Class 2A wrestling quick hits

  • Updated: February 28, 2013 - 1:07 AM

• Since Simley moved down from Class 3A in 2008, the Spartans have won all five Class 2A team championships. The defending champs will be shooting for their 10th overall title.

• Simley has the most individual qualifiers with 11. Kasson-Mantorville and Foley each have nine.

• Perham is makings its 20th overall appearance.

• All three state wrestlers who have committed to the University of Minnesota are in the Class 2A field: Kasson-Mantorville's Nate Thomas and Simley's Jake Short and Nick Wanzek.

• The best match of the Friday's first day of individual competition could come at 132 pounds, where two defending champions -- Brady Berge of Kasson-Mantorville (106) and Kyle Gliva of Simley (113) -- likely will meet in the quarterfinals.

• All eyes will be trained on the 195-pound final Saturday if the expected matchup between Lance Benick of Totino-Grace and Broc Berge of Kasson-Mantorville comes to pass. Both are defending state champs and are ranked among the top 10 nationally by InterMat - Berge is No. 6, Benick is No. 10.

UNDEFEATED WRESTLERS

113: Abbot Aho, Fergus Falls, 39-0, and Skyler Petrie, WEM/JWP, 37-0

132: Kyle Opsahl, Pine City/Hinckley-Finlayson, 33-0

152: Jake Short, Simley, 41-0

160: Garth Ochsendorf, Dawson-Boyd/LQPV, 10-0

170: Nick Wanzek, Simley, 41-0, and Codie LaFramboise, Mora, 32-0

182: Jamison Evans, Grand Rapids, 36-0

220: J.D. Struxness, Dawson-Boyd/LQPV, 7-0

Hwy: Brandon Schmitt, Dawson-Boyd/LQPV, 24-0, and Sam Stoll, Kasson-Mantorville, 42-0

JIM PAULSEN

  • get related content delivered to your inbox

  • manage my email subscriptions

ADVERTISEMENT

Atlanta - LP: A. Wood 0 FINAL
Philadelphia - WP: A. Bastardo 1
Cleveland - LP: D. Salazar 5 FINAL
Detroit - WP: J. Verlander 7
Toronto - LP: R. Dickey 0 FINAL
Minnesota - WP: K. Gibson 7
Seattle - LP: J. Beimel 6 FINAL
Texas - WP: P. Figueroa 8
Los Angeles - WP: H. Ryu 2 FINAL
San Francisco - LP: M. Bumgarner 1
Colorado 0 Bottom 3rd Inning
San Diego 0
St. Louis 3 Bottom 1st Inning
Washington 0
Milwaukee 1 Bottom 1st Inning
Pittsburgh 0
NY Yankees 0 Top 1st Inning
Tampa Bay 0
Toronto 2 Bottom 1st Inning
Minnesota 0
Boston - J. Lester 7:10 PM
Chicago WSox - C. Sale
Kansas City - J. Shields 7:10 PM
Houston - S. Feldman
Philadelphia 1 1st Prd 12:15
NY Rangers 0
Chicago 7:00 PM
St. Louis
Minnesota 8:30 PM
Colorado
Los Angeles 9:30 PM
San Jose

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

question of the day

Poll: Who will win the Wild-Colorado playoff series?

Weekly Question

ADVERTISEMENT

Connect with twitterConnect with facebookConnect with Google+Connect with PinterestConnect with PinterestConnect with RssfeedConnect with email newsletters

ADVERTISEMENT

 
Close