Chart: 2014 Minnesota Olympic hopefuls

  • Updated: February 7, 2013 - 11:25 PM

OTHER MINNESOTA HOPEFULS

Minnesotans usually are well-represented at the Winter Olympics, and many athletes with state ties -- including these -- are hoping to earn spots on the U.S. teams that will compete in Sochi.

CURLING: The defending U.S. women's champions are skipped by 2010 Olympian Allison Pottinger (Eden Prairie); her team also includes 2010 Olympian Natalie Nicholson (Bemidji) and Tabitha Peterson (Eagan). In the national title game, they defeated a team skipped by 2006 Olympian Cassie Potter (St. Paul), whose teammates include sister Jamie Haskell (White Bear Lake), also a 2006 Olympian. A number of Olympic veterans are in the hunt on the men's side as well, including 2006 bronze medalist Pete Fenson (Bemidji). Fenson, a nine-time U.S. champion, was runner-up at the 2012 nationals with teammates Shawn Rojeski (Chisholm) and Joe Polo (Duluth), who were part of Fenson's Olympic-medal team, and Ryan Brunt (Bemidji). Several teams skipped by Minnesotans will compete in the 2013 nationals that begin Saturday in Green Bay, including 2010 Olympian John Shuster (Duluth) and Tyler George (Duluth).

MEN'S HOCKEY: The NHL has yet to decide whether its players will participate in the Sochi Games. If the Olympics include NHL players for the fifth consecutive time, potential members of the U.S. team include 2010 Olympians Zach Parise (Prior Lake/Wild), David Backes (Blaine/MSU Mankato), Phil Kessel (Gophers), Ryan Suter (Wild) and Erik Johnson (Bloomington/Gophers), as well as Dustin Byfuglien (Roseau), Paul Martin (Elk River/Gophers), T.J. Oshie (Warroad) and Kyle Okposo (St. Paul/Gophers).

WOMEN'S HOCKEY: Eight players with Minnesota ties were members of the U.S. team that lost to Canada in the gold medal game at the 2012 world championships, and they are among the top prospects for the Olympic team. The group is led by four-time Olympian Jenny Potter (Edina/Minnesota Duluth) and 2010 Olympians Gigi Marvin (Warroad/Gophers) and Monique and Jocelyne Lamoureux (Shattuck St. Mary's/Gophers). It also includes former Gopher Anne Schleper (St. Cloud) and current Gophers Amanda Kessel, Megan Bozek and Hannah Brandt (Vadnais Heights).

BIATHLON: Leif Nordgren (Marine on St. Croix/Forest Lake High School) is a member of the U.S. A team in biathlon and is among four American men competing in the world championships that began Thursday.

FIGURE SKATING: 2010 Olympian Mark Ladwig (Moorhead) remained one of the country's top pairs skaters after the retirement of skating partner Amanda Evora, but he is again without a partner after splitting with Lindsay Davis on Thursday. Ladwig, who placed 10th with Evora at the Vancouver Olympics, finished fourth with Davis at last month's U.S. championships. Alexander Johnson (Minnetonka), who now trains in Colorado Springs, finished seventh at nationals in the men's competition.

SPEEDSKATING: A number of Minnesotans -- including some who train locally at the John Rose Oval in Roseville -- are expected to contend for spots on the Olympic long track speedskating team. The top men include brothers Mike and Mac Blumel (Woodbury), who are among the highest-ranked skaters in American Cup events at 500 and 1,000 meters, and Paul Dyrud (Plymouth), who is both competing and coaching for the Midway Speedskating Club and is No. 1 in the American Cup rankings at 1,500 meters. Top women include two-time Olympian Maria Lamb (St. Paul/River Falls, Wis.) and 2010 Olympian Rebekah Bradford-Plath (Apple Valley), along with Leah Lambert (Blaine), Rebekah Dyrud (Plymouth), Allie Thunstrom (Maplewood) and Anna Ringsred (Duluth).

ALPINE SKIING: Despite tearing knee ligaments in a crash at the world championships on Tuesday, three-time Olympian Lindsey Vonn (Burnsville) is expected to recover in time to compete at the Sochi Games. Michael Ankeny (Deephaven) is on the U.S. B team and has competed in World Cup slalom races this season.

SKELETON: Brad Stewart (Hastings) is one of six men on the U.S. national team. A regular competitor on the Intercontinental Cup tour, he made his debut on the World Cup circuit -- the highest level of competition -- at an event in Germany last month, leading the Americans with a 19th-place finish.

FREESKIING: Halfpipe and slopestyle freeskiing will make their Olympic debut in Sochi, and the U.S. pro slopestyle team includes Keri Herman (St. Paul) and Grete Eliassen (St. Louis Park). Both have medaled at the X Games, and Herman won the first Olympic slopestyle qualifier in September.

RACHEL BLOUNT

  • get related content delivered to your inbox

  • manage my email subscriptions

ADVERTISEMENT

NY Yankees - LP: M. Pineda 0 FINAL
Toronto - WP: D. Hutchison 2
Detroit 3 Top 9th Inning
Chicago WSox 6
Chicago Cubs 5 Bottom 6th Inning
St. Louis 1
Cincinnati - A. Simon 3:05 PM
Pittsburgh - V. Worley
Minnesota - K. Gibson 6:05 PM
Baltimore - C. Tillman
Philadelphia - J. Williams 6:10 PM
NY Mets - B. Colon
Miami - J. Cosart 6:10 PM
Atlanta - A. Harang
Boston - A. Webster 6:10 PM
Tampa Bay - J. Odorizzi
Cleveland - T. Bauer 6:10 PM
Kansas City - J. Shields
Detroit - K. Ryan 6:10 PM
Chicago WSox - C. Bassitt
Texas - R. Ross Jr. 6:10 PM
Houston - S. Feldman
Colorado - T. Matzek 7:10 PM
Arizona - V. Nuno
Chicago Cubs - T. Wada 7:15 PM
St. Louis - M. Gonzales
Los Angeles - Z. Greinke 7:40 PM
San Diego - I. Kennedy
Milwaukee - M. Fiers 8:05 PM
San Francisco - J. Peavy
Oakland - J. Samardzija 8:05 PM
LA Angels - C. Rasmus
Washington - S. Strasburg 8:10 PM
Seattle - R. Elias
Green Bay 9/4/14 7:30 PM
Seattle
BYU 35 FINAL
Connecticut 10
(6) Jacksonville St 7 FINAL
(8) Michigan State 45
Bowling Green 31 FINAL
Western Ky 59
TX-San Antonio 27 FINAL
Houston 7
Colorado State 31 FINAL
Colorado 17
UNLV 13 FINAL
Arizona 58
Penn State 26 FINAL
UCF 24
Troy 10 FINAL
UAB 48
(7) UCLA 28 FINAL
Virginia 20
Western Mich 34 FINAL
Purdue 43
(5) Ohio State 34 FINAL
Navy 17
Appalachian St 14 FINAL
Michigan 52
Ga Southern 23 FINAL
NC State 24
Boston College 6 2nd Qtr 5:29
Massachusetts 0
West Virginia 3 1st Qtr 6:08
(2) Alabama 3
Rice 0 1st Qtr 6:02
(17) Notre Dame 7
(10) South Dakota St 7 1st Qtr 6:31
(24) Missouri 21
Fla Atlantic 7 1st Qtr 4:56
(22) Nebraska 7
California 7 1st Qtr 4:10
Northwestern 0
Marshall 7 1st Qtr 4:58
Miami-Ohio 0
UC Davis 3:00 PM
(11) Stanford
Arkansas 0 1st Qtr 14:55
(6) Auburn 0
(16) Clemson 4:30 PM
(12) Georgia
Liberty 5:00 PM
(23) North Carolina
Ohio U 5:00 PM
Kent State
Louisiana Tech 6:00 PM
(4) Oklahoma
Idaho 6:00 PM
Florida
Stephen F Austin 6:10 PM
(20) Kansas State
Fresno State 6:30 PM
(15) USC
Southern Miss 6:30 PM
Miss State
Texas-El Paso 7:00 PM
New Mexico
North Texas 7:00 PM
Texas
(1) Florida State 7:00 PM
Oklahoma State
(14) Wisconsin 8:00 PM
(13) LSU
South Dakota 9:30 PM
(3) Oregon
(25) Washington 9:30 PM
Hawaii
Utah State 8/31/14 6:00 PM
Tennessee
SMU 8/31/14 6:30 PM
(10) Baylor
Miami-Florida 9/1/14 7:00 PM
Louisville
Arizona 9/4/14 7:00 PM
TX-San Antonio
Pittsburgh 9/5/14 6:00 PM
Boston College
Washington St 9/5/14 9:30 PM
Nevada
SMU 9/6/14 11:00 AM
North Texas
Fla Atlantic 9/6/14 11:00 AM
(2) Alabama
Buffalo 9/6/14 11:00 AM
Army
(24) Missouri 9/6/14 11:00 AM
Toledo
Arkansas State 9/6/14 11:00 AM
Tennessee
(8) McNeese State 9/6/14 11:00 AM
(22) Nebraska
Central Mich 9/6/14 11:00 AM
Purdue
Akron 9/6/14 11:00 AM
Penn State
Western Ill 9/6/14 11:00 AM
(14) Wisconsin
(20) Kansas State 9/6/14 11:00 AM
Iowa State
(4) Oklahoma 9/6/14 11:00 AM
Tulsa
Western Ky 9/6/14 11:00 AM
Illinois
SC State 9/6/14 11:30 AM
(16) Clemson
Navy 9/6/14 12:00 PM
Temple
UAB 9/6/14 1:00 PM
Miss State
South Alabama 9/6/14 1:00 PM
Kent State
New Mexico St 9/6/14 1:00 PM
Georgia State
Colorado 9/6/14 2:00 PM
Massachusetts
Fresno State 9/6/14 2:00 PM
Utah
(1) Eastern Wash 9/6/14 2:00 PM
(25) Washington
(15) USC 9/6/14 2:30 PM
(11) Stanford
Ohio U 9/6/14 2:30 PM
Kentucky
Middle Tennessee 9/6/14 2:30 PM
Minnesota
Northern Ill 9/6/14 2:30 PM
Northwestern
Missouri State 9/6/14 2:30 PM
Oklahoma State
Ball State 9/6/14 2:30 PM
Iowa
Maryland 9/6/14 2:30 PM
So Florida
Eastern Mich 9/6/14 3:00 PM
Florida
Georgia Tech 9/6/14 3:00 PM
Tulane
(18) Ole Miss 9/6/14 3:30 PM
Vanderbilt
Old Dominion 9/6/14 5:00 PM
NC State
(8) Michigan State 9/6/14 5:30 PM
(3) Oregon
(19) Arizona State 9/6/14 6:00 PM
New Mexico
Louisiana Tech 9/6/14 6:00 PM
Louisiana
San Jose St 9/6/14 6:00 PM
(6) Auburn
East Carolina 9/6/14 6:00 PM
(9) So Carolina
Duke 9/6/14 6:00 PM
Troy
Idaho 9/6/14 6:00 PM
ULM
(17) Sam Houston St 9/6/14 6:30 PM
(13) LSU
Michigan 9/6/14 6:30 PM
(17) Notre Dame
Lamar 9/6/14 6:30 PM
(21) Texas A&M
Northwestern St 9/6/14 6:30 PM
(10) Baylor
BYU 9/6/14 6:30 PM
Texas
Citadel 9/6/14 6:30 PM
(1) Florida State
San Diego St 9/6/14 7:00 PM
(23) North Carolina
Virginia Tech 9/6/14 7:00 PM
(5) Ohio State
Memphis 9/6/14 9:00 PM
(7) UCLA
Colorado State 9/6/14 9:15 PM
Boise State
Air Force 9/6/14 9:15 PM
Wyoming
Oregon State 9/6/14 9:30 PM
Hawaii
Texas Tech 9/6/14 10:00 PM
Texas-El Paso
Colorado 3:00 PM
Seattle
New England 4:00 PM
Toronto FC
Columbus 6:30 PM
Montreal
FC Dallas 7:30 PM
Chicago
Real Salt Lake 9:30 PM
San Jose
Portland 9:30 PM
Vancouver FC
Ottawa 10 FINAL
Montreal 20
Winnipeg 8/31/14 3:00 PM
Saskatchewan
Toronto 9/1/14 12:00 PM
Hamilton
Edmonton 9/1/14 3:30 PM
Calgary
Brt Columbia 9/5/14 6:30 PM
Ottawa
Calgary 9/6/14 6:00 PM
Edmonton
Hamilton 9/7/14 12:00 PM
Montreal
Saskatchewan 9/7/14 3:00 PM
Winnipeg
Chicago 6:00 PM
Indiana

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

question of the day

Poll: Grade the Gophers in their season opener

Weekly Question

ADVERTISEMENT

Connect with twitterConnect with facebookConnect with Google+Connect with PinterestConnect with PinterestConnect with RssfeedConnect with email newsletters

ADVERTISEMENT

 
Close