Edina 7th-grader reaches semifinals

  • Article by: JOEL RIPPEL , Star Tribune
  • Updated: October 25, 2012 - 8:34 PM

Even though she is competing in her first tennis state tournament, Edina seventh-grader Sophia Reddy is no stranger to the University of Minnesota's Baseline Tennis Center.

"This is where I train," Reddy said. "I'm used to these courts."

Reddy looked at home on Thursday as she won two singles matches to advance to Friday's semifinals of the Class 2A tournament.

Reddy, who lost in the semifinals at the Section 6 meet but qualified for the state meet because of an injury default, defeated Rochester Mayo sophomore Kylie Boyer 6-3, 6-4 in the first round Thursday.

"The last time I played her I lost," Reddy said. "So I knew I had to step up and play well."

In the quarterfinals, Reddy rallied for a 2-6, 6-2, 6-3 victory over Elk River senior Michaela Schulz.

"She plays a really paced game," Reddy said. "So I had to make adjustments."

Reddy will play Stillwater senior Natalie Phippen in the semifinals. Phippen outlasted St. Cloud Tech eighth-grader Taylor Tarrolly 6-4, 6-7 (5), 6-3 in the quarterfinals.

On Tuesday and Wednesday, Reddy won three matches at No. 2 singles to help Edina win its 16th consecutive state team title.

Top seed in semifinals

Mounds View junior Summer Brills was the only one of the top four seeds in the Class 2A singles to advance past the first round.

Brills, the No. 1 seed, defeated Bemidji senior Jessica Solberg 6-1, 6-2 in the first round and then defeated Eagan senior Danielle Donahue 6-1, 6-1 in the quarterfinals.

Brills will meet Andover's Faith Lee in the semifinals. Lee, who won the consolation title at last year's state tournament, defeated St. Paul Central junior Helen Klass-Warch 7-6 (3), 6-3 in the quarterfinals.

Brills, making her first appearance in singles at the state meet, teamed with Tacy Haws-Lay to finish second in doubles at last year's tournament.

Aney sisters move on

Rochester Century freshman Jessica Aney, who won the Class 2A singles title last year, and sister Katherine Aney, a junior, advanced to the semifinals of the Class 2A doubles.

Next they will meet Edina's Meghan Herring and Kelly Reger.

In the other doubles semifinal, Edina's Morgan Marinovich and Mackenzi Marinovich will meet Centennial's Kelly Jachymowski and Courtney Klair. At last year's tournament, Morgan Marinovich teamed with Maddie Boyer to finish third in doubles.

Class 1A seeds advance

Three of the four seeds -- No. 1 Patricia Zhao of Breck, No. 2 Sonya Das of St. Paul Academy and No. 3 Sofia Terzic of Rochester Lourdes -- advanced to Friday's Class 1A singles semifinals at the Reed-Sweatt Family Tennis Center.

In the semifinals, Das, who was second at last year's tournament and third two years ago, and Terzic will play each other while Zhao will meet Annandale's Kaytlin Kuefler.

St. Paul Academy's Sarah Hays and Gina Nguyen, who finished third at last year's tournament, advanced to the Class 1A doubles semifinals. Hays and Nguyen will meet Virginia's Brylee Seitz and Taylor Gunderson.

Blake's Abby Rickeman and Maddy Hall will play Park Rapids' Christina Smith and Julia Renner in the other doubles semifinal.

  • STATE TENNIS INDIVIDUAL GIRLS

  • get related content delivered to your inbox

  • manage my email subscriptions

ADVERTISEMENT

Cleveland 45 3rd Qtr
Indiana 51
Washington 42 3rd Qtr
Philadelphia 47
Golden State 31 2nd Qtr 8:38
Toronto 17
New York 23 2nd Qtr 9:12
Detroit 35
Orlando 25 2nd Qtr 6:43
Atlanta 36
Charlotte 36 2nd Qtr 5:08
Boston 44
LA Clippers 6 1st Qtr 6:12
Memphis 5
Brooklyn 12 1st Qtr 9:10
Houston 2
Miami 13 1st Qtr 6:04
New Orleans 16
Minnesota 8 1st Qtr 7:17
Chicago 11
Utah 8:00 PM
Denver
San Antonio 9:00 PM
Sacramento
Milwaukee 9:30 PM
LA Lakers
Oklahoma City 9:30 PM
Portland
Boston 1 2nd Prd 7:16
New Jersey 0
Calgary 0 2nd Prd 8:37
NY Islanders 1
Washington 0 2nd Prd 12:35
Carolina 1
Chicago 0 2nd Prd
Tampa Bay 0
Colorado 7:30 PM
Dallas
Los Angeles 9:00 PM
Anaheim
Siena 63 FINAL
Quinnipiac 73
Harvard 41 2nd Half 1:45
Cornell 48
Penn 33 2nd Half 15:59
Brown 49
Fairfield 33 2nd Half 15:59
Canisius 38
Manhattan 35 2nd Half 16:00
Iona 48
Saint Peters 35 2nd Half 15:51
Marist 50
Princeton 47 2nd Half 12:45
Yale 43
Ohio 11 1st Half 11:41
Akron 9
Dartmouth 9 1st Half 14:36
Columbia 11
Valparaiso 9:00 PM
Cleveland State
Louisiana Tech 75 FINAL
Texas-El Paso 88
Seton Hall 62 2nd Half 10:05
Xavier 41
Cornell 27 2nd Half 20:00
Harvard 23
Yale 19 2nd Half 14:30
(14) Princeton 45
Elon 35 2nd Half 9:05
Drexel 41
Northeastern 30 2nd Half 15:52
James Madison 43
St Johns 41 2nd Half 12:13
Butler 32
Creighton 57 2nd Half 907
Georgetown 48
Brown 38 2nd Half 11:19
Penn 56
Columbia 29 2nd Half 13:30
Dartmouth 39
Canisius 33 2nd Half 11:27
Siena 39
St Josephs Brooklyn 17 2nd Half
NJIT 32
Western Carolina 45 2nd Half 19:48
UNC Greensboro 34
Colorado 11 1st Half 11:42
Arizona 11
Southern Ill 0 1st Half 20:00
Bradley 0
Drake 9 1st Half 15:13
Wichita State 8
Indiana State 10 1st Half 11:14
Evansville 17
Illinois State 0 1st Half 20:00
Loyola-Chicago 0
Northern Iowa 0 1st Half 20:00
Missouri State 0
Utah 7:30 PM
(10) Arizona State
Providence 7:30 PM
Villanova

ADVERTISEMENT

question of the day

Poll: With Adrian Peterson's suspension overturned, what should the Vikings do?

Weekly Question

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Connect with twitterConnect with facebookConnect with Google+Connect with PinterestConnect with PinterestConnect with RssfeedConnect with email newsletters

ADVERTISEMENT

 
Close