'Dominant' Eden Prairie wins Class 2A title

  • Article by: BRYCE EVANS , Special to the Star Tribune
  • Updated: March 2, 2013 - 11:24 PM

The Eagles won three individuals and two relays, cruising to their second championship in a row.

hide

Aaron Greenberg, of Eden Prairie, celebrated after winning first place in the 50 yard freestyle during the Class 2A finals of the boys' swimming and diving meet.

Photo: Kyndell Harkness, Star Tribune

CameraStar Tribune photo galleries

Cameraview larger

Eden Prairie had what head coach Kelly Boston referred to as "one of the most dominant" team performances she's seen, as her team cruised to its second consecutive Class 2A state title Saturday at the University of Minnesota Aquatics Center.

The Eagles had three individual state titles, two relay victories and nine total top-three finishes. Their final tally of 344 points was 107 more than second-place Edina. Minnetonka was third at 177.5 points.

"We're extremely happy," Boston said. "We had a great meet, what we wanted to do."

Boston's son, Bryce, won the 100-yard butterfly, and senior Aaron Greenberg successfully defended his state titles in both the 50- and 100-yard freestyle races. Greenberg also led off Eden Prairie's winning 200-yard medley relay.

"They were all tough races, but to see these results is just outstanding," Greenberg said of his team.

Lucas sets state record

Just how good was the Class AA 500-yard freestyle final? Lakeville South junior Mitch Herrera bested the Class AA state record by more than three-10ths of a second -- and he finished fourth.

In one of the fastest races in the history of the state meet, Mounds View senior Noah Lucas set a state record -- for any sanctioned meet, regardless of class -- of 4:26.47, shattering the old mark of 4:28.00 that dates to 1995.

The next two finishers, Eden Prairie's Jonathan Lieberman and Edina's Erick Huft, finished in 4:26.78 and 4:27.61, respectively.

"It was just crazy," Lucas said. "I've had some fast races, but that was definitely unique."

"Heart-breaking" was the word Herrera used to sum it up -- although he said it's hard to be disappointed.

"They're all fast guys," he said, still a little shocked that his 3:31.32 was only good for fourth.

"That's my lifetime best, so I can't complain."

For Lucas, it was just part of a record-breaking night. The North Dakota-bound senior also broke the all-time state record in the 200-yard freestyle, topping Lieberman, Huft and Herrera once again. Lucas' new mark of 1:37.30 was more than a full second ahead of the old record of 1:38.35.

"I definitely wasn't expecting these times," Lucas said. "I mean, I was hoping to break them, but to do it like this is pretty awesome."

STA wins title again

The way St. Thomas Academy coach John Barnes saw it, the Class A finals were simply going to be a numbers game.

And doing the math Saturday, Barnes liked his team's odds.

"You get in those positions, and in theory, the points will take care of themselves," he said. "We told the kids that Friday was when we were going to win this meet, and [Saturday], we could just have fun."

Well, it certainly looked enjoyable, as the Cadets took full advantage of their considerable depth -- 16 individuals and three relay teams -- to post a score of 263 points, good for a 72.5-point victory over runner-up Monticello. Breck/Blake finished third with 177 points.

It was the Cadets' second consecutive title, the school's 11th in the past 15 years.

"It feels great," senior Luke Schneeman said. "We came out and placed well and did what we had to do."

Schneeman earned the lone individual state title for St. Thomas, winning the 100-yard freestyle with a time of 46.21 seconds.

He also finished second in the 50-yard freestyle and anchored two relays that both finished second.

While the Cadets took home the hardware, Monticello senior Paul Fair stole the show. For the third year in a row, Fair took home four first-place medals, winning the 200-yard freestyle and 100-yard butterfly Saturday, while anchoring team victories in both the 200- and 400-yard freestyle relays.

Fair finished his high school career with 12 state titles.

"It's hard for us to beat a team like St. Thomas," Fair said. "We were just looking to get as close as we could, and we're pretty happy with it."

Batemen bests buddy

A year ago, Hutchinson's Cole Bateman finished runner-up to Mitchell Foster of Breck/Blake in the 100-yard backstroke. Not much of a disappointment, considering that's how every race seems to end between the two friendly rivals.

"Ever since eighth grade, I've always been the runner-up," Bateman said.

That is, until Saturday, when Bateman set a Class A meet record with a time of 49.32 seconds, beating Foster, the two-time defending champ in the event, by 0.62 seconds to capture his second state title of the day.

"I'm just ecstatic," said Bateman, who also won the 50-yard freestyle.

"It feels great to finally beat him."

  • get related content delivered to your inbox

  • manage my email subscriptions

ADVERTISEMENT

Tennessee 12/18/14 7:25 PM
Jacksonville
Philadelphia 12/20/14 3:30 PM
Washington
San Diego 12/20/14 7:25 PM
San Francisco
Minnesota 12/21/14 12:00 PM
Miami
Baltimore 12/21/14 12:00 PM
Houston
Detroit 12/21/14 12:00 PM
Chicago
Cleveland 12/21/14 12:00 PM
Carolina
Atlanta 12/21/14 12:00 PM
New Orleans
Green Bay 12/21/14 12:00 PM
Tampa Bay
Kansas City 12/21/14 12:00 PM
Pittsburgh
New England 12/21/14 12:00 PM
NY Jets
NY Giants 12/21/14 3:05 PM
St. Louis
Buffalo 12/21/14 3:25 PM
Oakland
Indianapolis 12/21/14 3:25 PM
Dallas
Seattle 12/21/14 7:30 PM
Arizona
Denver 12/22/14 7:30 PM
Cincinnati
Atlanta 127 FINAL
Cleveland 98
Phoenix 111 FINAL
Charlotte 106
Dallas 117 FINAL
Detroit 106
Utah 105 FINAL
Miami 87
Orlando 92 FINAL
Boston 109
Brooklyn 89 FINAL
Toronto 105
Memphis 117 FINAL
San Antonio 116
Milwaukee 97 FINAL
Portland 104
Houston 115 FINAL
Denver 111
Indiana 100 FINAL
LA Clippers 102
Ottawa 2 FINAL
New Jersey 0
Boston 3 FINAL(OT)
Minnesota 2
Dallas 2 FINAL
Vancouver 0
Langston 65 FINAL
North Texas 78
Delaware State 72 FINAL
St Francis-NY 64
James Madison 72 FINAL
Ball State 52
SIU Edwardsville 65 FINAL
Campbell 70
St Francis-PA 67 FINAL
Duquesne 52
North Florida 77 FINAL
Florida State 93
Catawba 69 FINAL
George Mason 99
Ferrum 48 FINAL
High Point 106
Hampton 55 FINAL
Illinois 73
Gardner-Webb 65 FINAL
Jacksonville 68
Longwood 60 FINAL
Miami-Ohio 71
Arkansas State 69 FINAL
Miss State 55
Tennessee 72 FINAL
NC State 83
NC A&T 55 FINAL
Ohio State 97
Manhattan 56 FINAL
Pittsburgh 65
Robert Morris 57 FINAL
Toledo 83
Char Southern 58 FINAL
Wofford 64
Kennesaw St 90 FINAL
Youngstown St 84
Barber-Scotia 52 FINAL
NC Central 108
Detroit 70 FINAL
UCF 75
Liberty 70 FINAL
UNC-Wilmington 73
TX A&M-CC 73 FINAL
Denver 83
Ark-Pine Bluff 61 FINAL
Houston 56
UT Martin 54 FINAL
Illinois State 64
Milligan 76 FINAL
Louisiana 115
Abilene Christian 44 FINAL
Loyola-Chicago 83
USC Upstate 73 FINAL
Memphis 83
Alcorn State 56 FINAL
Murray State 94
Central Mich 80 FINAL
Northwestern 67
Georgia State 54 FINAL
Old Dominion 58
TX-Pan American 69 FINAL
Saint Louis 75
Ill-Chicago 46 FINAL
SMU 67
Texas State 60 FINAL
Stephen F Austin 66
SC State 39 FINAL
Texas Tech 101
Missouri State 70 FINAL
Tulsa 74
Chicago State 60 FINAL
Western Ky 75
Morehead State 50 FINAL
Green Bay 66
Northern Colorado 82 FINAL
Nebraska Omaha 92
Winthrop 62 FINAL
Auburn 80
New Mexico St 55 FINAL
Baylor 66
San Diego St 62 FINAL
Cincinnati 71
Eastern Mich 46 FINAL
Michigan State 66
Loyola Marymount 58 FINAL
Stanford 67
Incarnate Word 82 FINAL
Grand Canyon 80
Northeastern 58 FINAL
Cal Poly 60
Central Arkansas 55 FINAL
New Mexico 76
Howard 45 FINAL
Pepperdine 53
Portland 73 FINAL
UNLV 75
CS-Northridge 56 FINAL
Oregon 79
Grambling St 38 FINAL
Washington 86
Nevada 12/20/14 10:00 AM
Louisiana
Utah State 12/20/14 1:20 PM
Texas-El Paso
(23) Utah 12/20/14 2:30 PM
Colorado State
Western Mich 12/20/14 4:45 PM
Air Force
South Alabama 12/20/14 8:15 PM
Bowling Green
BYU 12/22/14 1:00 PM
Memphis
Marshall 12/23/14 5:00 PM
Northern Ill
Navy 12/23/14 8:30 PM
San Diego St
Central Mich 12/24/14 11:00 AM
Western Ky
Fresno State 12/24/14 7:00 PM
Rice
Western Carolina 79 FINAL
UNC-Asheville 66
(21) Miss State 66 FINAL
Louisiana 51
(25) DePaul 109 FINAL
Loyola-Chicago 84
Liberty 64 FINAL
NC State 67
Elon 77 FINAL
Campbell 51
Akron 73 FINAL
UCF 64
Richmond 77 FINAL
UNC-Wilmington 67
Montana 70 FINAL
Seattle 64
(7) Stanford 46 FINAL
Chattanooga 54
Florida A&M 69 FINAL
Southern U 80
Oklahoma 72 FINAL
(13) Duke 92
Savannah State 56 FINAL
Auburn 62
Northern Colorado 43 FINAL
South Florida 84
Youngstown St 73 FINAL
Robert Morris 65
Siena 75 FINAL
Sacred Heart 65
Vermont 63 FINAL
St Francis-NY 61
(1) South Carolina 69 FINAL
Hampton 49
Fla Gulf Coast 91 FINAL
Bethune-Cookman 46
Texas Southern 92 FINAL
Houston Baptist 80
Northwestern 88 FINAL
UNLV 84
NC A&T 70 FINAL
Appalachian St 72
NC Central 52 FINAL
Coastal Carolina 67
Drexel 50 FINAL
Quinnipiac 74
Cincinnati 52 FINAL
Northern Ky 66
Alabama State 53 FINAL
Georgia Tech 77
Morehead St 69 FINAL
USC Upstate 75
Arkansas State 59 FINAL
Kent State 44
American Univ 60 FINAL
Manhattan 52
UNC Greensboro 60 FINAL
St Bonaventure 78
Arkansas-Monticello 56 FINAL
Northwestern St 61
Prairie View 70 FINAL
Sam Houston St 51
McNeese State 59 FINAL
(3) Texas 76
Yale 90 FINAL
Wagner 65
Oakland 61 FINAL
TX A&M-CC 54
Eastern Kentucky 62 FINAL
Alabama A&M 56
SIU-Edwardsville 47 FINAL
Northern Ill 69
McMurry 25 FINAL
TX-Arlington 82
Portland 65 FINAL
Eastern Washington 72
North Texas 42 FINAL
San Francisco 60

ADVERTISEMENT

question of the day

Poll: Who is your favorite pro sports coach in the Twin Cities?

Weekly Question

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Connect with twitterConnect with facebookConnect with Google+Connect with PinterestConnect with PinterestConnect with RssfeedConnect with email newsletters

ADVERTISEMENT

 
Close