NY 61
(1) South Carolina 69 FINAL
Hampton 49
Fla Gulf Coast 91 FINAL
Bethune-Cookman 46
Texas Southern 92 FINAL
Houston Baptist 80
Northwestern 88 FINAL
UNLV 84
NC A&T 70 FINAL
Appalachian St 72
NC Central 52 FINAL
Coastal Carolina 67
Drexel 50 FINAL
Quinnipiac 74
Cincinnati 52 FINAL
Northern Ky 66
Alabama State 53 FINAL
Georgia Tech 77
Morehead St 69 FINAL
USC Upstate 75
Arkansas State 59 FINAL
Kent State 44
American Univ 60 FINAL
Manhattan 52
UNC Greensboro 60 FINAL
St Bonaventure 78
Arkansas-Monticello 56 FINAL
Northwestern St 61
Prairie View 70 FINAL
Sam Houston St 51
McNeese State 59 FINAL
(3) Texas 76
Yale 90 FINAL
Wagner 65
Oakland 61 FINAL
TX A&M-CC 54
Eastern Kentucky 62 FINAL
Alabama A&M 56
SIU-Edwardsville 47 FINAL
Northern Ill 69
McMurry 25 FINAL
TX-Arlington 82
Portland 65 FINAL
Eastern Washington 72
North Texas 42 FINAL
San Francisco 60

ADVERTISEMENT

question of the day

Poll: Who is your favorite pro sports coach in the Twin Cities?

Weekly Question

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Connect with twitterConnect with facebookConnect with Google+Connect with PinterestConnect with PinterestConnect with RssfeedConnect with email newsletters

ADVERTISEMENT

 
Close