Prep wrestling preview: Top 10 metro teams

  • Updated: December 5, 2012 - 7:54 PM

TOP 10 METRO TEAMS

1. Apple Valley: The state's best program shooting for eighth consecutive Class 3A title and 21st championship overall.

2. St. Michael-Albertville: The addition of 106-pounder Mitchell McKee strengthens an already deep lineup.

3. Simley (Class 2A): Spartans have four individual champs back to help seek their sixth consecutive 2A title.

4. Cambridge-Isanti: Bluejackets are deep but somewhat inexperienced at the upper weights.

5. Prior Lake: Only three starters graduated from 2012 Class 3A third-place winner.

6. Hastings: Middle weights, led by 132-pounder Luke Rowh, are the strength of the Raiders' lineup.

7. Coon Rapids: Cardinals feature defending heavyweight champ Michael Burckhardt.

7. Scott West (2A): Back-to-back state runner-up has a stud in 160-pounder Andrew Fogarty.

9. New Prague (2A): Trojans return seven 20-victory wrestlers.

10. Eden Prairie: Eagles had six individual champs in winning the Ken Droegemueller Invite.

Others to watch: Stillwater, White Bear Lake, Centennial, Lakeville North, South St. Paul.

JIM PAULSEN

  • get related content delivered to your inbox

  • manage my email subscriptions

ADVERTISEMENT

Cleveland - LP: T. Bauer 1 FINAL
Minnesota - WP: A. Swarzak 3
Cincinnati - LP: M. Leake 1 FINAL
Milwaukee - WP: K. Lohse 5
Kansas City - WP: W. Davis 2 FINAL
Chicago WSox - LP: Z. Putnam 1
Washington - LP: S. Strasburg 4 FINAL
Colorado - WP: J. De La Rosa 6
NY Mets - WP: B. Colon 3 FINAL
Seattle - LP: T. Walker 2
Detroit - WP: A. Sanchez 11 FINAL
Arizona - LP: T. Cahill 5
Los Angeles - LP: D. Haren 1 FINAL
Pittsburgh - WP: F. Liriano 6
San Francisco - WP: M. Bumgarner 3 FINAL
Philadelphia - LP: J. Papelbon 1
Texas - LP: Y. Darvish 1 FINAL
NY Yankees - WP: D. Phelps 2
Boston - LP: C. Buchholz 4 FINAL
Toronto - WP: R. Dickey 6
Miami - LP: N. Eovaldi 1 FINAL
Atlanta - WP: E. Santana 6
Tampa Bay - WP: A. Cobb 3 FINAL
St. Louis - LP: L. Lynn 0
San Diego - WP: I. Kennedy 8 FINAL
Chicago Cubs - LP: T. Wada 3
Houston - LP: B. Peacock 7 FINAL
Oakland - WP: J. Chavez 9
Baltimore - LP: T. Hunter 2 FINAL
LA Angels - WP: J. Weaver 3
Chicago 1 FINAL
San Jose 5
Calgary 8:00 PM
Edmonton
Winnipeg 7/25/14 9:00 PM
Brt Columbia
Ottawa 7/26/14 6:00 PM
Hamilton
Toronto 7/26/14 9:00 PM
Saskatchewan
Winnipeg 7/31/14 6:00 PM
Hamilton
Toronto 8/1/14 6:00 PM
Montreal
Brt Columbia 8/1/14 9:00 PM
Calgary
Saskatchewan 8/2/14 6:00 PM
Ottawa
Connecticut 75 FINAL
Washington 89
New York 66 FINAL
Los Angeles 64

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

question of the day

Poll: Which uniform will Kevin Love wear next season?

Weekly Question

ADVERTISEMENT

Connect with twitterConnect with facebookConnect with Google+Connect with PinterestConnect with PinterestConnect with RssfeedConnect with email newsletters

ADVERTISEMENT

 
Close