Sports calendar and TV listings

  • Updated: October 3, 2012 - 9:50 PM

Sports calendar HOME GAMES IN CAPS

4

THU

5

FRI

6

SAT

7

SUN

8

MON

9

TUE

10

WED

VIKINGS • 612-338-4537
TENNESSEE 3:25 pm Ch. 4
GOPHERS FOOTBALL • 612-624-8080
Next: Oct. 13 N'WESTERN 11 am
LYNX • 612-673-8400
L.A. 7 pm ESPN2 at L.A. 2:30 pm Ch. 5 L.A. 7 pm ESPN2 (if nec.)
GOPHERS MEN'S HOCKEY • 612-624-8080
LETHBRIDGE 7 pm (exhibition)

other sports

GOPHERS

Men's golf: Sunday-Tuesday at Fighting Irish Classic, South Bend, Ind.

Women's hockey: Friday vs. St. Cloud State, 7:07 p.m. Saturday vs. St. Cloud State, 4:07 p.m.

Women's rowing: Sunday Head of the Mississippi, East River Flats Park, 9 a.m.

Women's soccer: Sunday vs. Iowa, 1 p.m.

Softball: Saturday vs. North Dakota State (2), 2 p.m.

Men's swimming: Friday at Michigan, 4 p.m. Saturday at Michigan, 11 a.m.

Women's swimming: Friday at Michigan, 4 p.m. Saturday at Michigan, 11 a.m.

Men's tennis: Thursday-Sunday at ITA All-American Tournament, Tulsa, Okla.

Women's tennis: Thursday-Sunday at ITA All-American Championships, Pacific Palisades, Calif.

Volleyball: Saturday vs. Michigan State, 6:30 p.m.

MINNESOTA STARS FC

NASL semifinals: Saturday vs. San Antonio, 7:30 p.m. Oct. 14 at San Antonio, 6 pm

on the air thursday BASKETBALL TIME TV RADIO WNBA playoffs: Los Angeles at Lynx 7 p.m. ESPN2 106.1-FM Football NFL: Arizona at St. Louis 7 p.m. NFLN 100.3-FM College: Southern Cal at Utah 8 p.m. ESPN Golf European PGA: Dunhill Links Championship 7:30 a.m. GOLF PGA: Shriners Hospitals for Children Open 3 p.m. GOLF Web.com: Neediest Kids Championship 6:30 p.m. GOLF VOLLEYBALL H.S.: Coon Rapids at Champlin Park 7 p.m. 106.1-FM H.S.: Totino-Grace at North Branch 7 p.m. 95.9-FM
  • get related content delivered to your inbox

  • manage my email subscriptions

ADVERTISEMENT

Atlanta - WP: A. Harang 11 FINAL
Pittsburgh - LP: F. Liriano 3
Houston - WP: J. Fields 7 FINAL
NY Yankees - LP: D. Robertson 4
Seattle - WP: H. Iwakuma 5 FINAL
Philadelphia - LP: A. Burnett 2
Arizona - LP: C. Anderson 1 FINAL
Washington - WP: S. Strasburg 8
LA Angels - WP: J. Smith 4 FINAL
Boston - LP: K. Uehara 3
Detroit - WP: J. Johnson 8 FINAL
Tampa Bay - LP: G. Balfour 6
Texas - LP: N. Cotts 3 FINAL
Miami - WP: S. Dyson 4
San Francisco - LP: R. Vogelsong 0 FINAL
Chicago Cubs - WP: T. Wada 2
Baltimore - WP: C. Tillman 5 FINAL
Chicago WSox - LP: J. Quintana 1
Cleveland - WP: K. Crockett 7 FINAL
Minnesota - LP: B. Duensing 5
Toronto - LP: J. Happ 1 FINAL
Milwaukee - WP: M. Fiers 6
Cincinnati - LP: J. Hoover 4 FINAL
St. Louis - WP: P. Neshek 5
Kansas City - WP: J. Shields 7 FINAL
Colorado - LP: T. Matzek 4
NY Mets - LP: D. Gee 2 FINAL
Oakland - WP: S. Kazmir 6
San Diego - LP: I. Kennedy 6 FINAL
Los Angeles - WP: K. Correia 8
Pittsburgh 8/21/14 6:30 PM
Philadelphia
Carolina 8/22/14 6:30 PM
New England
NY Giants 8/22/14 6:30 PM
NY Jets
Jacksonville 8/22/14 6:30 PM
Detroit
Oakland 8/22/14 7:00 PM
Green Bay
Chicago 8/22/14 9:00 PM
Seattle
Tampa Bay 8/23/14 3:30 PM
Buffalo
Tennessee 8/23/14 6:00 PM
Atlanta
Dallas 8/23/14 6:00 PM
Miami
Washington 8/23/14 6:30 PM
Baltimore
New Orleans 8/23/14 7:00 PM
Indianapolis
Minnesota 8/23/14 7:00 PM
Kansas City
St. Louis 8/23/14 7:00 PM
Cleveland
Houston 8/23/14 8:00 PM
Denver
San Diego 8/24/14 3:00 PM
San Francisco
Cincinnati 8/24/14 7:00 PM
Arizona
Montreal 8/22/14 7:30 PM
Winnipeg
Toronto 8/23/14 3:00 PM
Edmonton
Calgary 8/24/14 2:00 PM
Ottawa
Saskatchewan 8/24/14 6:00 PM
Brt Columbia

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

question of the day

Poll: Who would you rather have on your team?

Weekly Question

ADVERTISEMENT

Connect with twitterConnect with facebookConnect with Google+Connect with PinterestConnect with PinterestConnect with RssfeedConnect with email newsletters

ADVERTISEMENT

 
Close