State hockey schedule

  • Updated: March 7, 2013 - 11:57 PM

schedule

At Xcel Energy Center, unless noted

CLASS 2A

Thursday • Quarterfinals

• Duluth East 1, Moorhead 0

Edina 9, Lakeville North 3

• Hill-Murray 6, Eastview 3

Wayzata 2, Centennial 1 (OT)

Friday • Consolation semifinals

At Mariucci Arena

• Lakeville North (11-17-1) vs. Moorhead (14-12-2), 10 am

• Eastview (18-10-1) vs. Centennial (22-5-2), noon

Semifinals

• Duluth East (25-4-0) vs. Edina (23-6-0), 6 pm

• Hill-Murray (26-2-1) vs. Wayzata (22-7-0), 8 pm

Saturday

• Consolation final at Mariucci Arena, noon

• Third place, 4 pm

• Championship, 7 pm

CLASS 1A

Wednesday • Quarterfinals

• Breck 6, Marshall 1

• East Grand Forks 3, Rochester Lourdes 2

• Hermantown 3, Duluth Marshall 0

• St. Thomas Academy 12, St. Cloud Apollo 0

Thursday • Consolation semifinals

• Duluth Marshall 4, Marshall 1

• Rochester Lourdes 6, St. Cloud Apollo 4

Friday • Semifinals

• Breck (25-3-1) vs. Hermantown (24-4-1), 11 am

• East Grand Forks (23-3-3) vs. St. Thomas Academy (25-2-2), 1 pm

Saturday • Fifth place

At Mariucci Arena

• Duluth Marshall (17-13-0) vs. Rochester Lourdes (21-9-0), 10 am

Third place

• Semifinal losers, 9 am

Championship

• Semifinal winners, noon

SUMMARIES

CLASS 2A

Quarterfinals

Duluth East 1, Moorhead 0

Moorhead 0 0 0 - 0

Duluth East 0 1 0 - 1

Second: DE-Kolar (Toscano, Beaulieu), 1:13. Saves: Moorhead: Dittmer 10-8-11-29; Duluth East: Parker 1-4-7-12.

Edina 9, Lakeville North 3

Lakeville North 1 1 1 - 3

Edina 2 5 2 - 9

First: E-Hurley, 2:53; E-Walsh (Raasch, Hinueber), 6:41; LN-Poehling (Rutt), 11:29. Second: E-Brauer (Foley), 1:27; E-Malmquist (Nelson), 5:59; E-Hurley (Malmquist), 9:04; E-Hurley (Walsh, Jordahl), 9:31; E-Malmquist (Nelson), 10:56; LN-Poehling (Sadek), 11:33. Third: E-Jordahl (Munson, Hurley), 6:40; E-Masterman, 12:17; LN-Poehling (Poehling, Hazlett), 14:12. Saves: Lakeville North: Dupont 8-10-x-18, Wilson x-2-6-8; Edina: Benjamin 4-5-3-12.

Hill-Murray 6, Eastview 3

Eastview 0 2 1 - 3

Hill-Murray 2 3 1 - 6

First: HM-LaChappelle (Mills, Greeder), 2:22; HM-LaValle (Slattery), 10:54. Second: HM-Greeder (Sharp, Mills), 1:40; HM-LaValle (Slattery), 2:34; E-Muehlbauer (Snodgrass, Cerrato), 5:27; E-Cerrato (Cooper, Snodgrass), 8:33; HM-Slattery (French, LaValle), 10:28. Third: E-Schweiger (Hutsell, Wobschall), 7:20; HM-Becker, 11:01. Saves: Eastview: Driscoll 14-9-5-28, Montgomery x-x-0-0; Hill-Murray: Dugas 5-8-1-14.

Wayzata 2, Centennial 1 (OT)

Centennial 0 1 0 0 - 1

Wayzata 0 0 1 1 - 2

Second: C-Anderson (Bertrand), :53. Third: W-Wahl (Freytag, Hemenway), 15:45. Overtime: W-Heising (Zitzlsperger, Haller), 4:01. Saves: Centennial: Munson 6-5-7-2-20; Wayzata: Dingmann 7-10-10-1-28.

CLASS 1A

Consolation semifinals

Duluth Marshall 4, Marshall 1

Duluth Marshall 2 1 1 - 4

Marshall 0 0 1 - 1

First: DM-Klassen (Lopez), 13:39; DM-Flaherty (Fralich), 15:14. Second: DM-Miller (Lopez), 16:44. Third: DM-Eliason (McKenna, McKinzie), 7:40; Mar-Mikel (Kelm), 10:38. Saves: Duluth Marshall: Murray 4-4-9-17; Marshall: Campion 12-28-18-58.

Rochester Lourdes 6, St. Cloud Apollo 4

St. Cloud Apollo 1 3 0 - 4

Rochester Lourdes 1 3 2 - 6

First: RL-Weir (Slightam), 8:32; SCA-Bissett (Bloch, Kemp), 11:43. Second: SCA-Omann (Bloch, Kenney), :37; RL-Samuelson (Funk), 3:58; SCA-Christen (Omann), 4:18; RL-Funk (Samuelson, Krecke), 5:45; RL-Funk (Buck, Samuelson), 9:52; SCA-Christen (Omann), 11:53. Third: RL-Streit (Cossette), 13:39; RL-Carstens (Funk, Samuelson), 16:01. Saves: St. Cloud Apollo: Althaus 5-8-5-18; Rochester Lourdes: Ellingson 8-5-3-16.

  • get related content delivered to your inbox

  • manage my email subscriptions

ADVERTISEMENT

Cleveland - WP: C. Allen 4 FINAL
Kansas City - LP: G. Holland 3
Baltimore - LP: W. Chen 0 FINAL
NY Yankees - WP: M. Pineda 5
Kansas City - WP: D. Duffy 2 FINAL
Cleveland - LP: C. Carrasco 0
Seattle - LP: J. Paxton 4 FINAL
Toronto - WP: J. Happ 14
Chicago WSox - WP: C. Bassitt 2 FINAL
Detroit - LP: K. Lobstein 0
Pittsburgh - WP: F. Liriano 1 FINAL
Atlanta - LP: A. Harang 0
Houston - LP: N. Tropeano 3 FINAL
Texas - WP: D. Holland 4
St. Louis - WP: A. Wainwright 8 FINAL
Chicago Cubs - LP: T. Wood 0
Arizona - WP: J. Collmenter 6 FINAL
Minnesota - LP: R. Nolasco 2
LA Angels - LP: C. Wilson 4 FINAL
Oakland - WP: J. Samardzija 8
San Francisco - WP: S. Casilla 5 FINAL
Los Angeles - LP: K. Correia 2
Colorado - LP: T. Matzek 0 FINAL
San Diego - WP: E. Stults 1
Chicago 27 FINAL
NY Jets 19
NY Giants 9/25/14 7:25 PM
Washington
Buffalo 9/28/14 12:00 PM
Houston
Green Bay 9/28/14 12:00 PM
Chicago
Tennessee 9/28/14 12:00 PM
Indianapolis
Carolina 9/28/14 12:00 PM
Baltimore
Detroit 9/28/14 12:00 PM
NY Jets
Tampa Bay 9/28/14 12:00 PM
Pittsburgh
Miami 9/28/14 12:00 PM
Oakland
Jacksonville 9/28/14 3:05 PM
San Diego
Atlanta 9/28/14 3:25 PM
Minnesota
Philadelphia 9/28/14 3:25 PM
San Francisco
New Orleans 9/28/14 7:30 PM
Dallas
Ottawa 2 FINAL
NY Islanders 3
Ottawa 9/22/14 5:00 PM
NY Islanders
New Jersey 5 FINAL
NY Rangers 4
Detroit 2 FINAL
Pittsburgh 1
Toronto 3 FINAL
Philadelphia 2
Washington 4 FINAL
Philadelphia 5
Minnesota 1 FINAL
Winnipeg 2
St. Louis 3 FINAL
Dallas 4
Anaheim 5 FINAL
Colorado 2
Colorado 0 FINAL
Anaheim 4
Los Angeles 4 FINAL
Arizona 5
Arizona 3 FINAL
Los Angeles 4
Texas Tech 9/25/14 6:30 PM
(24) Oklahoma State
Appalachian St 9/25/14 6:30 PM
Ga Southern
(11) UCLA 9/25/14 9:00 PM
(15) Arizona State
Middle Tennessee 9/26/14 7:00 PM
Old Dominion
Fresno State 9/26/14 7:00 PM
New Mexico
Texas-El Paso 9/27/14 11:00 AM
(25) Kansas State
Tennessee 9/27/14 11:00 AM
(12) Georgia
Vanderbilt 9/27/14 11:00 AM
Kentucky
Wyoming 9/27/14 11:00 AM
(9) Michigan State
Northwestern 9/27/14 11:00 AM
Penn State
TCU 9/27/14 11:00 AM
SMU
Iowa 9/27/14 11:00 AM
Purdue
Tulane 9/27/14 11:00 AM
Rutgers
So Florida 9/27/14 11:00 AM
(19) Wisconsin
Colorado State 9/27/14 11:30 AM
Boston College
Western Mich 9/27/14 11:30 AM
Virginia Tech
Maryland 9/27/14 12:30 PM
Indiana
Akron 9/27/14 12:30 PM
Pittsburgh
Bowling Green 9/27/14 2:00 PM
Massachusetts
Arkansas 9/27/14 2:30 PM
(6) Texas A&M
Kent State 9/27/14 2:30 PM
Virginia
Western Ky 9/27/14 2:30 PM
Navy
Minnesota 9/27/14 2:30 PM
Michigan
Wake Forest 9/27/14 2:30 PM
Louisville
FIU 9/27/14 2:30 PM
UAB
(1) Florida State 9/27/14 2:30 PM
NC State
Miami-Ohio 9/27/14 2:30 PM
Buffalo
Colorado 9/27/14 3:00 PM
California
Louisiana Tech 9/27/14 3:00 PM
(5) Auburn
Texas 9/27/14 3:00 PM
Kansas
Temple 9/27/14 3:00 PM
Connecticut
(16) Stanford 9/27/14 3:15 PM
Washington
TX-San Antonio 9/27/14 4:00 PM
Fla Atlantic
South Alabama 9/27/14 4:00 PM
Idaho
Cincinnati 9/27/14 5:00 PM
(22) Ohio State
Rice 9/27/14 6:00 PM
Southern Miss
Missouri 9/27/14 6:00 PM
(13) So Carolina
Boise State 9/27/14 6:00 PM
Air Force
North Carolina 9/27/14 6:00 PM
Clemson
Central Mich 9/27/14 6:00 PM
Toledo
Troy 9/27/14 6:00 PM
ULM
New Mexico St 9/27/14 6:30 PM
(17) LSU
Memphis 9/27/14 6:30 PM
(10) Ole Miss
Duke 9/27/14 6:30 PM
Miami-Florida
Texas State 9/27/14 7:00 PM
Tulsa
Washington St 9/27/14 7:00 PM
Utah
(8) Notre Dame 9/27/14 7:00 PM
Syracuse
(7) Baylor 9/27/14 7:00 PM
Iowa State
UNLV 9/27/14 7:00 PM
San Diego St
Illinois 9/27/14 8:00 PM
(21) Nebraska
Oregon State 9/27/14 9:30 PM
(18) USC
Nevada 9/27/14 9:30 PM
San Jose St
Montreal 9/26/14 6:00 PM
Ottawa
Saskatchewan 9/26/14 9:00 PM
Edmonton
Hamilton 9/27/14 5:30 PM
Winnipeg
Brt Columbia 9/27/14 8:30 PM
Calgary

ADVERTISEMENT

Advertisement
Golden Gavel by Star Tribune

Time left for great deals

Bid thru Sept. 29

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

question of the day

Poll: Grade the Vikings offense

Weekly Question

ADVERTISEMENT

Connect with twitterConnect with facebookConnect with Google+Connect with PinterestConnect with PinterestConnect with RssfeedConnect with email newsletters

ADVERTISEMENT

 
Close