All-Blake sophomore final set in Class 1A boys' tennis singles

  • Article by: PAUL KLAUDA
  • Updated: June 7, 2013 - 10:54 AM

Charlie Adams and Kavir Kumar will play for the title. In Class 2A, Minnetonka's Joel Richards upset top-seeded Max Olson of Edina in the semifinals and will play Toby Boyer of Forest Lake for the championship.

 It’s an all-Blake sophomore final Friday in the Class 1A boys’ tennis singles tournament.

Top-seeded Charlie Adams of Blake defeated Luke Moorhead of Mound Westonka 6-1, 6-0 in a semifinal match Friday morning at Reed-Sweatt Tennis Center in Minneapolis. Adams will play classmate Kavir Kumar, the No. 3 seed, who defeated senior Logan Engelstad of Thief River Falls 6-2, 6-1.

The Adams-Kumar match is scheduled to begin at 11:30 a.m.

In Class 2A, junior Joel Richards of Minnetonka upset Max Olson, an Edina junior and the No. 1 seed, 6-0, 6-1. Richards will play in the finals against No. 2 seed Toby Boyer of Forest Lake at Baseline Tennis Center at the University of Minnesota. Boyer, a sophomore and younger brother of four-time state champion Dusty Boyer defeated third-seeded Jesse Sprinkel, a Minneapolis South sophomore, 6-3, 6-1.

The Class 2A singles championship match, as well as those for doubles in both classes, are scheduled for 11:30 a.m.

Earlier this week, Wayzata won the Class 2A team tennis championship and Blake won the 1A team title.

  • get related content delivered to your inbox

  • manage my email subscriptions

ADVERTISEMENT

Los Angeles - LP: P. Maholm 7 FINAL
Pittsburgh - WP: V. Worley 12
San Francisco - WP: G. Kontos 9 FINAL
Philadelphia - LP: J. Manship 6
Texas - LP: N. Tepesch 1 FINAL
NY Yankees - WP: J. Francis 2
Boston - LP: J. Peavy 3 FINAL
Toronto - WP: J. Happ 7
Miami - WP: J. Turner 6 FINAL
Atlanta - LP: M. Minor 5
San Diego - LP: E. Stults 0 FINAL
Chicago Cubs - WP: K. Hendricks 6
Cincinnati - LP: S. LeCure 3 FINAL
Milwaukee - WP: F. Rodriguez 4
Cleveland - WP: D. Salazar 8 FINAL
Minnesota - LP: Y. Pino 2
Kansas City - WP: B. Chen 7 FINAL
Chicago WSox - LP: S. Carroll 1
Tampa Bay - WP: J. Odorizzi 7 FINAL
St. Louis - LP: A. Wainwright 2
Washington - WP: C. Stammen 7 FINAL
Colorado - LP: B. Brown 4
Detroit - LP: P. Coke 4 FINAL
Arizona - WP: E. De La Rosa 5
Houston - WP: D. Downs 3 FINAL
Oakland - LP: F. Abad 2
Baltimore - WP: M. Gonzalez 4 FINAL
LA Angels - LP: M. Morin 2
NY Mets - WP: J. deGrom 3 FINAL
Seattle - LP: E. Ramirez 1
Calgary 7/24/14 8:00 PM
Edmonton
Winnipeg 7/25/14 9:00 PM
Brt Columbia
Ottawa 7/26/14 6:00 PM
Hamilton
Toronto 7/26/14 9:00 PM
Saskatchewan
Winnipeg 7/31/14 6:00 PM
Hamilton
Tulsa 93 FINAL
San Antonio 95
Atlanta 108 FINAL
Minnesota 112
Indiana 57 FINAL
Chicago 60
Phoenix 89 FINAL
Seattle 71

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

question of the day

Poll: Which uniform will Kevin Love wear next season?

Weekly Question

ADVERTISEMENT

Connect with twitterConnect with facebookConnect with Google+Connect with PinterestConnect with PinterestConnect with RssfeedConnect with email newsletters

ADVERTISEMENT

 
Close