Five girls' teams have shot at 2A, Section 6 title

  • Article by: DAVID LA VAQUE , Star Tribune
  • Updated: February 4, 2013 - 9:24 PM

Top hockey seeds Minnetonka and Benilde-St. Margaret's are joined by Hopkins, Buffalo and Wayzata.

Minnetonka and Benilde-St. Margaret's once again rank as the top two seeded girls' hockey teams in Class 2A, Section 6.

But a third consecutive finals showdown is less assured, given tough section opponents Hopkins, Buffalo and Wayzata. All five teams are ranked among the state's top 11 and none came through the regular season unscathed against fellow section teams.

"No question about it, Section 6 is the toughest it's ever been," Minnetonka coach Eric Johnson said. "There are five teams with a legitimate shot to win."

Top seed and two-time defending Class 2A champion Minnetonka split the regular-season series with Benilde-St. Margaret's. The Skippers lost to No. 7 Hopkins and No. 11 Wayzata in consecutive games, their first two-game skid in four years.

Meanwhile, No. 1-ranked and second-seeded Benilde-St. Margaret's fell 3-1 to No. 9 Buffalo, when the Red Knights played without standouts Kelly Pannek and Liv Halvorson.

Both the Red Knights and Skippers recovered down the stretch. Benilde-St. Margaret's, which has not reached the state tournament since 2008, won its final 10 games by a combined margin of 75-4.

Minnetonka finished the regular season on a 6-0 surge, featuring four victories against teams ranked in the top five of Class 2A or 1A. The Skippers posted four shutouts and allowed only two goals.

"I like the way we're playing right now; it looks familiar to how we've looked in the past," Johnson said. "We didn't always play that way this year."

Class 2A, Section 5

A loss and a tie closed an otherwise brilliant season for No. 1 seed and third-ranked Mounds View (22-1-2). Repeating as section champions will require strong goaltending. The Mustangs duo of Paige Kittleson and Mary Dingman are joined by Andover's Maddie Rooney and Blaine's Courtney Jensrud among the state's statistical leaders between the pipes.

If the seedings hold, Rooney and Jensrud will meet in the section semifinals. No. 2 seed Andover and No. 3 seed Blaine split their regular- season series.

Class 1A, Section 5

Breck and Blake have played in five consecutive section title games, and Breck has won the past four. But the Bears, led by Ms. Hockey semifinalist Dani Cameranesi, could gain some ground in the rivalry.

No. 1 seed Blake is 1-0-1 against No. 3 seed Breck this season, including a 6-1 victory against the defending state champion on Dec. 1.

  • get related content delivered to your inbox

  • manage my email subscriptions

ADVERTISEMENT

Tennessee 12/18/14 7:25 PM
Jacksonville
Philadelphia 12/20/14 3:30 PM
Washington
San Diego 12/20/14 7:25 PM
San Francisco
Minnesota 12/21/14 12:00 PM
Miami
Baltimore 12/21/14 12:00 PM
Houston
Detroit 12/21/14 12:00 PM
Chicago
Cleveland 12/21/14 12:00 PM
Carolina
Atlanta 12/21/14 12:00 PM
New Orleans
Green Bay 12/21/14 12:00 PM
Tampa Bay
Kansas City 12/21/14 12:00 PM
Pittsburgh
New England 12/21/14 12:00 PM
NY Jets
NY Giants 12/21/14 3:05 PM
St. Louis
Buffalo 12/21/14 3:25 PM
Oakland
Indianapolis 12/21/14 3:25 PM
Dallas
Seattle 12/21/14 7:30 PM
Arizona
Denver 12/22/14 7:30 PM
Cincinnati
Atlanta 6:00 PM
Cleveland
Phoenix 6:00 PM
Charlotte
Dallas 6:30 PM
Detroit
Utah 6:30 PM
Miami
Orlando 6:30 PM
Boston
Brooklyn 7:00 PM
Toronto
Memphis 7:30 PM
San Antonio
Milwaukee 9:00 PM
Portland
Houston 9:30 PM
Denver
Indiana 9:30 PM
LA Clippers
Ottawa 6:00 PM
New Jersey
Boston 7:00 PM
Minnesota
Dallas 9:00 PM
Vancouver
Langston 65 FINAL
North Texas 78
Delaware State 72 FINAL
St Francis-NY 64
James Madison 0 1st Half 20:00
Ball State 0
SIU Edwardsville 6:00 PM
Campbell
St Francis-PA 4 1st Half 17:42
Duquesne 0
North Florida 0 1st Half 18:40
Florida State 2
Catawba 6 1st Half 16:34
George Mason 11
Ferrum 0 1st Half 20:00
High Point 0
Hampton 0 1st Half 16:41
Illinois 7
Gardner-Webb 6:00 PM
Jacksonville
Longwood 1 1st Half 17:30
Miami-Ohio 3
Arkansas State 12 1st Half 15:15
Miss State 9
Tennessee 11 1st Half 15:22
NC State 8
NC A&T 2 1st Half 16:00
Ohio State 13
Manhattan 0 1st Half 16:31
Pittsburgh 4
Robert Morris 6:00 PM
Toledo
Char Southern 2 1st Half 17:20
Wofford 3
Kennesaw St 0 1st Half 20:00
Youngstown St 0
Barber-Scotia 2 1st Half 17:51
NC Central 9
Detroit 6:30 PM
UCF
Liberty 6:30 PM
UNC-Wilmington
TX A&M-CC 7:00 PM
Denver
Ark-Pine Bluff 7:00 PM
Houston
UT Martin 7:00 PM
Illinois State
Milligan 7:00 PM
Louisiana
Abilene Christian 7:00 PM
Loyola-Chicago
USC Upstate 7:00 PM
Memphis
Alcorn State 7:00 PM
Murray State
Central Mich 7:00 PM
Northwestern
Georgia State 7:00 PM
Old Dominion
TX-Pan American 7:00 PM
Saint Louis
Ill-Chicago 7:00 PM
SMU
Texas State 7:00 PM
Stephen F Austin
SC State 7:00 PM
Texas Tech
Missouri State 7:00 PM
Tulsa
Chicago State 7:00 PM
Western Ky
Morehead State 7:00 PM
Green Bay
Northern Colorado 7:00 PM
Nebraska Omaha
Winthrop 8:00 PM
Auburn
New Mexico St 8:00 PM
Baylor
San Diego St 8:00 PM
Cincinnati
Eastern Mich 8:00 PM
Michigan State
Loyola Marymount 8:00 PM
Stanford
Incarnate Word 8:00 PM
Grand Canyon
Northeastern 9:00 PM
Cal Poly
Central Arkansas 9:00 PM
New Mexico
Howard 9:00 PM
Pepperdine
Portland 9:30 PM
UNLV
CS-Northridge 10:00 PM
Oregon
Grambling St 10:00 PM
Washington
Nevada 12/20/14 10:00 AM
Louisiana
Utah State 12/20/14 1:20 PM
Texas-El Paso
(23) Utah 12/20/14 2:30 PM
Colorado State
Western Mich 12/20/14 4:45 PM
Air Force
South Alabama 12/20/14 8:15 PM
Bowling Green
BYU 12/22/14 1:00 PM
Memphis
Marshall 12/23/14 5:00 PM
Northern Ill
Navy 12/23/14 8:30 PM
San Diego St
Central Mich 12/24/14 11:00 AM
Western Ky
Fresno State 12/24/14 7:00 PM
Rice
Western Carolina 79 FINAL
UNC-Asheville 66
(21) Miss State 66 FINAL
Louisiana 51
(25) DePaul 109 FINAL
Loyola-Chicago 84
Liberty 64 FINAL
NC State 67
Elon 77 FINAL
Campbell 51
Akron 73 FINAL
UCF 64
Richmond 77 FINAL
UNC-Wilmington 67
Montana 70 FINAL
Seattle 64
(7) Stanford 34 2nd Half 10:37
Chattanooga 44
Florida A&M 21 1st Half 2:26
Southern U 32
Oklahoma 21 1st Half 7:18
(13) Duke 29
Savannah State 15 1st Half 4:42
Auburn 27
Northern Colorado 6:00 PM
South Florida
Northwestern 6:00 PM
UNLV
NC Central 6:00 PM
Coastal Carolina
Drexel 6:00 PM
Quinnipiac
Arkansas State 6:00 PM
Kent State
Youngstown St 0 1st Half 20:00
Robert Morris 0
Siena 6 1st Half 15:27
Sacred Heart 4
Vermont 0 1st Half 20:00
St Francis-NY 0
(1) South Carolina 11 1st Half 15:42
Hampton 6
Fla Gulf Coast 2 1st Half 19:43
Bethune-Cookman 0
Texas Southern 2 1st Half 18:07
Houston Baptist 3
NC A&T 0 1st Half 20:00
Appalachian St 0
Cincinnati 0 1st Half 20:00
Northern Ky 0
Alabama State 0 1st Half 20:00
Georgia Tech 0
Morehead St 0 1st Half 20:00
USC Upstate 0
American Univ 0 1st Half 20:00
Manhattan 0
UNC Greensboro 0 1st Half 20:00
St Bonaventure 0
Arkansas-Monticello 6:30 PM
Northwestern St
Prairie View 6:30 PM
Sam Houston St
McNeese State 7:00 PM
(3) Texas
Yale 7:00 PM
Wagner
Oakland 7:00 PM
TX A&M-CC
Eastern Kentucky 7:00 PM
Alabama A&M
SIU-Edwardsville 7:00 PM
Northern Ill
McMurry 7:00 PM
TX-Arlington
Portland 8:00 PM
Eastern Washington
North Texas 9:00 PM
San Francisco

ADVERTISEMENT

question of the day

Poll: Who is your favorite pro sports coach in the Twin Cities?

Weekly Question

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Connect with twitterConnect with facebookConnect with Google+Connect with PinterestConnect with PinterestConnect with RssfeedConnect with email newsletters

ADVERTISEMENT

 
Close