Twin Cities Marathon results

  • Updated: October 8, 2012 - 12:12 AM

MEN'S TOP 50

G A Finisher Time

1. 1 Christopher Kipyego, 38, Zacatecas, Mexico 2:14:53

2. 1 Berhanu Girma, 25, Cambridge, Mass. 2:15:04

3. 2 Sean Quigley, 27, Boulder, Colo. 2:15:06

4. 3 Kiyokatsu Hasegawa, 29, Tokyo 2:15:32

5. 1 Francis Muendo, 34, Coon Rapids 2:15:36

6. 2 Kipyegon Kirui, 32, Chapel Hill, N.C. 2:16:47

7. 4 Samuel Kosgei, 28, Santa Fe, N.M. 2:17:17

8. 5 Robert Wambua, 23, Coon Rapids 2:17:45

9. 6 Teferi Bacha, 25, Cambridge, Mass. 2:18:20

10. 7 Chris Erichsen, 26, Minneapolis 2:19:00

11. 8 Joe Moore, 28, Minneapolis 2:19:30

12. 9 Tyler Sigl, 26, Green Bay, Wis. 2:19:55

13. 1 Ulrich Steidl, 40, Seattle 2:20:59

14. 10 Sean Brown, 24, Colorado Springs 2:21:34

15. 2 Malcolm Campbell, 41, Marietta, Ga. 2:22:14

16. 2 Clint Wells, 37, Boulder, Colo. 2:23:11

17. 3 Jason Ryf, 41, Oshkosh, Wis. 2:23:17

18. 4 Fred Kieser, 41, Cleveland 2:23:32

19. 11 Edward Tabut, 29, Coon Rapids 2:24:07

20. 5 Michael Bresson, 41, Spokane, Wash. 2:24:25

21. 6 Ian Forsyth, 40, Ann Arbor, Canada 2:24:48

22. 12 Arturs Bareikis, 26, Crestwood, Ill. 2:25:16

23. 3 Brian Walker, 30, Winnipeg, Manitoba 2:25:25

24. 1 Tracy Lokken, 47, Marquette, Mich. 2:25:33

25. 13 Kelly Fermoyle, 26, Minneapolis 2:26:18

26. 14 Vasilis Kariolis, 24, Buffalo, N.Y. 2:28:41

27. 15 Francis Eanes, 25, Madison, Wis. 2:28:58

28. 7 David Morris, 42, Arvada, Colo. 2:29:25

29. 16 Eric Noel, 25, Lincoln, Neb. 2:29:31

30. 8 Phillippe Rolly, 40, McLean, Va. 2:29:39

31. 17 Erik Hanson, 23, Moorhead 2:29:56

32. 9 Carl Rundell, 44, Birmingham, Mich. 2:20:02

33. 18 Tim Harder, 27, Corvallis, Ore. 2:30:24

34. 10 Steve Folkerts, 40, Ft. Collins, Colo. 2:30:35

35. 3 Christopher Grossinger, 38, Victoria 2:31:36

36. 19 Nick Ross, 23, Minneapolis 2:31:44

37. 2 Jeff Renlund, 45, Chaska 2:33:26

38. 3 Thomas Lentz, 45, Cincinnati 2:33:31

39. 4 Levi Severson, 32, Edina 2:33:55

40. 20 Noah Delong, 24, St. Paul 2:34:23

41. 21 Cory Logsdon, 24, Omaha 2:34:53

42. 22 Jared Brandenburg, 24, River Falls, Wis. 2:34:54

43. 23 John Leaf, 25, St. Paul 2:35:08

44. 4 Robert Weiner, 47, Evergreen, Colo. 2:35:08

45. 11 Kelly Mortenson, 41, St. Paul 2:35:46

46. 5 Christopher Denucci, 33, Minneapolis 2:35:54

47. 6 Thomas Deeg, 31, Eastham, Mass. 2:36:05

48. 4 Michael Little, 36, Minneapolis 2:36:23

49. 12 Jason Doland, 42, Inverness, Ill. 2:36:27

50. 5 Todd Straka, 45, Boulder, Colo. 2:36:30

WOMEN'S TOP 50

G A Finisher Time

1. 1 Jeannette Faber, 30, Portland, Ore. 2:32:37

2. 1 Hirut Guangul, 20, Addid Ababa, Ethiopia 2:34:02

3. 2 Melissa Johnson-White, 31, Lake Orion, Mich. 2:34:02

4. 1 Weldegebrael Tinbit Gidey, 23, Ethiopia 2:34:43

5. 3 Yiihunlish Delelecha, 30, Washington, D.C. 2:35:05

6. 2 Atalelech Asfaw, 29, Albuquerque, N.M. 2:36:06

7. 3 Esther Erb, 26, Blowing Rock, N.C. 2:36:24

8. 1 Nuta Olaru, 42, Longmont, Colo. 2:36:57

9. 2 Sheri Piers, 41, Falmouth, Maine 2:36:59

10. 4 Heidi Westover, 31, Walpole, N.H. 2:39:00

11. 1 Irma Flores Ibarra, 53, Zapopan, Mexico 2:42:22

12. 4 Ruth Senior, 24, Albuquerque, N.M. 2:42:50

13. 5 Sopagna Eap, 31, San Diego 2:43:03

14. 5 Bria Wetsch, 24, Portland, Ore. 2:44:45

15. 6 Kelly Brinkman, 31, Bloomington 2:45:54

16. 1 Victoria De La Mora, 48, Zapopan, Mexico 2:47:02

17. 7 Kristen Lawrence, 32, Virginia Beach, Va. 2:50:50

18. 3 Jenny Schulze, 40, Clive, Iowa 2:51:53

19. 4 Svetlana Ponomarenko, 42, New York City 2:52:16

20. 2 Meghan Arbogast, 51, Corvallis, Ore. 2:53:22

21. 1 Melissa Gacek, 36, White Bear Lake 2:55:09

22. 8 Sara Donahue, 32, Jamaica Plain, Mass. 2:56:17

23. 6 Jennifer Goswami, 28, Philadelphia 2:56:30

24. 7 Margot Branigan, 24, Roseville 2:57:47

25. 8 Katie Hamel, 24, Des Moines, Iowa 2:58:36

26. 2 Angie Voight, 35, St. Paul 2:58:40

27. 3 Paige Longdon, 37, Bothell, Wash. 2:58:55

28. 4 Kim Scheel, 36, Mankato 2:59:15

29. 9 Kristin Carpenter, 33, Boulder, Colo. 2:59:44

30. 10 Alison Steele, 32, Boulder, Colo. 3:00:03

31. 11 Frankie Petersen, 30, Lincoln, Neb. 3:00:52

32. 5 Joanna Masloski, 35, Hopkins 3:01:16

33. 5 Carol Rowe, 40, Richmond, Utah 3:01:22

34. 9 Katie Wondra, 25, North Fond Du Lac, Wis. 3:02:08

35. 10 Lori Vonpingel, 27, Homewood, Ala. 3:02:12

36. 6 Maureen Larsen, 40, Gretna, Neb. 3:02:26

37. 11 Trisha Moore, 29, Minneapolis 3:03:00

38. 7 Jennifer Munyan, 40, Apple Valley, Calif. 3:03:55

39. 12 Ashley Wharton, 27, Grand Rapids, Mich. 3:04:11

40. 6 Kristen Comment, 38, Kansas City 3:04:15

41. 7 Brooke Waters, 36, Shawnee, Kan. 3:04:28

42. 13 Lindsay Hattendorf, 28, Crown Point, Ind. 3:05:44

43. 14 Hillary St. John, 24, Madison 3:05:45

44. 8 Gina Aalgaard Kelly, 36, Lisbon, N.D. 3:05:49

45. 9 Jodie Barker, 36, Harrison 3:05:51

46. 15 Johanna Bischof, 28, Minneapolis 3:06:18

47. 12 Michelle Goodwin, 34, Rosemount 3:07:21

48. 16 Vanessa Jones, 24, Minneapolis 3:08:16

49. 13 Lori Hytjan, 31, Eden Prairie 3:08:18

50. 17 Alicia Traut, 24, Apple Valley 3:09:35

MEN'S 10-MILE

G A Finisher Time

1. 1 Mohamed Trafeh, 27, Duarte, Calif. 46:56

2. 2 Ben True, 26, Portland, Maine 47:19

3. 3 Jacob Riley, 23, Rochester Hills, Mich. 47:22

4. 4 Timothy Ritchie, 25, Brighton, Mass. 47:25

5. 5 Brent Vaughn, 28, Concord, Mass. 47:26

6. 6 Aaron Braun, 25, Flagstaff, Ariz. 47:40

7. 1 Andrew Carlson, 30, Minneapolis 47:48

8. 7 Christopher Landry, 26, Ann Arbor, Mich. 47:52

9. 8 Antonio Vega, 28, Des Moines, Iowa 47:53

10. 9 Jeremy Criscione, 25, Gainesville, Fla. 47:54

11. 10 Colby Lowe, 22, Rochester, Mich. 47:56

12. 11 Jonathan Peterson, 23, Minneapolis 48:06

13. 12 Craig Curley, 24, Tucson, Ariz. 48:08

14. 1 Abdihakim Abdirahman, 35, Tucson, Ariz. 48:12

15. 13 Shadrack Biwott, 27, Eugene, Ore. 48:14

16. 14 Christopher Barnicle, 25, Albuquerque, N.M. 48:16

17. 15 James Strang, 27, Colorado Springs, Colo. 48:32

18. 16 Craig Forys, 23, Ann Arbor, Mich. 48:39

19. 17 Jeremy Freed, 25, Boulder, Colo. 48:39

20. 18 Michael Crouch, 24, Bowling Rock, N.C. 48:41

WOMEN'S 10-MILE

G A Finisher Time

1. 1 Janet Cherobon-Bawcom, 34, Rome, Ga. 53:43

2. 2 Kara Goucher, 34, Portland, Ore. 53:56

3. 3 Alisha Williams, 30, Colorado Springs, Colo. 54:08

4. 4 Julie Culley, 31, Annandale, N.J. 54:33

5. 1 Katie DiCamillo, 25, Providence, R.I. 54:35

6. 2 Laura Thweatt, 23, Boulder, Colo. 54:45

7. 5 Kristen Fryburg-Zaitz, 31, Broomfield, Colo. 54:55

8. 3 Ladia Albertson-Junkans, 26, Minneapolis 55:44

9. 4 Meghan Peyton, 26, Richfield 55:58

10. 5 Lauren Kleppin, 23, South Milwaukee, Wis. 56:01

11. 6 Wendy Thomas, 33, Windsor, Colo. 57:00

12. 1 Jenna Boren, 35, Minneapolis 57:38

13. 7 Ariana Hilborn, 32, Lake Orion, Mich. 57:56

14. 6 Christie Foster, 24, Colorado Springs, Colo. 58:06

15. 7 Laura Paulsen, 23, Minneapolis 58:09

16. 8 Kim Robinson, 29, Bloomington 58:59

17. 9 Lindsey Scherf, 25, Fayetteville, N.C. 58:59

18. 10 Alexandra Blake, 29, Louisville, Colo. 59:17

19. 11 Adrian Chouinard-Neal, 29, Colorado Springs, Colo. 59:50

20. 12 Rebecca Mishler, 25, Boise, Idaho 1:00:33

  • get related content delivered to your inbox

  • manage my email subscriptions

ADVERTISEMENT

Houston - LP: D. Keuchel 0 FINAL
NY Yankees - WP: B. McCarthy 3
Cleveland - LP: C. Kluber 1 FINAL
Minnesota - WP: P. Hughes 4
Detroit - LP: D. Price 0 FINAL
Tampa Bay - WP: A. Cobb 1
Arizona - LP: O. Perez 0 FINAL
Washington - WP: R. Soriano 1
San Francisco - LP: R. Vogelsong 1 FINAL
Chicago Cubs - WP: T. Wada 2
Atlanta - WP: J. Teheran 8 FINAL
Cincinnati - LP: D. Holmberg 0
LA Angels - WP: M. Shoemaker 2 FINAL
Boston - LP: R. De La Rosa 0
San Francisco - WP: M. Bumgarner 5 FINAL
Chicago Cubs - LP: T. Wood 3
San Diego - LP: T. Ross 1 FINAL
Los Angeles - WP: C. Kershaw 2
Pittsburgh 21 FINAL
Philadelphia 31
Carolina 6:30 PM
New England
NY Giants 6:30 PM
NY Jets
Jacksonville 6:30 PM
Detroit
Oakland 7:00 PM
Green Bay
Chicago 9:00 PM
Seattle
Tampa Bay 8/23/14 3:30 PM
Buffalo
Tennessee 8/23/14 6:00 PM
Atlanta
Dallas 8/23/14 6:00 PM
Miami
Washington 8/23/14 6:30 PM
Baltimore
New Orleans 8/23/14 7:00 PM
Indianapolis
Minnesota 8/23/14 7:00 PM
Kansas City
St. Louis 8/23/14 7:00 PM
Cleveland
Houston 8/23/14 8:00 PM
Denver
San Diego 8/24/14 3:00 PM
San Francisco
Cincinnati 8/24/14 7:00 PM
Arizona
(21) Texas A&M 8/28/14 5:00 PM
(9) So Carolina
Wake Forest 8/28/14 6:00 PM
ULM
Boise State 8/28/14 7:00 PM
(18) Ole Miss
Tulane 8/28/14 7:00 PM
Tulsa
Temple 8/28/14 8:15 PM
Vanderbilt
Rutgers 8/28/14 9:00 PM
Washington St
Weber State 8/28/14 9:30 PM
(19) Arizona State
Montreal 7:30 PM
Winnipeg
Toronto 8/23/14 3:00 PM
Edmonton
Calgary 8/24/14 2:00 PM
Ottawa
Saskatchewan 8/24/14 6:00 PM
Brt Columbia
Ottawa 8/29/14 6:30 PM
Montreal
Winnipeg 8/31/14 2:00 PM
Saskatchewan
Toronto 9/1/14 12:00 PM
Hamilton
Edmonton 9/1/14 3:30 PM
Calgary
Washington 73 FINAL
Indiana 78
San Antonio 84 FINAL
Minnesota 88

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

question of the day

Poll: How closely will you follow the Lynx in the WNBA playoffs?

Weekly Question

ADVERTISEMENT

Connect with twitterConnect with facebookConnect with Google+Connect with PinterestConnect with PinterestConnect with RssfeedConnect with email newsletters

ADVERTISEMENT

 
Close