Sports calendar and TV listings

  • Updated: December 10, 2012 - 7:15 AM

Sports calendar HOME GAMES IN CAPS

8

SAT

9

SUN

10

MON

11

TUE

12

WED

13

THU

14

FRI

VIKINGS • 612-338-4537
CHICAGO noon Ch. 9
TIMBERWOLVES • 612-673-8373
DENVER 7 pm FSN at New Orleans 7 pm FSN
GOPHERS FOOTBALL • 612-624-8080
Next: Dec. 28 vs. Texas Tech 8 pm ESPN
GOPHERS MEN'S BASKETBALL • 612-624-8080
at USC 9:30 pm NORTH DAKOTA ST. 8 pm BTN Next: Dec. 22 LAFAYETTE 6 pm BTN
GOPHERS WOMEN'S BASKETBALL • 612-624-8080
ROBERT MORRIS 2 pm Next: Dec. 21 N. IOWA 7 pm
GOPHERS MEN'S HOCKEY • 612-624-8080
at Colorado College 8:30 pm FSN Next: Dec. 29 AIR FORCE 7 pm FSN PLUS

other sports

GOPHERS

Women's hockey: Saturday at Bemidji State, 4:07 p.m.

Men's track and field: Saturday Intrasquad meet, TBA

Volleyball: Saturday at NCAA Regional, TBA

Wrestling: Saturday vs. Oregon State, 6 p.m.

on the air saturday Basketball TIME TV RADIO College men: Arkansas at Michigan 11 a.m. Ch. 4 College men: Portland at Kentucky 11 a.m. ESPN2 College men: TCU at Tulsa noon FSN College men: Colorado at Kansas 1 p.m. ESPN2 College men: Loyola (Chicago) at Michigan St. 1 p.m. BTN College men: Kansas St. at George Washington 1:30 p.m. CBSCS College men: Temple at Duke 2:15 p.m. ESPN College men: Army at Penn State 3 p.m. BTN College men: Virginia Tech at West Virginia 3 p.m. ESPN2 College men: Central Connecticut St. at Indiana 5 p.m. BTN College men: Wisconsin at Marquette 5 p.m. ESPN2 College men: N. Iowa at George Mason 5 p.m. NBCSP College men: UCLA at Texas 5:15 p.m. ESPN NBA: New Orleans at Miami 6:30 p.m. NBATV College men: Arizona at Clemson 7 p.m. ESPN2 College men: Butler at Northwestern 7 p.m. BTN NBA: New York at Chicago 7 p.m. WGN College men: Villanova at Penn 8 p.m. NBCSP College men: Illinois at Gonzaga 9 p.m. ESPN2 NBA: Sacramento at Portland 9 p.m. NBATV College men: Gophers at Southern Cal 9:30 p.m. 1500-AM BOXING Kennedy vs. Belmontes; Jennings vs. Tupou 9 p.m. NBCSP Football College: Georgia Southern vs Old Dominion 11 a.m. ESPN College: Jackson St. at Ark.-Pine Bluff noon ESPNU College: Wofford at North Dakota State 2 p.m. 95.9-107.5 College: Army vs. Navy 2 p.m. Ch. 4 College: Wis.-Oshkosh at St. Thomas 2:30 p.m. 830-AM College: Heisman Trophy presenation 7 p.m. ESPN Golf European PGA: Nelson Mandela Championship 4:30 a.m. GOLF Omega Dubai Ladies Masters 2:30 p.m. GOLF PGA: Franklin Templeton Shootout 3 p.m. Ch. 11 Emirates Australian Open 7 p.m. GOLF Thailand Golf Championship midnight GOLF Hockey H.S. boys: Blaine at Centennial 5:30 p.m. 95.9-FM College: Maine at Boston University 7 p.m. CBSCS H.S. boys: Elk River at Andover 7 p.m. 106.1-FM H.S. girls: Centennial at Blaine 7:30 p.m. 95.9-FM College: Gophers at Colorado College 8 p.m. FSN 1500/107.1 Soccer English: Chelsea vs. Sunderland 8:55 p.m. ESPN2 ULTIMATE FIGHTING Ultimate Fighting Prelims 4 p.m. FX Henderson vs. Diaz 7 p.m. Ch. 9 volleyball College women: NCAA regional, teams TBA 3 p.m. ESPNU College women: NCAA regional, teams TBA 6 p.m. ESPNU College women: NCAA regional, teams TBA 9 p.m. ESPNU on the air sunday Basketball TIME TV RADIO College women: Georgetown at Penn State 11 a.m. BTN College women: South Dakota at Kansas State 2 p.m. FSN College women: Robert Morris at Gophers 2 p.m. 1500-AM College men: Maine at Florida State 3 p.m. ESPNU College men: UNLV at California 5 p.m. ESPNU NBA: Denver at New York 6:30 p.m. NBATV BOWlING Bayer World Tour finals noon ESPN FIGURE SKATING ISU Grand Prix of Figure Skating noon Ch. 11 Golf European PGA: Nelson Mandela Championship 4:30 a.m. GOLF PGA: Franklin Templeton Shootout 2 p.m. Ch. 11 PGA: Franklin Templeton Shootout 7:30 p.m. GOLF Football NFL: Chicago at Vikings noon Ch. 9 100.3/1130 NFL: New Orleans at N.Y. Giants 3:25 p.m. Ch. 9 NFL: Miami at San Francisco 3 p.m. Ch. 4 NFL: Detroit at Green Bay 7:15 p.m. Ch. 11 100.3-FM rugby Sevens World Series 11 p.m. NBCSP soccer College men: G'Town/Md. vs. Ind./Creighton 1 p.m. ESPNU
  • get related content delivered to your inbox

  • manage my email subscriptions

ADVERTISEMENT

LA Angels - LP: C. Rasmus 6 FINAL
Baltimore - WP: R. Webb 7
Seattle - WP: H. Iwakuma 5 FINAL
Cleveland - LP: T. Bauer 2
Chicago WSox - WP: J. Quintana 11 FINAL
Detroit - LP: A. Sanchez 4
Washington - LP: S. Strasburg 0 FINAL
Miami - WP: H. Alvarez 3
Philadelphia - WP: C. Hamels 6 FINAL
NY Mets - LP: D. Gee 0
Milwaukee - LP: W. Smith 1 FINAL
Tampa Bay - WP: A. Cobb 5
Toronto - WP: M. Stroman 4 FINAL
Boston - LP: R. De La Rosa 2
Arizona - LP: T. Cahill 0 FINAL
Cincinnati - WP: M. Leake 3
Colorado - LP: T. Matzek 3 FINAL
Chicago Cubs - WP: J. Baker 4
NY Yankees - WP: B. McCarthy 12 FINAL
Texas - LP: N. Martinez 11
Minnesota - WP: K. Gibson 2 FINAL
Kansas City - LP: J. Shields 1
Oakland - WP: E. Scribner 7 FINAL
Houston - LP: C. Qualls 4
Atlanta - LP: A. Varvaro 4 FINAL
Los Angeles - WP: B. League 8
St. Louis - LP: L. Lynn 1 FINAL
San Diego - WP: T. Ross 3
Pittsburgh - WP: F. Liriano 3 FINAL
San Francisco - LP: T. Hudson 1
NY Giants 8/3/14 7:00 PM
Buffalo
Winnipeg 7/31/14 6:00 PM
Hamilton
Toronto 8/1/14 6:00 PM
Montreal
Brt Columbia 8/1/14 9:00 PM
Calgary
Saskatchewan 8/2/14 6:00 PM
Ottawa
Saskatchewan 8/7/14 7:30 PM
Winnipeg
Connecticut 80 FINAL
Atlanta 89
Washington 76 FINAL
New York 80
Chicago 74 FINAL
San Antonio 92
Seattle 74 FINAL
Tulsa 80
Los Angeles 69 FINAL
Phoenix 90

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

question of the day

Poll: Should the Twins replace Ron Gardenhire?

Weekly Question

ADVERTISEMENT

Connect with twitterConnect with facebookConnect with Google+Connect with PinterestConnect with PinterestConnect with RssfeedConnect with email newsletters

ADVERTISEMENT

 
Close