Metro-area NCAA early-signing period athletes

  • Updated: November 13, 2012 - 9:50 PM

Wednesday is the first day of the NCAA early signing period in which athletes can sign national letters of intent to play for Division I and II colleges and universities.

Metro area athletic directors were asked to report athletes at their schools who are expected to sign. If an athlete is not listed here, he or she was not reported.

Football, soccer and track and field athletes cannot sign letters of intent until February and are not included. Ivy League colleges do not award athletic scholarships but are included because of their Division I status.

BASEBALL

• Ryan Froom, St. Louis Park: Augustana

• Brennan Gilyard, Buffalo: MSU Mankato

 Tyler Hanson, Burnsville: Minnesota

 Matt Hopfner, Edina: Northwestern

 Max Knutson, Mounds View: Nebraska

• Mitch Larson, Edina: Nebraska Omaha

• Matt Leuty, Totino-Grace: Nebraska

• Tyler Litman, Centennial: Northern State

 Cooper Maas, Burnsville: North Dakota

• Joe Martinson, Minnetonka: Minnesota

• Erik Monson, Bl. Jefferson: Angelo State

 Robert Mouton, Cretin-Derham Hall: Bradley

• Ben Petersen, Totino-Grace: North Dakota State

• John Pryor, Minnehaha Academy: Lipscomb

 Aaron Rozek, Burnsville: MSU Mankato

• Logan Shore, Anoka: Florida

• Parker Stennes, St. Louis Park: Concordia (SP)

BASKETBALL • BOYS

• Dan Becken, Centennial: Northern State

• Riley Dearring, Minnetonka: Wisconsin

• Josh DeWitt, Centennial: Mayville State

• Quinton Hooker, Park Center: North Dakota

• Kebu Johnson, Blake: Sioux Falls

• Alex Koepp, Belle Plaine: Minn.-Crookston

• Reggie Lynch, Edina: Illinois State

• Ben Oberfeld, Eastview: Bucknell

• D.J. Pollard, St. Louis Park: Northern State

• Carson Shanks, Prior Lake: Utah State

• Graham Woodward, Edina: Penn State

BASKETBALL • GIRLS

• Sade Chatman, St. Paul Central: Alabama

• Nia Coffey, Hopkins: Northwestern

• Angie Davison, Maple Grove: Northern Iowa

• Samantha Delzotto, Eagan: MSU Mankato

• Taylor Finley, Providence: Harvard

• Tiffany Flaata, Prior Lake: South Dakota State

• Joanna Hedstrom, Minnetonka: Minnesota

• Tyseanna Johnson, DeLaSalle: Iowa State

• Larissa Lurken, Park of C. Grove: Kent State

• Jade Martin, Bloom. Kennedy: Georgetown

• Mary Claire McGrory, Edina: Creighton

• Janay Morton, Osseo: Eastern Michigan

• Clarissa Ober, Glencoe-SL: South Dakota State

• Onye Osemenam, Maranatha: Missouri State

• Erin O'Toole, Hopkins: North Dakota

• Mikaala Shackelford, Hopkins: Illinois

• Emily Spier, Buffalo: North Dakota State

• Allina Starr, DeLaSalle: Auburn

• Taylor Stewart, Lakeville North: Illinois State

• Leah Szabla, Providence: North Dakota

• Kristina White, Woodbury: Vermont

• Paige Waytashek, Centennial: Northern State

• Phillis Webb: Osseo: Eastern Michigan

• Hanna Zerr, Shakopee: Bemidji State

GOLF • BOYS

• Matt Rachey, Waconia: Minnesota

• Jacques Wilson, Minnetonka: Kansas • Jordan Peters, Delano: S. Illinois-Edwardsville

GOLF • GIRLS

• Brenna Lervick, Chanhassen: South Dakota

• Alex Schmid, Shakopee: North Dakota State

GYMNASTICS • GIRLS

• Paige Urquhart, Maple Grove: Boise State

HOCKEY • BOYS

• Grant Besse, Benilde-SM: Wisconsin

• Jake Jackson, Tartan: Michigan Tech

• Dan Labosky, Benilde-SM.: Colorado College

• Matt Nelson, Edina: Princeton

• Parker Reno, Edina: RPI

HOCKEY • GIRLS

• Hannah Behounek, Minnetonka: RPI

• Laura Bowman, Minnetonka: Penn State

• Emilie Brigham, Anoka: Maine

• Sara Bustad, Stillwater: MSU Mankato

• Dani Cameranesi, Blake: Minnesota

• Kelsey Cline, Bloom. Jefferson: Minnesota

• Kate Flug, Roseville: Minnesota

• Kendra Goodrich, Rosemount: Providence

• Liv Halvorson, Benilde-St. Marg.: Providence

• Lauren Hespenheide, Shakopee: St. Cloud State

• Amy Menke, Shakopee: North Dakota

• Sidney Morin, Minnetonka: Minnesota Duluth

 Sarah Nielsen, Edina: Penn State

• Amy Petersen, Minnetonka: Penn State

• Sydney Rossman, Minnetonka: Quinnipiac

• Kate Schipper, Breck: Minnesota

• Kaitlin Storo, Chanhassen: Connecticut

• Megan Wolfe, Eagan: Minnesota

LACROSSE • BOYS

• Tony Fritch, Anoka: Florida Southern

LACROSSE • GIRLS

• Brianna Bangle, Cretin-DH: Aquinas College

• Bailey Forcier, Benilde-StM: George Washington

• Hannah Koloski, Lakeville North: Louisville

• Taylor Tvedt, Eastview: Lehigh

ROWING • GIRLS

• Kate Wright, Lakeville North: Michigan

softball

 Abby Brinkmeier, Eagan: Wis.-Green Bay

• Karmann Carroll, Bl. Jefferson: SW MN State

• Hannah Evavold, Bl. Jefferson: Minnesota

• Alex O'Connor, Bl. Jefferson: SW MN State

• Cassie Santiago, Bl. Jefferson: Winona State

• Mary Turitto, Park of C. Grove: Winona State

SWIMMING AND DIVING • BOYS

• Noah Busch, Minnetonka: Minnesota

• Mitchell Foster, Breck: Harvard

• Erick Huft, Edina: Minnesota

• Alex Jeness, Prior Lake: Wis.-Green Bay

SWIMMING AND DIVING • GIRLS

• Anna Elling, Burnsville: Cornell

• Brooke Evensen, Armstrong: Iowa State

• Heather Laedtke, Edina: Dartmouth

• Mikaya Mayer, Woodbury: South Dakota State

• Kathryn Ostrom, St. Louis Park: UNC-Wilmington

• Emma Paulson, Wayzata: Wisconsin

• Lauren Puglisi, Woodbury: Wyoming

• Amelia Schilling, Minnetonka: Illinois

• Kaitey Springer, Anoka: Northern State

• Nicole Stevens, Eagan: North Dakota

• Lexi Tenebaum, Maple Grove: Minnesota

• Alexandra Yeager, Prior Lake: Northeastern

TENNIS • GIRLS

• Meredith Lawrence, Visitation: Augustana

• Faith Lee, Anoka: North Dakota

SAND VOLLEYBALL • GIRLS

• Delaney Rohan, Totino-Grace: Georgia State

• Natalie Wilson, Wayzata: Georgia State

VOLLEYBALL

• Kara Cousins, Eastview: Ashland

• Annie Erickson, Eastview: Bryant

• Haley Fogarty, Belle Plaine: MSU Mankato

• Kassi Green, Anoka: Minn.-Crookston

• Kelci Green, Anoka: Minn.-Crookston

• Erica Handley, Lakeville North: Syracuse

• Lauren Houg, Wayzata: Marquette

• Kirsten Johnson, Belle Plaine: S.D. School of Mines

• Nicole Johnson, Eagan: Ill.-Chicago

• Laura Larson, Lakeville North: Arizona

• Tegan LeBerge, Maple Grove: Drake

• Brenna Mack, Mound-Westonka: Akron

• Callie Mack, Mound-Westonka: Akron

• Garet Miliner, Apple Valley: South Dakota State

• Bri Pernsteiner, Eagan: University of Mary

• Anna Pioske, Waconia: North Dakota

• Haley Walker, Lakeville North: South Dakota

• Natalie Welsch, Minnehaha Acad.: Holy Cross

• Sarah Wilhite, Eden Prairie: Wisconsin

WRESTLING

• Daniel Woiwor, Apple Valley: Iowa State

  • get related content delivered to your inbox

  • manage my email subscriptions

ADVERTISEMENT

Los Angeles 7 Bottom 7th Inning
Chicago Cubs 3
Detroit 3 Top 9th Inning
Kansas City 2
Philadelphia 0 Top 1st Inning
Oakland 0
Toronto 0 Top 1st Inning
NY Yankees 0
Arizona - T. Cahill 3:10 PM
Colorado - E. Butler
Boston - R. De La Rosa 6:05 PM
Baltimore - C. Tillman
Milwaukee - M. Garza 6:05 PM
Pittsburgh - E. Volquez
Washington - J. Zimmermann 6:10 PM
Miami - J. Cosart
NY Mets - J. Niese 6:10 PM
Atlanta - M. Minor
Chicago WSox - H. Noesi 6:10 PM
Tampa Bay - C. Archer
Cleveland - T. House 6:10 PM
Minnesota - T. May
Seattle - C. Young 6:10 PM
Houston - D. Keuchel
Cincinnati - M. Leake 6:15 PM
St. Louis - M. Wacha
San Francisco - Y. Petit 7:40 PM
San Diego - A. Cashner
Texas - C. Lewis 8:05 PM
LA Angels - J. Weaver
San Diego 9/21/14 12:00 PM
Buffalo
Dallas 9/21/14 12:00 PM
St. Louis
Washington 9/21/14 12:00 PM
Philadelphia
Houston 9/21/14 12:00 PM
NY Giants
Minnesota 9/21/14 12:00 PM
New Orleans
Tennessee 9/21/14 12:00 PM
Cincinnati
Baltimore 9/21/14 12:00 PM
Cleveland
Green Bay 9/21/14 12:00 PM
Detroit
Indianapolis 9/21/14 12:00 PM
Jacksonville
Oakland 9/21/14 12:00 PM
New England
San Francisco 9/21/14 3:05 PM
Arizona
Denver 9/21/14 3:25 PM
Seattle
Kansas City 9/21/14 3:25 PM
Miami
Pittsburgh 9/21/14 7:30 PM
Carolina
Chicago 9/22/14 7:30 PM
NY Jets
NY Giants 9/25/14 7:25 PM
Washington
Connecticut 14 FINAL
So Florida 17
Old Dominion 45 FINAL
Rice 42
Troy 0 FINAL 0:00
(13) Georgia 66
Georgia Tech 27 FINAL
Virginia Tech 24
Eastern Mich 14 FINAL
(11) Michigan State 73
Iowa 24 FINAL
Pittsburgh 20
Bowling Green 17 FINAL
(19) Wisconsin 68
Maryland 34 FINAL
Syracuse 20
Tulane 13 4th Qtr 1:00
Duke 47
Marshall 31 3rd Qtr
Akron 3
Hawaii 9 3rd Qtr 9:38
Colorado 21
Louisville 0 Delayed 15:00
FIU 0
North Carolina 10 1st Qtr 5:25
East Carolina 7
Army 0 1st Qtr 1:30
Wake Forest 7
Virginia 7 1st Qtr 0:33
(21) BYU 3
(6) Texas A&M 10 1st Qtr 5:12
SMU 0
Rutgers 0 1st Qtr 5:00
Navy 7
Central Mich 0 1st Qtr 3:46
Kansas 7
Utah 3 1st Qtr 1:03
Michigan 3
Florida 7 1st Qtr 10:05
(3) Alabama 7
Fla Atlantic 0 1st Qtr 14:15
Wyoming 0
Indiana 0 1st Qtr 11:38
(18) Missouri 0
San Jose St 0 1st Qtr 12:31
Minnesota 3
Texas State 0 1st Qtr 14:44
Illinois 6
Massachusetts 0 1st Qtr 11:47
Penn State 0
Georgia State 5:00 PM
Washington
Appalachian St 6:00 PM
Southern Miss
Miss State 6:00 PM
(8) LSU
Northern Ill 6:00 PM
Arkansas
Middle Tennessee 6:00 PM
Memphis
Utah State 6:00 PM
Arkansas State
Miami-Ohio 6:00 PM
Cincinnati
Idaho 6:00 PM
Ohio U
Ball State 6:00 PM
Toledo
(14) So Carolina 6:30 PM
Vanderbilt
(4) Oklahoma 6:30 PM
West Virginia
Ga Southern 6:30 PM
South Alabama
UNLV 7:00 PM
Houston
(22) Clemson 7:00 PM
(1) Florida State
Miami-Florida 7:00 PM
(24) Nebraska
New Mexico 7:00 PM
New Mexico St
California 9:00 PM
Arizona
Louisiana 9:30 PM
Boise State
(2) Oregon 9:30 PM
Washington St
San Diego St 9:30 PM
Oregon State
Texas Tech 9/25/14 6:30 PM
(25) Oklahoma State
Appalachian St 9/25/14 6:30 PM
Ga Southern
(12) UCLA 9/25/14 9:00 PM
(15) Arizona State
Middle Tennessee 9/26/14 7:00 PM
Old Dominion
Fresno State 9/26/14 7:00 PM
New Mexico
(1) Florida State 9/27/14 2:00 AM
NC State
Duke 9/27/14 2:00 AM
Miami-Florida
North Carolina 9/27/14 2:00 AM
(22) Clemson
Texas-El Paso 9/27/14 11:00 AM
(20) Kansas State
Tennessee 9/27/14 11:00 AM
(13) Georgia
Vanderbilt 9/27/14 11:00 AM
Kentucky
Wyoming 9/27/14 11:00 AM
(11) Michigan State
Northwestern 9/27/14 11:00 AM
Penn State
TCU 9/27/14 11:00 AM
SMU
Iowa 9/27/14 11:00 AM
Purdue
Tulane 9/27/14 11:00 AM
Rutgers
So Florida 9/27/14 11:00 AM
(19) Wisconsin
Colorado State 9/27/14 11:30 AM
Boston College
Western Mich 9/27/14 11:30 AM
Virginia Tech
Maryland 9/27/14 12:30 PM
Indiana
Akron 9/27/14 12:30 PM
Pittsburgh
Bowling Green 9/27/14 2:00 PM
Massachusetts
Arkansas 9/27/14 2:30 PM
(6) Texas A&M
Kent State 9/27/14 2:30 PM
Virginia
Western Ky 9/27/14 2:30 PM
Navy
Minnesota 9/27/14 2:30 PM
Michigan
Wake Forest 9/27/14 2:30 PM
Louisville
FIU 9/27/14 2:30 PM
UAB
Miami-Ohio 9/27/14 2:30 PM
Buffalo
Colorado 9/27/14 3:00 PM
California
Louisiana Tech 9/27/14 3:00 PM
(5) Auburn
Texas 9/27/14 3:00 PM
Kansas
Temple 9/27/14 3:00 PM
Connecticut
(16) Stanford 9/27/14 3:15 PM
Washington
TX-San Antonio 9/27/14 4:00 PM
Fla Atlantic
South Alabama 9/27/14 4:00 PM
Idaho
Cincinnati 9/27/14 5:00 PM
(23) Ohio State
Rice 9/27/14 6:00 PM
Southern Miss
(18) Missouri 9/27/14 6:00 PM
(14) So Carolina
Boise State 9/27/14 6:00 PM
Air Force
Central Mich 9/27/14 6:00 PM
Toledo
Troy 9/27/14 6:00 PM
ULM
New Mexico St 9/27/14 6:30 PM
(8) LSU
Memphis 9/27/14 6:30 PM
(10) Ole Miss
Texas State 9/27/14 7:00 PM
Tulsa
Washington St 9/27/14 7:00 PM
Utah
(9) Notre Dame 9/27/14 7:00 PM
Syracuse
(7) Baylor 9/27/14 7:00 PM
Iowa State
UNLV 9/27/14 7:00 PM
San Diego St
Illinois 9/27/14 8:00 PM
(24) Nebraska
Oregon State 9/27/14 9:30 PM
(17) USC
Nevada 9/27/14 9:30 PM
San Jose St
Vancouver FC 4:00 PM
Portland
Houston 6:00 PM
Philadelphia
New England 6:30 PM
Columbus
San Jose 6:30 PM
Montreal
Seattle 6:30 PM
Red Bull New York
D.C. 7:30 PM
Chicago
FC Dallas 9:30 PM
Los Angeles
Toronto 40 FINAL
Brt Columbia 23
Edmonton 6:00 PM
Hamilton
Calgary 9/21/14 12:00 PM
Montreal
Ottawa 9/21/14 3:00 PM
Saskatchewan
Montreal 9/26/14 6:00 PM
Ottawa
Saskatchewan 9/26/14 9:00 PM
Edmonton
Hamilton 9/27/14 5:30 PM
Winnipeg
Brt Columbia 9/27/14 8:30 PM
Calgary

ADVERTISEMENT

Advertisement
Golden Gavel by Star Tribune

Countdown to great deals

Bid Sept. 21-29

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

question of the day

Poll: How will the Vikings and Gophers do this weekend?

Weekly Question

ADVERTISEMENT

Connect with twitterConnect with facebookConnect with Google+Connect with PinterestConnect with PinterestConnect with RssfeedConnect with email newsletters

ADVERTISEMENT

 
Close