Sports calendar and TV listings

  • Updated: January 31, 2013 - 10:38 PM

Sports calendar HOME GAMES IN CAPS

1

FRI

2

SAT

3

SUN

4

MON

5

TUE

6

WED

7

THU

TIMBERWOLVES • 612-673-8373
L.A. LAKERS 8:30 pm ESPN NEW ORLEANS 7 pm Ch. 29 PORTLAND 7 pm FSN PLUS SAN ANTONIO 8 pm ESPN
WILD • 651-222-9453
at Anaheim 9 pm FSN at Phoenix 8 pm FSN VANC. 7 pm FSN
GOPHERS MEN'S BASKETBALL • 612-624-8080
IOWA noon BTN at Mich. St. 6 pm BTN
GOPHERS WOMEN'S BASKETBALL • 612-624-8080
at Nebraska 2 pm IOWA 7:30 pm BTN
GOPHERS MEN'S HOCKEY • 612-624-8080
Next: Feb. 8 at SCSU 7:30 pm

other sports

GOPHERS

Baseball: Saturday

Pro and legends alumni game at Metrodome, 3 p.m.

Women's golf: Monday-Tuesday

at Hurricane Invitational, Miami, Fla.

Men's gymnastics: Saturday

John Roethlisberger Invitational at Sports Pavilion, 7 p.m.

Thursday

at Winter Cup, Las Vegas

Women's gymnastics: Friday

at Michigan State, 6 p.m.

Women's hockey: Friday

vs. Minn. Duluth, 6:07 p.m.

Saturday

vs. Minn. Duluth, 2:30 p.m. (BTN)

Men's swimming and diving: Friday-Saturday

at Triple Duals, Madison, Wis. (6 p.m. Friday; noon Saturday)

Women's swimming and diving: Friday-Saturday

at Quad Duals, Madison, Wis. (6 p.m. Friday; noon Saturday)

Men's tennis: Friday

at Tulsa, TBA

Sunday

at Arkansas, TBA

Women's tennis: Saturday

vs. Louisville at Blacksburg, Va., 3:30 p.m.

Sunday

at Virginia Tech, 10 a.m.

Men's track and field: Friday-Saturday

at Husker Invitational, Lincoln, Neb.

Women's track and field: Friday-Saturday

at Meyo Invitational, South Bend, Ind.

Wrestling: Sunday

vs. Michigan State, 11 a.m.

SWARM

NLL lacrosse: Saturday

at Colorado, 8 p.m.

on the air friday

BASKETBALL TIME TV RADIO

NBA:

Miami at Indiana 6 p.m. ESPN

College men:

Manhattan at Siena 6 p.m. ESPNU

H.S. girls:

St. Michael-Albertville at Anoka 7 p.m. 106.1-FM

College men:

Youngstown St. at Detroit 8 p.m. ESPNU

NBA:

L.A. Lakers at Timberwolves 8:30 p.m. ESPN 830-AM Boxing Carlos Molina vs. Cory Spinks 8 p.m. ESPN2 Golf

PGA:

Phoenix Open 3 p.m. GOLF

European PGA:

Dubai Desert Classic 3 a.m. GOLF HOCKEY

College men:

Michigan St. at Michigan 5:30 p.m. BTN

NHL:

St. Louis at Detroit 6:30 p.m. NHLN

College men:

Dartmouth at Union (N.Y.) 6:30 p.m. NBCSN

H.S. boys:

Irondale at Chisago Lakes 7 p.m. 95.9-FM

NHL:

Wild at Anaheim 9 p.m. FSN 100.3-FM WRESTLING

College:

Penn State at Iowa 8 p.m. BTN

on the air saturday

Basketball TIME TV RADIO

College men:

Cincinnati at Seton Hall 10 a.m. ESPNU

College men:

Syracuse at Pittsburgh 11 a.m. ESPN

College men:

Purdue at Northwestern 11 a.m. ESPN2

College women:

Texas at TCU 11:30 a.m. FSN

College men:

Austin Peay at Murray St. noon ESPNU

College men:

Duke at Florida State 1 p.m. ESPN 1500-AM

College men:

Notre Dame at DePaul 1 p.m. ESPN2

College men:

Tulsa at Memphis 1 p.m. CBSSN

College men:

Dayton at St. Louis 1 p.m. NBCSN

College men:

Colorado at Utah 1:30 p.m. FSN

H.S. boys:

Grand Rapids at Forest Lake 2:30 p.m. 95.9-FM

College men:

Robert Morris at LIU Brooklyn 2 p.m. ESPNU

College men:

St. John's at Georgetown 3 p.m. Ch. 4

College men:

Tennessee at Arkansas 3 p.m. ESPN

College men:

Wichita St. at Northern Iowa 3 p.m. ESPN2

College men:

Rhode Island at Butler 3 p.m. CBSSN

College men:

Oregon at California 3:30 p.m. FSN

College men:

Ohio at Akron 4 p.m. ESPNU

College men:

Kentucky at Texas A&M 5 p.m. ESPN

College men:

Kansas State at Oklahoma 5 p.m. ESPN2

College men:

Temple at St. Joseph's 5 p.m. CBSSN

College men:

Columbia at Princeton 5 p.m. NBCSN

NBA:

Chicago at Atlanta 6 p.m. WGN

College men:

Mississippi at Florida 6 p.m. ESPNU

College men:

Ohio State at Nebraska 6 p.m. BTN

NBA:

New Orleans at Timberwolves 7 p.m. Ch. 29 830-AM

College men:

Baylor at Iowa State 7 p.m. ESPN2

College men:

Nevada at New Mexico 7 p.m. NBCSN

College men:

Michigan at Indiana 8 p.m. ESPN 100.3-FM

College men:

Arizona St. at Washington 8 p.m. ESPNU

College men:

Gonzaga at San Diego 10 p.m. ESPNU Extreme Sports X Games Aspen 3 p.m. Ch. 5 FIGURE SKATING U.S. Championships noon Ch. 11 Football

NFL:

NFL Honors 8 p.m. Ch. 4

College:

All-Star Challenge 9 p.m. ESPN2 Golf

PGA:

Phoenix Open noon GOLF

PGA:

Phoenix Open 2 p.m. Ch. 11

European PGA:

Dubai Desert Classic 3 a.m. GOLF HOCKEY

NHL:

New Jersey at Pittsburgh noon NHLN

College women:

Minn. Duluth at Gophers 2:30 p.m. BTN

H.S. boys:

Osseo at Anoka 3 p.m. 106.1-FM

NHL:

Boston at Toronto 6 p.m. NHLN

H.S. boys:

Centennial at Blaine 7:30 p.m. 95.9/106.1 MIXED MARTIAL ARTS

UFC 156:

Preliminaries 7 p.m. FX Soccer

Premier:

Norwich City at Queens Park 6:30 a.m. ESPN2

on the air sunday

Basketball TIME TV RADIO

College women:

Dayton at Richmond 10 a.m. ESPNU

College men:

Iowa at Gophers noon BTN 1500-AM

NBA:

L.A. Clippers at Boston noon NBA TV

College women:

Oklahoma at W. Virginia noon FSN

College women:

Duke at North Carolina noon ESPNU

College men:

Marquette at Louisville 1 p.m. ESPN

College men:

Virginia at Georgia Tech 2 p.m. ESPNU

College women:

Gophers at Nebraska 2 p.m. 88.5-FM

College men:

Wisconsin at Illinois 2:30 p.m. BTN Bowling

PBA:

Chris Paul PBA League All-Stars 3 p.m. ESPN Football

NFL:

The Super Bowl Today 1 p.m. Ch. 4

NFL:

Super Bowl Kick-Off Show 5 p.m. Ch. 4

Super Bowl XLVII:

Baltimore vs. San Fran. 5:25 p.m. Ch. 4 100.3-FM Golf

PGA:

Phoenix Open noon GOLF

PGA:

Phoenix Open 2 p.m. Ch. 11 Gymnastics

College:

Auburn at Florida 5 p.m. ESPN2 Hockey

NHL:

Pittsburgh at Washington 11:30 a.m. Ch. 11
  • get related content delivered to your inbox

  • manage my email subscriptions

ADVERTISEMENT

NY Yankees 0 Top 4th Inning
Toronto 2
Detroit 3 Bottom 3rd Inning
Chicago WSox 1
Chicago Cubs - F. Doubront 1:15 PM
St. Louis - J. Masterson
Cincinnati - A. Simon 3:05 PM
Pittsburgh - V. Worley
Minnesota - K. Gibson 6:05 PM
Baltimore - C. Tillman
Philadelphia - J. Williams 6:10 PM
NY Mets - B. Colon
Miami - J. Cosart 6:10 PM
Atlanta - A. Harang
Boston - A. Webster 6:10 PM
Tampa Bay - J. Odorizzi
Cleveland - T. Bauer 6:10 PM
Kansas City - J. Shields
Detroit - K. Ryan 6:10 PM
Chicago WSox - C. Bassitt
Texas - R. Ross Jr. 6:10 PM
Houston - S. Feldman
Colorado - T. Matzek 7:10 PM
Arizona - V. Nuno
Chicago Cubs - T. Wada 7:15 PM
St. Louis - M. Gonzales
Los Angeles - Z. Greinke 7:40 PM
San Diego - I. Kennedy
Milwaukee - M. Fiers 8:05 PM
San Francisco - J. Peavy
Oakland - J. Samardzija 8:05 PM
LA Angels - C. Rasmus
Washington - S. Strasburg 8:10 PM
Seattle - R. Elias
Green Bay 9/4/14 7:30 PM
Seattle
BYU 35 FINAL
Connecticut 10
(6) Jacksonville St 7 FINAL
(8) Michigan State 45
Bowling Green 31 FINAL
Western Ky 59
TX-San Antonio 27 FINAL
Houston 7
Colorado State 31 FINAL
Colorado 17
UNLV 13 FINAL
Arizona 58
Penn State 26 FINAL
UCF 24
Troy 10 3rd Qtr 14:33
UAB 24
(7) UCLA 21 3rd Qtr 12:53
Virginia 10
Western Mich 14 3rd Qtr
Purdue 23
(5) Ohio State 13 3rd Qtr 13:08
Navy 7
Appalachian St 0 3rd Qtr 12:06
Michigan 35
Ga Southern 17 3rd Qtr
NC State 3
Boston College 2:00 PM
Massachusetts
West Virginia 2:30 PM
(2) Alabama
Rice 2:30 PM
(17) Notre Dame
(10) South Dakota St 2:30 PM
(24) Missouri
Fla Atlantic 2:30 PM
(22) Nebraska
California 2:30 PM
Northwestern
Marshall 2:30 PM
Miami-Ohio
UC Davis 3:00 PM
(11) Stanford
Arkansas 3:00 PM
(6) Auburn
(16) Clemson 4:30 PM
(12) Georgia
Liberty 5:00 PM
(23) North Carolina
Ohio U 5:00 PM
Kent State
Louisiana Tech 6:00 PM
(4) Oklahoma
Idaho 6:00 PM
Florida
Stephen F Austin 6:10 PM
(20) Kansas State
Fresno State 6:30 PM
(15) USC
Southern Miss 6:30 PM
Miss State
Texas-El Paso 7:00 PM
New Mexico
North Texas 7:00 PM
Texas
(1) Florida State 7:00 PM
Oklahoma State
(14) Wisconsin 8:00 PM
(13) LSU
South Dakota 9:30 PM
(3) Oregon
(25) Washington 9:30 PM
Hawaii
Utah State 8/31/14 6:00 PM
Tennessee
SMU 8/31/14 6:30 PM
(10) Baylor
Miami-Florida 9/1/14 7:00 PM
Louisville
Arizona 9/4/14 7:00 PM
TX-San Antonio
Pittsburgh 9/5/14 6:00 PM
Boston College
Washington St 9/5/14 9:30 PM
Nevada
SMU 9/6/14 11:00 AM
North Texas
Fla Atlantic 9/6/14 11:00 AM
(2) Alabama
Buffalo 9/6/14 11:00 AM
Army
(24) Missouri 9/6/14 11:00 AM
Toledo
Arkansas State 9/6/14 11:00 AM
Tennessee
(8) McNeese State 9/6/14 11:00 AM
(22) Nebraska
Central Mich 9/6/14 11:00 AM
Purdue
Akron 9/6/14 11:00 AM
Penn State
Western Ill 9/6/14 11:00 AM
(14) Wisconsin
(20) Kansas State 9/6/14 11:00 AM
Iowa State
(4) Oklahoma 9/6/14 11:00 AM
Tulsa
Western Ky 9/6/14 11:00 AM
Illinois
SC State 9/6/14 11:30 AM
(16) Clemson
Navy 9/6/14 12:00 PM
Temple
UAB 9/6/14 1:00 PM
Miss State
South Alabama 9/6/14 1:00 PM
Kent State
New Mexico St 9/6/14 1:00 PM
Georgia State
Colorado 9/6/14 2:00 PM
Massachusetts
Fresno State 9/6/14 2:00 PM
Utah
(1) Eastern Wash 9/6/14 2:00 PM
(25) Washington
(15) USC 9/6/14 2:30 PM
(11) Stanford
Ohio U 9/6/14 2:30 PM
Kentucky
Middle Tennessee 9/6/14 2:30 PM
Minnesota
Northern Ill 9/6/14 2:30 PM
Northwestern
Missouri State 9/6/14 2:30 PM
Oklahoma State
Ball State 9/6/14 2:30 PM
Iowa
Maryland 9/6/14 2:30 PM
So Florida
Eastern Mich 9/6/14 3:00 PM
Florida
Georgia Tech 9/6/14 3:00 PM
Tulane
(18) Ole Miss 9/6/14 3:30 PM
Vanderbilt
Old Dominion 9/6/14 5:00 PM
NC State
(8) Michigan State 9/6/14 5:30 PM
(3) Oregon
(19) Arizona State 9/6/14 6:00 PM
New Mexico
Louisiana Tech 9/6/14 6:00 PM
Louisiana
San Jose St 9/6/14 6:00 PM
(6) Auburn
East Carolina 9/6/14 6:00 PM
(9) So Carolina
Duke 9/6/14 6:00 PM
Troy
Idaho 9/6/14 6:00 PM
ULM
(17) Sam Houston St 9/6/14 6:30 PM
(13) LSU
Michigan 9/6/14 6:30 PM
(17) Notre Dame
Lamar 9/6/14 6:30 PM
(21) Texas A&M
Northwestern St 9/6/14 6:30 PM
(10) Baylor
BYU 9/6/14 6:30 PM
Texas
Citadel 9/6/14 6:30 PM
(1) Florida State
San Diego St 9/6/14 7:00 PM
(23) North Carolina
Virginia Tech 9/6/14 7:00 PM
(5) Ohio State
Memphis 9/6/14 9:00 PM
(7) UCLA
Colorado State 9/6/14 9:15 PM
Boise State
Air Force 9/6/14 9:15 PM
Wyoming
Oregon State 9/6/14 9:30 PM
Hawaii
Texas Tech 9/6/14 10:00 PM
Texas-El Paso
Colorado 3:00 PM
Seattle
New England 4:00 PM
Toronto FC
Columbus 6:30 PM
Montreal
FC Dallas 7:30 PM
Chicago
Real Salt Lake 9:30 PM
San Jose
Portland 9:30 PM
Vancouver FC
Ottawa 10 FINAL
Montreal 20
Winnipeg 8/31/14 3:00 PM
Saskatchewan
Toronto 9/1/14 12:00 PM
Hamilton
Edmonton 9/1/14 3:30 PM
Calgary
Brt Columbia 9/5/14 6:30 PM
Ottawa
Calgary 9/6/14 6:00 PM
Edmonton
Hamilton 9/7/14 12:00 PM
Montreal
Saskatchewan 9/7/14 3:00 PM
Winnipeg
Chicago 6:00 PM
Indiana

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

question of the day

Poll: Grade the Gophers in their season opener

Weekly Question

ADVERTISEMENT

Connect with twitterConnect with facebookConnect with Google+Connect with PinterestConnect with PinterestConnect with RssfeedConnect with email newsletters

ADVERTISEMENT

 
Close