Edina 7th-grader reaches semifinals

  • Article by: JOEL RIPPEL , Star Tribune
  • Updated: October 25, 2012 - 8:34 PM

Even though she is competing in her first tennis state tournament, Edina seventh-grader Sophia Reddy is no stranger to the University of Minnesota's Baseline Tennis Center.

"This is where I train," Reddy said. "I'm used to these courts."

Reddy looked at home on Thursday as she won two singles matches to advance to Friday's semifinals of the Class 2A tournament.

Reddy, who lost in the semifinals at the Section 6 meet but qualified for the state meet because of an injury default, defeated Rochester Mayo sophomore Kylie Boyer 6-3, 6-4 in the first round Thursday.

"The last time I played her I lost," Reddy said. "So I knew I had to step up and play well."

In the quarterfinals, Reddy rallied for a 2-6, 6-2, 6-3 victory over Elk River senior Michaela Schulz.

"She plays a really paced game," Reddy said. "So I had to make adjustments."

Reddy will play Stillwater senior Natalie Phippen in the semifinals. Phippen outlasted St. Cloud Tech eighth-grader Taylor Tarrolly 6-4, 6-7 (5), 6-3 in the quarterfinals.

On Tuesday and Wednesday, Reddy won three matches at No. 2 singles to help Edina win its 16th consecutive state team title.

Top seed in semifinals

Mounds View junior Summer Brills was the only one of the top four seeds in the Class 2A singles to advance past the first round.

Brills, the No. 1 seed, defeated Bemidji senior Jessica Solberg 6-1, 6-2 in the first round and then defeated Eagan senior Danielle Donahue 6-1, 6-1 in the quarterfinals.

Brills will meet Andover's Faith Lee in the semifinals. Lee, who won the consolation title at last year's state tournament, defeated St. Paul Central junior Helen Klass-Warch 7-6 (3), 6-3 in the quarterfinals.

Brills, making her first appearance in singles at the state meet, teamed with Tacy Haws-Lay to finish second in doubles at last year's tournament.

Aney sisters move on

Rochester Century freshman Jessica Aney, who won the Class 2A singles title last year, and sister Katherine Aney, a junior, advanced to the semifinals of the Class 2A doubles.

Next they will meet Edina's Meghan Herring and Kelly Reger.

In the other doubles semifinal, Edina's Morgan Marinovich and Mackenzi Marinovich will meet Centennial's Kelly Jachymowski and Courtney Klair. At last year's tournament, Morgan Marinovich teamed with Maddie Boyer to finish third in doubles.

Class 1A seeds advance

Three of the four seeds -- No. 1 Patricia Zhao of Breck, No. 2 Sonya Das of St. Paul Academy and No. 3 Sofia Terzic of Rochester Lourdes -- advanced to Friday's Class 1A singles semifinals at the Reed-Sweatt Family Tennis Center.

In the semifinals, Das, who was second at last year's tournament and third two years ago, and Terzic will play each other while Zhao will meet Annandale's Kaytlin Kuefler.

St. Paul Academy's Sarah Hays and Gina Nguyen, who finished third at last year's tournament, advanced to the Class 1A doubles semifinals. Hays and Nguyen will meet Virginia's Brylee Seitz and Taylor Gunderson.

Blake's Abby Rickeman and Maddy Hall will play Park Rapids' Christina Smith and Julia Renner in the other doubles semifinal.

  • STATE TENNIS INDIVIDUAL GIRLS

  • get related content delivered to your inbox

  • manage my email subscriptions

ADVERTISEMENT

Cincinnati 0 Top 6th Inning
Pittsburgh 0
Minnesota 0 Top 5th Inning
Baltimore 5
NY Yankees 0 Bottom 5th Inning
Toronto 1
Philadelphia 0 Bottom 5th Inning
NY Mets 1
Boston 8 Top 3rd Inning
Tampa Bay 1
Miami 0 Bottom 2nd Inning
Atlanta 0
Cleveland 0 Bottom 1st Inning
Kansas City 0
Detroit 0 Bottom 1st Inning
Chicago WSox 0
Texas 1 Top 1st Inning
Houston 0
Chicago Cubs 0 Bottom 1st Inning
St. Louis 0
Colorado - C. Bergman 8:40 PM
Arizona - J. Collmenter
Oakland - J. Lester 9:05 PM
LA Angels - J. Weaver
Los Angeles - D. Haren 9:10 PM
San Diego - A. Cashner
Washington - J. Zimmermann 9:10 PM
Seattle - F. Hernandez
Milwaukee - W. Peralta 9:15 PM
San Francisco - R. Vogelsong
Green Bay 9/4/14 7:30 PM
Seattle
(21) Texas A&M 52 FINAL
(9) So Carolina 28
Wake Forest 10 FINAL
ULM 17
Boise State 13 FINAL
(18) Ole Miss 35
Tulane 31 FINAL
Tulsa 38
Rutgers 41 FINAL
Washington St 38
Weber State 14 FINAL
(19) Arizona State 45
Temple 37 FINAL
Vanderbilt 7
BYU 21 2nd Qtr 8:45
Connecticut 0
(6) Jacksonville St 0 2nd Qtr 15:00
(8) Michigan State 21
Bowling Green 0 1st Qtr 2:29
Western Ky 14
TX-San Antonio 8:00 PM
Houston
Colorado State 8:00 PM
Colorado
UNLV 9:30 PM
Arizona
Penn State 8/30/14 7:30 AM
UCF
Troy 8/30/14 11:00 AM
UAB
(7) UCLA 8/30/14 11:00 AM
Virginia
Western Mich 8/30/14 11:00 AM
Purdue
(5) Ohio State 8/30/14 11:00 AM
Navy
Appalachian St 8/30/14 11:00 AM
Michigan
Ga Southern 8/30/14 11:30 AM
NC State
Boston College 8/30/14 2:00 PM
Massachusetts
West Virginia 8/30/14 2:30 PM
(2) Alabama
Rice 8/30/14 2:30 PM
(17) Notre Dame
(10) South Dakota St 8/30/14 2:30 PM
(24) Missouri
Fla Atlantic 8/30/14 2:30 PM
(22) Nebraska
California 8/30/14 2:30 PM
Northwestern
Marshall 8/30/14 2:30 PM
Miami-Ohio
UC Davis 8/30/14 3:00 PM
(11) Stanford
Arkansas 8/30/14 3:00 PM
(6) Auburn
(16) Clemson 8/30/14 4:30 PM
(12) Georgia
Liberty 8/30/14 5:00 PM
(23) North Carolina
Ohio U 8/30/14 5:00 PM
Kent State
Louisiana Tech 8/30/14 6:00 PM
(4) Oklahoma
Idaho 8/30/14 6:00 PM
Florida
Stephen F Austin 8/30/14 6:10 PM
(20) Kansas State
Fresno State 8/30/14 6:30 PM
(15) USC
Southern Miss 8/30/14 6:30 PM
Miss State
Texas-El Paso 8/30/14 7:00 PM
New Mexico
North Texas 8/30/14 7:00 PM
Texas
(1) Florida State 8/30/14 7:00 PM
Oklahoma State
(14) Wisconsin 8/30/14 8:00 PM
(13) LSU
South Dakota 8/30/14 9:30 PM
(3) Oregon
(25) Washington 8/30/14 9:30 PM
Hawaii
Utah State 8/31/14 6:00 PM
Tennessee
SMU 8/31/14 6:30 PM
(10) Baylor
Miami-Florida 9/1/14 7:00 PM
Louisville
Arizona 9/4/14 7:00 PM
TX-San Antonio
Pittsburgh 9/5/14 6:00 PM
Boston College
Washington St 9/5/14 9:30 PM
Nevada
Houston 7:00 PM
Sporting Kansas City
Ottawa 3 13:06
Montreal 8
Winnipeg 8/31/14 3:00 PM
Saskatchewan
Toronto 9/1/14 12:00 PM
Hamilton
Edmonton 9/1/14 3:30 PM
Calgary
Brt Columbia 9/5/14 6:30 PM
Ottawa
Calgary 9/6/14 6:00 PM
Edmonton
Hamilton 9/7/14 12:00 PM
Montreal
Saskatchewan 9/7/14 3:00 PM
Winnipeg
Minnesota 9:00 PM
Phoenix

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

question of the day

Poll: Grade the Gophers in their season opener

Weekly Question

ADVERTISEMENT

Connect with twitterConnect with facebookConnect with Google+Connect with PinterestConnect with PinterestConnect with RssfeedConnect with email newsletters

ADVERTISEMENT

 
Close