Chart: Minnesota's Olympic wrestling legacy

  • Updated: February 12, 2013 - 8:50 PM

MINNESOTA'S OLYMPIC WRESTLING LEGACY

At least one Minnesotan has made each U.S. Olympic Greco-Roman wrestling team since 1968. Several have won medals. A look at Minnesota's ties to Olympic wrestling:

In 1948, Verne Gagne became the first Minnesotan to make an Olympic wrestling team.

Alan Rice of St. Paul made the U.S. Olympic Greco-Roman team in 1956, then returned to the state to coach. A Big Ten champ for the Gophers, he founded the Minnesota Amateur Wrestling Club and helped develop dozens of elite Greco-Roman athletes.

Rice coached the 1972 U.S. Olympic Greco-Roman team. His wrestlers included J Robinson, who would become the Gophers' coach and an assistant for four Olympic teams.

Dan Chandler of Minneapolis made the Olympic team in 1976, 1980 and 1984. He has developed more Minnesota Olympians as the longtime coach of the Minnesota Storm club and coached the 2000 U.S. Olympic Greco-Roman team to three medals.

Olympic Greco-Roman wrestling medalists with Minnesota ties include Jim Martinez (bronze, 1984); Dennis Koslowski (bronze, 1988; silver, 1992); Brandon Paulson (silver, 1996); and Garrett Lowney (bronze, 2000).

Ali Bernard of New Ulm was among the first women to compete in Olympic wrestling, making the U.S. team in 2008 and 2012.

RACHEL BLOUNT

  • get related content delivered to your inbox

  • manage my email subscriptions

ADVERTISEMENT

Atlanta - WP: A. Harang 11 FINAL
Pittsburgh - LP: F. Liriano 3
Houston - WP: J. Fields 7 FINAL
NY Yankees - LP: D. Robertson 4
Seattle - WP: H. Iwakuma 5 FINAL
Philadelphia - LP: A. Burnett 2
Arizona - LP: C. Anderson 1 FINAL
Washington - WP: S. Strasburg 8
LA Angels - WP: J. Smith 4 FINAL
Boston - LP: K. Uehara 3
Detroit - WP: J. Johnson 8 FINAL
Tampa Bay - LP: G. Balfour 6
Texas - LP: N. Cotts 3 FINAL
Miami - WP: S. Dyson 4
San Francisco - LP: R. Vogelsong 0 FINAL
Chicago Cubs - WP: T. Wada 2
Baltimore - WP: C. Tillman 5 FINAL
Chicago WSox - LP: J. Quintana 1
Cleveland - WP: K. Crockett 7 FINAL
Minnesota - LP: B. Duensing 5
Toronto - LP: J. Happ 1 FINAL
Milwaukee - WP: M. Fiers 6
Cincinnati - LP: J. Hoover 4 FINAL
St. Louis - WP: P. Neshek 5
Kansas City - WP: J. Shields 7 FINAL
Colorado - LP: T. Matzek 4
NY Mets - LP: D. Gee 2 FINAL
Oakland - WP: S. Kazmir 6
San Diego - LP: I. Kennedy 6 FINAL
Los Angeles - WP: K. Correia 8
Pittsburgh 8/21/14 6:30 PM
Philadelphia
Carolina 8/22/14 6:30 PM
New England
NY Giants 8/22/14 6:30 PM
NY Jets
Jacksonville 8/22/14 6:30 PM
Detroit
Oakland 8/22/14 7:00 PM
Green Bay
Chicago 8/22/14 9:00 PM
Seattle
Tampa Bay 8/23/14 3:30 PM
Buffalo
Tennessee 8/23/14 6:00 PM
Atlanta
Dallas 8/23/14 6:00 PM
Miami
Washington 8/23/14 6:30 PM
Baltimore
New Orleans 8/23/14 7:00 PM
Indianapolis
Minnesota 8/23/14 7:00 PM
Kansas City
St. Louis 8/23/14 7:00 PM
Cleveland
Houston 8/23/14 8:00 PM
Denver
San Diego 8/24/14 3:00 PM
San Francisco
Cincinnati 8/24/14 7:00 PM
Arizona
Montreal 8/22/14 7:30 PM
Winnipeg
Toronto 8/23/14 3:00 PM
Edmonton
Calgary 8/24/14 2:00 PM
Ottawa
Saskatchewan 8/24/14 6:00 PM
Brt Columbia

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

question of the day

Poll: Who would you rather have on your team?

Weekly Question

ADVERTISEMENT

Connect with twitterConnect with facebookConnect with Google+Connect with PinterestConnect with PinterestConnect with RssfeedConnect with email newsletters

ADVERTISEMENT

 
Close