Girls' basketball: Minneota, Ada-Borup reach 1A finals; Braham, New Richland H-E-G in 2A

  • Article by: STAFF REPORTS
  • Updated: March 16, 2013 - 12:11 AM
hide

The Minneota bench was all smiles after the team’s 47-44 victory over Bethlehem Academy.

Photo: Jim Gehrz, Star Tribune

CameraStar Tribune photo galleries

Cameraview larger

Taylor Reiss scored 22 points and had eight rebounds to lead Minneota past Bethlehem Academy 47-44 in the Class 1A girls’ basketball state semifinals Friday afternoon at Target Center.

The Vikings held off the Cardinals’ late surge to advance to Saturday’s championship game for the first time in school history.

Emily Stienessen added 14 for Minneota. Jessie Mathews led Bethlehem Academy with 16 points.

 

Ada-Borup 62, Win-E-Mac 55

Ada-Borup held of its conference foe Win-E-Mac 62-55 for a chance to play in Saturday’s Class 1A title game.

Monica Vega led four Cougars in double figures in Thursday afternoon’s semifinal at Target Center. Vegas scored 18, nine from the free-throw line.

Korbyn Ross scored 18 for Win-E-Mac, but the Patriots fell to the Cougars for the third time this season.

Braham 49, Providence Academy 39

It was more down-and-dirty scrum than thing of beauty, but Braham remained undefeated and will advance to Saturday’s Class 2A championship game by beating defending champion Providence Academy 49-39.

Rebekah Dahlman, Braham’s incredible scoring machine, led the Bombers with 25 points but struggled doing it, making just 5 of 18 shots from the floor.

New Richland H-E-G 69, Mpls. Washburn 60

Clearly, Carlie Wagner enjoys the big stage.

The New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva junior tied her own state-tournament single game scoring record, scoring 48 points to lift the Panthers over Minneapolis Washburn in the Class 2A semifinals.

Wagner, who set the record in the 2012 third-place game, made 15 of 39 field goal attempts, 17 of 21 free throws and even had 13 rebounds as NRHEG (31-1) advanced to Saturday’s championship game against Braham.

 

For more on the tournament, go to our girls' basketball hub.

  • get related content delivered to your inbox

  • manage my email subscriptions

ADVERTISEMENT

Toronto - LP: A. Loup 4 FINAL
Cleveland - WP: J. Outman 6
LA Angels - LP: H. Santiago 1 FINAL
Detroit - WP: R. Porcello 2
Atlanta - LP: G. Schlosser 3 FINAL
NY Mets - WP: J. Valverde 4
Seattle - LP: T. Wilhelmsen 2 FINAL
Miami - WP: M. Dunn 3
St. Louis - LP: S. Maness 2 FINAL
Washington - WP: R. Soriano 3
Milwaukee - WP: Z. Duke 3 FINAL
Pittsburgh - LP: J. Gomez 2
NY Yankees - WP: P. Claiborne 5 FINAL
Tampa Bay - LP: H. Bell 1
Minnesota - WP: P. Hughes 8 FINAL
Kansas City - LP: Y. Ventura 3
Cincinnati - WP: H. Bailey 8 FINAL
Chicago Cubs - LP: C. Villanueva 2
Chicago WSox - WP: E. Johnson 16 FINAL
Texas - LP: R. Ross Jr. 2
Houston 1 Top 8th Inning
Oakland 4
Philadelphia 5 Bottom 6th Inning
Colorado 6
San Francisco 4 Bottom 8th Inning
San Diego 3
Arizona 1 Bottom 8th Inning
Los Angeles 4
Baltimore - U. Jimenez 6:05 PM
Boston - J. Peavy
Dallas 85 FINAL
San Antonio 90
Charlotte 88 FINAL
Miami 99
Washington 6:00 PM
Chicago
Portland 8:30 PM
Houston
Philadelphia 4 FINAL
NY Rangers 2
Detroit 1 FINAL
Boston 4
Tampa Bay 6:00 PM
Montreal
Los Angeles 9:00 PM
San Jose

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

question of the day

Poll: Which quarterback is best in the NFL draft?

Weekly Question

ADVERTISEMENT

Connect with twitterConnect with facebookConnect with Google+Connect with PinterestConnect with PinterestConnect with RssfeedConnect with email newsletters

ADVERTISEMENT

 
Close