Wayzata star prefers title games to goals

  • Updated: October 31, 2012 - 11:38 PM

Wayzata senior Kylie Schwarz never earned the highest individual acclaim. Four consecutive appearances in the Class 2A girls' championship game more than made up for it.

Schwarz leads the Trojans in defense of their state title at 3 p.m. Thursday at the Metrodome against White Bear Lake. A victory would give Schwarz three state titles.

While Lakeville North's Simone Kolander, the 2011 Star Tribune Metro Player of the Year, and Centennial's Jenna Roering, 2012 Ms. Soccer, piled up goals, Schwarz went about her business as arguably the state's most complete player.

"I'm good friends with Jenna and Simone, and I'm super happy for them because they definitely deserve it," Schwarz said. "But I would rather have my team do well."

Schwarz, a three-time all-state and two-time all-tournament team selection, will play at Wisconsin next fall.

Schwarz is the only player on the team's roster to play in all four title games. Asked about preparing for No. 4, she said she doesn't believe in superstition but values tradition.

"Hard work is what's going to get you there," she said. "It's a team effort."

DAVID LA VAQUE

Another SPA run underway

There was a time when St. Paul Academy was the premier high school boys' soccer program in Minnesota. The team made 14 state tournament trips between 1980 and 1996, winning four state championships and finishing as runners-up on four other occasions.

Then the Spartans went 13 years without a tourney appearance until 2010. They've made it three consecutive years now, but not lost on this year's players is that Monday's 2-1 victory over St. Cloud Cathedral was the school's first victory in the Metrodome since the glory years.

"It feels great just to win here," said captain Josh Gray, whose brilliant run up the right side set up the game- winning goal. "We've been here two years in a row before this year, but we haven't won. This gives us a lot of confidence going into the finals."

JIM PAULSEN

1A girls' rematch of strengths

The Class 1A girls' championship game between No. 1-ranked Benide-St. Margaret's and defending champion Blake is the match soccer followers have been waiting for.

As was the case in 2011, Benilde-St. Margaret's goes into the game undefeated and seeded No. 1 with Blake as the No. 2 seed.

The game's biggest question will be if Benilde's high-powered offense, which averages nearly four goals per game, can make a dent in a Blake defense that has 17 shutouts.

The teams met early in the season but decided nothing as the game ended in a scoreless draw, the lone blemish on Benilde-St. Margaret's 20-0-1 record.

"We have been careful never to look past the next game, but I think the matchup with Benilde is something everyone has been aware of," Blake coach Paul Menge said. "It should be a great game."

JIM PAULSEN

Revenge of the unseeded

Blaine finally found a way to break through the state tournament's first round. Despite entering the tournament unseeded and matched up against No. 1-seeded Champlin Park, the Bengals broke a trend of three early exits dating to 2006 with a 2-1 upset.

"It's kind of nice taking out the top seeds one by one," Blaine senior forward Mitch Boege said after defeating No. 5 seed Bloomington Jefferson 3-1 in Monday's semifinal at the Metrodome. "It feels good."

The Section 7 champion was ousted in the first round of last year's tournament by eventual champion Eden Prairie. Now the Bengals will play for the Class 2A championship against Eastview at 5:30 p.m. at the Metrodome.

JASON GONZALEZ

  • NOTES

  • get related content delivered to your inbox

  • manage my email subscriptions

ADVERTISEMENT

Los Angeles - R. Hernandez 12:05 PM
Chicago Cubs - F. Doubront
Detroit - M. Scherzer 12:05 PM
Kansas City - J. Shields
Philadelphia - J. Williams 3:05 PM
Oakland - D. Pomeranz
Toronto - M. Stroman 3:05 PM
NY Yankees - C. Capuano
Arizona - T. Cahill 3:10 PM
Colorado - E. Butler
Boston - R. De La Rosa 6:05 PM
Baltimore - C. Tillman
Milwaukee - M. Garza 6:05 PM
Pittsburgh - E. Volquez
Washington - J. Zimmermann 6:10 PM
Miami - J. Cosart
NY Mets - J. Niese 6:10 PM
Atlanta - M. Minor
Chicago WSox - H. Noesi 6:10 PM
Tampa Bay - C. Archer
Cleveland - T. House 6:10 PM
Minnesota - T. May
Seattle - C. Young 6:10 PM
Houston - D. Keuchel
Cincinnati - M. Leake 6:15 PM
St. Louis - M. Wacha
San Francisco - Y. Petit 7:40 PM
San Diego - A. Cashner
Texas - C. Lewis 8:05 PM
LA Angels - J. Weaver
San Diego 9/21/14 12:00 PM
Buffalo
Dallas 9/21/14 12:00 PM
St. Louis
Washington 9/21/14 12:00 PM
Philadelphia
Houston 9/21/14 12:00 PM
NY Giants
Minnesota 9/21/14 12:00 PM
New Orleans
Tennessee 9/21/14 12:00 PM
Cincinnati
Baltimore 9/21/14 12:00 PM
Cleveland
Green Bay 9/21/14 12:00 PM
Detroit
Indianapolis 9/21/14 12:00 PM
Jacksonville
Oakland 9/21/14 12:00 PM
New England
San Francisco 9/21/14 3:05 PM
Arizona
Denver 9/21/14 3:25 PM
Seattle
Kansas City 9/21/14 3:25 PM
Miami
Pittsburgh 9/21/14 7:30 PM
Carolina
Chicago 9/22/14 7:30 PM
NY Jets
NY Giants 9/25/14 7:25 PM
Washington
(5) Auburn 20 FINAL
(20) Kansas State 14
Connecticut 14 FINAL
So Florida 17
Old Dominion 0 1st Qtr 13:32
Rice 0
Troy 0 1st Qtr 12:50
(13) Georgia 0
Georgia Tech 0 1st Qtr 11:20
Virginia Tech 0
Eastern Mich 0 1st Qtr 11:41
(11) Michigan State 7
Iowa 0 1st Qtr 10:39
Pittsburgh 0
Bowling Green 0 1st Qtr 13:49
(19) Wisconsin 6
Maryland 11:30 AM
Syracuse
Tulane 11:30 AM
Duke
Hawaii 1:00 PM
Colorado
Marshall 1:00 PM
Akron
North Carolina 2:30 PM
East Carolina
Army 2:30 PM
Wake Forest
Virginia 2:30 PM
(21) BYU
(6) Texas A&M 2:30 PM
SMU
Rutgers 2:30 PM
Navy
Central Mich 2:30 PM
Kansas
Utah 2:30 PM
Michigan
Florida 2:30 PM
(3) Alabama
Louisville 2:30 PM
FIU
Fla Atlantic 3:00 PM
Wyoming
Indiana 3:00 PM
(18) Missouri
San Jose St 3:00 PM
Minnesota
Texas State 3:00 PM
Illinois
Massachusetts 3:00 PM
Penn State
Georgia State 5:00 PM
Washington
Appalachian St 6:00 PM
Southern Miss
Miss State 6:00 PM
(8) LSU
Northern Ill 6:00 PM
Arkansas
Middle Tennessee 6:00 PM
Memphis
Utah State 6:00 PM
Arkansas State
Miami-Ohio 6:00 PM
Cincinnati
Idaho 6:00 PM
Ohio U
Ball State 6:00 PM
Toledo
(14) So Carolina 6:30 PM
Vanderbilt
(4) Oklahoma 6:30 PM
West Virginia
Ga Southern 6:30 PM
South Alabama
UNLV 7:00 PM
Houston
(22) Clemson 7:00 PM
(1) Florida State
Miami-Florida 7:00 PM
(24) Nebraska
New Mexico 7:00 PM
New Mexico St
California 9:00 PM
Arizona
Louisiana 9:30 PM
Boise State
(2) Oregon 9:30 PM
Washington St
San Diego St 9:30 PM
Oregon State
Texas Tech 9/25/14 6:30 PM
(25) Oklahoma State
Appalachian St 9/25/14 6:30 PM
Ga Southern
(12) UCLA 9/25/14 9:00 PM
(15) Arizona State
Middle Tennessee 9/26/14 7:00 PM
Old Dominion
Fresno State 9/26/14 7:00 PM
New Mexico
(1) Florida State 9/27/14 2:00 AM
NC State
Duke 9/27/14 2:00 AM
Miami-Florida
North Carolina 9/27/14 2:00 AM
(22) Clemson
Vancouver FC 4:00 PM
Portland
Houston 6:00 PM
Philadelphia
New England 6:30 PM
Columbus
San Jose 6:30 PM
Montreal
Seattle 6:30 PM
Red Bull New York
D.C. 7:30 PM
Chicago
FC Dallas 9:30 PM
Los Angeles
Toronto 40 FINAL
Brt Columbia 23
Edmonton 6:00 PM
Hamilton
Calgary 9/21/14 12:00 PM
Montreal
Ottawa 9/21/14 3:00 PM
Saskatchewan
Montreal 9/26/14 6:00 PM
Ottawa
Saskatchewan 9/26/14 9:00 PM
Edmonton
Hamilton 9/27/14 5:30 PM
Winnipeg
Brt Columbia 9/27/14 8:30 PM
Calgary

ADVERTISEMENT

Advertisement
Golden Gavel by Star Tribune

Countdown to great deals

Bid Sept. 21-29

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

question of the day

Poll: How will the Vikings and Gophers do this weekend?

Weekly Question

ADVERTISEMENT

Connect with twitterConnect with facebookConnect with Google+Connect with PinterestConnect with PinterestConnect with RssfeedConnect with email newsletters

ADVERTISEMENT

 
Close