Sports calendar and TV listings

  • Updated: January 4, 2013 - 10:41 PM

Sports calendar HOME GAMES IN CAPS

5

SAT

6

SUN

7

MON

8

TUE

9

WED

10

THU

11

FRI

VIKINGS • 612-338-4537
at Green Bay 7 pm Ch. 11            
TIMBERWOLVES • 612-673-8373
PORTLAND 7 pm Ch. 29     ATLANTA 7 pm FSN at Okla. City 7 pm Ch. 29   at N. Orleans 7 pm FSN
GOPHERS MEN'S BASKETBALL • 612-624-8080
  N'WESTERN 6 pm BTN     at Illinois 8 pm BTN    
GOPHERS WOMEN'S BASKETBALL • 612-624-8080
  at Wisconsin 2 pm       OHIO STATE 7 pm  
GOPHERS MEN'S HOCKEY • 612-624-8080
      NOTRE DAME 7 pm FSN     ANCHORAGE 8 pm BTN

other sports

GOPHERS

 

Men's gymnastics: Friday

Intrasquad meet, 7 p.m.

 

 

Women's gymnastics: Saturday

Intrasquad meet, 6 p.m.

 

 

Women's hockey: Friday

vs. North Dakota, 6:07 p.m.

Next Saturday

vs. North Dakota, 4:07 p.m.

 

 

Wrestling: Friday

at Ohio State, 7 p.m.

 

on the air saturday

Basketball TIME TV RADIO

College men:

Pittsburgh at Rutgers 10 a.m. ESPN2

College men:

Wake Forest at Duke 11 a.m. ESPNU

College men:

Purdue at Michigan St. 11 a.m. BTN

College men:

Texas at Baylor 1 p.m. ESPNU

College women:

Purdue at Nebraska 1 p.m. Ch. 4

College men:

Ohio State at Illinois 1:15 p.m. BTN

College men:

Miami at Georgia Tech 1:30 p.m. Ch. 23

College men:

St. John's at Cincinnati 3 p.m. ESPNU

College men:

N.C. State at Boston College 3 p.m. ESPN2

College women:

Notre Dame at Connecticut 3 p.m. Ch. 4

College men:

Lehigh at VCU 4 p.m. NBCSP

College men:

Murray St. at SE Missouri St. 5 p.m. ESPNU

NBA:

Portland at Timberwolves 7 p.m. Ch. 29 830-AM

College men:

Washington at Washington St. 8:30 p.m. ESPNU

NBA:

Golden State at L.A. Clippers 9:30 p.m. NBA TV

College men:

California at Southern Cal 10 p.m. FSN Football

Compass Bowl:

Pittsburgh vs. Mississippi noon ESPN

FCS champ.:

NDSU vs. Sam Houston St. noon ESPN2 95.9/107.5

High school:

All-American Bowl noon Ch. 11

AFC wild card:

Cincinnati at Houston 3:30 p.m. Ch. 11

NFC wild card:

Vikings at Green Bay 7 p.m. Ch. 11 100.3/1130 Golf

PGA:

Tournament of Champions 4:30 p.m. GOLF HOCKEY

H.S. boys:

Champlin Park at Anoka 3 p.m. 106.1-FM

H.S. girls:

Cretin-D.H. at Forest Lake (JIP) 3:30 p.m. 95.9-FM

IIHF:

World Juniors, bronze medal (tape) 4:30 p.m. NHLN

College men:

Merrimack at Vermont 6:30 p.m. CBSSN

IIHF:

World Juniors, gold medal 7 a.m. NHLN

IIHF:

World Juniors, gold medal (tape) 7 p.m. NHLN

H.S. boys:

Andover at Blaine 7:30 p.m. 106.1-FM

H.S. boys:

White Bear Lake at Forest Lake 7:30 p.m. 95.9-FM SOCCER

FA Cup:

West Ham vs. Manchester United 11 a.m. Ch. 9 Wrestling

College:

Iowa State at Oklahoma 7 p.m. FSN

on the air sunday

Basketball TIME TV RADIO

College women:

St. John's at Rutgers 10:30 a.m. ESPNU

College men:

Iowa at Michigan 11 a.m. BTN

College women:

Virginia at Miami noon FSN

College women:

Florida State at Maryland 12:30 p.m. ESPNU

College women:

Penn St. at Michigan St. 1:15 p.m. BTN

College women:

Gophers at Wisconsin 2 p.m. 88.5-FM

College women:

Vanderbilt at Mississippi 2:30 p.m. ESPNU

College men:

Temple at Kansas 3:30 p.m. Ch. 4

College men:

Wisconsin at Nebraska 3:30 p.m. BTN

College men:

Wichita St. at Bradley 4:30 p.m. ESPNU

College men:

Florida at Yale 4:30 p.m. NBCSP

College women:

Oklahoma St. at Baylor 4:30 p.m. FSN

College men:

Northwestern at Gophers 6 p.m. BTN 1500-AM

College men:

North Carolina at Virginia 7 p.m. ESPNU

College men:

Tulsa at SMU 7 p.m. FSN

College men:

Oregon at Oregon St. 9 p.m. FSN Bowling

PBA:

Scorpion Championship noon ESPN Football

AFC wild card:

Indianapolis at Baltimore noon Ch. 4

NFC wild card:

Seattle at Washington 3:30 p.m. Ch. 9

GoDaddy.com Bowl:

Kent St. vs. Arkansas St. 8 p.m. ESPN Golf

PGA:

Tournament of Champions 2 p.m. Ch. 11

PGA:

Tournament of Champions 5 p.m. GOLF
  • get related content delivered to your inbox

  • manage my email subscriptions

ADVERTISEMENT

New England 2/1/15 5:30 PM
Seattle
Milwaukee 6:00 PM
Orlando
New York 6:00 PM
Indiana
Denver 7:00 PM
Memphis
Chicago 9:30 PM
LA Lakers
Montreal 6:00 PM
NY Rangers
Winnipeg 0 1st Prd 19:53
Philadelphia 0
Boston 0 1st Prd 20:00
NY Islanders 0
Arizona 6:30 PM
Toronto
Dallas 6:30 PM
Ottawa
Detroit 6:30 PM
Tampa Bay
Columbus 6:30 PM
Florida
Nashville 7:00 PM
St. Louis
Minnesota 8:00 PM
Calgary
Buffalo 8:30 PM
Edmonton
Anaheim 9:00 PM
San Jose
DePaul 72 FINAL
Providence 83
Michigan State 42 2nd Half
Rutgers 34
Boston Univ 6:00 PM
Army
Fla Atlantic 0 1st Half 20:00
Charlotte 0
Youngstown St 0 1st Half 19:36
Detroit 2
East Tenn St 0 1st Half 18:58
Furman 6
Saint Louis 4 1st Half 16:45
George Mason 4
USC Upstate 6:00 PM
Jacksonville
High Point 6:00 PM
Liberty
Central Conn St 6 1st Half 15:33
Long Island 7
Western Ky 6:00 PM
Louisiana Tech
Dayton 5 1st Half 16:58
Massachusetts 9
Chattanooga 2 1st Half 16:48
Mercer 11
Wofford 6:00 PM
UNC Greensboro
Maryland 0 1st Half 20:00
Ohio State 0
FIU 6:00 PM
Old Dominion
Fair-Dickinson 3 1st Half 18:20
Robert Morris 5
Mount St Marys 3 1st Half 17:30
St Francis-NY 0
Bryant 8 1st Half 15:49
St Francis-PA 11
Northern Ky 0 1st Half 18:20
Stetson 4
Coll of Charleston 1 1st Half 19:15
Towson 3
Western Carolina 0 1st Half 20:00
Va Military 0
Sacred Heart 2 1st Half 19:20
Wagner 0
Lipscomb 8 1st Half 15:09
Fla Gulf Coast 13
Kennesaw St 2 1st Half 17:15
North Florida 8
Appalachian St 6:30 PM
Ga Southern
Holy Cross 6:30 PM
Loyola-Maryland
Eastern Ill 6:30 PM
UT Martin
Jacksonville St 7:00 PM
Belmont
Connecticut 7:00 PM
Cincinnati
Rider 7:00 PM
Saint Peters
SIU Edwardsville 7:00 PM
SE Missouri St
Marshall 7:00 PM
Southern Miss
Tenn Tech 7:00 PM
Tennessee St
Middle Tennessee 7:00 PM
TX-San Antonio
Ill-Chicago 7:00 PM
Milwaukee
Weber State 7:00 PM
North Dakota
Denver 7:00 PM
North Dakota St
IUPU-Ft Wayne 7:00 PM
South Dakota
Louisiana 7:05 PM
South Alabama
Georgia State 7:15 PM
Texas-Arlington
Ark-Little Rock 7:30 PM
Arkansas State
ULM 7:30 PM
Troy
Portland 8:00 PM
Gonzaga
Kentucky 8:00 PM
Missouri
Eastern Ky 8:00 PM
Murray State
UAB 8:00 PM
Texas-El Paso
Idaho State 8:00 PM
Northern Colorado
UMKC 8:00 PM
Grand Canyon
Chicago State 8:05 PM
Utah Valley U
Colorado 8:30 PM
USC
Cal Poly 9:00 PM
UC Irvine
Hawaii 9:00 PM
CS-Northridge
Pepperdine 9:00 PM
Pacific
Santa Clara 9:00 PM
San Diego
Utah 9:00 PM
UCLA
UC Santa Barbara 9:00 PM
UC Davis
Montana 9:05 PM
Portland State
Montana State 9:05 PM
Sacramento St
Long Beach State 9:30 PM
Cal State Fullerton
Loyola Marymount 9:30 PM
St Marys-CA
San Francisco 10:00 PM
BYU
California 10:00 PM
Washington St
Louisiana 47 FINAL
South Alabama 57
Saint Josephs 51 FINAL
Saint Louis 52
Appalachian St 77 FINAL
Georgia Southern 74
Niagara 52 2nd Half 0:51
Saint Peters 57
Old Dominion 43 2nd Half 13:37
FIU 31
Southern Miss 44 2nd Half 14:42
Marshall 38
Georgia State 15 2nd Half
TX-Arlington 25
Ark-Little Rock 36 2nd Half 16:26
Arkansas State 40
ULM 14 1st Half 0:25
Troy 47
Pittsburgh 20 1st Half 0:54
(17) Duke 35
Nebraska Omaha 6:00 PM
IUPU-Ft Wayne
UC-Riverside 6:00 PM
CS-Northridge
New Hampshire 6:00 PM
Maine
Manhattan 6:00 PM
Marist
(6) Tennessee 4 1st Half 16:28
(10) Kentucky 2
(24) Oklahoma 4 1st Half 15:07
(14) Texas 6
Army 3 1st Half 18:01
Boston U 1
New Orleans 0 1st Half 20:00
Nicholls 0
Charlotte 0 1st Half 20:00
Florida Atlantic 0
Towson 0 1st Half 19:01
Delaware 0
Hofstra 2 1st Half 18:45
Northeastern 0
Albany 4 1st Half 19:07
Vermont 0
Hartford 11 1st Half 16:16
Stony Brook 7
UNC-Wilmington 9 1st Half
William & Mary 3
Clemson 2 1st Half 18:08
Wake Forest 1
Alabama 6 1st Half 16:23
(1) South Carolina 6
(23) Syracuse 0 1st Half 20:00
(8) Louisville 0
Missouri 4 1st Half 18:37
Florida 2
Iona 2 1st Half 16:46
Fairfield 4
NC State 4 1st Half 16:41
Virginia 3
(4) Notre Dame 3 1st Half
Virginia Tech 3
(22) Rutgers 5 1st Half 16:42
Purdue 0
(5) Maryland 0 1st Half 20:00
Michigan 0
Milwaukee 7 1st Half 15:24
Cleveland State 3
Wright State 0 1st Half 19:10
Oakland 3
Jacksonville 0 1st Half 18:58
USC Upstate 2
North Florida 2 1st Half 16:05
Kennesaw St 7
Stetson 0 1st Half 20:00
Northern Ky 0
Loyola-Maryland 2 1st Half 18:41
Holy Cross 2
Lamar 6:30 PM
Sam Houston St
Fla Gulf Coast 6:30 PM
Lipscomb
Vanderbilt 7:00 PM
(18) Miss State
IUPUI 7:00 PM
Western Ill
Abilene Christian 7:00 PM
Houston Baptist
Incarnate Word 7:00 PM
TX A&M-CC
McNeese State 7:00 PM
SE Louisiana
Oral Roberts 7:00 PM
South Dakota St
Louisiana Tech 7:00 PM
Western Ky
TX-San Antonio 7:00 PM
Middle Tennessee
Texas-El Paso 7:00 PM
UAB
Auburn 7:00 PM
Arkansas
Grand Canyon 7:00 PM
UMKC
Illinois 7:00 PM
(15) Nebraska
(20) Iowa 7:00 PM
Northwestern
Utah Valley U 7:05 PM
Chicago State
Green Bay 7:05 PM
Valparaiso
Ole Miss 8:00 PM
LSU
Portland State 8:00 PM
Montana
Sacramento St 8:00 PM
Montana State
North Dakota 8:00 PM
Weber State
Ohio State 8:00 PM
Wisconsin
Northern Colorado 8:00 PM
Idaho State
BYU 9:00 PM
San Francisco
St Marys-CA 9:00 PM
Loyola Marymount
Pacific 9:00 PM
Pepperdine
Cal-Irvine 9:00 PM
UC Santa Barbara
San Diego 9:00 PM
Santa Clara
UC Davis 9:00 PM
Cal Poly
Long Beach St 10:59 PM
Hawaii

ADVERTISEMENT

question of the day

Poll: Which of these teams is the most frustrating to watch right now?

Weekly Question

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Connect with twitterConnect with facebookConnect with Google+Connect with PinterestConnect with PinterestConnect with RssfeedConnect with email newsletters

ADVERTISEMENT

 
Close