Sports calendar and TV listings

  • Updated: January 4, 2013 - 2:59 PM

Sports calendar HOME GAMES IN CAPS

4

FRI

5

SAT

6

SUN

7

MON

8

TUE

9

WED

10

THU

VIKINGS • 612-338-4537
  at Green Bay 7 pm Ch. 11          
TIMBERWOLVES • 612-673-8373
  PORTLAND 7 pm Ch. 29     ATLANTA 7 pm FSN at Okla. City 7 pm Ch. 29  
GOPHERS MEN'S BASKETBALL • 612-624-8080
    N'WESTERN 6 pm BTN     at Illinois 8 pm BTN  
GOPHERS WOMEN'S BASKETBALL • 612-624-8080
    at Wisconsin 2 pm       OHIO STATE 7 pm
GOPHERS MEN'S HOCKEY • 612-624-8080
        NOTRE DAME 7 pm FSN    

other sports

GOPHERS

 

Women's gymnastics: Saturday

Intrasquad meet, 6 p.m.

 

 

Women's hockey: Jan. 11

vs. North Dakota, 6:07 p.m.

Jan. 12

vs. North Dakota, 4:07 p.m.

 

on the air friday

Basketball TIME TV RADIO

H.S. boys:

North Branch at Chisago Lakes 5:45 p.m. 95.9-FM

H.S. girls:

Osseo at Maple Grove 6 p.m. 106.1-FM

College men:

Cleveland St. at Valparaiso 6 p.m. ESPNU

College men:

Memphis at Tennessee 7 p.m. ESPN2

College women:

Northern Iowa at Illinois State 7 p.m. FSN

NBA:

Chicago at Miami 7 p.m. ESPN

H.S. girls:

North Branch at Chisago Lakes 7:15 p.m. 95.9-FM

H.S. boys:

Osseo at Maple Grove 8 p.m. 106.1-FM

NBA:

L.A. Lakers at L.A. Clippers 9:30 p.m. ESPN Boxing Rances Barthelemy vs. Arash Usmanee 9 p.m. ESPN2 Football

High school:

All-America Game 4 p.m. ESPN

Cotton Bowl:

Texas A&M vs. Oklahoma 7 p.m. Ch. 9 1500-AM Golf

PGA:

Tournament of Champions 4:30 p.m. GOLF HOCKEY

College men:

Robert Morris at Army 6:30 p.m. CBSSN

College men:

Colo. College at Neb.-Omaha 6:30 p.m. NBCSP WRESTLING

College:

Ohio State at Iowa 7 p.m. BTN

on the air saturday

Basketball TIME TV RADIO

College men:

Pittsburgh at Rutgers 10 a.m. ESPN2

College men:

Wake Forest at Duke 11 a.m. ESPNU

College men:

Purdue at Michigan St. 11 a.m. BTN

College men:

Texas at Baylor 1 p.m. ESPNU

College women:

Purdue at Nebraska 1 p.m. Ch. 4

College men:

Ohio State at Illinois 1:15 p.m. BTN

College men:

Miami at Georgia Tech 1:30 p.m. Ch. 23

College men:

St. John's at Cincinnati 3 p.m. ESPNU

College men:

N.C. State at Boston College 3 p.m. ESPN2

College women:

Notre Dame at Connecticut 3 p.m. Ch. 4

College men:

Lehigh at VCU 4 p.m. NBCSP

College men:

Murray St. at SE Missouri St. 5 p.m. ESPNU

NBA:

Portland at Timberwolves 7 p.m. Ch. 29 830-AM

College men:

Washington at Washington St. 8:30 p.m. ESPNU

NBA:

Golden State at L.A. Clippers 9:30 p.m. NBA TV

College men:

California at Southern Cal 10 p.m. FSN Football

Compass Bowl:

Pittsburgh vs. Mississippi noon ESPN

FCS champ.:

NDSU vs. Sam Houston St. noon ESPN2 95.9/107.5

High school:

All-American Bowl noon Ch. 11

AFC wild card:

Cincinnati at Houston 3:30 p.m. Ch. 11

NFC wild card:

Vikings at Green Bay 7 p.m. Ch. 11 100.3/1130 Golf

PGA:

Tournament of Champions 4:30 p.m. GOLF HOCKEY

H.S. boys:

Champlin Park at Anoka 3 p.m. 106.1-FM

H.S. girls:

Cretin-D.H. at Forest Lake (JIP) 3:30 p.m. 95.9-FM

IIHF:

World Juniors, USA vs. Sweden -- gold medal (live) 7 a.m. NHLN, (tape) 7 p.m.

World Juniors, Canada vs. Russia -- bronze medal (tape) 4:30 p.m. NHLN

College men:

Merrimack at Vermont 6:30 p.m. CBSSN

H.S. boys:

Andover at Blaine 7:30 p.m. 106.1-FM

H.S. boys:

White Bear Lake at Forest Lake 7:30 p.m. 95.9-FM SOCCER

FA Cup:

West Ham vs. Manchester United 11 a.m. Ch. 9 Wrestling

College:

Iowa State at Oklahoma 7 p.m. FSN

on the air sunday

Basketball TIME TV RADIO

College women:

St. John's at Rutgers 10:30 a.m. ESPNU

College men:

Iowa at Michigan 11 a.m. BTN

College women:

Virginia at Miami noon FSN

College women:

Florida State at Maryland 12:30 p.m. ESPNU

College women:

Penn St. at Michigan St. 1:15 p.m. BTN

College women:

Gophers at Wisconsin 2 p.m. 88.5-FM

College women:

Vanderbilt at Mississippi 2:30 p.m. ESPNU

College men:

Temple at Kansas 3:30 p.m. Ch. 4

College men:

Wisconsin at Nebraska 3:30 p.m. BTN

College men:

Wichita St. at Bradley 4:30 p.m. ESPNU

College men:

Florida at Yale 4:30 p.m. NBCSP

College women:

Oklahoma St. at Baylor 4:30 p.m. FSN

College men:

Northwestern at Gophers 6 p.m. BTN 1500-AM

College men:

North Carolina at Virginia 7 p.m. ESPNU

College men:

Tulsa at SMU 7 p.m. FSN

College men:

Oregon at Oregon St. 9 p.m. FSN Bowling

PBA:

Scorpion Championship noon ESPN Football

AFC wild card:

Indianapolis at Baltimore noon Ch. 4

NFC wild card:

Seattle at Washington 3:30 p.m. Ch. 9

GoDaddy.com Bowl:

Kent St. vs. Arkansas St. 8 p.m. ESPN Golf

PGA:

Tournament of Champions 2 p.m. Ch. 11

PGA:

Tournament of Champions 5 p.m. GOLF
  • get related content delivered to your inbox

  • manage my email subscriptions

ADVERTISEMENT

Baltimore - LP: K. Gausman 1 FINAL
Chicago Cubs - WP: J. Arrieta 4
Houston - WP: T. Sipp 5 FINAL
Cleveland - LP: C. Allen 1
San Francisco - WP: T. Hudson 10 FINAL
Washington - LP: D. Fister 3
St. Louis - LP: A. Wainwright 4 FINAL
Philadelphia - WP: K. Kendrick 5
Chicago WSox - LP: D. Webb 3 FINAL
NY Yankees - WP: D. Robertson 4
Tampa Bay - WP: D. Smyly 8 FINAL
Toronto - LP: M. Stroman 0
Atlanta - WP: D. Hale 3 FINAL
Cincinnati - LP: M. Parra 1
Seattle - WP: D. Leone 5 FINAL
Boston - LP: K. Uehara 3
Kansas City - WP: Y. Ventura 6 FINAL
Texas - LP: C. Lewis 3
Pittsburgh - WP: J. Locke 8 FINAL
Milwaukee - LP: Y. Gallardo 3
Detroit - LP: R. Ray 6 FINAL
Minnesota - WP: R. Pressly 20
Miami - WP: H. Alvarez 13 FINAL
Colorado - LP: F. Morales 5
San Diego - LP: O. Despaigne 1 FINAL
Arizona - WP: J. Collmenter 5
LA Angels - LP: J. Grilli 3 FINAL
Oakland - WP: S. Gray 5
NY Mets - LP: J. Niese 2 FINAL
Los Angeles - WP: D. Haren 6
Carolina 7 FINAL
New England 30
NY Giants 35 FINAL
NY Jets 24
Jacksonville 12 FINAL
Detroit 13
Oakland 21 FINAL
Green Bay 31
Chicago 6 FINAL
Seattle 34
Tampa Bay 3:30 PM
Buffalo
Tennessee 6:00 PM
Atlanta
Dallas 6:00 PM
Miami
Washington 6:30 PM
Baltimore
New Orleans 7:00 PM
Indianapolis
Minnesota 7:00 PM
Kansas City
St. Louis 7:00 PM
Cleveland
Houston 8:00 PM
Denver
San Diego 8/24/14 3:00 PM
San Francisco
Cincinnati 8/24/14 7:00 PM
Arizona
Atlanta 8/28/14 5:00 PM
Jacksonville
Detroit 8/28/14 6:00 PM
Buffalo
Indianapolis 8/28/14 6:00 PM
Cincinnati
Kansas City 8/28/14 6:00 PM
Green Bay
NY Jets 8/28/14 6:00 PM
Philadelphia
St. Louis 8/28/14 6:00 PM
Miami
Carolina 8/28/14 6:30 PM
Pittsburgh
New England 8/28/14 6:30 PM
NY Giants
Washington 8/28/14 6:30 PM
Tampa Bay
Baltimore 8/28/14 7:00 PM
New Orleans
Chicago 8/28/14 7:00 PM
Cleveland
Denver 8/28/14 7:00 PM
Dallas
Minnesota 8/28/14 7:00 PM
Tennessee
San Francisco 8/28/14 7:00 PM
Houston
Arizona 8/28/14 9:00 PM
San Diego
Seattle 8/28/14 9:00 PM
Oakland
(21) Texas A&M 8/28/14 5:00 PM
(9) So Carolina
Wake Forest 8/28/14 6:00 PM
ULM
Boise State 8/28/14 7:00 PM
(18) Ole Miss
Tulane 8/28/14 7:00 PM
Tulsa
Temple 8/28/14 8:15 PM
Vanderbilt
Rutgers 8/28/14 9:00 PM
Washington St
Weber State 8/28/14 9:30 PM
(19) Arizona State
BYU 8/29/14 6:00 PM
Connecticut
(6) Jacksonville St 8/29/14 6:30 PM
(8) Michigan State
Bowling Green 8/29/14 6:30 PM
Western Ky
TX-San Antonio 8/29/14 8:00 PM
Houston
Colorado State 8/29/14 8:00 PM
Colorado
UNLV 8/29/14 9:30 PM
Arizona
UCF 8/30/14 7:30 AM
Penn State
Real Salt Lake 1 FINAL
FC Dallas 2
Montreal 16 FINAL
Winnipeg 24
Toronto 3:00 PM
Edmonton
Calgary 8/24/14 2:00 PM
Ottawa
Saskatchewan 8/24/14 6:00 PM
Brt Columbia
Ottawa 8/29/14 6:30 PM
Montreal
Winnipeg 8/31/14 2:00 PM
Saskatchewan
Toronto 9/1/14 12:00 PM
Hamilton
Edmonton 9/1/14 3:30 PM
Calgary
Chicago 80 FINAL
Atlanta 77
Los Angeles 72 FINAL
Phoenix 75

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

question of the day

Poll: How closely will you follow the Lynx in the WNBA playoffs?

Weekly Question

ADVERTISEMENT

Connect with twitterConnect with facebookConnect with Google+Connect with PinterestConnect with PinterestConnect with RssfeedConnect with email newsletters

ADVERTISEMENT

 
Close