Tuesday's NCAA play-in games

  • Updated: March 19, 2013 - 12:06 AM

LIBERTY VS. NORTH CAROLINA A&T

Winner is 16th seed in Midwest Regional

5:40 p.m. Tuesday in Dayton, Ohio • truTV

FLAMES (15-20)

Coach: Dale Layer.

Entry: Big South champion.

Player to watch: John Caleb Sanders (14.2 ppg, 4.0 rpg, 3.5 apg).

Notable: Only the second team to make the tournament with 20 losses, the Flames pulled off a major upset over Charleston Southern to make this game.

AGGIES (19-16)

Coach: Cy Alexander.

Entry: Mid-Eastern Athletic champion.

Player to watch: Adrian Powell (12.5 ppg, 5.0 rpg).

Notable: The Aggies hadn’t won more than two games in a row all season before running the table in the conference tournament as the seventh seed.

 

 

MIDDLE TENNESSEE ST. VS. ST. MARY’S

Winner is 11th seed in Midwest Regional

8:10 p.m. Tuesday in Dayton, Ohio • truTV

BLUE RAIDERS (28-5)

Coach: Kermit Davis.

Entry: Sun Belt at-large.

Player to watch: Marcos Knight (12.5 ppg, 5.8 rpg).

Notable: Middle Tennessee State dominated the Sun Belt before losing to Florida International in the league tournament, ending a 17-game winning streak.

GAELS (27-6)

Coach: Randy Bennett.

Entry: West Coast at-large.

Player to watch: Matthew Dellavedova (15.8 ppg, 6.4 apg).

Notable: The Gaels start and end with Dellavedova. They lost three times to Gonzaga this season, and none were close since St. Mary’s has few interior answers.

  • get related content delivered to your inbox

  • manage my email subscriptions

ADVERTISEMENT

Cincinnati - WP: J. Cueto 4 FINAL
Pittsburgh - LP: E. Volquez 1
LA Angels - WP: T. Skaggs 7 FINAL
Washington - LP: T. Jordan 2
Kansas City - WP: J. Shields 8 FINAL
Cleveland - LP: D. Salazar 2
Baltimore - LP: E. Meek 3 FINAL
Toronto - WP: S. Delabar 9
Chicago WSox - LP: C. Leesman 6 FINAL
Detroit - WP: J. Verlander 8
St. Louis - WP: A. Wainwright 3 FINAL
NY Mets - LP: D. Gee 0
Miami - WP: J. Fernandez 1 FINAL
Atlanta - LP: A. Wood 0
Minnesota - LP: K. Gibson 3 FINAL
Tampa Bay - WP: D. Price 7
NY Yankees - WP: M. Tanaka 9 FINAL
Boston - LP: J. Lester 3
Arizona - LP: B. McCarthy 2 FINAL
Chicago Cubs - WP: J. Hammel 9
San Diego - WP: D. Roach 2 FINAL
Milwaukee - LP: A. Figaro 1
San Francisco - LP: M. Bumgarner 1 FINAL
Colorado - WP: F. Morales 2
Texas - WP: A. Ogando 5 FINAL
Oakland - LP: L. Gregerson 4
Houston - WP: C. McHugh 5 FINAL
Seattle - LP: E. Ramirez 2
Philadelphia - WP: A. Bastardo 3 FINAL
Los Angeles - LP: J. Howell 2
Atlanta 85 FINAL
Indiana 101
Brooklyn 95 FINAL
Toronto 100
Washington 101 FINAL
Chicago 99
Tampa Bay 3 FINAL
Montreal 4
Boston 3 FINAL
Detroit 0
NY Rangers 4 FINAL
Philadelphia 1
San Jose 4 FINAL(OT)
Los Angeles 3

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

question of the day

Poll: Should Flip Saunders coach the Timberwolves?

Weekly Question

ADVERTISEMENT

Connect with twitterConnect with facebookConnect with Google+Connect with PinterestConnect with PinterestConnect with RssfeedConnect with email newsletters

ADVERTISEMENT

 
Close