Sports calendar and TV listings

  • Updated: January 31, 2013 - 10:38 PM

Sports calendar HOME GAMES IN CAPS

1

FRI

2

SAT

3

SUN

4

MON

5

TUE

6

WED

7

THU

TIMBERWOLVES • 612-673-8373
L.A. LAKERS 8:30 pm ESPN NEW ORLEANS 7 pm Ch. 29 PORTLAND 7 pm FSN PLUS SAN ANTONIO 8 pm ESPN
WILD • 651-222-9453
at Anaheim 9 pm FSN at Phoenix 8 pm FSN VANC. 7 pm FSN
GOPHERS MEN'S BASKETBALL • 612-624-8080
IOWA noon BTN at Mich. St. 6 pm BTN
GOPHERS WOMEN'S BASKETBALL • 612-624-8080
at Nebraska 2 pm IOWA 7:30 pm BTN
GOPHERS MEN'S HOCKEY • 612-624-8080
Next: Feb. 8 at SCSU 7:30 pm

other sports

GOPHERS

Baseball: Saturday

Pro and legends alumni game at Metrodome, 3 p.m.

Women's golf: Monday-Tuesday

at Hurricane Invitational, Miami, Fla.

Men's gymnastics: Saturday

John Roethlisberger Invitational at Sports Pavilion, 7 p.m.

Thursday

at Winter Cup, Las Vegas

Women's gymnastics: Friday

at Michigan State, 6 p.m.

Women's hockey: Friday

vs. Minn. Duluth, 6:07 p.m.

Saturday

vs. Minn. Duluth, 2:30 p.m. (BTN)

Men's swimming and diving: Friday-Saturday

at Triple Duals, Madison, Wis. (6 p.m. Friday; noon Saturday)

Women's swimming and diving: Friday-Saturday

at Quad Duals, Madison, Wis. (6 p.m. Friday; noon Saturday)

Men's tennis: Friday

at Tulsa, TBA

Sunday

at Arkansas, TBA

Women's tennis: Saturday

vs. Louisville at Blacksburg, Va., 3:30 p.m.

Sunday

at Virginia Tech, 10 a.m.

Men's track and field: Friday-Saturday

at Husker Invitational, Lincoln, Neb.

Women's track and field: Friday-Saturday

at Meyo Invitational, South Bend, Ind.

Wrestling: Sunday

vs. Michigan State, 11 a.m.

SWARM

NLL lacrosse: Saturday

at Colorado, 8 p.m.

on the air friday

BASKETBALL TIME TV RADIO

NBA:

Miami at Indiana 6 p.m. ESPN

College men:

Manhattan at Siena 6 p.m. ESPNU

H.S. girls:

St. Michael-Albertville at Anoka 7 p.m. 106.1-FM

College men:

Youngstown St. at Detroit 8 p.m. ESPNU

NBA:

L.A. Lakers at Timberwolves 8:30 p.m. ESPN 830-AM Boxing Carlos Molina vs. Cory Spinks 8 p.m. ESPN2 Golf

PGA:

Phoenix Open 3 p.m. GOLF

European PGA:

Dubai Desert Classic 3 a.m. GOLF HOCKEY

College men:

Michigan St. at Michigan 5:30 p.m. BTN

NHL:

St. Louis at Detroit 6:30 p.m. NHLN

College men:

Dartmouth at Union (N.Y.) 6:30 p.m. NBCSN

H.S. boys:

Irondale at Chisago Lakes 7 p.m. 95.9-FM

NHL:

Wild at Anaheim 9 p.m. FSN 100.3-FM WRESTLING

College:

Penn State at Iowa 8 p.m. BTN

on the air saturday

Basketball TIME TV RADIO

College men:

Cincinnati at Seton Hall 10 a.m. ESPNU

College men:

Syracuse at Pittsburgh 11 a.m. ESPN

College men:

Purdue at Northwestern 11 a.m. ESPN2

College women:

Texas at TCU 11:30 a.m. FSN

College men:

Austin Peay at Murray St. noon ESPNU

College men:

Duke at Florida State 1 p.m. ESPN 1500-AM

College men:

Notre Dame at DePaul 1 p.m. ESPN2

College men:

Tulsa at Memphis 1 p.m. CBSSN

College men:

Dayton at St. Louis 1 p.m. NBCSN

College men:

Colorado at Utah 1:30 p.m. FSN

H.S. boys:

Grand Rapids at Forest Lake 2:30 p.m. 95.9-FM

College men:

Robert Morris at LIU Brooklyn 2 p.m. ESPNU

College men:

St. John's at Georgetown 3 p.m. Ch. 4

College men:

Tennessee at Arkansas 3 p.m. ESPN

College men:

Wichita St. at Northern Iowa 3 p.m. ESPN2

College men:

Rhode Island at Butler 3 p.m. CBSSN

College men:

Oregon at California 3:30 p.m. FSN

College men:

Ohio at Akron 4 p.m. ESPNU

College men:

Kentucky at Texas A&M 5 p.m. ESPN

College men:

Kansas State at Oklahoma 5 p.m. ESPN2

College men:

Temple at St. Joseph's 5 p.m. CBSSN

College men:

Columbia at Princeton 5 p.m. NBCSN

NBA:

Chicago at Atlanta 6 p.m. WGN

College men:

Mississippi at Florida 6 p.m. ESPNU

College men:

Ohio State at Nebraska 6 p.m. BTN

NBA:

New Orleans at Timberwolves 7 p.m. Ch. 29 830-AM

College men:

Baylor at Iowa State 7 p.m. ESPN2

College men:

Nevada at New Mexico 7 p.m. NBCSN

College men:

Michigan at Indiana 8 p.m. ESPN 100.3-FM

College men:

Arizona St. at Washington 8 p.m. ESPNU

College men:

Gonzaga at San Diego 10 p.m. ESPNU Extreme Sports X Games Aspen 3 p.m. Ch. 5 FIGURE SKATING U.S. Championships noon Ch. 11 Football

NFL:

NFL Honors 8 p.m. Ch. 4

College:

All-Star Challenge 9 p.m. ESPN2 Golf

PGA:

Phoenix Open noon GOLF

PGA:

Phoenix Open 2 p.m. Ch. 11

European PGA:

Dubai Desert Classic 3 a.m. GOLF HOCKEY

NHL:

New Jersey at Pittsburgh noon NHLN

College women:

Minn. Duluth at Gophers 2:30 p.m. BTN

H.S. boys:

Osseo at Anoka 3 p.m. 106.1-FM

NHL:

Boston at Toronto 6 p.m. NHLN

H.S. boys:

Centennial at Blaine 7:30 p.m. 95.9/106.1 MIXED MARTIAL ARTS

UFC 156:

Preliminaries 7 p.m. FX Soccer

Premier:

Norwich City at Queens Park 6:30 a.m. ESPN2

on the air sunday

Basketball TIME TV RADIO

College women:

Dayton at Richmond 10 a.m. ESPNU

College men:

Iowa at Gophers noon BTN 1500-AM

NBA:

L.A. Clippers at Boston noon NBA TV

College women:

Oklahoma at W. Virginia noon FSN

College women:

Duke at North Carolina noon ESPNU

College men:

Marquette at Louisville 1 p.m. ESPN

College men:

Virginia at Georgia Tech 2 p.m. ESPNU

College women:

Gophers at Nebraska 2 p.m. 88.5-FM

College men:

Wisconsin at Illinois 2:30 p.m. BTN Bowling

PBA:

Chris Paul PBA League All-Stars 3 p.m. ESPN Football

NFL:

The Super Bowl Today 1 p.m. Ch. 4

NFL:

Super Bowl Kick-Off Show 5 p.m. Ch. 4

Super Bowl XLVII:

Baltimore vs. San Fran. 5:25 p.m. Ch. 4 100.3-FM Golf

PGA:

Phoenix Open noon GOLF

PGA:

Phoenix Open 2 p.m. Ch. 11 Gymnastics

College:

Auburn at Florida 5 p.m. ESPN2 Hockey

NHL:

Pittsburgh at Washington 11:30 a.m. Ch. 11
  • get related content delivered to your inbox

  • manage my email subscriptions

ADVERTISEMENT

Atlanta - LP: A. Wood 0 FINAL
Philadelphia - WP: A. Bastardo 1
Cleveland - LP: D. Salazar 5 FINAL
Detroit - WP: J. Verlander 7
Toronto - LP: R. Dickey 0 FINAL
Minnesota - WP: K. Gibson 7
Seattle - LP: J. Beimel 6 FINAL
Texas - WP: P. Figueroa 8
Los Angeles - WP: H. Ryu 2 FINAL
San Francisco - LP: M. Bumgarner 1
Colorado - WP: F. Morales 3 FINAL
San Diego - LP: I. Kennedy 1
St. Louis - WP: A. Wainwright 8 FINAL
Washington - LP: T. Jordan 0
Milwaukee - LP: R. Wooten 2 FINAL
Pittsburgh - WP: E. Volquez 11
NY Yankees - WP: C. Sabathia 10 FINAL
Tampa Bay - LP: D. Price 2
Toronto - LP: S. Santos 5 FINAL
Minnesota - WP: C. Fien 9
Boston - WP: J. Lester 3 FINAL
Chicago WSox - LP: R. Belisario 1
Kansas City - WP: J. Shields 5 FINAL
Houston - LP: S. Feldman 1
Philadelphia 1 FINAL
NY Rangers 4
Chicago 3 FINAL(OT)
St. Louis 4
Minnesota 4 FINAL(OT)
Colorado 5
Los Angeles 3 FINAL
San Jose 6

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

question of the day

Poll: Who will win the Wild-Colorado playoff series?

Weekly Question

ADVERTISEMENT

Connect with twitterConnect with facebookConnect with Google+Connect with PinterestConnect with PinterestConnect with RssfeedConnect with email newsletters

ADVERTISEMENT

 
Close