BASKETBALL • BOYS

  • Updated: January 7, 2013 - 11:51 PM

BASKETBALL • BOYS

METROPOLITAN AREA

Providence Academy 67, St. Agnes 39 St. Agnes 2415-39 Providence Academy 3433-67 St. Agnes: Turch 22, Webster 8, Bennett 3, Gutzmann 2, Delaney 2, Mueller 2. Providence Academy: Richelsen 14, Canfield 14, Heck 11, Healy 11, Frederickson 9, Warren 3, Leggott 2, Fafinski 2, Richelsen 1.

BASKETBALL • GIRLS

Big Lake 55, St. Cloud Apollo 49 Big Lake 2332-55 St. Cloud Apollo 2227-49 Big Lake: Peterson 18, Gruber 14, Audette 12, McClaflin 4, Nelson 4, Goracke 3, O'Gara 0. Champlin Park 66, Cambridge-Isanti 56 Cambridge-Isanti 2234-56 Champlin Park 3432-66 Cambridge-Isanti: Liljander 30, Vavra 8, Larson 8, Hanson 6, Muehlhauser 2, Olson 2, Larkin 1, Swanson 0, Porta 0, Swanson 0. Champlin Park: Zopfi 18, Adkins 11, Sampson 11, Alexander 8, Crymble 6, Zimmermann 4, Heytens 3, Tomniczak 2. Norwood Young America 64, Rockford 47 Norwood Young America 4024-64 Rockford 1928-47 Norwood-Young America: Erpenbach 27, Karnes 14, Brazil 12, Brinkmann 5, Schmidt 4, Geis 2, Stockman 0, Ulrich 0, Leonhardt 0, Hohbein 0, Willemsen 0, Schlueter 0, Raether 0, Miller 0. Rockford: Weeding 14, Bagaason 9, Pedersen 6, Botten 6, Palmer 5, Calder 4, Lee 2, Lee 1, McNeal 0, Reed 0, Westrup 0, McNeal 0. St. Agnes 64, Providence Academy 35 Providence Academy 1025-35 St. Agnes 3727-64 Providence Academy: Finley 18, Ratliff 17, Szabla 11, Happke 8, Murtha 6, Stewart 3, Leuer 1. St. Agnes: Turch 16, Bennett 7, Davis 6, Tibesar 4, Plamann 2. Zumbrota-Mazeppa 45, Chatfield 41 Chatfield 1922-41 Zumbrota-Mazeppa 2619-45 Chatfield: Miller 11, Henry 8, Keefe 7, Rasmussen 5, McDonald 4, Irish 4, Kammer 1, Gould 1. Zumbrota-Mazeppa: Brunner 19, Henning 8, Paukert 7, Lawler 7, Jentsch 3, Mort 1.

HOCKEY • BOYS

METROPOLITAN AREA

Henry Sibley 3, St. Louis Park 1 Henry Sibley 201-3 St. Louis Park 100-1 First: HS-Tschida (Coleman), 7:42; HS: Coleman (Malmgren, Westman), 16:10; SLP: Hallfin (Lukasavage, Jermusek), 16:50. Third: HS-Malmgren (Deitchler), 3:16. Saves: Henry Sibley: Dornbusch, 4-4-6--14; St. Louis Park: Froom, 8-8-7--23. Minneapolis 11, North Branch 0 Minneapolis 443-11 North Branch 000-0 First: Mpls-Christman (Guimont), 3:07; Mpls-Christman (Guimont, Miller), 6:26; Mpls-Guimont (Christman), 9:11; Mpls-Hacker (Guimont), 14:35. Second: Mpls-Guimont (Hacker, Pnewski), 2:25; Mpls-Hacker (Guimont, Miller), 5:13; Mpls-Roth (Guimont, Pnewski), 6:09; Mpls-Hacker, 9:15. Third: Mpls-Helmstetter, 3:20; Mpls-Christman (Guimont, Pnewski), 6:10; Mpls-Adams, 14:38. Saves: Minneapolis: Toftner 2-2-2-6; North Branch: Byrkit 18-16-13-47.

HOCKEY • GIRLS

METROPOLITAN AREA

East Ridge 2, White Bear Lake 1 (OT) White Bear Lake 001 0-1 East Ridge 001 1-2 Third: ER-Anderson (Johnson, M. Ahmann), 4:58; WB-Longendyke (Basich), 15:57. Overtime: ER-Johnson (Bender), 5:50. Saves: White Bear Lake: Hall, 18-7-7-5--37; East Ridge: K. Ahmann 4-7-4-3--18. Minnehaha Academy 1, St. Louis Park 1 (OT) St. Louis Park 001 0-1 Minnehaha Academy 001 0-1 Third: SLP-Vig (Bruun-Bryant), 9:33; MA-Oberle (Mullinix, Hoekstra), 16:48, pp. Saves: St. Louis Park: Brodersen, 4-6-5-9--15; Minnehaha Academy: Carle, 14-14-6-5--39.
  • get related content delivered to your inbox

  • manage my email subscriptions

ADVERTISEMENT

New England 2/1/15 5:30 PM
Seattle
Toronto 6:00 PM
Indiana
Cleveland 6:30 PM
Detroit
Milwaukee 6:30 PM
Miami
Memphis 7:30 PM
Dallas
Chicago 9:30 PM
Golden State
Washington 9:30 PM
LA Lakers
NY Rangers 6:00 PM
NY Islanders
Arizona 6:00 PM
Philadelphia
Winnipeg 6:00 PM
Pittsburgh
Washington 6:00 PM
Columbus
Tampa Bay 6:30 PM
Carolina
Dallas 6:30 PM
Montreal
Detroit 6:30 PM
Florida
Colorado 7:00 PM
Nashville
Buffalo 8:00 PM
Calgary
Minnesota 8:30 PM
Edmonton
Anaheim 9:00 PM
Vancouver
Ball State 6:00 PM
Akron
Northern Ill 6:00 PM
Bowling Green
Western Mich 6:00 PM
Buffalo
Ohio 6:00 PM
Eastern Mich
Xavier 6:00 PM
Georgetown
Vanderbilt 6:00 PM
Georgia
West Virginia 6:00 PM
Kansas State
Central Mich 6:00 PM
Kent State
Saint Josephs 6:00 PM
La Salle
Nebraska 6:00 PM
Michigan
Miami-Ohio 6:00 PM
Toledo
Tulsa 6:00 PM
Tulane
George Washington 6:00 PM
VA Commonwealth
Pittsburgh 6:00 PM
Virginia Tech
Indiana State 7:00 PM
Evansville
Tabor College 7:00 PM
Oral Roberts
Florida 8:00 PM
Alabama
Tennessee 8:00 PM
Arkansas
Texas A&M 8:00 PM
Auburn
Baylor 8:00 PM
Oklahoma State
DePaul 0 Postponed
Providence 0
Michigan State 0 Postponed
Rutgers 0
Wyoming 8:00 PM
Utah State
Fresno State 8:05 PM
San Diego St
UNLV 9:00 PM
Nevada
SD Christian 9:00 PM
CS-Bakersfield
Colorado State 10:00 PM
Boise State
Temple 6:00 PM
UCF
Campbell 6:00 PM
Presbyterian
Coastal Carolina 6:00 PM
High Point
Gardner-Webb 6:00 PM
Radford
UNC-Asheville 6:00 PM
Liberty
Winthrop 6:00 PM
Longwood
Columbia International 6:00 PM
Charleston Southern
Tulane 7:00 PM
Houston
(3) Baylor 7:00 PM
TCU
Navy 7:00 PM
American Univ
Valparaiso 7:00 PM
Illinois-Chicago

ADVERTISEMENT

question of the day

Poll: What chance does the Wild have of making the playoffs?

Weekly Question

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Connect with twitterConnect with facebookConnect with Google+Connect with PinterestConnect with PinterestConnect with RssfeedConnect with email newsletters

ADVERTISEMENT

 
Close