Sports calendar and TV listings

  • Updated: February 15, 2013 - 9:07 PM

Sports calendar HOME GAMES IN CAPS

16

SAT

17

SUN

18

MON

19

TUE

20

WED

21

THU

22

FRI

TIMBERWOLVES • 612-673-8373
All-Star Game 7 pm TNT PHIL. 7 pm FSN at Okla. City 7 pm ESPN
WILD • 651-222-9453
DETROIT 5 pm FSN at Edmonton 8:30 pm FSN
GOPHERS MEN'S BASKETBALL • 612-624-8080
at Iowa 1 pm BTN at Ohio State 6 pm BTN
GOPHERS WOMEN'S BASKETBALL • 612-624-8080
N'WESTERN 2 pm at Ohio State 5 pm BTN
GOPHERS MEN'S HOCKEY • 612-624-8080
vs. Wisconsin 3:30 pm BTN MINN. DULUTH 7 pm FSN PLUS

other sports

GOPHERS

Baseball: Saturday

at UCLA, 4 p.m.

Sunday

at UCLA, 3 p.m.

Friday

vs. Western Michigan at Metrodome, 6:35 p.m.

Women's golf: Monday-Tuesday

at Central District Invitational, Tampa, Fla.

Men's gymnastics: Saturday

at Oklahoma, 7 p.m. (FSN)

Women's gymnastics: Saturday

vs. Gustavus, Hamline and Winona State, 6 p.m.

Friday

at Iowa, 7 p.m.

Women's hockey: Saturday

vs. Bemidji St., 4:07 p.m.

Friday

at St. Cloud State, 7:07 p.m.

Softball: Saturday

vs. Northern Iowa at Tempe, Ariz., 1:45 p.m. and 8:30 p.m.

Sunday

at Arizona State, 2:15 p.m.

Friday

vs. Albany (11:30 a.m.) and Florida Gulf Coast (4:30 p.m.) at Fort Myers, Fla.

Women's swimming and diving: Wednesday-next Saturday

Big Ten Championships at U of M Aquatic Center

Men's tennis: Saturday

vs. Marquette at Rochester, Minn., 5 p.m.

Women's tennis: Saturday

vs. Northern Iowa, 2 p.m., and Carleton, 6:30 p.m.

Friday

vs. Mississippi St., 5 p.m.

Men's track and field: Friday-next Saturday

at Big Ten Indoor Championships, Geneva, Ohio

Women's track and field: Saturday

Parents Day Invitational

Friday-next Saturday

at Big Ten Indoor Championships, Geneva, Ohio

Wrestling: Friday-next Saturday

National Dual Finals at Williams Arena

SWARM

NLL lacrosse: Saturday

vs. Calgary, 6 p.m.

Friday

at Edmonton, 8 p.m.

on the air saturday

AUTO RACING TIME TV RADIO

Sprint Cup:

Daytona 500 practice 10 a.m. SPEED

Sprint Cup:

Daytona 500 practice 1 p.m. SPEED

Sprint Cup:

Sprint Unlimited at Daytona 7 p.m. Ch. 9

NHRA:

Winternationals qualifying (tape) 9 p.m. ESPN2 Basketball

College men:

Kent State at Ohio 10 a.m. ESPNU

College men:

Villanova at Connecticut 11 a.m. ESPN

College men:

Xavier at Dayton 11 a.m. ESPN2

College women:

Michigan St. at Michigan 11 a.m. BTN

College men:

Pittsburgh at Marquette noon Ch. 4

College men:

Rutgers at DePaul noon ESPNU

College men:

St. Joseph's at La Salle noon NBCSN

College men:

Purdue at Indiana 1 p.m. ESPN

College men:

Virginia Tech at N.C. State 1 p.m. ESPN2

College men:

Army at Navy 1 p.m. CBSSN

College men:

SMU at Tulane 1:30 p.m. FSN

College men:

Creighton at Evansville 2 p.m. ESPNU

College men:

Missouri at Arkansas 3 p.m. ESPN

College men:

UCLA at Stanford 3 p.m. ESPN2

College men:

Butler at Fordham 3 p.m. CBSSN

College men:

Houston at Tulsa 3:30 p.m. FSN

College men:

Mississippi St. at LSU 4 p.m. ESPNU

College men:

Duke at Maryland 5 p.m. ESPN

College men:

Detroit at Valparaiso 5 p.m. ESPN2

College men:

Temple at Massachusetts 5 p.m. CBSSN

College men:

Baylor at Kansas St. 6 p.m. ESPNU

College men:

Princeton at Harvard 6 p.m. NBCSN

NBA:

Shooting Stars; Skills; Slam Dunk 7 p.m. ESPN2

College men:

Michigan St. at Nebraska 7 p.m. BTN

College men:

Georgia at Mississippi 7 p.m. ESPN2

College men:

Memphis at Marshall 7 p.m. CBSSN

College men:

Texas at Kansas 8 p.m. ESPN

College men:

Arizona St. at Colorado 8 p.m. ESPNU

College men:

San Diego St. at UNLV 8 p.m. NBCSN

College men:

New Mexico St. at Utah St. 10 p.m. ESPNU

College men:

Oregon St. at Washington 10 p.m. FSN BOXING Banks vs. Mitchell; Broner vs. Rees 9:30 p.m. HBO CURLING

U.S. Championships:

Women's finals 9 a.m. NBCSN

U.S. Championships:

Men's finals 3 p.m. NBCSN Golf

European PGA:

Africa Open (tape) 8 a.m. GOLF

PGA:

Northern Trust Open noon GOLF

PGA:

Northern Trust Open 2 p.m. Ch. 4

LPGA:

Australian Open (tape) 2 p.m. GOLF

Champions:

Ace Group Classic (tape) 5:30 p.m. GOLF Gymnastics

College men:

Gophers at Oklahoma 7 p.m. FSN Hockey

NHL:

Tampa Bay at Florida 2 p.m. NHLN

H.S. boys:

Roch. J. Marshall at Coon Rapids 3 p.m. 106.1-FM

NHL:

Philadelphia at Montreal 6 p.m. NHLN

H.S. boys:

Blaine vs. Minnetonka 7 p.m. 95.9/106.1 sKIING FIS Alpine World Championships 2 p.m. Ch. 11

on the air sunday

AUTO RACING TIME TV RADIO

Sprint Cup:

Daytona 500 qualifying noon Ch. 9

NHRA:

Winternationals (tape) 7 p.m. ESPN2 Basketball

College men:

Penn State at Michigan 11 a.m. BTN

College men:

Holy Cross at American 11 a.m. CBSSN

College men:

Ohio State at Wisconsin noon Ch. 4

College men:

Louisville at South Florida noon ESPN

College women:

DePaul at Louisville 12:30 p.m. ESPNU

College women:

West Virginia at Iowa St. 12:30 p.m. FSN

College men:

Gophers at Iowa 1 p.m. BTN 1500-AM

College women:

Temple at St. Joseph's 1 p.m. CBSSN

College women:

TBA 1:30 p.m. ESPN2

College women:

Northwestern at Gophers 2 p.m. 88.5-FM

College women:

Stanford at UCLA 2:30 p.m. ESPNU

College women:

Texas at Texas Tech 2:30 p.m. FSN

College women:

UNLV at San Diego St. 3 p.m. CBSSN

College women:

TBA 4 p.m. ESPN2

College men:

Miami at Clemson 5 p.m. ESPNU

College men:

Illinois at Northwestern 6:30 p.m. BTN

NBA:

All-Star Game 7 p.m. TNT 1500-AM

College men:

Wichita St. at Illinois St. 7 p.m. ESPNU

College men:

Southern Cal at California 9 p.m. FSN Bowling

PBA League:

Round 3 2 p.m. ESPN Golf

European PGA:

Africa Open (tape) 8 a.m. GOLF

PGA:

Northern Trust Open noon GOLF

PGA:

Northern Trust Open 2 p.m. Ch. 4

LPGA:

Australian Open (tape) 2 p.m. GOLF

Champions:

Ace Group Classic (tape) 6 p.m. GOLF Hockey

NHL:

Pittsburgh at Buffalo 11 a.m. Ch. 11

College men:

Notre Dame at Miami (Ohio) noon FSN

NHL:

Los Angeles at Chicago 2:30 p.m. Ch. 11

College men:

Gophers vs. Wisconsin 3:30 p.m. FSN 1500-AM

NHL:

Detroit at Wild 5 p.m. FSN 100.3-FM

NHL:

Washington at N.Y. Rangers 5 p.m. NBCSN Lacrosse

College:

Penn St.-Denver; Ohio St.-J'ville noon NBCSN

NLL:

Calgary at Swarm (tape) 4 p.m. Ch. 45
  • get related content delivered to your inbox

  • manage my email subscriptions

ADVERTISEMENT

Chicago WSox - WP: R. Belisario 7 FINAL
Detroit - LP: J. Soria 4
Colorado - LP: P. Hernandez 1 FINAL
Chicago Cubs - WP: J. Arrieta 3
St. Louis - WP: S. Miller 6 FINAL
San Diego - LP: O. Despaigne 2
Philadelphia - WP: A. Bastardo 10 FINAL
Washington - LP: G. Gonzalez 4
LA Angels - WP: H. Santiago 1 FINAL
Baltimore - LP: R. Webb 0
Seattle - WP: J. Beimel 6 FINAL
Cleveland - LP: B. Shaw 5
Cincinnati - WP: J. Cueto 3 FINAL
Miami - LP: T. Koehler 1
Minnesota - LP: C. Thielbar 3 FINAL
Kansas City - WP: Y. Ventura 6
Toronto - WP: A. Sanchez 6 FINAL
Houston - LP: C. Qualls 5
Pittsburgh - LP: J. Locke 4 FINAL
Arizona - WP: O. Perez 7
Atlanta - LP: J. Teheran 1 FINAL
Los Angeles - WP: C. Kershaw 2
NY Giants 8/3/14 7:00 PM
Buffalo
Winnipeg 27 FINAL
Hamilton 26
Toronto 6:00 PM
Montreal
Brt Columbia 9:00 PM
Calgary
Saskatchewan 8/2/14 6:00 PM
Ottawa
Saskatchewan 8/7/14 7:30 PM
Winnipeg
Edmonton 8/8/14 6:00 PM
Montreal
Hamilton 8/8/14 9:00 PM
Brt Columbia
Ottawa 8/9/14 6:30 PM
Calgary
Atlanta 85 FINAL
Tulsa 75
Phoenix 67 FINAL
Minnesota 75
New York 74 FINAL
Chicago 87
Indiana 76 FINAL
Seattle 67

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

question of the day

Poll: Should the Twins replace Ron Gardenhire?

Weekly Question

ADVERTISEMENT

Connect with twitterConnect with facebookConnect with Google+Connect with PinterestConnect with PinterestConnect with RssfeedConnect with email newsletters

ADVERTISEMENT

 
Close