Sports calendar and TV listings

  • Updated: January 17, 2013 - 11:42 PM

Sports calendar HOME GAMES IN CAPS

18

FRI

19

SAT

20

SUN

21

MON

22

TUE

23

WED

24

THU

TIMBERWOLVES • 612-673-8373
HOUSTON 7 pm ATLANTA 1 pm BROOKLYN 7 pm FSN
WILD • 651-222-9453
COLORADO 8 pm FSN DALLAS 7 pm FSN NASHVILLE 7 pm FSN
GOPHERS MEN'S BASKETBALL • 612-624-8080
at N'western 8 pm BTN
GOPHERS WOMEN'S BASKETBALL • 612-624-8080
NEBRASKA 5 pm BTN at Penn State 5:30 pm BTN
GOPHERS MEN'S HOCKEY • 612-624-8080
NORTH DAKOTA 7 pm FSN NORTH DAKOTA 5 pm FSN

other sports

GOPHERS

Men's gymnastics: Saturday

at Windy City Invitational, Chicago, 7 p.m.

Women's gymnastics: Saturday

vs. Penn State, Kent State and Towson at University Park, Pa., 6 p.m.

Women's hockey: Friday

at MSU Mankato, 7:07 p.m.

Saturday

at MSU Mankato, 3:07 p.m.

Men's tennis: Sunday

vs. Northern Illinois, 4 p.m.

Women's tennis: Saturday

vs. Marquette, 11 a.m.; vs. Montana, 5 p.m.

Men's track and field: Friday-Saturday

Jack Johnson Invitational at U of M Fieldhouse.

Women's track and field: Friday-Saturday

Jack Johnson Invitational at U of M Fieldhouse.

Wrestling: Monday

vs. Illinois, 7:30 p.m.

on the air friday

Basketball TIME TV RADIO

NBA:

Chicago at Boston 6 p.m. ESPN

College men:

Stony Brook at Vermont 6 p.m. ESPNU

H.S. boys:

Hastings at Forest Lake 7:15 p.m. 95.9-FM

H.S. boys:

St. Michael-Albertville at Rogers 7:15 p.m. 106.1-FM

College men:

Fairfield at Iona 8 p.m. ESPNU

NBA:

Oklahoma City at Dallas 8:30 p.m. ESPN Golf

PGA:

Humana Challenge 2 p.m. GOLF

Champions:

Mitsubishi Electric Champ. 6:30 p.m. GOLF

European PGA:

Abu Dhabi Championship 3 a.m. GOLF Hockey

College men:

Harvard at Yale 6:30 p.m. NBCSN

College men:

North Dakota at Gophers 7 p.m. FSN 1500-AM

College men:

Miami (Ohio) at Wisconsin 8 p.m. BTN Tennis

Australian Open:

Third round 8 p.m. ESPN2

Australian Open:

Third round 2 a.m. ESPN2 WRESTLING

College:

Wisconsin at Penn State 6 p.m. BTN

on the air saturday

Basketball TIME TV RADIO

College men:

VMI at Coastal Carolina 10 a.m. ESPNU

College men:

Maryland at North Carolina 11 a.m. ESPN

College men:

Connecticut at Pittsburgh 11 a.m. ESPN2

College men:

Harvard at Memphis 11:30 a.m. FSN

College men:

Nebraska at Penn State noon ESPNU

College men:

St. Bonaventure at Temple noon CBSSN

College men:

West Virginia at Purdue 1 p.m. Ch. 4

College men:

Wake Forest at Virginia Tech 1 p.m. Ch. 23

College men:

Missouri at Florida 1 p.m. ESPN

College men:

Texas Tech at Oklahoma St. 1 p.m. ESPN2

College men:

Arizona at Arizona St. 1:30 p.m. FSN

College men:

Akron at Kent State 2 p.m. ESPNU

College men:

Columbia at Cornell 2 p.m. NBCSN

College men:

Oregon at UCLA 3 p.m. Ch. 4

College men:

Florida State at Virginia 3 p.m. Ch. 23

College men:

Syracuse at Louisville 3 p.m. ESPN

College men:

Creighton at Wichita State 3 p.m. ESPN2

College men:

California at Stanford 3:30 p.m. FSN

College men:

St. Joseph's at Pennsylvania 4 p.m. ESPNU

College men:

Hofstra at George Mason 4 p.m. NBCSN

College men:

Ohio State at Michigan St. 5 p.m. ESPN

College men:

Marquette at Cincinnati 6 p.m. ESPNU

College men:

UNLV at Colorado St. 6 p.m. NBCSN

NBA:

Houston at Timberwolves 7 p.m. 830-AM

NBA:

Memphis at Chicago 7 p.m. WGN

College men:

Wisconsin at Iowa 7 p.m. BTN

College men:

Gonzaga at Butler 8 p.m. ESPN

College men:

Kentucky at Auburn 8 p.m. ESPNU

College men:

Utah at Washington 10 p.m. ESPNU Boxing Ayala vs. Stevens; Campillo vs. Kovalev 8 p.m. NBCSN Salido vs. Garcia; Golovkin vs. Rosado 8:45 p.m. HBO Football

College:

NFLPA Collegiate Bowl 5 p.m. ESPN2 Golf

PGA:

Humana Challenge 2 p.m. GOLF

Champions:

Mitsubishi Electric Champ. 6:30 p.m. GOLF

European PGA:

Abu Dhabi Championship 3 a.m. GOLF Hockey

H.S. boys:

Eagan at Hibbing 10 a.m. FSN

H.S. boys:

Benilde-St. M. at Grand Rapids 1:30 p.m. FSN

NHL:

Chicago vs. LA or Pittsburgh vs. Phila. 2 p.m. Ch. 11

H.S. boys:

Osseo at Coon Rapids 3 p.m. 106.1-FM

College men:

North Dakota at Gophers 5 p.m. FSN 1500-AM

NHL:

N.Y. Rangers at Boston 6 p.m. NHLN

College men:

Alaska at Notre Dame 6 p.m. CBSSN

H.S. boys:

Andover at Anoka 7 p.m. 106.1-FM

H.S. girls:

East Ridge at Forest Lake 7:30 p.m. 95.9-FM

NHL:

Colorado at Wild 8 p.m. FSN 100.3-FM Soccer

Premier:

Fulham at Manchester City 8:55 a.m. ESPN2 Tennis

Australian Open:

Fourth round 8 p.m. ESPN2

Australian Open:

Fourth round 2 a.m. ESPN2

on the air sunday

Basketball TIME TV RADIO

College men:

Navy at Army 11 a.m. CBSSN

College women:

St. John's at Notre Dame 11 a.m. ESPNU

College men:

Indiana at Northwestern noon BTN

College women:

Iowa St. at Oklahoma St. noon FSN

College women:

Butler at La Salle 1 p.m. CBSSN

College women:

Maryland at Georgia Tech 2 p.m. ESPN2

College women:

Ala.-Birmingham at UTEP 2 p.m. FSN

College women:

UCLA at California 2:30 p.m. ESPNU

College women:

Purdue at Iowa 3 p.m. BTN

College women:

Colorado St. at UNLV 3 p.m. CBSSN

College women:

Texas A&M at Georgia 4 p.m. ESPN2

College women:

Nebraska at Gophers 5 p.m. BTN 1500-AM

College men:

Clemson at N.C. State 5 p.m. ESPNU

College men:

Illinois St. at S. Illinois 8 p.m. ESPNU Football

NFC:

San Francisco at Atlanta 2 p.m. Ch. 9 100.3-FM

AFC:

Baltimore at New England 5:30 pm. Ch. 4 1130-AM Golf

PGA:

Humana Challenge 2 p.m. GOLF

Champions:

Mitsubishi Electric Champ. 6:30 p.m. GOLF Hockey

NHL:

Philadelphia at Buffalo 11:30 a.m. Ch. 11

NHL:

Pittsburgh at N.Y. Rangers 6 p.m. NHLN

NHL:

Dallas at Wild 7 p.m. FSN 100.3-FM

NHL:

Chicago at Phoenix 9 p.m. NBCSN Tennis

Australian Open:

Round of 16 (tape) 10 a.m. ESPN2

Australian Open:

Round of 16 8 p.m. ESPN2

Australian Open:

Round of 16 2:30 a.m. ESPN2
  • get related content delivered to your inbox

  • manage my email subscriptions

ADVERTISEMENT

NY Yankees - LP: B. McCarthy 3 FINAL
Toronto - WP: J. Happ 4
Philadelphia - LP: A. Burnett 5 FINAL
NY Mets - WP: D. Gee 6
Cincinnati - WP: J. Cueto 3 FINAL
Pittsburgh - LP: J. Hughes 2
Minnesota - LP: R. Nolasco 8 FINAL
Baltimore - WP: W. Chen 12
Boston - WP: C. Buchholz 3 FINAL
Tampa Bay - LP: A. Cobb 0
Detroit - LP: R. Porcello 2 FINAL
Chicago WSox - WP: J. Quintana 6
Texas - LP: N. Cotts 2 FINAL
Houston - WP: J. Veras 3
Chicago Cubs - LP: C. Villanueva 6 FINAL
St. Louis - WP: P. Neshek 9
Oakland - LP: S. Kazmir 1 FINAL
LA Angels - WP: M. Shoemaker 8
Milwaukee - LP: K. Lohse 5 FINAL
San Francisco - WP: M. Bumgarner 15
Los Angeles - WP: H. Ryu 7 FINAL
San Diego - LP: E. Stults 1
Washington - LP: T. Roark 3 FINAL
Seattle - WP: H. Iwakuma 5
Colorado - LP: J. De La Rosa 2 FINAL
Arizona - WP: C. Anderson 6
Miami - LP: N. Eovaldi 0 FINAL
Atlanta - WP: A. Wood 1
Cleveland 4 Suspended
Kansas City 2
Green Bay 9/4/14 7:30 PM
Seattle
Troy 10 FINAL
UAB 48
(7) UCLA 28 FINAL
Virginia 20
Western Mich 34 FINAL
Purdue 43
(5) Ohio State 34 FINAL
Navy 17
Appalachian St 14 FINAL
Michigan 52
Ga Southern 23 FINAL
NC State 24
Boston College 30 FINAL
Massachusetts 7
West Virginia 23 FINAL
(2) Alabama 33
Rice 17 FINAL
(17) Notre Dame 48
(10) South Dakota St 18 FINAL
(24) Missouri 38
Fla Atlantic 7 FINAL
(22) Nebraska 55
California 31 FINAL
Northwestern 24
Marshall 42 FINAL
Miami-Ohio 27
UC Davis 0 FINAL
(11) Stanford 45
Arkansas 21 FINAL
(6) Auburn 45
(16) Clemson 21 FINAL
(12) Georgia 45
Liberty 29 FINAL
(23) North Carolina 56
Ohio U 17 FINAL
Kent State 14
Louisiana Tech 16 FINAL
(4) Oklahoma 48
Stephen F Austin 16 FINAL
(20) Kansas State 55
Fresno State 13 FINAL
(15) USC 52
Southern Miss 0 FINAL
Miss State 49
Texas-El Paso 31 FINAL
New Mexico 24
North Texas 7 FINAL
Texas 38
(1) Florida State 37 FINAL
Oklahoma State 31
(14) Wisconsin 24 FINAL
(13) LSU 28
Idaho 0 Postponed
Florida 0
South Dakota 13 FINAL
(3) Oregon 62
(25) Washington 17 FINAL
Hawaii 16
Utah State 7 FINAL
Tennessee 38
SMU 0 FINAL
(10) Baylor 45
Miami-Florida 7:00 PM
Louisville
Arizona 9/4/14 7:00 PM
TX-San Antonio
Pittsburgh 9/5/14 6:00 PM
Boston College
Washington St 9/5/14 9:30 PM
Nevada
SMU 9/6/14 11:00 AM
North Texas
Fla Atlantic 9/6/14 11:00 AM
(2) Alabama
Buffalo 9/6/14 11:00 AM
Army
(24) Missouri 9/6/14 11:00 AM
Toledo
Arkansas State 9/6/14 11:00 AM
Tennessee
(8) McNeese State 9/6/14 11:00 AM
(22) Nebraska
Central Mich 9/6/14 11:00 AM
Purdue
Akron 9/6/14 11:00 AM
Penn State
Western Ill 9/6/14 11:00 AM
(14) Wisconsin
(20) Kansas State 9/6/14 11:00 AM
Iowa State
(4) Oklahoma 9/6/14 11:00 AM
Tulsa
Western Ky 9/6/14 11:00 AM
Illinois
SC State 9/6/14 11:30 AM
(16) Clemson
Navy 9/6/14 12:00 PM
Temple
UAB 9/6/14 1:00 PM
Miss State
South Alabama 9/6/14 1:00 PM
Kent State
New Mexico St 9/6/14 1:00 PM
Georgia State
Colorado 9/6/14 2:00 PM
Massachusetts
Fresno State 9/6/14 2:00 PM
Utah
(1) Eastern Wash 9/6/14 2:00 PM
(25) Washington
(15) USC 9/6/14 2:30 PM
(11) Stanford
Ohio U 9/6/14 2:30 PM
Kentucky
Middle Tennessee 9/6/14 2:30 PM
Minnesota
Northern Ill 9/6/14 2:30 PM
Northwestern
Missouri State 9/6/14 2:30 PM
Oklahoma State
Ball State 9/6/14 2:30 PM
Iowa
Maryland 9/6/14 2:30 PM
So Florida
Eastern Mich 9/6/14 3:00 PM
Florida
Georgia Tech 9/6/14 3:00 PM
Tulane
(18) Ole Miss 9/6/14 3:30 PM
Vanderbilt
Old Dominion 9/6/14 5:00 PM
NC State
(8) Michigan State 9/6/14 5:30 PM
(3) Oregon
(19) Arizona State 9/6/14 6:00 PM
New Mexico
Louisiana Tech 9/6/14 6:00 PM
Louisiana
San Jose St 9/6/14 6:00 PM
(6) Auburn
East Carolina 9/6/14 6:00 PM
(9) So Carolina
Duke 9/6/14 6:00 PM
Troy
Idaho 9/6/14 6:00 PM
ULM
(17) Sam Houston St 9/6/14 6:30 PM
(13) LSU
Michigan 9/6/14 6:30 PM
(17) Notre Dame
Lamar 9/6/14 6:30 PM
(21) Texas A&M
Northwestern St 9/6/14 6:30 PM
(10) Baylor
BYU 9/6/14 6:30 PM
Texas
Citadel 9/6/14 6:30 PM
(1) Florida State
San Diego St 9/6/14 7:00 PM
(23) North Carolina
Virginia Tech 9/6/14 7:00 PM
(5) Ohio State
Memphis 9/6/14 9:00 PM
(7) UCLA
Colorado State 9/6/14 9:15 PM
Boise State
Air Force 9/6/14 9:15 PM
Wyoming
Oregon State 9/6/14 9:30 PM
Hawaii
Texas Tech 9/6/14 10:00 PM
Texas-El Paso
Red Bull New York 0 FINAL
D.C. 2
Los Angeles 3 FINAL
Chivas USA 0
Ottawa 10 FINAL
Montreal 20
Winnipeg 30 FINAL
Saskatchewan 35
Toronto 12:00 PM
Hamilton
Edmonton 3:30 PM
Calgary
Phoenix 77 FINAL
Minnesota 82

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

question of the day

Poll: How many fantasy football teams do you draft?

Weekly Question

ADVERTISEMENT

Connect with twitterConnect with facebookConnect with Google+Connect with PinterestConnect with PinterestConnect with RssfeedConnect with email newsletters

ADVERTISEMENT

 
Close