Sports calendar and TV listings

  • Updated: January 23, 2013 - 10:27 PM

Sports calendar HOME GAMES IN CAPS

24

THU

25

FRI

26

SAT

27

SUN

28

MON

29

TUE

30

WED

TIMBERWOLVES • 612-673-8373
at Wash. 6 pm FSN PLUS at Charlotte 6:30 pm FSN L.A. CLIPPERS 7 pm FSN
WILD • 651-222-9453
at Detroit 6:30 pm FSN at St. Louis 7 pm NBCSN COLUMBUS 7 pm FSN CHICAGO 7 pm NBCSN
GOPHERS MEN'S BASKETBALL • 612-624-8080
at Wisconsin 1 pm BTN NEBRASKA 8 pm BTN
GOPHERS WOMEN'S BASKETBALL • 612-624-8080
at Penn State 5:30 pm BTN ILLINOIS 8 pm BTN
GOPHERS MEN'S HOCKEY • 612-624-8080
MSU MANKATO 7 pm BTN at MSU Mankato 7 pm FSN PLUS

other sports

GOPHERS

Men's gymnastics: Saturday

vs. Air Force, 1 p.m.

Women's gymnastics: Saturday

vs. Central Michigan, Iowa State and Michigan at Sports Pavilion, 6 p.m.

Women's hockey: Friday

at Wisconsin, 2 p.m.

Sunday

at Wisconsin, 2 p.m.

Men's and women's swimming and diving: Friday

vs. North Dakota, 5 p.m.

Men's tennis: Friday

vs. Virginia Commonwealth at Athens, Ga., 9 a.m.

Saturday

vs. Georgia or Vanderbilt at Athens, Ga.

Women's tennis: Saturday

vs. Arizona at College Station, Texas, 10 a.m.

Sunday

vs. North Texas or Texas A&M at College Station, Texas

Men's track and field: Saturday

Bill Bergan Classic at U of M Fieldhouse; at Warren Bolus Open, Menomonie, Wis.

Women's track and field: Friday-Saturday

at MSU Mankato

Wrestling: Saturday

vs. Iowa at Williams Arena, 3 p.m.

SWARM

NLL lacrosse: Friday

at Toronto, 6:30 p.m.

Saturday

vs. Washington, 7 p.m.

on the air thursday

Basketball TIME TV RADIO

College women:

Gophers at Penn State 5:30 p.m. BTN 1500-AM

College men:

Purdue at Michigan 6 p.m. ESPN

College men:

Tennessee at Mississippi 6 p.m. ESPN2

College men:

VCU at Richmond 6 p.m. CBSSN

NBA:

New York at Boston 7 p.m. TNT

College men:

Murray St. at Tennessee Tech 7 p.m. ESPNU

College women:

Northwestern at Purdue 7:30 p.m. BTN

College men:

UCLA at Arizona 8 p.m. ESPN2

College men:

Wyoming at UNLV 8:15 p.m. CBSSN

College men:

Stanford at Colorado 9 p.m. ESPNU

NBA:

L.A. Clippers at Phoenix 9:30 p.m. TNT

College men:

Brigham Young at Gonzaga 10 p.m. ESPN2 CYCLING

Tour Down Under:

Stage 3 (tape) 2:30 p.m. NBCSN Extreme Sports X-Games Aspen 2 p.m. ESPN X-Games Aspen 8 p.m. ESPN Golf

PGA:

Farmers Insurance Open 2 p.m. GOLF

European PGA:

Qatar Masters 3:30 a.m. GOLF Hockey

NHL:

N.Y. Rangers at Philadelphia 6 p.m. NHLN

H.S. boys:

Elk River at Anoka 7 p.m. 106.1-FM

H.S. boys:

St. Francis at Chisago Lakes 7 p.m. 95.9-FM

H.S. boys:

St. Thomas Acad. at Hill-Murray 7:30 p.m. FSN Tennis

Australian Open:

Men's semifinal (tape) 11 a.m. ESPN2

Australian Open:

Men's semifinal 2:30 a.m. ESPN2
  • get related content delivered to your inbox

  • manage my email subscriptions

ADVERTISEMENT

Los Angeles - WP: C. Kershaw 14 FINAL
Chicago Cubs - LP: E. Jackson 5
Boston - WP: J. Tazawa 5 FINAL
Baltimore - LP: D. O`Day 3
Milwaukee - LP: J. Broxton 2 FINAL
Pittsburgh - WP: J. Holdzkom 4
Toronto - LP: M. Buehrle 3 FINAL
NY Yankees - WP: H. Kuroda 5
Washington - WP: D. Fister 3 FINAL
Miami - LP: T. Koehler 2
Chicago WSox - WP: J. Quintana 4 FINAL
Tampa Bay - LP: J. Hellickson 3
NY Mets - WP: Z. Wheeler 5 FINAL
Atlanta - LP: J. Teheran 0
Cleveland - LP: K. Crockett 4 FINAL
Minnesota - WP: J. Burton 5
Detroit - WP: J. Verlander 10 FINAL
Kansas City - LP: J. Vargas 1
Seattle - WP: T. Walker 10 FINAL
Houston - LP: B. Peacock 5
Arizona - LP: C. Anderson 3 FINAL
Colorado - WP: J. Lyles 15
Cincinnati - LP: D. Holmberg 1 FINAL
St. Louis - WP: J. Lackey 2
Philadelphia - LP: D. Buchanan 1 FINAL
Oakland - WP: J. Lester 3
Texas - WP: L. Bonilla 12 FINAL
LA Angels - LP: H. Santiago 3
San Francisco - LP: T. Hudson 0 FINAL
San Diego - WP: O. Despaigne 5
San Diego 9/21/14 12:00 PM
Buffalo
Dallas 9/21/14 12:00 PM
St. Louis
Washington 9/21/14 12:00 PM
Philadelphia
Houston 9/21/14 12:00 PM
NY Giants
Minnesota 9/21/14 12:00 PM
New Orleans
Tennessee 9/21/14 12:00 PM
Cincinnati
Baltimore 9/21/14 12:00 PM
Cleveland
Green Bay 9/21/14 12:00 PM
Detroit
Indianapolis 9/21/14 12:00 PM
Jacksonville
Oakland 9/21/14 12:00 PM
New England
San Francisco 9/21/14 3:05 PM
Arizona
Denver 9/21/14 3:25 PM
Seattle
Kansas City 9/21/14 3:25 PM
Miami
Pittsburgh 9/21/14 7:30 PM
Carolina
Chicago 9/22/14 7:30 PM
NY Jets
NY Giants 9/25/14 7:25 PM
Washington
(5) Auburn 20 FINAL
(20) Kansas State 14
Connecticut 14 FINAL
So Florida 17
Old Dominion 11:00 AM
Rice
Troy 11:00 AM
(13) Georgia
Georgia Tech 11:00 AM
Virginia Tech
Eastern Mich 11:00 AM
(11) Michigan State
Iowa 11:00 AM
Pittsburgh
Bowling Green 11:00 AM
(19) Wisconsin
Maryland 11:30 AM
Syracuse
Tulane 11:30 AM
Duke
Hawaii 1:00 PM
Colorado
Marshall 1:00 PM
Akron
North Carolina 2:30 PM
East Carolina
Army 2:30 PM
Wake Forest
Virginia 2:30 PM
(21) BYU
(6) Texas A&M 2:30 PM
SMU
Rutgers 2:30 PM
Navy
Central Mich 2:30 PM
Kansas
Utah 2:30 PM
Michigan
Florida 2:30 PM
(3) Alabama
Louisville 2:30 PM
FIU
Fla Atlantic 3:00 PM
Wyoming
Indiana 3:00 PM
(18) Missouri
San Jose St 3:00 PM
Minnesota
Texas State 3:00 PM
Illinois
Massachusetts 3:00 PM
Penn State
Georgia State 5:00 PM
Washington
Appalachian St 6:00 PM
Southern Miss
Miss State 6:00 PM
(8) LSU
Northern Ill 6:00 PM
Arkansas
Middle Tennessee 6:00 PM
Memphis
Utah State 6:00 PM
Arkansas State
Miami-Ohio 6:00 PM
Cincinnati
Idaho 6:00 PM
Ohio U
Ball State 6:00 PM
Toledo
(14) So Carolina 6:30 PM
Vanderbilt
(4) Oklahoma 6:30 PM
West Virginia
Ga Southern 6:30 PM
South Alabama
UNLV 7:00 PM
Houston
(22) Clemson 7:00 PM
(1) Florida State
Miami-Florida 7:00 PM
(24) Nebraska
New Mexico 7:00 PM
New Mexico St
California 9:00 PM
Arizona
Louisiana 9:30 PM
Boise State
(2) Oregon 9:30 PM
Washington St
San Diego St 9:30 PM
Oregon State
Texas Tech 9/25/14 6:30 PM
(25) Oklahoma State
Appalachian St 9/25/14 6:30 PM
Ga Southern
(12) UCLA 9/25/14 9:00 PM
(15) Arizona State
Middle Tennessee 9/26/14 7:00 PM
Old Dominion
Fresno State 9/26/14 7:00 PM
New Mexico
(1) Florida State 9/27/14 2:00 AM
NC State
Duke 9/27/14 2:00 AM
Miami-Florida
North Carolina 9/27/14 2:00 AM
(22) Clemson
Colorado 1 FINAL
Real Salt Lake 5
Toronto 40 FINAL
Brt Columbia 23
Edmonton 6:00 PM
Hamilton
Calgary 9/21/14 12:00 PM
Montreal
Ottawa 9/21/14 3:00 PM
Saskatchewan
Montreal 9/26/14 6:00 PM
Ottawa
Saskatchewan 9/26/14 9:00 PM
Edmonton
Hamilton 9/27/14 5:30 PM
Winnipeg
Brt Columbia 9/27/14 8:30 PM
Calgary

ADVERTISEMENT

Advertisement
Golden Gavel by Star Tribune

Countdown to great deals

Bid Sept. 21-29

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

question of the day

Poll: How will the Vikings and Gophers do this weekend?

Weekly Question

ADVERTISEMENT

Connect with twitterConnect with facebookConnect with Google+Connect with PinterestConnect with PinterestConnect with RssfeedConnect with email newsletters

ADVERTISEMENT

 
Close