Sports calendar and TV listings

  • Updated: February 27, 2013 - 10:20 PM

Sports calendar HOME GAMES IN CAPS

28

THU

1

FRI

2

SAT

3

SUN

4

MON

5

TUE

6

WED

TIMBERWOLVES • 612-673-8373
at L.A. Lakers 9:30 pm TNT   at Portland 9 pm Ch. 29   MIAMI 7 pm Ch. 29   WASH. 7 pm FSN
WILD • 651-222-9453
at Phoenix 8 pm FSN at Anaheim 9 pm FSN   EDMONTON 7 pm FSN   at Chicago 7:30 pm FSN  
TWINS • 612-338-9467
vs. Baltimore 12:05 pm vs. Miami 12:05 pm vs. Boston 12:05 pm vs. Tampa Bay 12:05 pm vs. St. Louis 12:05 pm vs. Tampa Bay 12:05 pm vs. Puerto Rico 11:05 a.m.
GOPHERS MEN'S BASKETBALL • 612-624-8080
    PENN STATE 2 pm BTN       at Nebraska 8 pm BTN
GOPHERS WOMEN'S BASKETBALL • 612-624-8080
PENN STATE 8 pm BTN     at Indiana 1 pm      
GOPHERS MEN'S HOCKEY • 612-624-8080
    DENVER 7 pm BTN DENVER 7 pm FSN      

other sports

GOPHERS

 

Baseball:

Friday

vs. Dartmouth at Metrodome, 6:35 p.m.

Saturday

vs. Utah at Metrodome, 6:35 p.m.

Sunday

vs. Northern Illinois at Metrodome, 3:05 p.m.

Wednesday

vs. Hamline at Metrodome, 6:35 p.m

 

 

Men's gymnastics: Saturday

vs. Iowa, 7 p.m.

 

 

Women's gymnastics: Friday

at Florida, 6 p.m.

 

 

Women's hockey: Friday

Bemidji State at Gophers, 6:07 p.m.

Saturday

Bemidji State at Gophers, 4:07 p.m. Sunday Bemidji State at Gophers, 4:07 p.m. (if necessary)

 

 

Softball: Friday

vs. Middle Tennessee State at Auburn, Ala., 8 p.m.

Saturday

at Auburn, 12:30 p.m.; vs. Charlotte at Auburn, Ala., 3 p.m.

Sunday

vs. Gardner-Webb at Auburn, Ala., 9 a.m.

 

 

Men's swimming and diving: Thursday-Saturday

Big Ten Championships at Bloomington, Ind.

 

 

Women's swimming and diving: Sunday

Gopher-It Invitational, noon

 

 

Men's tennis: Friday

vs. Drake, 6:30 p.m.

Sunday

vs. Washington, noon

 

 

Men's track and field: Friday-Saturday

Alex Wilson Invitational at South Bend, Ind., and Washington Last Chance Meet, Seattle

 

 

Women's track and field: Friday-Saturday

Notre Dame Last Chance Meet at South Bend, Ind., and Iowa State Last Chance Meet, Ames, Iowa

 

SWARM

 

NLL lacrosse: Sunday

at Washington, 5 p.m.

 

on the air thursday

Baseball TIME TV RADIO

Spring training:

Twins vs. Baltimore noon 96.3-FM

Spring training:

Atlanta vs. Philadelphia noon MLBN

Spring training:

N.Y. Mets vs. Washington 5 p.m. MLBN Basketball

College men:

North Carolina at Clemson 6 p.m. ESPN

College men:

Ohio State at Northwestern 6 p.m. ESPN2

College men:

Morehead St. at Tennessee St. 6 p.m. ESPNU

College women:

Michigan State at Purdue 6 p.m. BTN

College women:

Ala.-Birm. at E. Carolina 6 p.m. CBSSN

H.S. girls:

Champlin Park at Maple Grove 7 p.m. 106.1-FM

H.S. girls:

Duluth East at Andover 7 p.m. 95.9-FM

NBA:

Philadelphia at Chicago 7 p.m. TNT

College men:

Duke at Virginia 8 p.m. ESPN

College men:

Missouri at South Carolina 8 p.m. ESPN2

College women:

Rice at Texas El Paso 8 p.m. CBSSN

College men:

Utah at California 8 p.m. ESPNU

College women:

Penn State at Gophers 8 p.m. BTN 88.5-FM

NBA:

Timberwolves at L.A. Lakers 9:30 p.m. TNT 830-AM

College men:

Gonzaga at BYU 10 p.m. ESPN2

College men:

Oregon St. at Oregon 10 p.m. ESPNU Golf

European PGA:

Tshwane Open 8 a.m. GOLF

LPGA:

HSBC Women's Champions 11:30 a.m. GOLF

PGA:

The Honda Classic 2 p.m. GOLF Hockey

NHL:

Pittsburgh at Carolina 6 p.m. NHLN NHL: Wild at Phoenix 8 p.m. FSN 100.3-FM NHL: Pittsburgh at Carolina 6 p.m. NHLN
  • get related content delivered to your inbox

  • manage my email subscriptions

ADVERTISEMENT

Atlanta - LP: J. Teheran 2 FINAL
Philadelphia - WP: C. Hamels 9
Washington 0 FINAL
Miami 8
Boston 4 FINAL
Minnesota 4
Detroit 2 FINAL
Houston 3
Toronto - WP: C. Hynes 9 FINAL
Boston - LP: D. Hinojosa 7
Tampa Bay - WP: J. Norberto 3 FINAL
NY Yankees - LP: C. Whitley 0
St. Louis 5 FINAL
NY Mets 4
Los Angeles 4 FINAL
Kansas City 4
LA Angels 1 FINAL
Oakland 4
San Diego 8 FINAL
Chicago WSox 2
Chicago WSox 12 FINAL
Seattle 4
Cleveland 2 FINAL
San Francisco 5
Milwaukee 7 FINAL
Chicago Cubs 11
Arizona 3 FINAL
Cincinnati 0
Texas 4 FINAL
Colorado 10
Pittsburgh 3 FINAL
Baltimore 3
Detroit 78 FINAL
Charlotte 102
Philadelphia 93 FINAL
Washington 106
San Antonio 103 FINAL
Orlando 91
Indiana 87 FINAL
Boston 100
Brooklyn 100 FINAL
New York 98
Chicago 91 FINAL
Milwaukee 95
Dallas 135 FINAL
Oklahoma City 131
Sacramento 111 FINAL
Houston 115
Toronto 113 FINAL
Minnesota 99
Denver 84 FINAL
Utah 98
LA Clippers 126 FINAL
Portland 122
New Orleans 113 FINAL
LA Lakers 92
Toronto 3 FINAL
Buffalo 4
Philadelphia 4 FINAL
Pittsburgh 1
Edmonton 1 FINAL
Anaheim 5
Colorado 1 FINAL
San Jose 5
Loyola-Chicago 63 FINAL
ULM 62
UCLA 69 FINAL
Michigan 65
Temple 58 FINAL
West Virginia 66

ADVERTISEMENT

question of the day

Poll: Who are you rooting for in the NCAA Final Four?

Weekly Question

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Connect with twitterConnect with facebookConnect with Google+Connect with PinterestConnect with PinterestConnect with RssfeedConnect with email newsletters

ADVERTISEMENT

 
Close