State hockey schedule

  • Updated: March 7, 2013 - 11:57 PM

schedule

At Xcel Energy Center, unless noted

CLASS 2A

Thursday • Quarterfinals

• Duluth East 1, Moorhead 0

Edina 9, Lakeville North 3

• Hill-Murray 6, Eastview 3

Wayzata 2, Centennial 1 (OT)

Friday • Consolation semifinals

At Mariucci Arena

• Lakeville North (11-17-1) vs. Moorhead (14-12-2), 10 am

• Eastview (18-10-1) vs. Centennial (22-5-2), noon

Semifinals

• Duluth East (25-4-0) vs. Edina (23-6-0), 6 pm

• Hill-Murray (26-2-1) vs. Wayzata (22-7-0), 8 pm

Saturday

• Consolation final at Mariucci Arena, noon

• Third place, 4 pm

• Championship, 7 pm

CLASS 1A

Wednesday • Quarterfinals

• Breck 6, Marshall 1

• East Grand Forks 3, Rochester Lourdes 2

• Hermantown 3, Duluth Marshall 0

• St. Thomas Academy 12, St. Cloud Apollo 0

Thursday • Consolation semifinals

• Duluth Marshall 4, Marshall 1

• Rochester Lourdes 6, St. Cloud Apollo 4

Friday • Semifinals

• Breck (25-3-1) vs. Hermantown (24-4-1), 11 am

• East Grand Forks (23-3-3) vs. St. Thomas Academy (25-2-2), 1 pm

Saturday • Fifth place

At Mariucci Arena

• Duluth Marshall (17-13-0) vs. Rochester Lourdes (21-9-0), 10 am

Third place

• Semifinal losers, 9 am

Championship

• Semifinal winners, noon

SUMMARIES

CLASS 2A

Quarterfinals

Duluth East 1, Moorhead 0

Moorhead 0 0 0 - 0

Duluth East 0 1 0 - 1

Second: DE-Kolar (Toscano, Beaulieu), 1:13. Saves: Moorhead: Dittmer 10-8-11-29; Duluth East: Parker 1-4-7-12.

Edina 9, Lakeville North 3

Lakeville North 1 1 1 - 3

Edina 2 5 2 - 9

First: E-Hurley, 2:53; E-Walsh (Raasch, Hinueber), 6:41; LN-Poehling (Rutt), 11:29. Second: E-Brauer (Foley), 1:27; E-Malmquist (Nelson), 5:59; E-Hurley (Malmquist), 9:04; E-Hurley (Walsh, Jordahl), 9:31; E-Malmquist (Nelson), 10:56; LN-Poehling (Sadek), 11:33. Third: E-Jordahl (Munson, Hurley), 6:40; E-Masterman, 12:17; LN-Poehling (Poehling, Hazlett), 14:12. Saves: Lakeville North: Dupont 8-10-x-18, Wilson x-2-6-8; Edina: Benjamin 4-5-3-12.

Hill-Murray 6, Eastview 3

Eastview 0 2 1 - 3

Hill-Murray 2 3 1 - 6

First: HM-LaChappelle (Mills, Greeder), 2:22; HM-LaValle (Slattery), 10:54. Second: HM-Greeder (Sharp, Mills), 1:40; HM-LaValle (Slattery), 2:34; E-Muehlbauer (Snodgrass, Cerrato), 5:27; E-Cerrato (Cooper, Snodgrass), 8:33; HM-Slattery (French, LaValle), 10:28. Third: E-Schweiger (Hutsell, Wobschall), 7:20; HM-Becker, 11:01. Saves: Eastview: Driscoll 14-9-5-28, Montgomery x-x-0-0; Hill-Murray: Dugas 5-8-1-14.

Wayzata 2, Centennial 1 (OT)

Centennial 0 1 0 0 - 1

Wayzata 0 0 1 1 - 2

Second: C-Anderson (Bertrand), :53. Third: W-Wahl (Freytag, Hemenway), 15:45. Overtime: W-Heising (Zitzlsperger, Haller), 4:01. Saves: Centennial: Munson 6-5-7-2-20; Wayzata: Dingmann 7-10-10-1-28.

CLASS 1A

Consolation semifinals

Duluth Marshall 4, Marshall 1

Duluth Marshall 2 1 1 - 4

  • get related content delivered to your inbox

  • manage my email subscriptions

ADVERTISEMENT

St. Louis 3 Top 7th Inning
Washington 1
Toronto 5 Bottom 7th Inning
Cleveland 0
LA Angels 1 Bottom 5th Inning
Detroit 3
Baltimore 1 Top 6th Inning
Boston 2
Minnesota 1 Bottom 3rd Inning
Kansas City 0
Cincinnati 0 Bottom 2nd Inning
Chicago Cubs 1
Houston - B. Oberholtzer 3:05 PM
Oakland - S. Kazmir
Milwaukee - M. Garza 6:05 PM
Pittsburgh - W. Rodriguez
Atlanta - E. Santana 6:10 PM
NY Mets - B. Colon
NY Yankees - I. Nova 6:10 PM
Tampa Bay - C. Archer
Seattle - R. Elias 6:10 PM
Miami - H. Alvarez
Chicago WSox - J. Quintana 7:05 PM
Texas - C. Lewis
Philadelphia - K. Kendrick 7:10 PM
Colorado - J. Lyles
Arizona - M. Bolsinger 7:10 PM
Los Angeles - D. Haren
San Francisco - T. Hudson 7:40 PM
San Diego - E. Stults
Brooklyn 73 4th Qtr 6:25
Toronto 73
Golden State 2:30 PM
LA Clippers
Atlanta 6:00 PM
Indiana
Memphis 8:30 PM
Oklahoma City
Chicago 2:00 PM
St. Louis
Columbus 6:00 PM
Pittsburgh
Minnesota 8:30 PM
Colorado
Houston 3:00 PM
Philadelphia
New England 3:00 PM
Chicago
San Jose 5:00 PM
Colorado
Los Angeles 6:00 PM
Vancouver FC
D.C. 6:30 PM
Columbus
Toronto FC 7:30 PM
FC Dallas
Montreal 7:30 PM
Sporting Kansas City
Portland 8:30 PM
Real Salt Lake
Seattle 9:30 PM
Chivas USA

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

question of the day

Poll: Can the Wild rally to win its playoff series against Colorado?

Weekly Question

ADVERTISEMENT

Connect with twitterConnect with facebookConnect with Google+Connect with PinterestConnect with PinterestConnect with RssfeedConnect with email newsletters

ADVERTISEMENT

 
Close