This week in preps: Winter state tournament season begins

  • Updated: February 10, 2013 - 9:06 PM

THIS WEEK IN PREPS

If the weather reports are accurate -- and so far this winter they have been spot-on -- participants in the state alpine and Nordic ski racing meet, which kicks off the winter state tournament season this week at Giants Ridge in Biwabik, will be able to focus on the reason they made the trek up north: skiing.

Too often in recent years weather issues have complicated the meet. With the recent snowstorm leaving a fresh coating of snow and temperature predictions in the mid-20s, expect competition of the highest quality.

In Wednesday's Alpine meet, Eden Prairie's Jack Post looks to defend his 2012 title against challengers Jack McNeill of Blake, Michael Murray of Bloomington Jefferson and teammate Bjorn Halverson. On the girls' side, the biggest challenge to Hermantown senior Megan Danelski's second consecutive title could be her younger sister Madison.

In Thursday's Nordic meet, there is a definite North vs. South feel on the girls' side, where Ely's Amy Bianco and Duluth East's Anna Kubek will try to hold off some of the metro's best in Roseville's Niki Reker, Irondale's Mattie Watts and Wayzata's Alayna Sonneysn. Hopkins senior Harris Dirnberger has been the No. 1-ranked boy for most of the season but will be challenged by Roseville's Lucas Mason and Eden Prairie's Tom Bye.

In other action this week:

GIRLS' HOCKEY

Section finals: Sixteen sections -- eight in Class 2A, eight in 1A -- will crown champions. The biggest battle will take place Friday at Parade Ice Gardens, where the Section 6, 2A final likely will feature two-time defending state champ Minnetonka against No. 1-ranked Benilde-St. Margaret's in a game that would be better suited as a state tournament championship.

BOYS' HOCKEY

Saturday: Blaine (No. 8, 2A) at Minnetonka (No, 4, 2A), 7 p.m. The Skippers play host to the metro area's hottest team in Blaine, which has won 11 in a row, scoring nearly seven goals a game in the process.

GIRLS' BASKETBALL

Tuesday: Centennial (No. 9, 4A) at Minnetonka (No. 6, 4A), 7 p.m.; Roseville (No. 4, 4A) at Park of Cottage Grove, 7:15 p.m.

Friday: Bloomington Kennedy (No. 1, 4A) at Eastview (No. 3, 4A), 7 p.m. Kennedy won the first meeting in its home gym. Winning again, in a hostile environment without injured point guard Kenisha Bell, is a much more difficult assignment.

BOYS' BASKETBALL

Tuesday: DeLaSalle (No. 1, 3A) at Blake (No. 3, 3A), 7:30 p.m. The top-ranked Islanders have not been seriously challenged since their only loss -- to a team from Kansas in the Timberwolves Shootout on. Jan. 5. Blake should at least give them a game. Also Tuesday: Hopkins (No. 3, 4A) at Edina, 7 p.m.; Tartan (No. 7, 4A) at Henry Sibley, 7 p.m.

JIM PAULSEN

  • get related content delivered to your inbox

  • manage my email subscriptions

ADVERTISEMENT

Baltimore - LP: K. Gausman 1 FINAL
Chicago Cubs - WP: J. Arrieta 4
Houston - WP: T. Sipp 5 FINAL
Cleveland - LP: C. Allen 1
San Francisco - WP: T. Hudson 10 FINAL
Washington - LP: D. Fister 3
St. Louis - LP: A. Wainwright 4 FINAL
Philadelphia - WP: K. Kendrick 5
Chicago WSox - LP: D. Webb 3 FINAL
NY Yankees - WP: D. Robertson 4
Tampa Bay - WP: D. Smyly 8 FINAL
Toronto - LP: M. Stroman 0
Atlanta 1 Bottom 11th Inning
Cincinnati 1
Seattle - WP: D. Leone 5 FINAL
Boston - LP: K. Uehara 3
Kansas City 5 Bottom 8th Inning
Texas 3
Pittsburgh 8 Bottom 8th Inning
Milwaukee 2
Detroit 5 Bottom 6th Inning
Minnesota 7
Miami 6 Top 7th Inning
Colorado 4
San Diego 0 Top 5th Inning
Arizona 4
LA Angels 1 Bottom 3rd Inning
Oakland 1
NY Mets 1 Top 4th Inning
Los Angeles 1
Carolina 7 FINAL
New England 30
NY Giants 35 4th Qtr 0:33
NY Jets 24
Jacksonville 12 FINAL
Detroit 13
Oakland 7 4th Qtr 10:44
Green Bay 31
Chicago 0 2nd Qtr 12:01
Seattle 14
Tampa Bay 8/23/14 3:30 PM
Buffalo
Tennessee 8/23/14 6:00 PM
Atlanta
Dallas 8/23/14 6:00 PM
Miami
Washington 8/23/14 6:30 PM
Baltimore
New Orleans 8/23/14 7:00 PM
Indianapolis
Minnesota 8/23/14 7:00 PM
Kansas City
St. Louis 8/23/14 7:00 PM
Cleveland
Houston 8/23/14 8:00 PM
Denver
San Diego 8/24/14 3:00 PM
San Francisco
Cincinnati 8/24/14 7:00 PM
Arizona
Atlanta 8/28/14 5:00 PM
Jacksonville
Detroit 8/28/14 6:00 PM
Buffalo
Indianapolis 8/28/14 6:00 PM
Cincinnati
Kansas City 8/28/14 6:00 PM
Green Bay
NY Jets 8/28/14 6:00 PM
Philadelphia
St. Louis 8/28/14 6:00 PM
Miami
Carolina 8/28/14 6:30 PM
Pittsburgh
New England 8/28/14 6:30 PM
NY Giants
Washington 8/28/14 6:30 PM
Tampa Bay
Baltimore 8/28/14 7:00 PM
New Orleans
Chicago 8/28/14 7:00 PM
Cleveland
Denver 8/28/14 7:00 PM
Dallas
Minnesota 8/28/14 7:00 PM
Tennessee
San Francisco 8/28/14 7:00 PM
Houston
Arizona 8/28/14 9:00 PM
San Diego
Seattle 8/28/14 9:00 PM
Oakland
(21) Texas A&M 8/28/14 5:00 PM
(9) So Carolina
Wake Forest 8/28/14 6:00 PM
ULM
Boise State 8/28/14 7:00 PM
(18) Ole Miss
Tulane 8/28/14 7:00 PM
Tulsa
Temple 8/28/14 8:15 PM
Vanderbilt
Rutgers 8/28/14 9:00 PM
Washington St
Weber State 8/28/14 9:30 PM
(19) Arizona State
BYU 8/29/14 6:00 PM
Connecticut
(6) Jacksonville St 8/29/14 6:30 PM
(8) Michigan State
Bowling Green 8/29/14 6:30 PM
Western Ky
TX-San Antonio 8/29/14 8:00 PM
Houston
Colorado State 8/29/14 8:00 PM
Colorado
UNLV 8/29/14 9:30 PM
Arizona
UCF 8/30/14 7:30 AM
Penn State
Real Salt Lake 0 2nd Half 25:00
FC Dallas 1
Montreal 13 13:00
Winnipeg 11
Toronto 8/23/14 3:00 PM
Edmonton
Calgary 8/24/14 2:00 PM
Ottawa
Saskatchewan 8/24/14 6:00 PM
Brt Columbia
Ottawa 8/29/14 6:30 PM
Montreal
Winnipeg 8/31/14 2:00 PM
Saskatchewan
Toronto 9/1/14 12:00 PM
Hamilton
Edmonton 9/1/14 3:30 PM
Calgary
Chicago 80 FINAL
Atlanta 77
Los Angeles 34 3rd Qtr
Phoenix 35

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

question of the day

Poll: How closely will you follow the Lynx in the WNBA playoffs?

Weekly Question

ADVERTISEMENT

Connect with twitterConnect with facebookConnect with Google+Connect with PinterestConnect with PinterestConnect with RssfeedConnect with email newsletters

ADVERTISEMENT

 
Close