Sports calendar and TV listings

  • Updated: January 4, 2013 - 10:41 PM

Sports calendar HOME GAMES IN CAPS

5

SAT

6

SUN

7

MON

8

TUE

9

WED

10

THU

11

FRI

VIKINGS • 612-338-4537
at Green Bay 7 pm Ch. 11            
TIMBERWOLVES • 612-673-8373
PORTLAND 7 pm Ch. 29     ATLANTA 7 pm FSN at Okla. City 7 pm Ch. 29   at N. Orleans 7 pm FSN
GOPHERS MEN'S BASKETBALL • 612-624-8080
  N'WESTERN 6 pm BTN     at Illinois 8 pm BTN    
GOPHERS WOMEN'S BASKETBALL • 612-624-8080
  at Wisconsin 2 pm       OHIO STATE 7 pm  
GOPHERS MEN'S HOCKEY • 612-624-8080
      NOTRE DAME 7 pm FSN     ANCHORAGE 8 pm BTN

other sports

GOPHERS

 

Men's gymnastics: Friday

Intrasquad meet, 7 p.m.

 

 

Women's gymnastics: Saturday

Intrasquad meet, 6 p.m.

 

 

Women's hockey: Friday

vs. North Dakota, 6:07 p.m.

Next Saturday

vs. North Dakota, 4:07 p.m.

 

 

Wrestling: Friday

at Ohio State, 7 p.m.

 

on the air saturday

Basketball TIME TV RADIO

College men:

Pittsburgh at Rutgers 10 a.m. ESPN2

College men:

Wake Forest at Duke 11 a.m. ESPNU

College men:

Purdue at Michigan St. 11 a.m. BTN

College men:

Texas at Baylor 1 p.m. ESPNU

College women:

Purdue at Nebraska 1 p.m. Ch. 4

College men:

Ohio State at Illinois 1:15 p.m. BTN

College men:

Miami at Georgia Tech 1:30 p.m. Ch. 23

College men:

St. John's at Cincinnati 3 p.m. ESPNU

College men:

N.C. State at Boston College 3 p.m. ESPN2

College women:

Notre Dame at Connecticut 3 p.m. Ch. 4

College men:

Lehigh at VCU 4 p.m. NBCSP

College men:

Murray St. at SE Missouri St. 5 p.m. ESPNU

NBA:

Portland at Timberwolves 7 p.m. Ch. 29 830-AM

College men:

Washington at Washington St. 8:30 p.m. ESPNU

NBA:

Golden State at L.A. Clippers 9:30 p.m. NBA TV

College men:

California at Southern Cal 10 p.m. FSN Football

Compass Bowl:

Pittsburgh vs. Mississippi noon ESPN

FCS champ.:

NDSU vs. Sam Houston St. noon ESPN2 95.9/107.5

High school:

All-American Bowl noon Ch. 11

AFC wild card:

Cincinnati at Houston 3:30 p.m. Ch. 11

NFC wild card:

Vikings at Green Bay 7 p.m. Ch. 11 100.3/1130 Golf

PGA:

Tournament of Champions 4:30 p.m. GOLF HOCKEY

H.S. boys:

Champlin Park at Anoka 3 p.m. 106.1-FM

H.S. girls:

Cretin-D.H. at Forest Lake (JIP) 3:30 p.m. 95.9-FM

IIHF:

World Juniors, bronze medal (tape) 4:30 p.m. NHLN

College men:

Merrimack at Vermont 6:30 p.m. CBSSN

IIHF:

World Juniors, gold medal 7 a.m. NHLN

IIHF:

World Juniors, gold medal (tape) 7 p.m. NHLN

H.S. boys:

Andover at Blaine 7:30 p.m. 106.1-FM

H.S. boys:

White Bear Lake at Forest Lake 7:30 p.m. 95.9-FM SOCCER

FA Cup:

West Ham vs. Manchester United 11 a.m. Ch. 9 Wrestling

College:

Iowa State at Oklahoma 7 p.m. FSN

on the air sunday

Basketball TIME TV RADIO

College women:

St. John's at Rutgers 10:30 a.m. ESPNU

College men:

Iowa at Michigan 11 a.m. BTN

College women:

Virginia at Miami noon FSN

College women:

Florida State at Maryland 12:30 p.m. ESPNU

College women:

Penn St. at Michigan St. 1:15 p.m. BTN

College women:

Gophers at Wisconsin 2 p.m. 88.5-FM

College women:

Vanderbilt at Mississippi 2:30 p.m. ESPNU

College men:

Temple at Kansas 3:30 p.m. Ch. 4

College men:

Wisconsin at Nebraska 3:30 p.m. BTN

College men:

Wichita St. at Bradley 4:30 p.m. ESPNU

College men:

Florida at Yale 4:30 p.m. NBCSP

College women:

Oklahoma St. at Baylor 4:30 p.m. FSN

College men:

Northwestern at Gophers 6 p.m. BTN 1500-AM

College men:

North Carolina at Virginia 7 p.m. ESPNU

College men:

Tulsa at SMU 7 p.m. FSN

College men:

Oregon at Oregon St. 9 p.m. FSN Bowling

PBA:

Scorpion Championship noon ESPN Football

AFC wild card:

Indianapolis at Baltimore noon Ch. 4

NFC wild card:

Seattle at Washington 3:30 p.m. Ch. 9

GoDaddy.com Bowl:

Kent St. vs. Arkansas St. 8 p.m. ESPN Golf

PGA:

Tournament of Champions 2 p.m. Ch. 11

PGA:

Tournament of Champions 5 p.m. GOLF
  • get related content delivered to your inbox

  • manage my email subscriptions

ADVERTISEMENT

Chicago Cubs - J. Arrieta 11:35 AM
Cincinnati - D. Axelrod
NY Yankees - H. Kuroda 12:08 PM
Detroit - K. Lobstein
Colorado - J. Lyles 2:45 PM
San Francisco - Y. Petit
Tampa Bay - J. Hellickson 6:05 PM
Baltimore - B. Norris
Atlanta - M. Minor 6:10 PM
NY Mets - J. Niese
Cleveland - C. Carrasco 7:10 PM
Chicago WSox - J. Danks
Minnesota - T. Milone 7:10 PM
Kansas City - J. Guthrie
Texas - N. Tepesch 7:10 PM
Houston - C. McHugh
Oakland - S. Gray 9:05 PM
LA Angels - C. Wilson
Atlanta 5:00 PM
Jacksonville
Detroit 6:00 PM
Buffalo
Indianapolis 6:00 PM
Cincinnati
Kansas City 6:00 PM
Green Bay
NY Jets 6:00 PM
Philadelphia
St. Louis 6:00 PM
Miami
Carolina 6:30 PM
Pittsburgh
New England 6:30 PM
NY Giants
Washington 6:30 PM
Tampa Bay
Baltimore 7:00 PM
New Orleans
Chicago 7:00 PM
Cleveland
Denver 7:00 PM
Dallas
Minnesota 7:00 PM
Tennessee
San Francisco 7:00 PM
Houston
Arizona 9:00 PM
San Diego
Seattle 9:00 PM
Oakland
(21) Texas A&M 5:00 PM
(9) So Carolina
Wake Forest 6:02 PM
ULM
Boise State 7:00 PM
(18) Ole Miss
Tulane 7:00 PM
Tulsa
Temple 8:15 PM
Vanderbilt
Rutgers 9:00 PM
Washington St
Weber State 9:30 PM
(19) Arizona State
BYU 8/29/14 6:00 PM
Connecticut
(6) Jacksonville St 8/29/14 6:30 PM
(8) Michigan State
Bowling Green 8/29/14 6:30 PM
Western Ky
TX-San Antonio 8/29/14 8:00 PM
Houston
Colorado State 8/29/14 8:00 PM
Colorado
UNLV 8/29/14 9:30 PM
Arizona
Penn State 8/30/14 7:30 AM
UCF
Troy 8/30/14 11:00 AM
UAB
(7) UCLA 8/30/14 11:00 AM
Virginia
Western Mich 8/30/14 11:00 AM
Purdue
(5) Ohio State 8/30/14 11:00 AM
Navy
Appalachian St 8/30/14 11:00 AM
Michigan
Ga Southern 8/30/14 11:30 AM
NC State
Boston College 8/30/14 2:00 PM
Massachusetts
West Virginia 8/30/14 2:30 PM
(2) Alabama
Rice 8/30/14 2:30 PM
(17) Notre Dame
(10) South Dakota St 8/30/14 2:30 PM
(24) Missouri
Fla Atlantic 8/30/14 2:30 PM
(22) Nebraska
California 8/30/14 2:30 PM
Northwestern
Marshall 8/30/14 2:30 PM
Miami-Ohio
UC Davis 8/30/14 3:00 PM
(11) Stanford
Arkansas 8/30/14 3:00 PM
(6) Auburn
(16) Clemson 8/30/14 4:30 PM
(12) Georgia
Liberty 8/30/14 5:00 PM
(23) North Carolina
Ohio U 8/30/14 5:00 PM
Kent State
Louisiana Tech 8/30/14 6:00 PM
(4) Oklahoma
Idaho 8/30/14 6:00 PM
Florida
Stephen F Austin 8/30/14 6:10 PM
(20) Kansas State
Fresno State 8/30/14 6:30 PM
(15) USC
Southern Miss 8/30/14 6:30 PM
Miss State
Texas-El Paso 8/30/14 7:00 PM
New Mexico
North Texas 8/30/14 7:00 PM
Texas
(1) Florida State 8/30/14 7:00 PM
Oklahoma State
(14) Wisconsin 8/30/14 8:00 PM
(13) LSU
South Dakota 8/30/14 9:30 PM
(3) Oregon
(25) Washington 8/30/14 9:30 PM
Hawaii
Utah State 8/31/14 6:00 PM
Tennessee
SMU 8/31/14 6:30 PM
(10) Baylor
Miami-Florida 9/1/14 7:00 PM
Louisville
Ottawa 8/29/14 6:30 PM
Montreal
Winnipeg 8/31/14 3:00 PM
Saskatchewan
Toronto 9/1/14 12:00 PM
Hamilton
Edmonton 9/1/14 3:30 PM
Calgary
Brt Columbia 9/5/14 6:30 PM
Ottawa
Calgary 9/6/14 6:00 PM
Edmonton

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

question of the day

Poll: How will the Gophers do in their football opener?

Weekly Question

ADVERTISEMENT

Connect with twitterConnect with facebookConnect with Google+Connect with PinterestConnect with PinterestConnect with RssfeedConnect with email newsletters

ADVERTISEMENT

 
Close