Girls' tennis: Three story lines

  • Article by: JIM PAULSEN , Star Tribune
  • Updated: August 28, 2012 - 1:04 AM

A look at the upcoming season in girls' tennis.

Edina's Maddie Boyer.

Photo: Marlin Levison, Star Tribune

CameraStar Tribune photo galleries

Cameraview larger

1 Tennis finally seeds: The Minnesota State High School League has allowed at least partial seeding of state tournaments since 2005, so it seems strange that it has taken until 2012 for the practice to reach tennis, a sport with which seeding is traditionally associated.

On the recommendation of the coaches association, the MSHSL has approved seeding for all future girls' and boys' state tournaments. Beginning this fall, coaches will seed the entire Class 2A tournament and the Class 1A individual tournament. In each bracket, a top four will be selected and placed opposite each other. The remainder of the field will be determined based other criteria, such as avoiding having section champions play each other and having section champions always facing section runners-up.

In 1A, coaches chose not to seed the team tournament as a nod to public-school coaches, who have long felt that they are at a competitive disadvantage with private-school teams and wanted to retain the randomness of the tournament.

2 Edina is NOT No. 1: Considering that Edina has won 15 consecutive 2A team titles and is likely to win another, this is a bit of a reach.

But, according to the National Federation of High Schools record book, Edina, with 30 state titles overall, is second nationally to Honolulu Punahou School, which has won 35 girls' tennis state championships in Hawaii. So, the Hornets' remarkable successful program still has a goal to attain.

Interesting side note: Mike Cartwright, Mounds View's longtime and highly successful boys' and girls' coach, is a Punahou graduate.

3 Alive and well in the city: Thanks to programs like Inner City Tennis at the Reed-Sweatt Tennis Center in Minneapolis, tennis, often thought of as a country-club sport, is thriving at city schools. Minneapolis South, Southwest and St. Paul Harding have been consistently churning out top top teams. Last spring, the St. Paul City Conference advanced two boys to the Class 2A state tournament for the first time. This fall, players such as Helen Klass-Warch of St. Paul Central and Mikayla Rogers of St. Paul Highland Park could duplicate the feat.

  • get related content delivered to your inbox

  • manage my email subscriptions

ADVERTISEMENT

NY Yankees - LP: M. Pineda 0 FINAL
Toronto - WP: D. Hutchison 2
Detroit - LP: M. Scherzer 3 FINAL
Chicago WSox - WP: C. Sale 6
Chicago Cubs - WP: F. Doubront 5 FINAL
St. Louis - LP: J. Masterson 1
Cincinnati - LP: A. Simon 2 FINAL
Pittsburgh - WP: V. Worley 3
Minnesota 0 Bottom 4th Inning
Baltimore 1
Philadelphia 3 Top 6th Inning
NY Mets 0
Miami 4 Top 6th Inning
Atlanta 0
Boston 0 Bottom 4th Inning
Tampa Bay 3
Cleveland 1 Bottom 4th Inning
Kansas City 0
Detroit 5 Top 5th Inning
Chicago WSox 0
Texas 0 Bottom 6th Inning
Houston 0
Colorado 1 Bottom 2nd Inning
Arizona 0
Chicago Cubs 1 Top 2nd Inning
St. Louis 1
Los Angeles - Z. Greinke 7:40 PM
San Diego - I. Kennedy
Milwaukee - M. Fiers 8:05 PM
San Francisco - J. Peavy
Oakland - J. Samardzija 8:05 PM
LA Angels - C. Rasmus
Washington - S. Strasburg 8:10 PM
Seattle - R. Elias
Green Bay 9/4/14 7:30 PM
Seattle
BYU 35 FINAL
Connecticut 10
(6) Jacksonville St 7 FINAL
(8) Michigan State 45
Bowling Green 31 FINAL
Western Ky 59
TX-San Antonio 27 FINAL
Houston 7
Colorado State 31 FINAL
Colorado 17
UNLV 13 FINAL
Arizona 58
Penn State 26 FINAL
UCF 24
Troy 10 FINAL
UAB 48
(7) UCLA 28 FINAL
Virginia 20
Western Mich 34 FINAL
Purdue 43
(5) Ohio State 34 FINAL
Navy 17
Appalachian St 14 FINAL
Michigan 52
Ga Southern 23 FINAL
NC State 24
Boston College 30 FINAL
Massachusetts 7
West Virginia 23 FINAL
(2) Alabama 33
Rice 17 FINAL
(17) Notre Dame 48
(10) South Dakota St 18 FINAL
(24) Missouri 38
Fla Atlantic 7 FINAL
(22) Nebraska 55
California 31 FINAL
Northwestern 24
Marshall 42 FINAL
Miami-Ohio 27
UC Davis 0 FINAL
(11) Stanford 45
Arkansas 21 4th Qtr 3:15
(6) Auburn 45
(16) Clemson 21 4th Qtr 12:05
(12) Georgia 24
Liberty 22 3rd Qtr 5:42
(23) North Carolina 35
Ohio U 14 4th Qtr 10:07
Kent State 7
Louisiana Tech 0 2nd Qtr 0:37
(4) Oklahoma 31
Stephen F Austin 10 2nd Qtr 0:53
(20) Kansas State 28
Fresno State 0 2nd Qtr 8:20
(15) USC 24
Southern Miss 0 2nd Qtr 11:50
Miss State 14
Texas-El Paso 14 1st Qtr 4:21
New Mexico 7
North Texas 0 1st Qtr 3:35
Texas 7
(1) Florida State 10 1st Qtr 5:35
Oklahoma State 0
Idaho 0 Delayed
Florida 0
(14) Wisconsin 8:00 PM
(13) LSU
South Dakota 9:30 PM
(3) Oregon
(25) Washington 9:30 PM
Hawaii
Utah State 8/31/14 6:00 PM
Tennessee
SMU 8/31/14 6:30 PM
(10) Baylor
Miami-Florida 9/1/14 7:00 PM
Louisville
Arizona 9/4/14 7:00 PM
TX-San Antonio
Pittsburgh 9/5/14 6:00 PM
Boston College
Washington St 9/5/14 9:30 PM
Nevada
SMU 9/6/14 11:00 AM
North Texas
Fla Atlantic 9/6/14 11:00 AM
(2) Alabama
Buffalo 9/6/14 11:00 AM
Army
(24) Missouri 9/6/14 11:00 AM
Toledo
Arkansas State 9/6/14 11:00 AM
Tennessee
(8) McNeese State 9/6/14 11:00 AM
(22) Nebraska
Central Mich 9/6/14 11:00 AM
Purdue
Akron 9/6/14 11:00 AM
Penn State
Western Ill 9/6/14 11:00 AM
(14) Wisconsin
(20) Kansas State 9/6/14 11:00 AM
Iowa State
(4) Oklahoma 9/6/14 11:00 AM
Tulsa
Western Ky 9/6/14 11:00 AM
Illinois
SC State 9/6/14 11:30 AM
(16) Clemson
Navy 9/6/14 12:00 PM
Temple
UAB 9/6/14 1:00 PM
Miss State
South Alabama 9/6/14 1:00 PM
Kent State
New Mexico St 9/6/14 1:00 PM
Georgia State
Colorado 9/6/14 2:00 PM
Massachusetts
Fresno State 9/6/14 2:00 PM
Utah
(1) Eastern Wash 9/6/14 2:00 PM
(25) Washington
(15) USC 9/6/14 2:30 PM
(11) Stanford
Ohio U 9/6/14 2:30 PM
Kentucky
Middle Tennessee 9/6/14 2:30 PM
Minnesota
Northern Ill 9/6/14 2:30 PM
Northwestern
Missouri State 9/6/14 2:30 PM
Oklahoma State
Ball State 9/6/14 2:30 PM
Iowa
Maryland 9/6/14 2:30 PM
So Florida
Eastern Mich 9/6/14 3:00 PM
Florida
Georgia Tech 9/6/14 3:00 PM
Tulane
(18) Ole Miss 9/6/14 3:30 PM
Vanderbilt
Old Dominion 9/6/14 5:00 PM
NC State
(8) Michigan State 9/6/14 5:30 PM
(3) Oregon
(19) Arizona State 9/6/14 6:00 PM
New Mexico
Louisiana Tech 9/6/14 6:00 PM
Louisiana
San Jose St 9/6/14 6:00 PM
(6) Auburn
East Carolina 9/6/14 6:00 PM
(9) So Carolina
Duke 9/6/14 6:00 PM
Troy
Idaho 9/6/14 6:00 PM
ULM
(17) Sam Houston St 9/6/14 6:30 PM
(13) LSU
Michigan 9/6/14 6:30 PM
(17) Notre Dame
Lamar 9/6/14 6:30 PM
(21) Texas A&M
Northwestern St 9/6/14 6:30 PM
(10) Baylor
BYU 9/6/14 6:30 PM
Texas
Citadel 9/6/14 6:30 PM
(1) Florida State
San Diego St 9/6/14 7:00 PM
(23) North Carolina
Virginia Tech 9/6/14 7:00 PM
(5) Ohio State
Memphis 9/6/14 9:00 PM
(7) UCLA
Colorado State 9/6/14 9:15 PM
Boise State
Air Force 9/6/14 9:15 PM
Wyoming
Oregon State 9/6/14 9:30 PM
Hawaii
Texas Tech 9/6/14 10:00 PM
Texas-El Paso
Colorado 0 FINAL
Seattle 1
New England 3 FINAL
Toronto FC 0
Columbus 0 2nd Half
Montreal 1
FC Dallas 0 1st Half 44:55
Chicago 0
Real Salt Lake 9:30 PM
San Jose
Portland 9:30 PM
Vancouver FC
Ottawa 10 FINAL
Montreal 20
Winnipeg 8/31/14 3:00 PM
Saskatchewan
Toronto 9/1/14 12:00 PM
Hamilton
Edmonton 9/1/14 3:30 PM
Calgary
Brt Columbia 9/5/14 6:30 PM
Ottawa
Calgary 9/6/14 6:00 PM
Edmonton
Hamilton 9/7/14 12:00 PM
Montreal
Saskatchewan 9/7/14 3:00 PM
Winnipeg
Chicago 48 4th Qtr 9:20
Indiana 62

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

question of the day

Poll: How many fantasy football teams do you draft?

Weekly Question

ADVERTISEMENT

Connect with twitterConnect with facebookConnect with Google+Connect with PinterestConnect with PinterestConnect with RssfeedConnect with email newsletters

ADVERTISEMENT

 
Close