Sports calendar and TV listings

  • Updated: October 9, 2012 - 10:26 PM

Sports calendar HOME GAMES IN CAPS

10

WED

11

THU

12

FRI

13

SAT

14

SUN

15

MON

16

TUE

VIKINGS • 612-338-4537
at Wash. 3:25 pm Ch. 9
GOPHERS FOOTBALL • 612-624-8080
N'WESTERN 11 am ESPN2
TIMBERWOLVES • 612-673-8373
vs. Indiana at Fargo 7 pm (preseason) at Indiana 6 pm (preseason) CHICAGO 7 pm (preseason) HAIFA 7 pm (preseason)
LYNX • 612-673-8400
CONN. or INDIANA 7 pm ESPN2
GOPHERS MEN'S HOCKEY • 612-624-8080
MICHIGAN STATE 6 pm FSN MICHIGAN STATE 8 pm FSN

other sports

GOPHERS

Men's cross-country: Friday adidas Invitational at Madison, Wis., 12:45 p.m. Saturday Jim Drews Invitational at West Salem, Wis., 10:30 a.m.

Women's cross-country: Friday adidas Invitational at Madison, Wis., 12:45 p.m. Saturday Tori Neubauer Invitational at La Crosse, Wis.

Men's golf: Monday-Tuesday at Jerry Pate Intercollegiate, Birmingham, Ala.

Women's golf: Saturday-Sunday Hoosier Fall Invitational at Bloomington, Ind.

Women's hockey: Friday at St. Lawrence, 6 p.m. Saturday at St. Lawrence, 2 p.m.

Women's rowing: Sunday Head of the Rock at Rockford, Ill.

Women's soccer: Friday vs. Illinois, 7 p.m. Sunday vs. Northwestern, 1 p.m.

Men's swimming: Friday Intrasquad meet, 5 p.m.

Women's swimming: Friday vs. Iowa State, 5 p.m.

Women's tennis: Friday-Sunday Wildcat Invitational at Evanston, Ill.

Volleyball: Friday at Iowa, 7 p.m. Sunday at Nebraska, 2 p.m.

MINNESOTA STARS FC

NASL semifinals: Sunday at San Antonio, 6 pm

on the air wednesday Baseball TIME TV RADIO NLDS: St. Louis at Washington noon MLBN NLDS: San Francisco at Cincinnati (if nec.) 3 p.m. TBS ALDS: Baltimore at New York 6:30 p.m. TBS ALDS: Detroit at Oakland (if nec.) 8:30 p.m. TNT Basketball NBA preseason: Toronto at Detroit 6:30 p.m. NBATV Golf PGA: Frys.com Open (pro-am) 7 p.m. GOLF
  • get related content delivered to your inbox

  • manage my email subscriptions

ADVERTISEMENT

Baltimore - LP: K. Gausman 1 FINAL
Chicago Cubs - WP: J. Arrieta 4
Houston - WP: T. Sipp 5 FINAL
Cleveland - LP: C. Allen 1
San Francisco - WP: T. Hudson 10 FINAL
Washington - LP: D. Fister 3
St. Louis - LP: A. Wainwright 4 FINAL
Philadelphia - WP: K. Kendrick 5
Chicago WSox - LP: D. Webb 3 FINAL
NY Yankees - WP: D. Robertson 4
Tampa Bay - WP: D. Smyly 8 FINAL
Toronto - LP: M. Stroman 0
Atlanta - WP: D. Hale 3 FINAL
Cincinnati - LP: M. Parra 1
Seattle - WP: D. Leone 5 FINAL
Boston - LP: K. Uehara 3
Kansas City - WP: Y. Ventura 6 FINAL
Texas - LP: C. Lewis 3
Pittsburgh - WP: J. Locke 8 FINAL
Milwaukee - LP: Y. Gallardo 3
Detroit - LP: R. Ray 6 FINAL
Minnesota - WP: R. Pressly 20
Miami - WP: H. Alvarez 13 FINAL
Colorado - LP: F. Morales 5
San Diego - LP: O. Despaigne 1 FINAL
Arizona - WP: J. Collmenter 5
LA Angels - LP: J. Grilli 3 FINAL
Oakland - WP: S. Gray 5
NY Mets - LP: J. Niese 2 FINAL
Los Angeles - WP: D. Haren 6
Carolina 7 FINAL
New England 30
NY Giants 35 FINAL
NY Jets 24
Jacksonville 12 FINAL
Detroit 13
Oakland 21 FINAL
Green Bay 31
Chicago 6 FINAL
Seattle 34
Tampa Bay 3:30 PM
Buffalo
Tennessee 6:00 PM
Atlanta
Dallas 6:00 PM
Miami
Washington 6:30 PM
Baltimore
New Orleans 7:00 PM
Indianapolis
Minnesota 7:00 PM
Kansas City
St. Louis 7:00 PM
Cleveland
Houston 8:00 PM
Denver
San Diego 8/24/14 3:00 PM
San Francisco
Cincinnati 8/24/14 7:00 PM
Arizona
Atlanta 8/28/14 5:00 PM
Jacksonville
Detroit 8/28/14 6:00 PM
Buffalo
Indianapolis 8/28/14 6:00 PM
Cincinnati
Kansas City 8/28/14 6:00 PM
Green Bay
NY Jets 8/28/14 6:00 PM
Philadelphia
St. Louis 8/28/14 6:00 PM
Miami
Carolina 8/28/14 6:30 PM
Pittsburgh
New England 8/28/14 6:30 PM
NY Giants
Washington 8/28/14 6:30 PM
Tampa Bay
Baltimore 8/28/14 7:00 PM
New Orleans
Chicago 8/28/14 7:00 PM
Cleveland
Denver 8/28/14 7:00 PM
Dallas
Minnesota 8/28/14 7:00 PM
Tennessee
San Francisco 8/28/14 7:00 PM
Houston
Arizona 8/28/14 9:00 PM
San Diego
Seattle 8/28/14 9:00 PM
Oakland
(21) Texas A&M 8/28/14 5:00 PM
(9) So Carolina
Wake Forest 8/28/14 6:00 PM
ULM
Boise State 8/28/14 7:00 PM
(18) Ole Miss
Tulane 8/28/14 7:00 PM
Tulsa
Temple 8/28/14 8:15 PM
Vanderbilt
Rutgers 8/28/14 9:00 PM
Washington St
Weber State 8/28/14 9:30 PM
(19) Arizona State
BYU 8/29/14 6:00 PM
Connecticut
(6) Jacksonville St 8/29/14 6:30 PM
(8) Michigan State
Bowling Green 8/29/14 6:30 PM
Western Ky
TX-San Antonio 8/29/14 8:00 PM
Houston
Colorado State 8/29/14 8:00 PM
Colorado
UNLV 8/29/14 9:30 PM
Arizona
UCF 8/30/14 7:30 AM
Penn State
Real Salt Lake 1 FINAL
FC Dallas 2
Montreal 16 FINAL
Winnipeg 24
Toronto 3:00 PM
Edmonton
Calgary 8/24/14 2:00 PM
Ottawa
Saskatchewan 8/24/14 6:00 PM
Brt Columbia
Ottawa 8/29/14 6:30 PM
Montreal
Winnipeg 8/31/14 2:00 PM
Saskatchewan
Toronto 9/1/14 12:00 PM
Hamilton
Edmonton 9/1/14 3:30 PM
Calgary
Chicago 80 FINAL
Atlanta 77
Los Angeles 72 FINAL
Phoenix 75

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

question of the day

Poll: How closely will you follow the Lynx in the WNBA playoffs?

Weekly Question

ADVERTISEMENT

Connect with twitterConnect with facebookConnect with Google+Connect with PinterestConnect with PinterestConnect with RssfeedConnect with email newsletters

ADVERTISEMENT

 
Close