Sports calendar and TV listings

  • Updated: February 25, 2013 - 7:17 AM

Sports calendar HOME GAMES IN CAPS

25

MON

26

TUE

27

WED

28

THU

1

FRI

2

SAT

3

SUN

TIMBERWOLVES • 612-673-8373
  at Phoenix 8 pm FSN PLUS   at L.A. Lakers 9:30 pm TNT   at Portland 9 pm Ch. 29  
WILD • 651-222-9453
  CALGARY 7 pm FSN   at Phoenix 8 pm FSN at Anaheim 9 pm FSN   EDMONTON 7 pm FSN
TWINS • 612-338-9467
vs. Pittsburgh 12:05 pm vs. Toronto 12:05 pm vs. Phil. 12:05 pm vs. Baltimore 12:05 pm vs. Miami 12:05 pm vs. Boston 12:05 pm vs. Tampa Bay 12:05 pm
GOPHERS MEN'S BASKETBALL • 612-624-8080
  INDIANA 6 pm ESPN       PENN STATE 2 pm BTN  
GOPHERS WOMEN'S BASKETBALL • 612-624-8080
      PENN STATE 8 pm BTN     at Indiana 1 pm
GOPHERS MEN'S HOCKEY • 612-624-8080
        DENVER 7 pm BTN DENVER 7 pm FSN  

other sports

GOPHERS

 

Baseball:

Wednesday

vs. North Dakota State at Metrodome, 6:35 p.m.

Friday

vs. Dartmouth at Metrodome, 6:35 p.m.

Saturday

vs. Utah at Metrodome, 6:35 p.m.

Sunday

vs. Northern Illinois at Metrodome, 3:05 p.m.

 

 

Men's golf: Monday-Tuesday

at Snowman Getaway Invitational, Goodyear, Ariz.

 

 

Men's gymnastics: Saturday

vs. Iowa, 7 p.m.

 

 

Women's gymnastics: Friday

at Florida, 6 p.m.

 

 

Softball: Friday

vs. Middle Tennessee State at Auburn, Ala., 8 p.m.

Saturday

at Auburn, 12:30 p.m.; vs. Charlotte at Auburn, Ala., 3 p.m.

Sunday

vs. Gardner-Webb at Auburn, Ala., 9 a.m.

 

 

Men's swimming and diving: Wednesday-Saturday

Big Ten Championships at Bloomington, Ind.

 

 

Women's swimming and diving: Sunday

Gopher-It Invitational, noon

 

 

Men's tennis: Friday

vs. Drake, 6:30 p.m.

Sunday

vs. Washington, noon

 

 

Men's track and field: Friday-Saturday

Alex Wilson Invitational at South Bend, Ind., and Washington Last Chance Meet, Seattle

 

 

Women's track and field: Friday-Saturday

Notre Dame Last Chance Meet at South Bend, Ind., and Iowa State Last Chance Meet, Ames, Iowa

 

SWARM

 

NLL lacrosse: Sunday

at Washington, 5 p.m.

 

 

on the air monday

Baseball TIME TV RADIO

Spring training:

Twins vs. Pittsburgh noon 96.3-FM Basketball

College women:

Michigan St. at Ohio State 530 p.m. BTN

College men:

Syracuse at Marquette 6 p.m. ESPN

College men:

Texas Tech at Kansas St. 6 p.m. ESPNU

College women:

Baylor at Oklahoma 6 p.m. ESPN2

NBA:

Boston at Utah 8 p.m. NBA TV

College men:

Kansas at Iowa State 8 p.m. ESPN

College men:

Villanova at Seton Hall 8 p.m. ESPNU HOCKEY

NHL:

Dallas at Nashville 7p.m. NBCSN

College men:

Penn State at Wisconsin 7:30 p.m. BTN Soccer

Premier:

Tottenham Hotspur vs. West Ham 155 p.m. ESPN2

Premier:

Manchester U. vs Queens Park 2 p.m. FSN
  • get related content delivered to your inbox

  • manage my email subscriptions

ADVERTISEMENT

Los Angeles - WP: C. Kershaw 14 FINAL
Chicago Cubs - LP: E. Jackson 5
Boston - WP: J. Tazawa 5 FINAL
Baltimore - LP: D. O`Day 3
Milwaukee - LP: J. Broxton 2 FINAL
Pittsburgh - WP: J. Holdzkom 4
Toronto - LP: M. Buehrle 3 FINAL
NY Yankees - WP: H. Kuroda 5
Washington - WP: D. Fister 3 FINAL
Miami - LP: T. Koehler 2
Chicago WSox - WP: J. Quintana 4 FINAL
Tampa Bay - LP: J. Hellickson 3
NY Mets - WP: Z. Wheeler 5 FINAL
Atlanta - LP: J. Teheran 0
Cleveland - LP: K. Crockett 4 FINAL
Minnesota - WP: J. Burton 5
Detroit - WP: J. Verlander 10 FINAL
Kansas City - LP: J. Vargas 1
Seattle - WP: T. Walker 10 FINAL
Houston - LP: B. Peacock 5
Arizona - LP: C. Anderson 3 FINAL
Colorado - WP: J. Lyles 15
Cincinnati - LP: D. Holmberg 1 FINAL
St. Louis - WP: J. Lackey 2
Philadelphia - LP: D. Buchanan 1 FINAL
Oakland - WP: J. Lester 3
Texas - WP: L. Bonilla 12 FINAL
LA Angels - LP: H. Santiago 3
San Francisco - LP: T. Hudson 0 FINAL
San Diego - WP: O. Despaigne 5
San Diego 9/21/14 12:00 PM
Buffalo
Dallas 9/21/14 12:00 PM
St. Louis
Washington 9/21/14 12:00 PM
Philadelphia
Houston 9/21/14 12:00 PM
NY Giants
Minnesota 9/21/14 12:00 PM
New Orleans
Tennessee 9/21/14 12:00 PM
Cincinnati
Baltimore 9/21/14 12:00 PM
Cleveland
Green Bay 9/21/14 12:00 PM
Detroit
Indianapolis 9/21/14 12:00 PM
Jacksonville
Oakland 9/21/14 12:00 PM
New England
San Francisco 9/21/14 3:05 PM
Arizona
Denver 9/21/14 3:25 PM
Seattle
Kansas City 9/21/14 3:25 PM
Miami
Pittsburgh 9/21/14 7:30 PM
Carolina
Chicago 9/22/14 7:30 PM
NY Jets
NY Giants 9/25/14 7:25 PM
Washington
(5) Auburn 20 FINAL
(20) Kansas State 14
Connecticut 14 FINAL
So Florida 17
Old Dominion 11:00 AM
Rice
Troy 11:00 AM
(13) Georgia
Georgia Tech 11:00 AM
Virginia Tech
Eastern Mich 11:00 AM
(11) Michigan State
Iowa 11:00 AM
Pittsburgh
Bowling Green 11:00 AM
(19) Wisconsin
Maryland 11:30 AM
Syracuse
Tulane 11:30 AM
Duke
Hawaii 1:00 PM
Colorado
Marshall 1:00 PM
Akron
North Carolina 2:30 PM
East Carolina
Army 2:30 PM
Wake Forest
Virginia 2:30 PM
(21) BYU
(6) Texas A&M 2:30 PM
SMU
Rutgers 2:30 PM
Navy
Central Mich 2:30 PM
Kansas
Utah 2:30 PM
Michigan
Florida 2:30 PM
(3) Alabama
Louisville 2:30 PM
FIU
Fla Atlantic 3:00 PM
Wyoming
Indiana 3:00 PM
(18) Missouri
San Jose St 3:00 PM
Minnesota
Texas State 3:00 PM
Illinois
Massachusetts 3:00 PM
Penn State
Georgia State 5:00 PM
Washington
Appalachian St 6:00 PM
Southern Miss
Miss State 6:00 PM
(8) LSU
Northern Ill 6:00 PM
Arkansas
Middle Tennessee 6:00 PM
Memphis
Utah State 6:00 PM
Arkansas State
Miami-Ohio 6:00 PM
Cincinnati
Idaho 6:00 PM
Ohio U
Ball State 6:00 PM
Toledo
(14) So Carolina 6:30 PM
Vanderbilt
(4) Oklahoma 6:30 PM
West Virginia
Ga Southern 6:30 PM
South Alabama
UNLV 7:00 PM
Houston
(22) Clemson 7:00 PM
(1) Florida State
Miami-Florida 7:00 PM
(24) Nebraska
New Mexico 7:00 PM
New Mexico St
California 9:00 PM
Arizona
Louisiana 9:30 PM
Boise State
(2) Oregon 9:30 PM
Washington St
San Diego St 9:30 PM
Oregon State
Texas Tech 9/25/14 6:30 PM
(25) Oklahoma State
Appalachian St 9/25/14 6:30 PM
Ga Southern
(12) UCLA 9/25/14 9:00 PM
(15) Arizona State
Middle Tennessee 9/26/14 7:00 PM
Old Dominion
Fresno State 9/26/14 7:00 PM
New Mexico
(1) Florida State 9/27/14 2:00 AM
NC State
Duke 9/27/14 2:00 AM
Miami-Florida
North Carolina 9/27/14 2:00 AM
(22) Clemson
Colorado 1 FINAL
Real Salt Lake 5
Toronto 40 FINAL
Brt Columbia 23
Edmonton 6:00 PM
Hamilton
Calgary 9/21/14 12:00 PM
Montreal
Ottawa 9/21/14 3:00 PM
Saskatchewan
Montreal 9/26/14 6:00 PM
Ottawa
Saskatchewan 9/26/14 9:00 PM
Edmonton
Hamilton 9/27/14 5:30 PM
Winnipeg
Brt Columbia 9/27/14 8:30 PM
Calgary

ADVERTISEMENT

Advertisement
Golden Gavel by Star Tribune

Countdown to great deals

Bid Sept. 21-29

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

question of the day

Poll: How will the Vikings and Gophers do this weekend?

Weekly Question

ADVERTISEMENT

Connect with twitterConnect with facebookConnect with Google+Connect with PinterestConnect with PinterestConnect with RssfeedConnect with email newsletters

ADVERTISEMENT

 
Close