Sports calendar and TV listings

  • Updated: March 2, 2013 - 10:30 PM

Sports calendar HOME GAMES IN CAPS

3

SUN

4

MON

5

TUE

6

WED

7

THU

8

FRI

9

SAT

TIMBERWOLVES • 612-673-8373
MIAMI 7 pm Ch. 29 WASH. 7 pm FSN at Denver 8 pm Ch. 29
WILD • 651-222-9453
EDMONTON 7 pm FSN at Chicago 7:30 pm FSN at Nashville 7 pm FSN
TWINS • 612-338-9467
vs. Tampa Bay 12:05 pm vs. St. Louis 12:05 pm vs. Tampa Bay 12:05 pm vs. Puerto Rico 11:05 am vs. Boston and Phil. 12:05 pm vs. Boston 6:05 pm FSN PLUS vs. Pittsburgh 12:05 pm
GOPHERS MEN'S BASKETBALL • 612-624-8080
at Nebraska 8 pm BTN at Purdue 11 am BTN
GOPHERS WOMEN'S BASKETBALL • 612-624-8080
at Indiana 1 pm at Big Ten tourney TBA at Big Ten tourney TBA at Big Ten tourney TBA
GOPHERS MEN'S HOCKEY • 612-624-8080
at Bemidji St. 7 pm FSN at Bemidji St. 7 pm FSN PLUS

other sports

GOPHERS

Baseball:

Sunday

vs. Northern Illinois at Metrodome, 3:05 p.m.

Wednesday

vs. Hamline at Metrodome, 6:35 p.m.

Friday

vs. Western Illinois at Metrodome, 6:35 p.m.

Saturday

vs. Western Illinois at Metrodome, 2:05 p.m.

Women's golf: Friday-next Sunday

at Clover Cup, Phoenix, Ariz.

Men's gymnastics: Friday

at Illinois, 7 p.m.

Women's gymnastics: Saturday

vs. Arkansas, Nebraska and Centenary at Sports Pavilion, 6 p.m.

Women's hockey: Sunday

Bemidji State at Gophers, 4:07 p.m. (if necessary).

Friday-Saturday

WCHA Final Faceoff at Ridder Arena

Softball: Sunday

vs. Gardner-Webb at Auburn, Ala., 9 a.m.

Friday

vs. Pacific (noon) and Stanford (2:15 p.m.) at Palo Alto, Calif.

Saturday

vs. Pacific (noon) and Stanford (4:30 p.m.) at Palo Alto, Calif.

Women's swimming and diving: Sunday

Gopher-It Invitational, noon

Women's rowing: Saturday-next Sunday

at Oklahoma Invitational, Oklahoma City

Men's tennis: Sunday

vs. Washington, noon

Men's and women's track and field: Friday-Saturday

NCAA Indoor Championships at Fayetteville, Ark.

Wrestling: Saturday-next Sunday

Big Ten Championships at Champaign, Ill.

SWARM

NLL lacrosse: Sunday

at Washington, 5 p.m.

Friday

at Calgary, 8 p.m.

on the air sunday

auto racing TIME TV RADIO

Sprint Cup:

Subway Fresh Fit 500 1:30 p.m. Ch. 9 Baseball

WBC:

Netherlands vs. Chinese Taipei 12:30 a.m. MLBN

WBC:

China vs. Japan 4 a.m. MLBN

Spring training:

Twins vs. Tampa Bay noon 96.3-FM

Spring training:

Toronto at Philadelphia noon MLBN

Spring training:

N.Y. Yankees at Boston 3 p.m. MLBN

Spring training:

Detroit at Atlanta (tape) 7 p.m. MLBN

Spring training:

Chicago (AL) vs. S.D. (tape) 10 p.m. MLBN Basketball

College women:

Michigan at Ohio State 11 a.m. BTN

College women:

S. Mississippi at Tulane 11 a.m. CBSSN

College men:

Purdue at Wisconsin noon ESPN

NBA:

Miami at New York noon Ch. 5 1500-AM

College women:

Vanderbilt at Georgia 12:30 p.m. ESPNU

College men:

Florida St. at North Carolina 1 p.m. Ch. 4

College women:

St. Joseph's at Dayton 1 p.m. ESPN2

College women:

Wisconsin at Michigan St. 1 p.m.. BTN

College women:

Rhode Island at VCU 1 p.m. CBSSN

College men:

Wash. St. at Washington 2:30 p.m. FSN

NBA:

Okahoma City at L.A. Clippers 2:30 p.m. Ch. 5

College women:

Vanderbilt at Georgia 2:30 p.m. ESPNU

College women:

Illinois at Purdue 3 p.m. BTN

College men:

Michigan St. at Michigan 3 p.m. Ch. 4

College men:

Virginia at Boston College 3 p.m. Ch. 23

College women:

North Carolina at Duke 3 p.m. ESPN2

College women:

Penn State at Nebraska 5 p.m. BTN

College men:

N.C. State at Georgia Tech 5 p.m. ESPNU

NBA:

Chicago at Indiana 7 p.m. ESPN CYCLING Paris-Nice (prologue) 2 p.m. NBCSN Golf

European PGA:

Tshwane Open 8 a.m. GOLF

PGA:

Honda Classic noon GOLF

PGA:

Honda Classic (spotlight coverage) 2 p.m. GOLF

PGA:

Honda Classic 2 p.m. Ch. 11

LPGA:

HSBC Women's Champions 6 p.m. GOLF

PGA:

Honda Classic 8:30 p.m. GOLF Gymnastics

College:

Missouri at Kentucky 11 a.m. ESPNU

College:

Alabama at Arkansas 5 p.m. ESPN2 Hockey

NHL:

Chicago at Detroit 11:30 a.m. Ch. 11

NHL:

St. Louis at Dallas 2 p.m. NHLN

College:

Mass.-Lowell at Merrimack 3 p.m. CBSSN

NHL:

Montreal at Boston 6:30 p.m. NBCSN

NHL:

Edmonton at Wild 7 p.m. FSN 100.3-FM Soccer

MLS:

New York at Portland 6:30 p.m. ESPN2
  • get related content delivered to your inbox

  • manage my email subscriptions

ADVERTISEMENT

Atlanta - LP: J. Teheran 2 FINAL
Philadelphia - WP: C. Hamels 9
Washington 0 FINAL
Miami 8
Boston 4 FINAL
Minnesota 4
Detroit 2 FINAL
Houston 3
Toronto - WP: C. Hynes 9 FINAL
Boston - LP: D. Hinojosa 7
Tampa Bay - WP: J. Norberto 3 FINAL
NY Yankees - LP: C. Whitley 0
St. Louis 5 FINAL
NY Mets 4
Los Angeles 4 FINAL
Kansas City 4
LA Angels 1 FINAL
Oakland 4
San Diego 8 FINAL
Chicago WSox 2
Chicago WSox 12 FINAL
Seattle 4
Cleveland 2 FINAL
San Francisco 5
Milwaukee 7 FINAL
Chicago Cubs 11
Arizona 3 FINAL
Cincinnati 0
Texas 4 FINAL
Colorado 10
Pittsburgh 3 FINAL
Baltimore 3
Detroit 78 FINAL
Charlotte 102
Philadelphia 93 FINAL
Washington 106
San Antonio 103 FINAL
Orlando 91
Indiana 87 FINAL
Boston 100
Brooklyn 100 FINAL
New York 98
Chicago 91 FINAL
Milwaukee 95
Dallas 135 FINAL
Oklahoma City 131
Sacramento 111 FINAL
Houston 115
Toronto 113 FINAL
Minnesota 99
Denver 84 FINAL
Utah 98
LA Clippers 126 FINAL
Portland 122
New Orleans 113 FINAL
LA Lakers 92
Toronto 3 FINAL
Buffalo 4
Philadelphia 4 FINAL
Pittsburgh 1
Edmonton 1 FINAL
Anaheim 5
Colorado 1 3rd Prd 7:04
San Jose 3
Loyola-Chicago 63 FINAL
ULM 62
UCLA 69 FINAL
Michigan 65
Temple 58 FINAL
West Virginia 66

ADVERTISEMENT

question of the day

Poll: Who are you rooting for in the NCAA Final Four?

Weekly Question

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Connect with twitterConnect with facebookConnect with Google+Connect with PinterestConnect with PinterestConnect with RssfeedConnect with email newsletters

ADVERTISEMENT

 
Close