Sports calendar and TV listings

  • Updated: October 3, 2012 - 9:50 PM

Sports calendar HOME GAMES IN CAPS

4

THU

5

FRI

6

SAT

7

SUN

8

MON

9

TUE

10

WED

VIKINGS • 612-338-4537
TENNESSEE 3:25 pm Ch. 4
GOPHERS FOOTBALL • 612-624-8080
Next: Oct. 13 N'WESTERN 11 am
LYNX • 612-673-8400
L.A. 7 pm ESPN2 at L.A. 2:30 pm Ch. 5 L.A. 7 pm ESPN2 (if nec.)
GOPHERS MEN'S HOCKEY • 612-624-8080
LETHBRIDGE 7 pm (exhibition)

other sports

GOPHERS

Men's golf: Sunday-Tuesday at Fighting Irish Classic, South Bend, Ind.

Women's hockey: Friday vs. St. Cloud State, 7:07 p.m. Saturday vs. St. Cloud State, 4:07 p.m.

Women's rowing: Sunday Head of the Mississippi, East River Flats Park, 9 a.m.

Women's soccer: Sunday vs. Iowa, 1 p.m.

Softball: Saturday vs. North Dakota State (2), 2 p.m.

Men's swimming: Friday at Michigan, 4 p.m. Saturday at Michigan, 11 a.m.

Women's swimming: Friday at Michigan, 4 p.m. Saturday at Michigan, 11 a.m.

Men's tennis: Thursday-Sunday at ITA All-American Tournament, Tulsa, Okla.

Women's tennis: Thursday-Sunday at ITA All-American Championships, Pacific Palisades, Calif.

Volleyball: Saturday vs. Michigan State, 6:30 p.m.

MINNESOTA STARS FC

NASL semifinals: Saturday vs. San Antonio, 7:30 p.m. Oct. 14 at San Antonio, 6 pm

on the air thursday BASKETBALL TIME TV RADIO WNBA playoffs: Los Angeles at Lynx 7 p.m. ESPN2 106.1-FM Football NFL: Arizona at St. Louis 7 p.m. NFLN 100.3-FM College: Southern Cal at Utah 8 p.m. ESPN Golf European PGA: Dunhill Links Championship 7:30 a.m. GOLF PGA: Shriners Hospitals for Children Open 3 p.m. GOLF Web.com: Neediest Kids Championship 6:30 p.m. GOLF VOLLEYBALL H.S.: Coon Rapids at Champlin Park 7 p.m. 106.1-FM H.S.: Totino-Grace at North Branch 7 p.m. 95.9-FM
  • get related content delivered to your inbox

  • manage my email subscriptions

ADVERTISEMENT

Atlanta 5 Top 7th Inning
Toronto 2
Chicago WSox 0 Top 6th Inning
Detroit 9
Miami 3 Top 7th Inning
NY Mets 7
NY Yankees 5 Bottom 5th Inning
Tampa Bay 2
Philadelphia 0 Top 6th Inning
Washington 3
Baltimore 3 Bottom 4th Inning
Boston 3
Milwaukee 2 Top 5th Inning
Pittsburgh 3
LA Angels 0 Top 3rd Inning
Houston 0
Cleveland 1 Bottom 3rd Inning
Minnesota 3
Oakland 1 Top 3rd Inning
Kansas City 0
San Diego 2 Top 3rd Inning
Chicago Cubs 2
Arizona - J. Hellickson 3:05 PM
San Francisco - T. Hudson
Colorado - E. Butler 3:10 PM
Los Angeles - B. McCarthy
Texas - R. Detwiler 3:10 PM
Seattle - J. Paxton
Cincinnati - M. Leake 7:05 PM
St. Louis - A. Wainwright
Boston 0 1st Qtr 11:41
Cleveland 0
Brooklyn 4:30 PM
Atlanta
Portland 7:00 PM
Memphis
San Antonio 9:30 PM
LA Clippers
Washington 1 3rd Prd
NY Islanders 1
Nashville 2:00 PM
Chicago
Montreal 6:00 PM
Ottawa
Vancouver 9:00 PM
Calgary
New England 4:00 PM
Philadelphia
Portland 6:00 PM
New York City

ADVERTISEMENT

question of the day

Poll: How confident are you that the Wild will win its playoff series?

Weekly Question

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Connect with twitterConnect with facebookConnect with Google+Connect with PinterestConnect with PinterestConnect with RssfeedConnect with email newsletters

ADVERTISEMENT

 
Close