NCAA East Region capsules

  • Updated: March 17, 2013 - 11:37 PM

[1] INDIANA VS. [16] LIU/JAMES MADISON

3:10 p.m. Friday in Dayton, Ohio • TBS

HOOSIERS (27-6)

Coach: Tom Crean.

Entry: Big Ten at-large.

Player to watch: Cody Zeller (16.9 ppg, 8.2 rpg).

Notable: The Hoosiers are terrific offensively, ranking in the top six in NCAA statistics in points, field-goal percentage, and three-point accuracy.

BLACKBIRDS (20-13)

Coach: Jim Ferry.

Entry: Northeast champion.

DUKES (20-14)

Coach: Matt Brady.

Entry: CAA champion.

[8] NORTH CAROLINA STATE VS. [9] TEMPLE

12:40 p.m. Friday in Dayton, Ohio • TBS

WOLFPACK (24-10)

Coach: Mark Gottfried.

Entry: ACC at-large.

Player to watch: Richard Howell (12.7 ppg, 10.7 rpg).

Notable: Howell enters the NCAA tournament with 1,200 career points and 1,040 career rebounds. C.J. Leslie shot 51.4 percent from the floor.

OWLS (23-9)

Coach: Fran Dunphy.

Entry: Atlantic 10 at-large.

Player to watch: Khalif Wyatt (19.8 ppg, 4.1 apg).

Notable: The Owls have the ability to reach the Sweet 16 but also could easily suffer an opening-round blowout loss. Temple can be that inconsistent.

[5] UNLV VS. [12] CALIFORNIA

6:27 p.m. Thursday in San Jose, Calif. • truTV

REBELS (25-9)

Coach: Dave Rice.

Entry: Mountain West at-large.

Player to watch: Anthony Bennett (16.1 ppg, 8.1 rpg).

Notable: NCAA tourney teams will have a tough time keeping Bennett away from the basket. The 6-foot-8 freshman is a first- team all-conference pick.

GOLDEN BEARS (20-11)

Coach: Mike Montgomery.

Entry: Pac-12 at large.

Player to watch: Allen Crabbe (18.7 ppg, 6.0 rpg).

Notable: Crabbe was named the Pac-12 Player of the Year. Cal had won seven in a row before a regular-season-ending loss to Stanford.

[4] SYRACUSE VS. [13] MONTANA

8:57 p.m. Thursday in San Jose, Calif. • truTV

ORANGE (26-9)

Coach: Jim Boeheim.

Entry: Big East at-large.

Player to watch: C.J. Fair (14.4 ppg, 7.1 rpg).

Notable: The Orange closed the regular season 3-5 but rebounded to reach the Big East final. James Southerland is a reliable three-point shooter.

GRIZZLIES (25-6)

Coach: Wayne Tinkle.

Entry: Big Sky champion.

Player to watch: Will Cherry (13.9 ppg, 4.2 rpg, 4.1 apg).

Notable: The Grizzlies have shot well, ranking fifth in the nation in free-throw percentage, 13th in three-point shooting and 23rd in field-goal percentage.

[2] MIAMI (FLA.) VS. [15] PACIFIC

1:10 p.m. Friday in Austin, Texas • TNT

HURRICANES (27-6)

Coach: Jim Larranga.

Entry: ACC champion.

Player to watch: Shane Larkin (14.6 ppg, 4.4 apg).

Notable: Durand Scott, a 6-5 senior, was named the ACC defensive player of the year, and Larkin finished second in the voting.

TIGERS (22-12)

Coach: Bob Thomason.

Entry: Big West champion.

Player to watch: Lorenzo McCloud (11.4 ppg, 4.0 apg).

Notable: The Big West tourney champion Tigers will make their ninth NCAA tourney appearance. Pacific has won six in a row and eight of 1.

[7] ILLINOIS VS. [10] COLORADO

3:40 p.m. Friday in Austin, Texas • TNT

ILLINI (22-12)

Coach: John Groce.

Entry: Big Ten at-large.

Player to watch: Brandon Paul (16.6 ppg, 4.4 rpg, 2.8 apg).

Notable: Ranked as high as 10th in December, the Illini finished first in the Big Ten with 265 three-pointers as Paul and D.J. Richardson combined for 152.

BUFFALOES (21-11)

Coach: Tad Boyle.

Entry: Pac-12 at-large.

Player to watch: Spencer Dinwiddie (15.6 ppg, 3.0 apg).

Notable: Colorado was fifth in the Pac-12 in scoring defense (63.8 ppg). The Buffaloes averaged 10.0 assists and 13.3 turnovers per game.

[6] BUTLER VS. [11] BUCKNELL

11:40 a.m. Thursday in Lexington, Ky. • truTV

BULLDOGS (26-8)

Coach: Brad Stevens.

Entry: Atlantic 10 at-large.

Player to watch: Roosevelt Jones (10.1 ppg, 5.7 rpg, 3.5 apg).

Notable: Rotnei Clarke was second in the A-10 in free-throw percentage this season (.886) and first in three-pointers made (3.6 per game).

BISON (28-5)

Coach: Dave Paulsen.

Entry: Patriot champion.

Player to watch: Mike Muscala (19.0 ppg, 12.3 rpg).

Notable: The Bison, making an NCAA tournament for the second time in three seasons, have won seven consecutive games and 12 of the last 13.

[3] MARQUETTE VS. [14] DAVIDSON

2:10 p.m. Thursday in Lexington, Ky. • truTV

GOLDEN EAGLES (23-8)

Coach: Buzz Williams.

Entry: Big East at-large.

Player to watch: Davante Gardner (11.5 ppg, 4.9 rpg).

Notable: Marquette creates offense off a pressing defense but don’t attempt many three-pointers. Davante Gardner is the Big East’s sixth man of the year.

WILDCATS (26-7)

Coach: Bob McKillop.

Entry: Southern champion.

Player to watch: De’Mon Brooks (13.8 ppg, 6.2 rpg).

Notable: Davidson led the nation in free-throw percentage, with Nik Cochran connecting on an NCAA-best 94.1 percent.

  • get related content delivered to your inbox

  • manage my email subscriptions

ADVERTISEMENT

Baltimore - LP: K. Gausman 1 FINAL
Chicago Cubs - WP: J. Arrieta 4
Houston - WP: T. Sipp 5 FINAL
Cleveland - LP: C. Allen 1
San Francisco - WP: T. Hudson 10 FINAL
Washington - LP: D. Fister 3
St. Louis - LP: A. Wainwright 4 FINAL
Philadelphia - WP: K. Kendrick 5
Chicago WSox - LP: D. Webb 3 FINAL
NY Yankees - WP: D. Robertson 4
Tampa Bay - WP: D. Smyly 8 FINAL
Toronto - LP: M. Stroman 0
Atlanta - WP: D. Hale 3 FINAL
Cincinnati - LP: M. Parra 1
Seattle - WP: D. Leone 5 FINAL
Boston - LP: K. Uehara 3
Kansas City - WP: Y. Ventura 6 FINAL
Texas - LP: C. Lewis 3
Pittsburgh - WP: J. Locke 8 FINAL
Milwaukee - LP: Y. Gallardo 3
Detroit - LP: R. Ray 6 FINAL
Minnesota - WP: R. Pressly 20
Miami - WP: H. Alvarez 13 FINAL
Colorado - LP: F. Morales 5
San Diego - LP: O. Despaigne 1 FINAL
Arizona - WP: J. Collmenter 5
LA Angels - LP: J. Grilli 3 FINAL
Oakland - WP: S. Gray 5
NY Mets - LP: J. Niese 2 FINAL
Los Angeles - WP: D. Haren 6
Carolina 7 FINAL
New England 30
NY Giants 35 FINAL
NY Jets 24
Jacksonville 12 FINAL
Detroit 13
Oakland 21 FINAL
Green Bay 31
Chicago 6 FINAL
Seattle 34
Tampa Bay 3:30 PM
Buffalo
Tennessee 6:00 PM
Atlanta
Dallas 6:00 PM
Miami
Washington 6:30 PM
Baltimore
New Orleans 7:00 PM
Indianapolis
Minnesota 7:00 PM
Kansas City
St. Louis 7:00 PM
Cleveland
Houston 8:00 PM
Denver
San Diego 8/24/14 3:00 PM
San Francisco
Cincinnati 8/24/14 7:00 PM
Arizona
Atlanta 8/28/14 5:00 PM
Jacksonville
Detroit 8/28/14 6:00 PM
Buffalo
Indianapolis 8/28/14 6:00 PM
Cincinnati
Kansas City 8/28/14 6:00 PM
Green Bay
NY Jets 8/28/14 6:00 PM
Philadelphia
St. Louis 8/28/14 6:00 PM
Miami
Carolina 8/28/14 6:30 PM
Pittsburgh
New England 8/28/14 6:30 PM
NY Giants
Washington 8/28/14 6:30 PM
Tampa Bay
Baltimore 8/28/14 7:00 PM
New Orleans
Chicago 8/28/14 7:00 PM
Cleveland
Denver 8/28/14 7:00 PM
Dallas
Minnesota 8/28/14 7:00 PM
Tennessee
San Francisco 8/28/14 7:00 PM
Houston
Arizona 8/28/14 9:00 PM
San Diego
Seattle 8/28/14 9:00 PM
Oakland
(21) Texas A&M 8/28/14 5:00 PM
(9) So Carolina
Wake Forest 8/28/14 6:00 PM
ULM
Boise State 8/28/14 7:00 PM
(18) Ole Miss
Tulane 8/28/14 7:00 PM
Tulsa
Temple 8/28/14 8:15 PM
Vanderbilt
Rutgers 8/28/14 9:00 PM
Washington St
Weber State 8/28/14 9:30 PM
(19) Arizona State
BYU 8/29/14 6:00 PM
Connecticut
(6) Jacksonville St 8/29/14 6:30 PM
(8) Michigan State
Bowling Green 8/29/14 6:30 PM
Western Ky
TX-San Antonio 8/29/14 8:00 PM
Houston
Colorado State 8/29/14 8:00 PM
Colorado
UNLV 8/29/14 9:30 PM
Arizona
UCF 8/30/14 7:30 AM
Penn State
Real Salt Lake 1 FINAL
FC Dallas 2
Montreal 16 FINAL
Winnipeg 24
Toronto 3:00 PM
Edmonton
Calgary 8/24/14 2:00 PM
Ottawa
Saskatchewan 8/24/14 6:00 PM
Brt Columbia
Ottawa 8/29/14 6:30 PM
Montreal
Winnipeg 8/31/14 2:00 PM
Saskatchewan
Toronto 9/1/14 12:00 PM
Hamilton
Edmonton 9/1/14 3:30 PM
Calgary
Chicago 80 FINAL
Atlanta 77
Los Angeles 72 FINAL
Phoenix 75

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

question of the day

Poll: How closely will you follow the Lynx in the WNBA playoffs?

Weekly Question

ADVERTISEMENT

Connect with twitterConnect with facebookConnect with Google+Connect with PinterestConnect with PinterestConnect with RssfeedConnect with email newsletters

ADVERTISEMENT

 
Close