Sports calendar and TV listings

  • Updated: October 6, 2012 - 10:40 PM

Sports calendar HOME GAMES IN CAPS

7

SUN

8

MON

9

TUE

10

WED

11

THU

12

FRI

13

SAT

VIKINGS • 612-338-4537
TENNESSEE 3:25 pm Ch. 4
GOPHERS FOOTBALL • 612-624-8080
N'WESTERN 11 am ESPN or ESPN2
TIMBERWOLVES • 612-673-8373
vs. Indiana at Fargo 7 pm (preseason) at Indiana 6 pm (preseason) CHICAGO 7 pm (preseason)
LYNX • 612-673-8400
at L.A. 2:30 pm Ch. 5 L.A. 7 pm ESPN2 (if nec.)
GOPHERS MEN'S HOCKEY • 612-624-8080
MICHIGAN STATE 6 pm FSN MICHIGAN STATE 8 pm FSN

other sports

GOPHERS

Men's cross-country: Friday adidas Invitational at Madison, Wis., 12:45 p.m. Saturday Jim Drews Invitational at West Salem, Wis., 10:30 a.m.

Women's cross-country: Friday adidas Invitational at Madison, Wis., 12:45 p.m. Saturday Tori Neubauer Invitational at La Crosse, Wis.

Men's golf: Sunday-Tuesday at Fighting Irish Classic, South Bend, Ind.

Women's golf: Saturday-next Sunday Hoosier Fall Invitational at Bloomington, Ind.

Women's hockey: Friday at St. Lawrence, 6 p.m. Saturday at St. Lawrence, 2 p.m.

Women's rowing: Sunday Head of the Mississippi, East River Flats Park

Women's soccer: Sunday vs. Iowa, 1 p.m. Friday vs. Illinois, 7 p.m.

Men's swimming: Friday Intrasquad meet, 5 p.m.

Women's swimming: Friday vs. Iowa State, 5 p.m.

Women's tennis: Sunday at ITA All-American Championships, Pacific Palisades, Calif. Friday-next Sunday Wildcat Invitational at Evanston, Ill.

Volleyball: Saturday vs. Michigan State, 6:30 p.m. Friday at Iowa, 7 p.m.

MINNESOTA STARS FC

NASL semifinals: Sunday, Oct. 14 at San Antonio, 6 pm

on the air sunday AUTO RACING TIME TV RADIO NHRA: Auto-Plus Nationals qualifying 1:30 a.m. ESPN2 Sprint Cup: Good Sam 500 1 p.m. ESPN Baseball AL playoffs: Oakland at Detroit 11:07 a.m. MLBN NL playoffs: Washington at St .Louis 2:07 p.m. TBS AL playoffs: New York at Baltimore 5:07 p.m. TBS NL playoffs: Cincinnati at San Francisco 8:37 p.m. TBS Basketball WNBA playoffs: Lynx at Los Angeles 2:30 p.m. Ch. 5 106.1-FM Cycling UCI Road World Championships 2:30 p.m. Ch. 11 Football NFL: Cleveland at N.Y. Giants noon Ch. 4 NFL: Green Bay at Indianapolis noon Ch. 9 1220-AM NFL: Tennessee at Vikings 3:25 p.m. Ch. 4 100.3/1130 NFL: San Diego at New Orleans 7:20 p.m. Ch. 11 100.3-FM Golf Champions: SAS Championship 12:30 p.m. GOLF PGA: Shriners Hospitals for Children Open 3 p.m. GOLF Web.com: Neediest Kids Championship 6:30 p.m. GOLF Soccer Premier: Manchester United at Newcastle 1 p.m. Ch. 29 MLS: Portland at Seattle 8 p.m. ESPN
  • get related content delivered to your inbox

  • manage my email subscriptions

ADVERTISEMENT

Houston - LP: D. Keuchel 0 FINAL
NY Yankees - WP: B. McCarthy 3
Cleveland - LP: C. Kluber 1 FINAL
Minnesota - WP: P. Hughes 4
Detroit - LP: D. Price 0 FINAL
Tampa Bay - WP: A. Cobb 1
Arizona 0 Bottom 7th Inning
Washington 0
San Francisco - LP: R. Vogelsong 0 Delayed
Chicago Cubs - WP: T. Wada 2
Atlanta - J. Teheran 6:10 PM
Cincinnati - D. Holmberg
LA Angels - M. Shoemaker 6:10 PM
Boston - R. De La Rosa
San Francisco - M. Bumgarner 7:05 PM
Chicago Cubs - T. Wood
San Diego - T. Ross 9:10 PM
Los Angeles - C. Kershaw
Pittsburgh 6:30 PM
Philadelphia
Carolina 8/22/14 6:30 PM
New England
NY Giants 8/22/14 6:30 PM
NY Jets
Jacksonville 8/22/14 6:30 PM
Detroit
Oakland 8/22/14 7:00 PM
Green Bay
Chicago 8/22/14 9:00 PM
Seattle
Tampa Bay 8/23/14 3:30 PM
Buffalo
Tennessee 8/23/14 6:00 PM
Atlanta
Dallas 8/23/14 6:00 PM
Miami
Washington 8/23/14 6:30 PM
Baltimore
New Orleans 8/23/14 7:00 PM
Indianapolis
Minnesota 8/23/14 7:00 PM
Kansas City
St. Louis 8/23/14 7:00 PM
Cleveland
Houston 8/23/14 8:00 PM
Denver
San Diego 8/24/14 3:00 PM
San Francisco
Cincinnati 8/24/14 7:00 PM
Arizona
(21) Texas A&M 8/28/14 5:00 PM
(9) So Carolina
Wake Forest 8/28/14 6:00 PM
ULM
Boise State 8/28/14 7:00 PM
(18) Ole Miss
Tulane 8/28/14 7:00 PM
Tulsa
Temple 8/28/14 8:15 PM
Vanderbilt
Rutgers 8/28/14 9:00 PM
Washington St
Weber State 8/28/14 9:30 PM
(19) Arizona State
Montreal 8/22/14 7:30 PM
Winnipeg
Toronto 8/23/14 3:00 PM
Edmonton
Calgary 8/24/14 2:00 PM
Ottawa
Saskatchewan 8/24/14 6:00 PM
Brt Columbia
Ottawa 8/29/14 6:30 PM
Montreal
Washington 6:00 PM
Indiana
San Antonio 8:00 PM
Minnesota

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

question of the day

Poll: How closely will you follow the Lynx in the WNBA playoffs?

Weekly Question

ADVERTISEMENT

Connect with twitterConnect with facebookConnect with Google+Connect with PinterestConnect with PinterestConnect with RssfeedConnect with email newsletters

ADVERTISEMENT

 
Close