Sports calendar and TV listings

  • Updated: January 24, 2013 - 9:40 PM

Sports calendar HOME GAMES IN CAPS

25

FRI

26

SAT

27

SUN

28

MON

29

TUE

30

WED

31

THU

TIMBERWOLVES • 612-673-8373
at Wash. 6 pm FSN PLUS at Charlotte 6:30 pm FSN L.A. CLIPPERS 7 pm FSN
WILD • 651-222-9453
at Detroit 6:30 pm FSN at St. Louis 7 pm NBCSN COLUMBUS 7 pm FSN CHICAGO 7 pm NBCSN
GOPHERS MEN'S BASKETBALL • 612-624-8080
at Wisconsin 1 pm BTN NEBRASKA 8 pm BTN
GOPHERS WOMEN'S BASKETBALL • 612-624-8080
ILLINOIS 8 pm BTN MICHIGAN 7 pm
GOPHERS MEN'S HOCKEY • 612-624-8080
MSU MANKATO 7 pm BTN at MSU Mankato 7 pm FSN PLUS

other sports

GOPHERS

Men's gymnastics: Saturday

vs. Air Force, 1 p.m.

Women's gymnastics: Saturday

vs. Central Michigan, Iowa State and Michigan at Sports Pavilion, 6 p.m.

Women's hockey: Friday

at Wisconsin, 2 p.m.

Sunday

at Wisconsin, 2 p.m.

Men's and women's swimming and diving: Friday

vs. North Dakota, 5 p.m.

Men's tennis: Friday

vs. Virginia Commonwealth at Athens, Ga., 9 a.m.

Saturday

vs. Georgia or Vanderbilt at Athens, Ga.

Women's tennis: Saturday

vs. Arizona at College Station, Texas, 10 a.m.

Sunday

vs. North Texas or Texas A&M at College Station, Texas

Men's track and field: Saturday

Bill Bergan Classic at U of M Fieldhouse; at Warren Bolus Open, Menomonie, Wis.

Women's track and field: Friday-Saturday

at MSU Mankato

Wrestling: Saturday

vs. Iowa at Williams Arena, 3 p.m.

SWARM

NLL lacrosse: Friday

at Toronto, 6:30 p.m.

Saturday

vs. Washington, 7 p.m.

on the air friday

Basketball TIME TV RADIO

NBA:

Timberwolves at Washington 6 p.m. FSN PLUS 830-AM

College men:

Loyola (Md.) at Manhattan 6 p.m. ESPNU

NBA:

San Antonio at Dallas 7 p.m. ESPN

College men:

Green Bay at Milwaukee 8 p.m. ESPNU CYCLING

Tour Down Under:

Stage 4 (tape) 2:30 p.m. NBCSN Golf

PGA:

Farmers Insurance Open 2 p.m. GOLF

European PGA:

Qatar Masters 3:30 a.m. GOLF HOCKEY

NHL:

Wild at Detroit 6:30 p.m. FSN 100.3-FM

College men:

Ferris St. at Notre Dame 6:30 p.m. CBSSN

College men:

Yale at Cornell 6:30 p.m. NBCSN

College men:

MSU Mankato at Gophers 7 p.m. BTN 1500-AM Tennis

Australian Open:

Men's semifinal (tape) noon ESPN2

Australian Open:

Women's championship 2 a.m. ESPN2

on the air saturday

Basketball

College men:

Syracuse at Villanova 10 a.m. ESPNU

College men:

Louisville at Georgetown 11 a.m. ESPN

College men:

Ohio State at Penn State 11 a.m. ESPN2

College men:

Maryland at Duke noon Ch. 4

College men:

W. Virginia at Oklahoma St. noon ESPNU

College men:

Gophers at Wisconsin 1 p.m. BTN 1500-AM

College men:

Alabama at Tennessee 1 p.m. ESPN2

College men:

Marshall at Memphis 1 p.m. FSN

College men:

Dartmouth at Harvard 1 p.m. NBCSN

College men:

Wake Forest at Georgia Tech 2 p.m. Ch. 23

College men:

Northwestern at Nebraska 2 p.m. ESPNU

College men:

Oklahoma at Kansas 3 p.m. ESPN

College men:

W. Kentucky at Middle Tenn. 3 p.m. ESPN2

College men:

UCLA at Arizona State 3 p.m. FSN

College men:

New Mexico at San Diego St. 3 p.m. NBCSN

College men:

Bucknell at Holy Cross 3 p.m. CBSSN

College men:

Vanderbilt at Missouri 4 p.m. ESPNU

College men:

Temple at Butler 5 p.m. ESPN2

College men:

Xavier at St. Joseph's 5 p.m. CBSSN

NBA:

Chicago at Washington 6 p.m. WGN

College men:

North Carolina at N.C. State 6 p.m. ESPN

College men:

Southern Cal at Arizona St. 6 p.m. ESPNU

NBA:

Timberwolves at Charlotte 6:30 p.m. FSN 830-AM

College men:

Florida at Mississippi St. 7 p.m. ESPN2

College men:

La Salle at VCU 7 p.m. CBSSN

NBA:

Indiana at Utah 8:30 p.m. NBA TV

College men:

BYU at Portland 9:30 p.m. ESPNU CYCLING

Tour Down Under:

Stage 5 (tape) 12:30 p.m. NBCSN FIGURE SKATING U.S. Championships 2 p.m. Ch. 11 U.S. Championships 7 p.m. Ch. 11 FOOTBALL

College:

Senior Bowl 3 p.m. NFLN Golf

PGA:

Farmers Insurance Open noon GOLF

PGA:

Farmers Insurance Open 2 p.m. Ch. 4 Hockey

NHL:

Colorado at San Jose 3 p.m NHLN

College men:

Penn State at Michigan St. 6:05 p.m. BTN

College men:

Gophers at MSU Mankato 7 p.m. FSN PLUS 1500-AM Tennis

Australian Open:

Men's championship 2 a.m. ESPN2 WRESTLING

College:

Iowa at Gophers 3 p.m. BTN

on the air sunday

Basketball

NBA:

Miami at Boston noon Ch. 5

College men:

Michigan St. at Indiana noon Ch. 4

College men:

Virginia Tech at Clemson noon Ch. 23

College women:

Florida at Georgia noon ESPNU

College women:

TCU at Texas Tech noon FSN

College women:

Penn State at Ohio State noon BTN

College women:

North Carolina at Miami 1 p.m. ESPN2

College women:

Xavier at Richmond 1 p.m. CBSSN

NBA:

Oklahoma City at L.A. Lakers 2:30 p.m. Ch. 5 1500-AM

College men:

California at Colorado 2:30 p.m. FSN

College men:

Iowa at Purdue 2:30 p.m. BTN

College women:

Missouri at Texas A&M 2:30 p.m. ESPNU

College women:

Purdue at Michigan St. 3 p.m. ESPN2

College women:

Fresno St. at Colorado St. 3 p.m. CBSSN

College men:

Michigan at Illinois 5 p.m. BTN

College men:

Florida St. at Miami 5 p.m. ESPNU

NBA:

Atlanta at New York 5:30 p.m. ESPN

College men:

Creighton at S. Illinois 7 p.m. ESPNU CYCLING

Tour Down Under:

Final stage 11:30 a.m. NBCSN FIGURE SKATING U.S. Championships 2 p.m. Ch. 11 Football

NFL:

Pro Bowl 6 p.m. Ch. 11 Golf

PGA:

Farmers Insurance Open noon GOLF

PGA:

Farmers Insurance Open 2 p.m. Ch. 4 Hockey

NHL:

Buffalo at Washington 2 p.m NHLN

NHL:

Wild at St. Louis 7 p.m. NBCSN 100.3-FM Lacrosse

NLL:

Washington at Swarm 4 p.m. Ch. 45
  • get related content delivered to your inbox

  • manage my email subscriptions

ADVERTISEMENT

Pittsburgh - LP: F. Liriano 0 FINAL
Cincinnati - WP: J. Cueto 4
Tampa Bay - LP: J. Odorizzi 0 FINAL
Baltimore - WP: M. Gonzalez 3
Chicago Cubs - LP: J. Hammel 0 FINAL
NY Yankees - WP: M. Tanaka 3
St. Louis - LP: J. Kelly 1 FINAL
Milwaukee - WP: W. Peralta 5
NY Mets - WP: D. Gee 5 FINAL
Arizona - LP: B. McCarthy 2
Atlanta - WP: J. Teheran 1 FINAL
Philadelphia - LP: C. Lee 0
Chicago Cubs - LP: T. Wood 0 FINAL
NY Yankees - WP: M. Pineda 2
Cleveland - WP: Z. McAllister 3 FINAL
Detroit - LP: A. Sanchez 2
Washington - WP: D. Storen 6 FINAL
Miami - LP: M. Dunn 3
Seattle - LP: F. Rodney 2 FINAL
Texas - WP: P. Figueroa 3
Boston - WP: C. Capuano 6 FINAL
Chicago WSox - LP: L. Garcia 4
Kansas City - WP: D. Duffy 6 FINAL
Houston - LP: J. Williams 4
Toronto 0 Postponed
Minnesota 0
Oakland 4 Top 12th Inning
LA Angels 4
Colorado - LP: J. De La Rosa 2 FINAL
San Diego - WP: A. Cashner 4
Los Angeles - LP: J. Howell 1 FINAL
San Francisco - WP: J. Machi 2
Chicago 86 FINAL
Charlotte 91
Indiana 101 FINAL
Orlando 86
Atlanta 111 FINAL
Milwaukee 103
Dallas 105 FINAL
Memphis 106
Detroit 111 FINAL
Oklahoma City 112
Houston 100 FINAL
New Orleans 105
LA Lakers 113 FINAL
San Antonio 100
Brooklyn 85 FINAL
Cleveland 114
Philadelphia 100 FINAL
Miami 87
Utah 136 FINAL
Minnesota 130
Washington 118 FINAL
Boston 102
Toronto 92 FINAL
New York 95
Golden State 116 FINAL
Denver 112
LA Clippers 104 FINAL
Portland 110
Phoenix 104 FINAL
Sacramento 99
Montreal 5 FINAL(OT)
Tampa Bay 4
Columbus 3 FINAL
Pittsburgh 4
Dallas 3 FINAL
Anaheim 4
Philadelphia 1 FINAL
Red Bull New York 2

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

question of the day

Poll: Grade the Timberwolves season

Weekly Question

ADVERTISEMENT

Connect with twitterConnect with facebookConnect with Google+Connect with PinterestConnect with PinterestConnect with RssfeedConnect with email newsletters

ADVERTISEMENT

 
Close