Girls' hockey: Ten teams to watch

  • Updated: November 19, 2012 - 10:30 PM

TOP 10 TEAMS

1. Minnetonka: Five Division I commitments lead quest for a third consecutive Class 2A state title.

2. Benilde-St. Margaret's: Talented enough to skate with Minnetonka, but can B-SM get past the Skippers?

3. Edina: Depth that most can't match. Must develop in the defensive end.

4. Lakeville North: Experienced and gritty, the Panthers need more scorers to solidify their offense.

5. Roseville: Hit hard by graduation, but emerging young players are hungry to impress.

6. Eden Prairie: Youthful but talented. Strong in the net but in need of more scoring.

7. Hill-Murray: Defense will be the Pioneers' rock as the offense navigates the post-Hannah Brandt era.

8. Blake (Class 1A): With all but two players returning, the Bears earn the nod over nemesis Breck.

9. Stillwater: Team speed and chemistry will be key to overtaking Roseville and Hill-Murray in the playoffs.

10. Blaine: Strong returning players and a talented transfer must help inexperienced goaltender along.

DAVID LA VAQUE

  • get related content delivered to your inbox

  • manage my email subscriptions

ADVERTISEMENT

Toronto - LP: A. Loup 4 FINAL
Cleveland - WP: J. Outman 6
LA Angels - LP: H. Santiago 1 FINAL
Detroit - WP: R. Porcello 2
Atlanta - LP: G. Schlosser 3 FINAL
NY Mets - WP: J. Valverde 4
Seattle - LP: T. Wilhelmsen 2 FINAL
Miami - WP: M. Dunn 3
St. Louis - LP: S. Maness 2 FINAL
Washington - WP: R. Soriano 3
Milwaukee - WP: Z. Duke 3 FINAL
Pittsburgh - LP: J. Gomez 2
NY Yankees - WP: P. Claiborne 5 FINAL
Tampa Bay - LP: H. Bell 1
Minnesota - WP: P. Hughes 8 FINAL
Kansas City - LP: Y. Ventura 3
Cincinnati - WP: H. Bailey 8 FINAL
Chicago Cubs - LP: C. Villanueva 2
Chicago WSox - WP: E. Johnson 16 FINAL
Texas - LP: R. Ross Jr. 2
Houston - LP: B. Peacock 1 FINAL
Oakland - WP: J. Chavez 4
Philadelphia - WP: J. Diekman 10 FINAL
Colorado - LP: M. Belisle 9
San Francisco - WP: T. Lincecum 4 FINAL
San Diego - LP: R. Erlin 3
Arizona - LP: J. Collmenter 1 FINAL
Los Angeles - WP: J. Wright 4
Baltimore - LP: B. Matusz 5 FINAL
Boston - WP: E. Mujica 6
Dallas 85 FINAL
San Antonio 90
Charlotte 88 FINAL
Miami 99
Washington 102 FINAL
Chicago 93
Portland 122 FINAL
Houston 120
Philadelphia 4 FINAL
NY Rangers 2
Detroit 1 FINAL
Boston 4
Tampa Bay 2 FINAL
Montreal 3
Los Angeles 2 FINAL
San Jose 7

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

question of the day

Poll: Which quarterback is best in the NFL draft?

Weekly Question

ADVERTISEMENT

Connect with twitterConnect with facebookConnect with Google+Connect with PinterestConnect with PinterestConnect with RssfeedConnect with email newsletters

ADVERTISEMENT

 
Close